Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:49:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208933 times)
manuel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 10:43:44 PM
 #1221

I have a LOT of boxes that sit idle 80% of the time but have very low end vids, and power is included in my hosting......Can you recommend a good cpu miner?

You will likely make less than one penny per day - don't waste your time or the electricity.
1481402995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402995
Reply with quote  #2

1481402995
Report to moderator
1481402995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402995
Reply with quote  #2

1481402995
Report to moderator
1481402995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402995
Reply with quote  #2

1481402995
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481402995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402995
Reply with quote  #2

1481402995
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 10:49:26 PM
 #1222

You will likely make less than one penny per day - don't waste your time or the electricity.

Yeah, seriously, take that advice. CPU mining hasn't made sense since 2011.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
manuel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:07:09 PM
 #1223

To put that in perspective a modern CPU with mutli cores costing a few hundred dollars was doing a couple of Mega hashes... maybe 4 or 5 max.  An ASIC costing $1-2K can already do 30, 50, 60 GIGAHASHES. 

That's 4 vs. 60,000 for the math challenged. 
bahooga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 04:31:22 PM
 #1224

I'm using the BitMinter tool and need some troubleshooting support.

I'm getting this error:
2013.12.04 [11:25]  Connection failed: mint.bitminter.com

I am behind a firewall (out of my control), so I chose the port 80 option in the settings.

Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this?
krpz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 05:20:21 PM
 #1225

I am going to try this as soon as my ASIC miner arrive at my house! Thanks!
reaper5oh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 04:14:51 AM
 #1226

Hey Guys,

I'm a new miner & have 2 x AMD Raedon HD 5800 (2GB) cards.

I have setup BitMinter 1.4.3

Work Group Size: 512.

On both graphs it shows my Hashrate Mhps at 0.0.

What am I doing wrong?

See image below:
http://s9.postimg.org/6p16ggpmn/bitminerconfig.png
guppieman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 06:04:06 AM
 #1227

Alright, maybe someone here can help me.  Trying to get my new blades up and running to the bitminter pool.  Blade Config is as follows:

IP -   192.168.1.81
Mask   - 255.255.255.0
Gateway -   192.168.1.254
WEB Port -   8000
Primary DNS - 8.8.8.8   
Secondary DNS -   4.4.4.4
Ports -   8332,8332
Server addresses -   192.168.1.66,192.168.1.66 (I know this is right)
user:pass - (my user name)_(my worker name):xx,(my user name)_(my worker name):xx


And the mining_proxy.exe - Shortcut has the following in the Target field:

C:\Users\xxxx\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333


It seems to connect but I just receive the following:

2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # Setting new difficulty: 4
2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54d9-d4 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=True
2013-12-04 22:02:30,680 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54da-25 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=False


and the False's just keep coming.  Any help is much appreciated.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2013, 07:04:43 AM
 #1228

user:pass - (my user name)_(my worker name),(my user name)_(my worker name)

You forgot the password bit. Put any password at all, anything would be accepted.

user:pass - (my user name)_(my worker name):x,(my user name)_(my worker name):x

For instance put x as password like I did above.

On both graphs it shows my Hashrate Mhps at 0.0.

This is a bug I am trying to track down. The hashrate shows zero, but you can see you are mining because you are getting accepted proofs of work (yellow boxes). So the mining is working, but the hashrate gauges are not working.

I'm getting this error:
2013.12.04 [11:25]  Connection failed: mint.bitminter.com

I am behind a firewall (out of my control), so I chose the port 80 option in the settings.

