Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:15:59 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208853 times)
vuli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 02:38:00 PM
 #681

After few days I get 0.0025 per block(btc), everywhere else I get double.

In larger pools you get less per block, but you get blocks more often.

If you want a really high pay per block you can try solo mining. You'll get over 25 BTC per block, but you won't get many blocks.


 Grin

Donate: 1Hjhp11m6n7nzbqC3izE8QqAGMzzPCU41L
for better minning rig

http://www.superpaypalsystem.tk/
1481199359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199359
Reply with quote  #2

1481199359
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481199359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199359
Reply with quote  #2

1481199359
Report to moderator
1481199359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199359
Reply with quote  #2

1481199359
Report to moderator
1481199359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199359
Reply with quote  #2

1481199359
Report to moderator
wpk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 02:46:31 PM
 #682

wish all software was designed like that. love those round meters!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 03:54:09 PM
 #683

i know this is a weird question but does bitminter start on startup without the user having to log in?

BitMinter client has options to start working automatically when you start the program, but it won't start up at boot or login by itself.

In Windows you can drop the shortcut in the "startup" folder on your start menu, on another OS you might set up to run the command "javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp" automatically when you log in.

wish all software was designed like that. love those round meters!

Thanks, nice to hear you like it. Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
bub
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:49:49 PM
 #684

Will read
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 07:13:52 PM
 #685

Hi, I have one PC with a GeForce GT 400 and Bitminter loaded and ran fine recognizing my cpu and gpu. But, I have another PC with a GeForce 7500 LE and Bitminter does not recognize it. I tried uninstalling the driver and reinstalling from the NVIDIA website to no avail. I'd appreciate it if anyone knows how to make my gpu work? tia

(Note: Yes I know NVIDIA is slow. I just want to make sure I can run while I await delivery of my ASICs.)

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 07:26:09 PM
 #686

Hi, I have one PC with a GeForce GT 400 and Bitminter loaded and ran fine recognizing my cpu and gpu. But, I have another PC with a GeForce 7500 LE and Bitminter does not recognize it. I tried uninstalling the driver and reinstalling from the NVIDIA website to no avail. I'd appreciate it if anyone knows how to make my gpu work? tia

I could be wrong, but I think geforce 8000 series is the oldest with OpenCL support. And 8000 series runs extremely slow.

full asic Support later on?

The server runs great with ASICs. Support for BFL ASICs in the client is currently being worked on.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 08:16:06 PM
 #687

Hi, I have one PC with a GeForce GT 400 and Bitminter loaded and ran fine recognizing my cpu and gpu. But, I have another PC with a GeForce 7500 LE and Bitminter does not recognize it. I tried uninstalling the driver and reinstalling from the NVIDIA website to no avail. I'd appreciate it if anyone knows how to make my gpu work? tia

I could be wrong, but I think geforce 8000 series is the oldest with OpenCL support. And 8000 series runs extremely slow.

NVIDIA says they support OpenCL, e.g. http://www.gpu-tech.org/content.php/162-Nvidia-supports-OpenCL-1-1-with-Geforce-280-19-Beta-performance-suffers
According to that article they started with driver 280.19 and now they're on 307.83

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 08:40:18 PM
 #688

NVIDIA says they support OpenCL, e.g. http://www.gpu-tech.org/content.php/162-Nvidia-supports-OpenCL-1-1-with-Geforce-280-19-Beta-performance-suffers
According to that article they started with driver 280.19 and now they're on 307.83

From that URL:

Quote
Fortunately, the driver supports all current GPUs - starting from Geforce 6 and the motherboard chipsets with integrated graphics based on that technology up to the new and shiny Geforce GTX 590 dual GPU cards including the newly added Geforce GT 530, Geforce 510, Geforce GTX 460 SE v2, Geforce GTX 580M and Geforce GT 520MX. OpenCL though worries only those using a Geforce 8 and newer.

I read that to mean geforce 8000 series is the oldest that support OpenCL (see the last sentence).

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
AlgoSwan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


ancap


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 10:09:14 PM
 #689

This is a very newbie friendly pool. I spent most of times there. It would be great if PPC is added in near future. I know PPC doesn't allow merge mining. Just asking!

US options trader and ancap
tributetosn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:06:29 PM
 #690

Congrats for the great job, Bitminter is my favorite pool and miner.
Pecunia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:09:56 AM
 #691

Hi guy's.
Just to let you know, I am new to the world of BitCoins and very late..... Tongue

Just registered to BitMinter and installed a client on my PC with dual-core and graphics with OpenCL and it runs great. Will probably make my first BiCoint after a year or so   Wink

On my (7 year old IBM and Windows XP) Laptop it also runs without problem.... not sure if that will ever deliver a single Bitcoin though.

Still lots of reading to do.......
archangel95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 04:37:13 PM
 #692

Question:  If I stop all my miners right now,  Do I earn a percentage of the blocks found during the next 10 shifts? 
archangel95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:28:23 PM
 #693

Question:  If I stop all my miners right now,  Do I earn a percentage of the blocks found during the next 10 shifts? 

