Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:48:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208932 times)
mrpijey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 01, 2013, 10:50:17 PM
 #581

Awesome, that actually worked! For some reason I also get better results now than before (before I used to get around 550-560Mhps, now i get 790-800Mhps. Must have been some dodgy drivers or some old junk messing around...

Thanks for the help!

Edit: Something is still amiss tho. I've been running the miner for over 24 hours now and the status on bitminter.com has not updated at all. According to that I have not mined any more bitcoins... but both clients on my machines say they are online and mining.
1481402880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402880
Reply with quote  #2

1481402880
Report to moderator
1481402880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402880
Reply with quote  #2

1481402880
Report to moderator
1481402880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402880
Reply with quote  #2

1481402880
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481402880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402880
Reply with quote  #2

1481402880
Report to moderator
dwaynep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 07:08:29 PM
 #582

I just started mining about 3 days ago and had a couple of questions.  I know all about ASICS, but if I were wanting to build a GPU rig now what would you all recommend for cards and a motherboard? I am at 1.2 Ghash now with 3 different computers chipping in, and I would like to be able to build a semi affordable mining only rig with 2-4 cards. I can't find anyone giving recommendations for things like that because of of the impending ASIC flood, but any suggestions with current vid cards and motherboards would be much apreciated.

Thanks,
Dwayne
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2013, 07:54:33 PM
 #583

Edit: Something is still amiss tho. I've been running the miner for over 24 hours now and the status on bitminter.com has not updated at all. According to that I have not mined any more bitcoins... but both clients on my machines say they are online and mining.

Your work is not registering at http://bitminter.com/shifts ?

Maybe we were just having a long round, see the blocks at http://bitminter.com/blocks

You may want to watch what's going on live at http://bitminter.com/livestats/big - you can see how much work you got registered in the current (incomplete) shift, among other things.

I just started mining about 3 days ago and had a couple of questions.  I know all about ASICS, but if I were wanting to build a GPU rig now what would you all recommend for cards and a motherboard? I am at 1.2 Ghash now with 3 different computers chipping in, and I would like to be able to build a semi affordable mining only rig with 2-4 cards. I can't find anyone giving recommendations for things like that because of of the impending ASIC flood, but any suggestions with current vid cards and motherboards would be much apreciated.

I would recommend you buy an ASIC and not GPU rigs. Tomorrow GPU mining will be like CPU mining is today.

If you want to GPU mine profitably then you have to be prepared to sell off the GPUs in a couple weeks when profitability takes a nosedive from the difficulty increase caused by everyone mining on ASICs.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
dwaynep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 08:21:03 PM
 #584

I ordered some BTL equipment, but since it was last week I have no idea when I will get it, and if I ordered enough to actually make anything with it.  I got a 30gh and a jalapeño, but I will probably not get them till what may or June?  It just seems that for the next several months all I can do is GPU mine. Kind of depressing actually, but that is what happens when you show up late.  Smiley
mrpijey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 09:22:40 PM
 #585

Any info about these ASICs? Would like to read more about them...

And my work is registering, but at an extremely low rate. It's odd since it worked just fine last week...
rofni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
March 03, 2013, 11:02:37 PM
 #586

I'm using bitminter with cgminer.
It's 1 of the best Pools i tested.

Thanks

Btc : 1FQ8nFPeibzxah87x3JwUPUxsRi6ePhP4R
wflo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 10:32:01 AM
 #587

where is the ASICs man?just speculation now!never will not 30,60 or 1500Ghs.maybe it will be called!
mattenthehat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 08, 2013, 05:36:32 AM
 #588

Hey guys, new to the forum, so please let me know if I am doing anything stupid.

I had a question about the bitminter client: I am currently running the standard bitminter mining client (the latest version, but not the beta version) with 2 different GPUs. One (the main one, which I use for my display) is a Sapphire Radeon HD 7870, and the other is a ATI Radeon HD 5850. Previously, these two cards would run together perfectly fine, and i would get exactly 666.6 Mhps.

I was, however, having some system instability, so last night I updated my GPU drivers (for both cards). (It didn't help, but it was a bit of a long-shot anyways). Now every time I start bitminter, i get a bfi update failed error for the 5850 and that card gets nothing but miscalculations. Of course, I can get around this by simply unchecking "use BFI_INT if available" for that card, but that reduces my hashrate by about 30 Mhps. Naturally, this does not seem idea.

Searching around, I saw that this seems to be a common problem using more than GPU, but according to what I've seen, plugging a monitor into the second GPU should solve it. In my case, this did not work. Even with my monitor plugged into that card, I still get the BFI update problem.

