Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:24:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208840 times)
ManikMin3R
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:41:44 PM
 #1241

Alright, maybe someone here can help me.  Trying to get my new blades up and running to the bitminter pool.  Blade Config is as follows:

IP -   192.168.1.81
Mask   - 255.255.255.0
Gateway -   192.168.1.254
WEB Port -   8000
Primary DNS - 8.8.8.8   
Secondary DNS -   4.4.4.4
Ports -   8332,8332
Server addresses -   192.168.1.66,192.168.1.66 (I know this is right)
user:pass - (my user name)_(my worker name):xx,(my user name)_(my worker name):xx


And the mining_proxy.exe - Shortcut has the following in the Target field:

C:\Users\xxxx\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333


It seems to connect but I just receive the following:

2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # Setting new difficulty: 4
2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54d9-d4 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=True
2013-12-04 22:02:30,680 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54da-25 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=False


and the False's just keep coming.  Any help is much appreciated.

If you are still getting problems, just point your blades to bitminter's getwork port. Just change your server address to mint.bitminter.com and check your worker page and see if it is working.

I have a similar issue I posted here >>http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=367097.0 *(Image/settings included)

I have tried the above but changing them to match mine.
[Q] Im I right to think that we want the blade to (get work/blades protocol) via port 8332 on the blades web GUI and then set BFG to 3333? so
Blade/BFG 8332 IN
BFG/BitMinter 3333 OUT

Struggling here.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163849
Reply with quote  #2

1481163849
Report to moderator
1481163849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163849
Reply with quote  #2

1481163849
Report to moderator
1481163849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163849
Reply with quote  #2

1481163849
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 04:45:57 PM
 #1242

I have tried the above but changing them to match mine.
[Q] Im I right to think that we want the blade to (get work/blades protocol) via port 8332 on the blades web GUI and then set BFG to 3333? so
Blade/BFG 8332 IN
BFG/BitMinter 3333 OUT

Blade setup info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129

That's with slush's stratum proxy rather than bfgminer, but the principle is the same. The proxy connects to Stratum on mint.bitminter.com port 3333. The blades connect to the proxy (on your PC) on port 8332 or whatever port you choose.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ManikMin3R
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:33:21 PM
 #1243

I have tried the above but changing them to match mine.
[Q] Im I right to think that we want the blade to (get work/blades protocol) via port 8332 on the blades web GUI and then set BFG to 3333? so
Blade/BFG 8332 IN
BFG/BitMinter 3333 OUT

Blade setup info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129

That's with slush's stratum proxy rather than bfgminer, but the principle is the same. The proxy connects to Stratum on mint.bitminter.com port 3333. The blades connect to the proxy (on your PC) on port 8332 or whatever port you choose.


Thank you, i will have a poke about later this evening.
redled
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 07:52:03 PM
 #1244

Hm, I need your help.
I received my Jalapeno from BFL today. But I am not able to find the device with Bitminter. I have the correct drivers and the latest version of Bitminter, but it still says "No external devices detected" also if I scan all port, or the connected port. nothing is detected.

I tried to mine with easyminer. There the device was found, but I wasn't able to enter my Bintminter-pool-adress.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 07:55:41 PM
 #1245

Hm, I need your help.
I received my Jalapeno from BFL today. But I am not able to find the device with Bitminter. I have the correct drivers and the latest version of Bitminter, but it still says "No external devices detected" also if I scan all port, or the connected port. nothing is detected.

I tried to mine with easyminer. There the device was found, but I wasn't able to enter my Bintminter-pool-adress.

Strange. If the driver is installed then Bitminter client should be able to detect it.

You can use easyminer however.

In custom mining setting, where it has an example bfgminer command, try something like this:

bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

Where user is your username and worker the workername.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
redled
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:06:48 PM
 #1246

Ok, the hint for easyminer worked. Don't know why Bitminter can't find anything. But thanks anyway.

Aoos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:19:55 AM
 #1247

Hello! im using an Nvidia GeForce GTS 250, and when i stat bitminter i get the error:
"Device [GeForce GTS 250 (#1)] unable to start: Compilation error (code 1 = unknown!) on GeForce GTS 250 (#1)"
what needs to be done? Anyone knows?
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 12:36:43 AM
 #1248

Hello! im using an Nvidia GeForce GTS 250, and when i stat bitminter i get the error:
"Device [GeForce GTS 250 (#1)] unable to start: Compilation error (code 1 = unknown!) on GeForce GTS 250 (#1)"
what needs to be done? Anyone knows?


What os are you using?


BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
Aoos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:52:43 AM
 #1249

i'm using windows XP 32 bit!
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 01:02:30 AM
 #1250

i'm using windows XP 32 bit!

woah woah, calm down, didn't mean to upset, lol

XP wouldn't give you the restricts issues that vista and up would give. Also on Mac or linux if you have issues, run the app as sudo. I had to do that on my linux box to get bfgminer to work correctly with the usb erupters.

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 08:55:53 AM
 #1251

Try reboot and/or reinstall nvidia drivers to fix "compilation error".

If you have to sudo to run on ASICs it's probably because your normal user lacks access to serial ports. For Ubuntu: "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Aoos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:58:39 AM
 #1252

i'm using windows XP 32 bit!

woah woah, calm down, didn't mean to upset, lol

XP wouldn't give you the restricts issues that vista and up would give. Also on Mac or linux if you have issues, run the app as sudo. I had to do that on my linux box to get bfgminer to work correctly with the usb erupters.
I updated to the latest drivers , but now i lost Opencl support i get this:
"Lacking OpenCL support. If you want to use GPUs, please install the latest drivers from your graphics card manufacturer."
Maybe my card does not supoort opencl.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 12:50:51 PM
 #1253

I updated to the latest drivers , but now i lost Opencl support i get this:
"Lacking OpenCL support. If you want to use GPUs, please install the latest drivers from your graphics card manufacturer."
Maybe my card does not supoort opencl.

