Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:16:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208855 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2011, 07:36:15 PM
 #241

Welcome, new guys Smiley

I'm new to Bitminter, and am running it on my Commodore 64, which has an Intel Atom D525 dou core processor.

Finally someone mining on a C64! Although the hardware sounds a little different from what I can remember.  Cheesy

Unfamiliar GPU ION (#1) - using default power meter
Found 1 OpenCL - compatible GPU
Unfamiliar CPU Atom D525 - using default power meter
Starting long polling

The program doesn't know this GPU or CPU, so the gauges may look strange. Normally the green zone is where you can expect your device to be without overclocking. I'll add those devices into a future version.

My question is: Can anything be done to make this faster?  I'm aware of the performance mode button.  And for the record, my computer is connected directly to a modem, without first going through a router.  At the same time, the CPU performance gauge on my desktop shows that it is maxed out.

The BitMinter miner is very slow on CPUs and only decent on Nvidia GPUs. You could get much higher CPU-speed with a good CPU miner and at least some extra speed on the GPU with a CUDA-based miner. Most miners are OpenCL-based, but there's one or two using CUDA and I believe they are faster on Nvidia GPUs. Still, and this is the reason I have only optimized for AMD GPUs so far, CPU-mining is always very slow and AMD is much faster than Nvidia GPUs. Also, this is one of the slowest Nvidia GPUs to boot. That computer does not sound like a good computer for making bitcoins.

You can see a useful comparison of different hardware here:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

You may want to turn off the CPU and go in the "tune & tweak" for the Ion GPU and make sure "manual vectors" is turned off. That's usually best for Nvidia GPUs with this program. But I think a more powerful GPU is the way to go.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1481199395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199395
Reply with quote  #2

1481199395
Report to moderator
1481199395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199395
Reply with quote  #2

1481199395
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481199395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199395
Reply with quote  #2

1481199395
Report to moderator
1481199395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199395
Reply with quote  #2

1481199395
Report to moderator
1481199395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199395
Reply with quote  #2

1481199395
Report to moderator
tbdunamis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34



View Profile WWW
December 05, 2011, 08:51:20 PM
 #242

Dr Haribo,

Thanks for your input.  Yes, this C64 is somewhat of an upgrade from my last C64 from the previous century.  Wink  And yes, it does have an Nvidia GPU.

With that, and I will submit this question to the Commodore forum, how do I upgrade the GPU?  Any suggestions on where to get one, and the docs on how to install it?

And in case I don't figure these things out before you read this, how do I get into litecoin mining?

Thanks,
Tim
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 05, 2011, 11:07:51 PM
 #243

With that, and I will submit this question to the Commodore forum, how do I upgrade the GPU?  Any suggestions on where to get one, and the docs on how to install it?

You cant.
To anyone unfamiliar with the new (or old) C64:
http://www.commodoreusa.net/CUSA_C64.aspx

There is no standard PCI-e expansion slot, nor even room for a powerful GPU, let alone a powerful enough PSU. Dont bother asking, it cant be done.

btw.. $999? For an Atom based all in one, seriously? That makes Apple look like a bargain!

Quote
And in case I don't figure these things out before you read this, how do I get into litecoin mining?

Download the litecoin client, it has a miner app built in. There are faster miner apps, but it will get you started:
http://litecoin.org/

Then sign up for a pool. Until DrHaribo supports litecoin mining on bitminter, I would suggest this one:
http://pool-x.eu/index

And to trade litecoins for bitcoins, use any exchange that supports it, like
https://btc-e.com/exchange/ltc_btc

tbdunamis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34



View Profile WWW
December 06, 2011, 06:36:27 PM
 #244

btw.. $999? For an Atom based all in one, seriously? That makes Apple look like a bargain!

Oh wonderful. Roll Eyes  I'll be certain not to let all my Mac friends (which is almost all of them) know that.  Fortunately, I was one of the pre-orders, so I didn't pay that much for mine.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 07, 2011, 09:53:36 AM
 #245

Oh wonderful. Roll Eyes  I'll be certain not to let all my Mac friends (which is almost all of them) know that.  Fortunately, I was one of the pre-orders, so I didn't pay that much for mine.

Dont get me wrong; I dont like raining on someone's parade, and its a kinda neat retro box for anyone ever having had a C64 back in the days, but  the price/features is just ridiculous. To give you some sense of that, your commodore is equivalent to this box. Add Ram and a HDD and you are looking at ~$300 instead of $999. It really does make a Mac Mini (which has far superior specs) look like the bargain of century. And it really isnt.



DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2011, 09:40:13 AM
 #246

Finally some good luck. Some work (shifts) now getting paid 4 times!  Cool

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2011, 10:36:13 PM
 #247

Wow, we just broke the 1500 member mark. Thank you to all who mine here. Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
cubebrothers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 02, 2012, 07:11:14 PM
 #248

Hi, I just started mining coins at bitminter, but I have the feeling that I'm not getting maximum performance.

I lie at a steady 148 Mhps

My setup is:

Intel i5 2500K
Nvidea Gforce FTX 560 Ti
Nvidea Gforce FTX 560 Ti

I am not using the CPU for minting as it cuts the GPU almost in half.