So my questions are 1: what exactly does this BFI_INT do? and
2: Does anyone have any ideas for what to do to solve it?
and I guess while I'm writing all this out, I may as well ask if anyone has any ideas what would cause a computer to just completely freeze up with no warning, no changes in fan speed, etc. The only things that I can tell for sure are happening are that the screen completely freezes and any sound or music playing will also stop (just stop, no catastrophic failure like you would normally get on a bluescreen or something).

Thanks in advance for any help!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2013, 07:09:50 AM
 #589

I'm using bitminter with cgminer.
It's 1 of the best Pools i tested.

Nice to hear you like the pool Smiley Welcome aboard!

So my questions are 1: what exactly does this BFI_INT do? and

BFI_INT is an instruction on AMD GPUs (except some older models) that is useful to speed up bitcoin mining. If you don't have BFI_INT (or don't use it) then you must use multiple instructions to do the same thing BFI_INT can do.

2: Does anyone have any ideas for what to do to solve it?

It seems to be a problem with the Catalyst 13.2 beta drivers. Several users had this exact problem.

Look here for the solution: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22432.msg1572983#msg1572983

and I guess while I'm writing all this out, I may as well ask if anyone has any ideas what would cause a computer to just completely freeze up with no warning, no changes in fan speed, etc. The only things that I can tell for sure are happening are that the screen completely freezes and any sound or music playing will also stop (just stop, no catastrophic failure like you would normally get on a bluescreen or something).

Probably a GPU is overclocked too much or not well cooled. There are many ways things can fail because of this. Bluescreen, everything locking up, spontaneous reboot, artifacts, graphics driver crashing (and Windows restarting it if you are lucky), etc. etc. If you are right on the edge you may see occasional miscalculations, shown as bombs in the client, or screen artifacts, without crashing completely.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 08, 2013, 08:09:24 PM
 #590

Do anyone have any idea what i should do

I currently am mining with 2x 5870 and using Bitminter, BTW what an awesome pool, supereasy gui. Just loving it! thanks!
I was using the two cards in crossfire mode but had issues with unstable speed, was around 750, but regularly dropped down to 660mhash/s

After reading around i found out that running the cards in crossfire wasnt the best idea when it comes to bitmining. So i unplugged the crossfire bridge.
Now i only get error message: No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2013.03.08 [21:07]  Lacking OpenCL support. If you want to use GPUs, please install the latest drivers from your graphics card manufacturer.

Ive tried to install the newest driver but only get the message that i allready have the newest driver...

Any idea how to fix this? im only ha hobby miner but i think it is so much fun so im awaiting an extra 5870 in the mail pluss 2x 7970 cards for an extra computer.
would like to have this problem solved within that time=)

Can the problem be that i dont have made a dummie plug jet? one of the graphics card is connected to the screen so would that be strange? also im not able to get inti catalyst center.

EDIT:
Nevermind, note to self before unplugging crossfire cable uncheck crossfire enabled in windows.... If not the driver will not work and catalyst center will not start.
also note to self, do not update driver to a beta driver in hope of fixing problem, AND do not try do use driver sweeper without running amd uninstall first... reinstalled windows now=P

However it does seem that the unstability has now dissapeared after removing crossfire bridge=) stable 734 Mhash/s with 2x 5870
mattenthehat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 12, 2013, 12:38:31 AM
 #591


BFI_INT is an instruction on AMD GPUs (except some older models) that is useful to speed up bitcoin mining. If you don't have BFI_INT (or don't use it) then you must use multiple instructions to do the same thing BFI_INT can do.


Thanks for the info!


It seems to be a problem with the Catalyst 13.2 beta drivers. Several users had this exact problem.

Look here for the solution: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22432.msg1572983#msg1572983


thanks for the help, I will look into this.


Probably a GPU is overclocked too much or not well cooled. There are many ways things can fail because of this. Bluescreen, everything locking up, spontaneous reboot, artifacts, graphics driver crashing (and Windows restarting it if you are lucky), etc. etc. If you are right on the edge you may see occasional miscalculations, shown as bombs in the client, or screen artifacts, without crashing completely.


hmm I don't really think it is a problem with the gpu, as I am currently running both GPUs at stock speed (I wanted to get the stability worked out on stock speeds before overclocking) and neither of them get over 80ish degrees (my main card stays under 70 the majority of the time, depending on ambient temps). And I am not getting any miscalculations in bitminter or artifacts visually, so I am thinking the GPU is solid. Thanks for the help though! Any other ideas?

also, is there an easier way to quote specific parts of a post than doing it by hand in the post?
James Bond
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


Democracy is the original 51% attack


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2013, 06:49:59 AM
 #592

I just installed BitMinter and am running it on my desktop's GPU. A couple of problems/questions:
1) In my account on the website I can't adjust the "Auto cash out" settings, adding addresses and thresholds. It just doesn't take. I tried it in Firefox and Chrome.
2) Every time I start the client it seems to want to download something and requires me to check a box allowing it to run. Is this normal?

