Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:00:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208305 times)
Tia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 07:21:54 PM
 #741

I can't seem to get my cgminer to connect with to my bitminter pool account. In Cgminer I have tried the following for the URL field: stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 no luck, http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 no luck, and just mint.bitminter.com:8332
I am sure I am typing my Username (or workername) correctly and its password. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
1480802451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802451
Reply with quote  #2

1480802451
Report to moderator
1480802451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802451
Reply with quote  #2

1480802451
Report to moderator
1480802451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802451
Reply with quote  #2

1480802451
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802451
Reply with quote  #2

1480802451
Report to moderator
1480802451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802451
Reply with quote  #2

1480802451
Report to moderator
1480802451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802451
Reply with quote  #2

1480802451
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2013, 07:32:43 PM
 #742

I can't seem to get my cgminer to connect with to my bitminter pool account. In Cgminer I have tried the following for the URL field: stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 no luck, http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 no luck, and just mint.bitminter.com:8332
I am sure I am typing my Username (or workername) correctly and its password. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

URL is correct. Probably wrong credentials. User name, worker name and password are all case sensitive. If you used capital letters at the website then you must do so in the client as well. If it still won't work, email me at operator@bitminter.com with your user name and I will look into it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2013, 06:22:51 PM
 #743

I have a Bitcoin wallet and a Litecoin wallet but I cannot find a Namecoin wallet. When I read the descriptions I googled I cannot figure out what to do with them. Where do I store them?

SgtMoth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 888


buy silver!


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 06:31:23 PM
 #744

i just left mine in my bitminter account.  i had over 700 that i sold the other day, or send them to an exchange account.
Menissalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 10:54:14 AM
 #745

20 blocks in one day, very nice...

If I've helped you, consider a small donation. Everything helps.

1Hi3c5EqDUs7Mraqji7bGEmWb4yGfWr7oG
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 08:53:22 PM
 #746

Java did an upgrade (Version 7 Update 21) and now Bitminter Client will not launch.

ISAWHIM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 09:00:42 PM
 #747

Java did an upgrade and now Bitminter Client will not launch.

Go to javaconsole in your control-panel, and "delete" the temp files.

You can also delete the downloaded files, which may be in temp-net folder, or some other location for java. (Gotta research that for your system.)

Just delete them, go to the bitminter website and click the LAUNCH again, and it will redownload the latest version again.

If you are saying, "Java just did an update"... Then you may have "just installed a virus/trojan"... because Java DIDN'T "just do an update". (It has been nearly half a month since the latest java update, which was a minor security update, not a major code-breaking update.)

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 09:19:43 PM
 #748

Common reasons for BitMinter client failing to launch:

[1] No Java http://java.com
[2] Java cache bad, clear: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml
[3] Antivirus/firewall prevents download, esp. AVG: whitelist javaws.exe + javaw.exe, turn off file transfer inspection
[4] "null" message: use default Windows desktop theme
[5] Browser doesn't know JNLP, commandline: javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp
[6] Wrong proxy settings: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/proxy_setup.xml (use direct connection if you don't need proxy)
[7] hs_err_pid file on desktop: graphics drivers crashed, get new drivers
[8] Mac OS X: sometimes OpenCL breaks, reboot to fix
[9] Java cache disabled, fix: http://247support.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10166/~/enable-java-to-cache-files

ISAWHIM is probably right. Especially if you upgraded from Java 6 to Java 7 the cache breaks - point [2] above.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 09:35:41 PM
 #749

Java said to uninstall obsolete version 6. I only have 7.021 and now it cannot recognize .jnlp:
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/technotes/guides/javaws/

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 09:50:42 PM
 #750

Java said to uninstall obsolete version 6. I only have 7.021 and now it cannot recognize .jnlp:
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/technotes/guides/javaws/

[5] Browser doesn't know JNLP, commandline: javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp

Are you able to start it that way?

On Windows you can paste the command into the input field in the start menu.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 10:42:49 PM
 #751

I reinstalled Java 7.021 and Bitminter Client will DL but it is Unable to Launch.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 06:22:42 AM
 #752

I reinstalled Java 7.021 and Bitminter Client will DL but it is Unable to Launch.

If you click the "details" button what do you get? There should normally be an error message near the top saying something like unable to download some URL, or similar. The big stack trace below is not necessary.

The error is usually that it is unable to download something, and the cause is usually antivirus/firewall stopping it or bad proxy settings (points 3 and 6 above).

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
tantk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=34180


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:40:30 AM
 #753

thx tis looks good for newbies like me
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 03:11:56 PM
 #754

I disabled my antivirus program and clicked the "Engine Start" button. Then I get a popup that says:
"Do you want to open or save bitminter_jnlp (2.98 KB) from bitminter.com?"
If I click Open nothing happens. If I select Save and Open I get a popup window asking me which program to use to open it with.
Didn't the program used to be called bitminter.jnlp, dot not underscore jnlp???

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 03:17:25 PM
 #755

Bingo!!! I saved the bitminter_jnlp and changed the underscore to a dot and doubleclicked it and it ran and executed.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 04:49:28 PM
 #756

thx tis looks good for newbies like me

Welcome to BitMinter. I have tried to make it as easy to use as possible Smiley

Bingo!!! I saved the bitminter_jnlp and changed the underscore to a dot and doubleclicked it and it ran and executed.

Yeah, that would do it. I wonder why it was saved as bitminter_jnlp

By the way, if Java is disabled in your browser then you can try starting from command line instead:
Code:
javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp
You can type that in the input field of the Windows start menu, or in a terminal window if using Mac OS X or Linux.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
jakez834
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:02:29 PM
 #757

Looks very cool - I'll have to install it and give it a try when I get home.
dennisan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:14:16 PM
 #758

Hello,

I get the following error message from my bitminter:

2013.04.25 [16:13]  Connection failed: Permission denied: no further information

It worked yesterday, nothing has changed in the config from my PoV.

What does this mean ? I tried

- using the Port 80 Option
- using two different connections (over my own VPN and over mullvad)

Why doesnt it work anymore ? I have the same issue with 50miner...
nickha0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:21:15 PM
 #759

Why does the livestat counter for my hash rate seem so off all the time?

I'm usually getting around 155 Mhps, but the site varies widely, from 72 at times all the way up to 300, while the java client stays consistent.

Anyone know what's going on?

Well hey, if you're feeling generous...
14wQZivfqq1oBxe8dCpfNgMokKE4NDwjkK
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 09:17:33 PM
 #760

2013.04.25 [16:13]  Connection failed: Permission denied: no further information

Any changes on your computer, upgraded Java or antivirus/firewall?

Why does the livestat counter for my hash rate seem so off all the time?

The real hashrate is on your computer. The website hashrate is an estimate.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!