Sounds like the firewall is being difficult. Can you connect through a proxy? Bitminter client doesn't support proxies though, so you'd have to either use one of those programs that can force a program to go through a proxy, or you could try bfgminer which has proxy support.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2013, 08:25:04 PM
 #1229

Alright, maybe someone here can help me.  Trying to get my new blades up and running to the bitminter pool.  Blade Config is as follows:

IP -   192.168.1.81
Mask   - 255.255.255.0
Gateway -   192.168.1.254
WEB Port -   8000
Primary DNS - 8.8.8.8   
Secondary DNS -   4.4.4.4
Ports -   8332,8332
Server addresses -   192.168.1.66,192.168.1.66 (I know this is right)
user:pass - (my user name)_(my worker name):xx,(my user name)_(my worker name):xx


And the mining_proxy.exe - Shortcut has the following in the Target field:

C:\Users\xxxx\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333


It seems to connect but I just receive the following:

2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # Setting new difficulty: 4
2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54d9-d4 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=True
2013-12-04 22:02:30,680 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54da-25 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=False


and the False's just keep coming.  Any help is much appreciated.

If you are still getting problems, just point your blades to bitminter's getwork port. Just change your server address to mint.bitminter.com and check your worker page and see if it is working.

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
drafu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 11:45:22 AM
 #1230

Have some errors stopping my device randomly (and very often) (BitMinter Client)

2013.12.06 [15:24] Hawaii (#1) finished a work unit
2013.12.06 [15:24] Failed to map output buffer(code -12 = CL_MAP_FAILURE) on Hawaii (#1)
2013.12.06 [15:24] Device [Hawaii (#1)] stopped


Then the device stop and never resume. At first, I tried to restart manually, then created a schedule that restart devices every 10 minutes, but it's still doesn't effective.

Anyone have any idea how to fix that? Please?
sandlander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 06:36:02 PM
 #1231

What's the "minimum difficulty" for a worker and how do I set it to be compatible with my 650+GHs Jupiter miner?  Huh

Some help would be brilliant.
erok
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


Avatars are overrated.


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 06:50:22 PM
 #1232

I am a newb  Grin! I was referred here from the http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=359431. I think I am stuck on a bad block on bitminter using my asic blade (current accepted pofs is at 100k+ with nothing in my wallet). My worker is making progress (0.00043466 expected per block) but I am getting minimal returns because it seems like each block is like 24 hours and 100k+ proofs of work. I am running at 99 % efficiency. The first day I got 0.01 btc. Second day when this 24 hour no-cashout or neverending block thing started I only recieved 1/4 of that. So I am thinking that something isn't working right. Any help is appreciated!

"the destruction of privacy widens the existing power imbalance between the ruling factions and everyone else" -- Julian Assange
bluedragon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 08:13:28 PM
 #1233

I am a newb  Grin! I was referred here from the http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=359431. I think I am stuck on a bad block on bitminter using my asic blade (current accepted pofs is at 100k+ with nothing in my wallet). My worker is making progress (0.00043466 expected per block) but I am getting minimal returns because it seems like each block is like 24 hours and 100k+ proofs of work. I am running at 99 % efficiency. The first day I got 0.01 btc. Second day when this 24 hour no-cashout or neverending block thing started I only recieved 1/4 of that. So I am thinking that something isn't working right. Any help is appreciated!
Bitminter pays when blocks are found, rather than when shares are submitted, so you'll see your balance jump up rather than increase steadily. The amount you receive per block is calculated from the amount of work you submitted in the last 10 shifts. If you activate the prepay perk (requires a donation), you will get paid right away, otherwise you'll get paid after the block has 120 confirmations.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2013, 08:34:12 PM
 #1234

More info on payouts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824

What's the "minimum difficulty" for a worker and how do I set it to be compatible with my 650+GHs Jupiter miner?  Huh

Info on difficulty and work submits per minute: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3142713#msg3142713

2013.12.06 [15:24] Hawaii (#1) finished a work unit
2013.12.06 [15:24] Failed to map output buffer(code -12 = CL_MAP_FAILURE) on Hawaii (#1)
2013.12.06 [15:24] Device [Hawaii (#1)] stopped


I haven't seen that happen in the middle of mining before, only when starting. Have you tried a reboot? Or reinstalling the AMD drivers?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
erok
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


Avatars are overrated.