Also, is 179 Mhps a reasonable rate for my ATI Radeon HD 5700? That's in the client, on the website it varies.

Democracy is the original 51% attack
kyvomaniac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


Quantic suds clean the grooves of my brain


View Profile
March 12, 2013, 06:53:44 AM
 #593

where is the ASICs man?just speculation now!never will not 30,60 or 1500Ghs.maybe it will be called!

BFL will deliver. Definitely. Just be a little more patient. As for which one I recommend anyone to order: go with 60Gh/s at least. Or just avoid jalapenos, unless you really can't afford the transition from GPU/FPGA to ASIC.

BTC: 17tTsbpoS5Kjer1rnTEKEJWc2RkECGXYgG
Doing science, engineering, technology, pharmaceutical, etc. document delivery for BTC. E-mail/PM for details and requests.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2013, 07:31:56 PM
 #594

I just installed BitMinter and am running it on my desktop's GPU. A couple of problems/questions:
1) In my account on the website I can't adjust the "Auto cash out" settings, adding addresses and thresholds. It just doesn't take. I tried it in Firefox and Chrome.

You click the ok button after making the changes, and what happens?

2) Every time I start the client it seems to want to download something and requires me to check a box allowing it to run. Is this normal?

It's checking if there is a new version. Allowing it to run is a security thing. Depending on the operating system and java version there is usually a checkbox to always trust this program/publisher, so you don't have to click ok every time you start it.

Also, is 179 Mhps a reasonable rate for my ATI Radeon HD 5700? That's in the client, on the website it varies.

That depends on which 5700-series model you have.

Take a look here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
James Bond
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


Democracy is the original 51% attack


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2013, 08:24:17 PM
 #595

I just installed BitMinter and am running it on my desktop's GPU. A couple of problems/questions:
1) In my account on the website I can't adjust the "Auto cash out" settings, adding addresses and thresholds. It just doesn't take. I tried it in Firefox and Chrome.

You click the ok button after making the changes, and what happens?

Nothing.

Democracy is the original 51% attack
James Bond
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


Democracy is the original 51% attack


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2013, 08:28:22 PM
 #596

2) Every time I start the client it seems to want to download something and requires me to check a box allowing it to run. Is this normal?

It's checking if there is a new version. Allowing it to run is a security thing. Depending on the operating system and java version there is usually a checkbox to always trust this program/publisher, so you don't have to click ok every time you start it.

Trusting all content from publisher "UNKNOWN" sounds risky.

Random suggestions: it would be nice if it could start up with the OS. Also, if on right-clicking the taskbar icon you could select pause/start.

Democracy is the original 51% attack
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2013, 08:45:40 PM
 #597

I just tested the auto cash out settings with Firefox and it worked fine. Could you try logging out and back in, see if that makes any difference?

Random suggestions: it would be nice if it could start up with the OS. Also, if on right-clicking the taskbar icon you could select pause/start.

Yeah, something like that is on the TODO list (both).

Until then you could try adding this to a startup script: "javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp"

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
James Bond
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


Democracy is the original 51% attack


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2013, 04:11:35 AM
 #598

I just tested the auto cash out settings with Firefox and it worked fine. Could you try logging out and back in, see if that makes any difference?

Logging out/in didn't make a difference but it's working now... not sure what changed.

Democracy is the original 51% attack
mattenthehat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 06:39:48 PM
 #599


So I tried uninstalling the 13.2 drivers, running driver sweeper, then installing the 13.1 drivers. Unfortunately, now the bitminter client will not open at all. I saw that you said this was caused by the virtual machine crashing and could be solved by uninstalling drivers, running driver sweeper, and reinstalling, so I tried that again, but I am still having the same problem. any ideas? I can post the hs_err_pid log file if you like. thanks again for the help.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2013, 07:06:00 PM
 #600

So I tried uninstalling the 13.2 drivers, running driver sweeper, then installing the 13.1 drivers. Unfortunately, now the bitminter client will not open at all. I saw that you said this was caused by the virtual machine crashing and could be solved by uninstalling drivers, running driver sweeper, and reinstalling, so I tried that again, but I am still having the same problem. any ideas? I can post the hs_err_pid log file if you like. thanks again for the help.

ckolivas posted in the client thread that Catalyst 13.1 is unstable. I haven't tested 13.1 or 13.2 yet, personally.

If you post the hs_err_pid on pastebin or similar, I'll have a look. Or email it to me, operator@bitminter.com

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!