If this is the case it seems it would be wise to add higher difficulty options for the future.  I've noticed at times my card seems to be waiting for a new share to process.  If higher difficulty then more processing and less waiting seems more efficient.  You have a very full plate and I also am excited about litecoin mining in the future. 

Thanks,

Mike
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 07:38:01 PM
 #694

Welcome to Bitminter, guys, and thanks for the kind words. Smiley

Question:  If I stop all my miners right now,  Do I earn a percentage of the blocks found during the next 10 shifts? 

The work you have done is paid whether you do more work or not. It will go in a shift and as long as that shift is among the 10 last completed ones when a block is found, you get paid for that work. This way a single proof of work is usually paid multiple times. If you go to the website and go "statistics" -> "rewards" in the navigation menu you can see this from the top graph. The graph looks like a staircase with different levels - that's from proofs of work getting paid repeatedly, sometimes many times, sometimes few.

If this is the case it seems it would be wise to add higher difficulty options for the future.  I've noticed at times my card seems to be waiting for a new share to process.  If higher difficulty then more processing and less waiting seems more efficient.  You have a very full plate and I also am excited about litecoin mining in the future. 

Since work is queued up on the client side, there should be no waiting while grabbing more work from the server. If there is a problem getting enough work you will get a message in the log about running out of work and idling.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Esgargoth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:44:11 PM
 #695

Hulloo

Very newbie here, started today.
Quick question.
my 560ti is getting about 93mhps
where as the FX8350 8core is getting about 0.25
Does this seem normal?
Regards
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 07:49:41 PM
 #696

Very newbie here, started today.
Quick question.
my 560ti is getting about 93mhps
where as the FX8350 8core is getting about 0.25
Does this seem normal?

Don't mine on the CPU. CPU is too slow and it's extra slow as BitMinter client is not optimized for CPU mining.

If you have a computer with an AMD graphics card you should try that, it runs much faster than nVidia.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Esgargoth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 08:00:10 PM
 #697

Very newbie here, started today.
Quick question.
my 560ti is getting about 93mhps
where as the FX8350 8core is getting about 0.25
Does this seem normal?

Don't mine on the CPU. CPU is too slow and it's extra slow as BitMinter client is not optimized for CPU mining.

If you have a computer with an AMD graphics card you should try that, it runs much faster than nVidia.


I only have an AMD 8750 in the work comp so will try that on Monday.

Cheers
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 08:34:32 PM
 #698

Hey guys,

Can someone tell me if the BM-Client works with Win8?
When I want to start bitminter, Java (newest version) crashes with the following error:
"Recource could not get loaded http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp

Exception:
com.sun.deploy.net.FailedDownloadException: resource could not get loaded: http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine._downloadCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


java.net.ConnectException: connect: Address is invalid on local machine, or port is not valid on remote machine
   at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
   at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getNewHttpClient(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(Unknown Source)
   at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doGetRequest(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine._downloadCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


Hope someone can help me out.

Thanks in advance,

LinkseD
archangel95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 08:55:00 PM
 #699

Welcome to Bitminter, guys, and thanks for the kind words. Smiley

Question:  If I stop all my miners right now,  Do I earn a percentage of the blocks found during the next 10 shifts? 

The work you have done is paid whether you do more work or not. It will go in a shift and as long as that shift is among the 10 last completed ones when a block is found, you get paid for that work. This way a single proof of work is usually paid multiple times. If you go to the website and go "statistics" -> "rewards" in the navigation menu you can see this from the top graph. The graph looks like a staircase with different levels - that's from proofs of work getting paid repeatedly, sometimes many times, sometimes few.

If this is the case it seems it would be wise to add higher difficulty options for the future.  I've noticed at times my card seems to be waiting for a new share to process.  If higher difficulty then more processing and less waiting seems more efficient.  You have a very full plate and I also am excited about litecoin mining in the future. 

Since work is queued up on the client side, there should be no waiting while grabbing more work from the server. If there is a problem getting enough work you will get a message in the log about running out of work and idling.


Thanks, I understand now and I am on board with my soon to be 7+ GH/s  which will be the equivalent of 7 MH/s I'm afraid in a few months.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 08:58:29 PM
 #700

Can someone tell me if the BM-Client works with Win8?
When I want to start bitminter, Java (newest version) crashes with the following error:
"Recource could not get loaded http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp

This is usually caused by antivirus, firewall or bad proxy settings. If you are running AVG or McAfee those are especially problematic. You could try whitelisting javaws.exe and javaw.exe with your security software.

Check whether your java proxy settings are ok: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/proxy_setup.xml (use direct connection if you don't need proxy)

Thanks, I understand now and I am on board with my soon to be 7+ GH/s  which will be the equivalent of 7 MH/s I'm afraid in a few months.

Welcome! Let's try and see the glass as half full and mint some coins Smiley Bitcoin price looks to be on the rise again.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!