Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2020, 06:56:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220282 times)
archangel95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:31:22 PM
 #761

I'd be very cautious of using Driver Sweeper.  It caused more problems than solutions on the 2 machines I tried it on.  Problems I estimate an average computer user would have a lot of trouble solving.   There are threads for manually uninstalling the drivers that AMD uninstall misses out there I would google them.
1593716210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593716210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593716210
Reply with quote  #2

1593716210
Report to moderator
1593716210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593716210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593716210
Reply with quote  #2

1593716210
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593716210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593716210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593716210
Reply with quote  #2

1593716210
Report to moderator
1593716210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593716210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593716210
Reply with quote  #2

1593716210
Report to moderator
1593716210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593716210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593716210
Reply with quote  #2

1593716210
Report to moderator
jerobakker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 09:31:19 PM
 #762

having problems since yesterday, program starts fine but when i click the start button it shuts down, any ideas? it did all of the above with the java cache

Does it leave a hs_err_pid file on the desktop? Most likely your graphics drivers are crashing. Uninstall, run driver sweeper to clean up properly because AMD uninstall doesn't actually work, then reinstall a good version of Catalyst. 13.1 is no good, never install that. I'm running 13.3 beta. I see now on amd.com that 13.4 and 13.5 beta are available. Haven't tried those, so I'm not sure how stable they are.



This did not work for me, uninstalled drivers, rebooted in safe mode, did a driver sweepe, came back and installed 13.3 beta, still the same result, crash and a error file on desktop
Armchair Miner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 11:46:51 PM
 #763

Got this message while mining on bitminter with cgminer today at 2013-04-26 13:46:03 PST :

Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted
Lost 13 shares due to stratum disconnect on pool 0

Then cgminer froze, for 3 hours.

Anyone else seen problems around the same time?

Armchair Miner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2013, 02:26:55 AM
 #764

I'd be very cautious of using Driver Sweeper.  It caused more problems than solutions on the 2 machines I tried it on.  Problems I estimate an average computer user would have a lot of trouble solving.   There are threads for manually uninstalling the drivers that AMD uninstall misses out there I would google them.


For me, Driver Sweeper was the difference between properly uninstalling MSI Afterburner and having to reinstall the entire Windows 7 installation on a mining machine. I simply ran out of options after having severely hosed the system through overclocking etc.

The hardware seemed dead, but it wasn't. It was just that some software (MSI Afterburner or AMD Catalyst) did not uninstall properly.

But Driver Sweeper solved that in a NY second.

BTW I don't see how you can be "cautious of using Driver Sweeper". Either you use it or you don't. If you can give any indication under what circumstances to use it and when not, then your writing would be much more actionable.

trevyn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 11:59:26 AM
Last edit: April 27, 2013, 01:05:06 PM by trevyn
 #765

Appears that there might be an issue with driver version 13.4.
I had no issues with 13.3 beta but updated to 13.4 today and now Bitminter crashes the moment I hit the "Engine Start" button.

Edit:

Bitminter runs again using Catalyst 13.5 Beta 2.

So I have a strong feeling problems have to do with current V13.4.


(My card: 7950)
Miklosh Balsa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 08:59:26 PM
 #766

totally
ComaWombat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 08:14:38 AM
 #767

I was minutes away of reinstalling my Win8 64bit because of 13.4 Catalyst and was so relieved when I got bitminter running again using amd uninstall utility and going back to 13.3.

If only we found more blocks I would be even happier. The luck chart was a truly appalling sight last night and it isn't much better right now.
Richwarf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 05:03:23 PM
 #768

Nice quick question.

Can I mine?

I have a Advent T9317 with more ram and AMD Radeon HD 4830. I have the lastest driver from AMD website the Catalyst Software Suite v 13.1

This is the lastest driver AMD website is giving for this card.