Maybe nvidia removed opencl support for windows xp in their latest drivers?

AMD did this and if you use win xp the latest catalyst version you can use I think is 12.3. Yes, from march 2012. Later AMD drivers work on XP for graphics, but not OpenCL.

Anyone know if nvidia has done the same?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
addzz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:52:55 PM
 #1254

I'm getting an error when I try to run the stratum proxy Sad

My Bat file:
Code:
cd C:\Program Files\proxymining
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com -p 3333 -rt -q

The output:
Code:
C:\Program Files\proxymining>mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.co
m -p 3333 -rt -q
C:\Program Files\proxymining\mining_proxy.exe\twisted\web\util.py:372: Deprecati
onWarning: Passing filenames or file objects to XMLFile is deprecated since Twis
ted 12.1.  Pass a FilePath instead.
2013-12-13 17:43:12,542 WARNING proxy # Stratum proxy version: 1.5.2
2013-12-13 17:43:12,559 WARNING proxy # Checking for updates...
2013-12-13 17:43:14,200 WARNING proxy # Trying to connect to Stratum pool at str
atum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333
Unhandled error in Deferred:
Unhandled Error
Traceback (most recent call last):
Failure: stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException: SocketTransportClientFact
ory connection timed out

Is my bat file incorrect?  Is there anything I need to do with my router (port forward maybe) ?

BTC: 14cDn8PeuNwhNXB6JYFWBuVpiq8EByboWR
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 11:18:11 PM
 #1255

I'm getting an error when I try to run the stratum proxy Sad

My Bat file:
Code:
cd C:\Program Files\proxymining
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com -p 3333 -rt -q

The output:
Code:
C:\Program Files\proxymining>mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.co
m -p 3333 -rt -q
C:\Program Files\proxymining\mining_proxy.exe\twisted\web\util.py:372: Deprecati
onWarning: Passing filenames or file objects to XMLFile is deprecated since Twis
ted 12.1.  Pass a FilePath instead.
2013-12-13 17:43:12,542 WARNING proxy # Stratum proxy version: 1.5.2
2013-12-13 17:43:12,559 WARNING proxy # Checking for updates...
2013-12-13 17:43:14,200 WARNING proxy # Trying to connect to Stratum pool at str
atum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333
Unhandled error in Deferred:
Unhandled Error
Traceback (most recent call last):
Failure: stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException: SocketTransportClientFact
ory connection timed out

Is my bat file incorrect?  Is there anything I need to do with my router (port forward maybe) ?


mining_proxy.exe -o mint.bitminter.com -q

That will do what you want, no need to specify a port if it is 3333.

Try it without the -rt, I have never had any issues with my blades for the need to use -rt, what is your hash rate?

Code:
parser.add_argument('-rt', '--real-target', dest='real_target', action='store_true', help="Propagate >diff1 target to getwork miners. Some miners work incorrectly with higher difficulty.")

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
addzz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 06:03:33 AM
 #1256

ok great!

Looks like I can connect that way.

But now I am getting error messages about my worker name/password.....



EDIT - nevermind. had to read the instructions and do USERNAME_WORKER format.  sweeeet!

BTC: 14cDn8PeuNwhNXB6JYFWBuVpiq8EByboWR
ubuntupunk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 07:36:28 AM
 #1257

bitminter java client throws up an exception see  http://pastebin.com/cp6GQU4f

running on ubuntu 12.04 icetea
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 10:17:18 AM
 #1258

bitminter java client throws up an exception see  http://pastebin.com/cp6GQU4f

running on ubuntu 12.04 icetea

Looks like it is launching without having downloaded all the files.

Try clearing the java cache and launching it again.

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
raventhx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 10:46:23 AM
 #1259



can you please help me: I use Bitminter 1.1.2 because of my firewall. For mining I use a AMD 7770 but I have the problem that I get many miscalculations (for example 100accepted and 92 miscalculated). What can I do or is this normal?

That's one of the bugs in 1.1.2. It reports hardware errors that don't exist. It wasn't really prepared for var diff, but it works just with this cosmetic side effect.

Depending on your OS there are some programs that can force another program to communicate through a proxy. You might be able to use the latest version that way.


is this only a cosmetic effekt that the performance iof mining don't reduce? No tunneling works behind our firewall Sad
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 11:17:38 AM
 #1260



can you please help me: I use Bitminter 1.1.2 because of my firewall. For mining I use a AMD 7770 but I have the problem that I get many miscalculations (for example 100accepted and 92 miscalculated). What can I do or is this normal?

That's one of the bugs in 1.1.2. It reports hardware errors that don't exist. It wasn't really prepared for var diff, but it works just with this cosmetic side effect.

Depending on your OS there are some programs that can force another program to communicate through a proxy. You might be able to use the latest version that way.


is this only a cosmetic effekt that the performance iof mining don't reduce? No tunneling works behind our firewall Sad

I think most of it is cosmetic. But it would be better to run a newer version.

Maybe you can use something like this: http://superuser.com/questions/18417/force-programs-that-do-not-specify-proxy-settings-to-use-a-proxy-ie-steam

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!