However, my friend of mine, who has a somewhat similar pricerange GPU, although a single card and AMD branded, lies at about 600 Mhps, and I can't help to think that something is wrong.

I hope you have some advice on how I can improve my perfomance.

Best regards
Cubebrothers
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 02, 2012, 07:21:43 PM
 #249

Hi, I just started mining coins at bitminter, but I have the feeling that I'm not getting maximum performance.

I lie at a steady 148 Mhps

My setup is:

Intel i5 2500K
Nvidea Gforce FTX 560 Ti
Nvidea Gforce FTX 560 Ti

I am not using the CPU for minting as it cuts the GPU almost in half.

However, my friend of mine, who has a somewhat similar pricerange GPU, although a single card and AMD branded, lies at about 600 Mhps, and I can't help to think that something is wrong.

I hope you have some advice on how I can improve my perfomance.

Best regards
Cubebrothers

Bad news is NVidia architecture does poorly for mining.  The worse news is that there is nothing you can do about it.  The "issue" is in the design on how NVidia and AMD cards differ.  Nvidia use a less but more powerful shaders philosophy and AMD uses a simple but massively more shaders design.  For gaming both methods work (and have pros and cons) but for mining the sheer number of shaders AMD uses can't be beat.

Assumming you are in the US if you are really interested in mining I would ebay your cards and use the money to buy some used 5000 series (not 6000 series) AMD cards.  A dual GPU HD 5970 for example would give you ~750MH/s and can be bought for $300 used on ebay.  An HD 5870 is more like 400MH/s and is $150 ea (used/ebay).  A pair of HD 5870s is slightly better but going w/ a 5970 would allow you to expand to 2x 5970 later (they can be quadfired for gaming) for a solid 1.4 to 1.5 GH per rig.  If your PSU can handle 2x 560 Ti it can handle 2x 5970s.

The good news is the market for used GTX 560 TI is still strong meaning you could swap and end up w/ more capable system. Looks like you could sell your pair of GTX 560 Ti (I assume you mean GTX not FTX) for $300 to $400.  Even w/ ebay fees that is enough for a single 5970 or a pair of 5870s.  Gaming performance should be almost as good and you are looking at 750 MH/s to 800 MH/s vs 150 MH/s. Smiley

Not only will you be hashing 5x as much but you will be using less power than a pair of 560 Ti uses now.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 02, 2012, 07:38:49 PM
 #250

nVidia cards are no good for bitcoin mining. If you like to know why, read this:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Why_a_GPU_mines_faster_than_a_CPU#Why_are_AMD_GPUs_faster_than_Nvidia_GPUs.3F

tf101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 03, 2012, 03:47:30 AM
 #251

I will be joining you guys as soon as the new FPGA minning rig is ready Wink
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2012, 05:50:58 AM
 #252

I will be joining you guys as soon as the new FPGA minning rig is ready Wink

Nice! What kind of FPGA?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2012, 03:03:33 PM
 #253

Come on guys! We need 2-5 GH/s more to push us over the magical 100 GH/s barrier. Grin

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 03:33:01 PM
 #254

Come on guys! We need 2-5 GH/s more to push us over the magical 100 GH/s barrier. Grin


I have one rig down.  If I can get it back on line remotely it will add another ~2.2GH.

Grr.  cgminer is hung (defunct) w/ 99% CPU usage.  kill -9 doesn't work,  tried a sudo shutdown -r now but given how little cpu power is idle it may take forever.
It is times like this I wish I had a switched PDU w/ remote power cycle.  Going to annoy me all day that 2 GH down. 
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 03:54:10 PM
 #255

You can try killing cgminer with

Code:
sudo kill -9 <pid>

Or reboot the system in the not-nice way with

Code:
sudo reboot -f


DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 06:47:39 PM
 #256

You can try killing cgminer with

Code:
sudo kill -9 <pid>

Or reboot the system in the not-nice way with

Code:
sudo reboot -f



Yeah kill didn't work (rarely does when process is "defunct").  I think reboot is simply an alias for shutdown -r. 
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 06:53:20 PM
 #257

Not if you use -f. It doesnt attempt to sync anything and shutdown is not called.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 07:50:50 PM
 #258

Not if you use -f. It doesnt attempt to sync anything and shutdown is not called.

Thanks.  I got it rebooted but we still didn't hit 100 GH.   
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 07:54:27 PM
 #259

We've pretty much doubled our hashrate in the last week, and thats without counting the big pool hoppers. 100GH or not, thats pretty good. I wonder if ABC pools rate hike has anything to do with it.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 07:56:50 PM
 #260

We've pretty much doubled our hashrate in the last week, and thats without counting the big pool hoppers. 100GH or not, thats pretty good. I wonder if ABC pools rate hike has anything to do with it.

I just want to hit 120GH.  With 120GH we should on average hit 2 blocks per day.  72% of the time we will get at least 1 block per day.  Odds in going 3 days without a block is about 4%.  Psychologically miners being able to count on a payout each day should help to gain and retain hashing power. 

Still your right even flirting w/ triple digits is a major accomplishment.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!