When I load any mining program I tryed so far I'm told I can only mine with my CPU. What am I doing wrong or is my computer just not suitable to mine bitcoins?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 05:36:11 PM
 #769

Video of the latest BitMinter client beta version running with a BFL Jalapeno:

https://plus.google.com/u/0/107253423193517853418/posts/PQuAMcQnq6g

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
simtel12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 05:55:47 PM
 #770

Very nice!
iyare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 11:29:04 AM
 #771

Hi,

this might be a stupid question, but can i put the same worker name on multiple computers and it still mine?

also if i can do you know if it would mine any faster as i assume they would all be working on the same packets??
candidakefyr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 11:45:24 AM
 #772

Bitminter client is a super stable and newbie friendly miner. Also i think PPLNS is the fairest pool share system. Thanks bitminter!

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 07:33:34 PM
 #773

Thanks guys, nice to hear you like the pool and miner. Smiley

this might be a stupid question, but can i put the same worker name on multiple computers and it still mine?

also if i can do you know if it would mine any faster as i assume they would all be working on the same packets??

You can run multiple computers with the same worker account. If you want separate statistics for them you'll have to create multiple worker accounts, otherwise just use the same one.

Yes, adding more hardware will mine faster. Care is taken on the server side to never give out the same work twice.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Thracian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:52:41 AM
 #774

I think you'll also need OpenGL (run catalyst install again and install SDK)


Nice quick question.

Can I mine?

I have a Advent T9317 with more ram and AMD Radeon HD 4830. I have the lastest driver from AMD website the Catalyst Software Suite v 13.1

This is the lastest driver AMD website is giving for this card.

When I load any mining program I tryed so far I'm told I can only mine with my CPU. What am I doing wrong or is my computer just not suitable to mine bitcoins?
Wairimu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:55:47 PM
 #775

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?
PCMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 01:24:13 AM
 #776

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?

Have you just started mining?  It takes awhile for coins to start trickling in.  Look in your "Future" column for what will be there at some point. 
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 01:44:49 PM
 #777

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?

The website is trying to guess your hashrate based on how often you send in proofs of work. It's always inaccurate and for low hashrates may even report zero. As long as you are getting accepted proofs of work, it's working.

You get paid when blocks are found, that happens more often with namecoin blocks than bitcoin blocks because the namecoin difficulty is lower.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
ElBaha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:07:18 PM
 #778

Hello! I've got a (hopefully!) simple question I was hoping you guys on the forums would be able to help me out with.

I've currently got a 5830 mining away using the Bitminter client in my side machine, and it works wonderfully -- I'm pulling around 300Mhps on it, because it overclocked quite nicely.

However, I have two other cards -- a GTX 670, and a 670MX, pretty much going to waste because I can't get a CUDA miner to work. I was mining litecoins for a while beforehand, and using a CUDA miner there literally doubled my performance (from ~90 Khash/s to 194 Khash/s in the case of my GTX 670).

I'm using the rpc client from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=163750.0

The issue is that, whenever I run the client, I get this error:
Quote
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
No blocks are being hashed right now. This can happen if the application is still starting up, you supplied the incorrect parameters, or there is a communications error connecting to the RPC server.

I'm currently using the following parameters for login info:
Quote
-url=http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -user=username_worker -password=password

Someone also recommended I try
Quote
-url=http://User_Worker:Password@mint.bitminter.com:8332

But all that solved was to change CURL return value to 56, rather than 22. I've also tried port 80, as well as adding a forward slash to the end of the URL, to no avail. Any insight on this would be greatly appreciated!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 07:40:24 PM
 #779

I'm using the rpc client from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=163750.0

Not sure how much they fixed in the new rpcminer. The old one was pretty broken and unmaintained for a long time.

The old one needed a trick to work on BitMinter:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg1839189#msg1839189

Even the old one would be able to connect though, and your parameters look correct. Not sure what the problem is there.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Tia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:20:10 AM
 #780

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?
Are you sure you didn't already reach the threshold of payout (particularly if you have high hashrate machine/s and set a low payout? This could also be the case if you had left things run and didn't check back to see the BTC growing (missed it) before it paid out, as a payout would reset your BTC, if I'm not mistaken...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!