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 10:01:59 PM
 #1235

I am a newb  Grin! I was referred here from the http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=359431. I think I am stuck on a bad block on bitminter using my asic blade (current accepted pofs is at 100k+ with nothing in my wallet). My worker is making progress (0.00043466 expected per block) but I am getting minimal returns because it seems like each block is like 24 hours and 100k+ proofs of work. I am running at 99 % efficiency. The first day I got 0.01 btc. Second day when this 24 hour no-cashout or neverending block thing started I only recieved 1/4 of that. So I am thinking that something isn't working right. Any help is appreciated!
Bitminter pays when blocks are found, rather than when shares are submitted, so you'll see your balance jump up rather than increase steadily. The amount you receive per block is calculated from the amount of work you submitted in the last 10 shifts. If you activate the prepay perk (requires a donation), you will get paid right away, otherwise you'll get paid after the block has 120 confirmations.

You are a scholar and I appreciate your time sir!  Cheesy

"the destruction of privacy widens the existing power imbalance between the ruling factions and everyone else" -- Julian Assange
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:14:06 PM
 #1236

Hi, I can still log in but I cannot get the Minter app to start, I noticed it had stopped when I came in, I went out abt 9 am UK time and came back about 12 noon UK time, I still cannot get the App/Minter/Engine to start, I have tried re-intalling Java, a re-boot, cleared cache, and the usual other try its!!

I still cannot get the Engine to fire up, I also notice that on the Live stats page there are no lists of names like usual, is there a bug? some downtime for a fix?

Or do I need Help?

Any suggestions, "Do this" would be greatly appreciated, being loving every second of Bitminter although as the username on here suggests, I am late to the game.

Hope it's just some downtime, if not HELP !!!!!!

Regards,

Newbitx2
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:17:27 PM
 #1237

Some other people were having issues as well and I was down for about 15 minutes not too long ago but things are working again for me. It might be worth just restarting the Bitminter client once more. Is the website still not showing specific information for you?

I will say that these ups and downs are killing my shift scores  Angry
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:41:30 PM
 #1238

Hi, yeh the stats have come back on the Live Stat page, how long it took I don't know, I forgot that window was open.

Yeh, I'm thinking the same, all this time and my little Gadgets doing nothing   Sad

Was getting decent results through the night, must be lots who turn off, Ive left mine going 24/7 since I got my first batch of goodies, now to decide on the next gadget, a few furys that can be plugged in literally anywhere I go or a Hmmmmmmm, decisions decisions.

Hope you are right, seems about 9.49 am UK my worker bugged out, hopefully it is just taking some time to get access to everyone.

cheers, didn't know others had problems.
raventhx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:19:17 AM
 #1239

Hello,

can you please help me: I use Bitminter 1.1.2 because of my firewall. For mining I use a AMD 7770 but I have the problem that I get many miscalculations (for example 100accepted and 92 miscalculated). What can I do or is this normal?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 04:37:51 PM
 #1240

Hi, I can still log in but I cannot get the Minter app to start, I noticed it had stopped when I came in, I went out abt 9 am UK time and came back about 12 noon UK time, I still cannot get the App/Minter/Engine to start, I have tried re-intalling Java, a re-boot, cleared cache, and the usual other try its!!

Are you unable to launch the app? Or does it fail to mine when you click engine start within the Bitminter client?

can you please help me: I use Bitminter 1.1.2 because of my firewall. For mining I use a AMD 7770 but I have the problem that I get many miscalculations (for example 100accepted and 92 miscalculated). What can I do or is this normal?

That's one of the bugs in 1.1.2. It reports hardware errors that don't exist. It wasn't really prepared for var diff, but it works just with this cosmetic side effect.

Depending on your OS there are some programs that can force another program to communicate through a proxy. You might be able to use the latest version that way.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!