Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2020, 02:02:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220327 times)
drafu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 11:45:22 AM
 #1221

Have some errors stopping my device randomly (and very often) (BitMinter Client)

2013.12.06 [15:24] Hawaii (#1) finished a work unit
2013.12.06 [15:24] Failed to map output buffer(code -12 = CL_MAP_FAILURE) on Hawaii (#1)
2013.12.06 [15:24] Device [Hawaii (#1)] stopped


Then the device stop and never resume. At first, I tried to restart manually, then created a schedule that restart devices every 10 minutes, but it's still doesn't effective.

Anyone have any idea how to fix that? Please?
1594908126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594908126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594908126
Reply with quote  #2

1594908126
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sandlander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 06:36:02 PM
 #1222

What's the "minimum difficulty" for a worker and how do I set it to be compatible with my 650+GHs Jupiter miner?  Huh

Some help would be brilliant.
erok
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Avatars are overrated.


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 06:50:22 PM
 #1223

I am a newb  Grin! I was referred here from the http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=359431. I think I am stuck on a bad block on bitminter using my asic blade (current accepted pofs is at 100k+ with nothing in my wallet). My worker is making progress (0.00043466 expected per block) but I am getting minimal returns because it seems like each block is like 24 hours and 100k+ proofs of work. I am running at 99 % efficiency. The first day I got 0.01 btc. Second day when this 24 hour no-cashout or neverending block thing started I only recieved 1/4 of that. So I am thinking that something isn't working right. Any help is appreciated!

"the destruction of privacy widens the existing power imbalance between the ruling factions and everyone else" -- Julian Assange
bluedragon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 08:13:28 PM
 #1224

I am a newb  Grin! I was referred here from the http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=359431. I think I am stuck on a bad block on bitminter using my asic blade (current accepted pofs is at 100k+ with nothing in my wallet). My worker is making progress (0.00043466 expected per block) but I am getting minimal returns because it seems like each block is like 24 hours and 100k+ proofs of work. I am running at 99 % efficiency. The first day I got 0.01 btc. Second day when this 24 hour no-cashout or neverending block thing started I only recieved 1/4 of that. So I am thinking that something isn't working right. Any help is appreciated!
Bitminter pays when blocks are found, rather than when shares are submitted, so you'll see your balance jump up rather than increase steadily. The amount you receive per block is calculated from the amount of work you submitted in the last 10 shifts. If you activate the prepay perk (requires a donation), you will get paid right away, otherwise you'll get paid after the block has 120 confirmations.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2013, 08:34:12 PM
 #1225

More info on payouts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824

What's the "minimum difficulty" for a worker and how do I set it to be compatible with my 650+GHs Jupiter miner?  Huh

Info on difficulty and work submits per minute: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3142713#msg3142713

2013.12.06 [15:24] Hawaii (#1) finished a work unit
2013.12.06 [15:24] Failed to map output buffer(code -12 = CL_MAP_FAILURE) on Hawaii (#1)
2013.12.06 [15:24] Device [Hawaii (#1)] stopped


I haven't seen that happen in the middle of mining before, only when starting. Have you tried a reboot? Or reinstalling the AMD drivers?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
erok
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Avatars are overrated.


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 10:01:59 PM
 #1226

I am a newb  Grin! I was referred here from the http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=359431. I think I am stuck on a bad block on bitminter using my asic blade (current accepted pofs is at 100k+ with nothing in my wallet). My worker is making progress (0.00043466 expected per block) but I am getting minimal returns because it seems like each block is like 24 hours and 100k+ proofs of work. I am running at 99 % efficiency. The first day I got 0.01 btc. Second day when this 24 hour no-cashout or neverending block thing started I only recieved 1/4 of that. So I am thinking that something isn't working right. Any help is appreciated!
Bitminter pays when blocks are found, rather than when shares are submitted, so you'll see your balance jump up rather than increase steadily. The amount you receive per block is calculated from the amount of work you submitted in the last 10 shifts. If you activate the prepay perk (requires a donation), you will get paid right away, otherwise you'll get paid after the block has 120 confirmations.

You are a scholar and I appreciate your time sir!  Cheesy

"the destruction of privacy widens the existing power imbalance between the ruling factions and everyone else" -- Julian Assange
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:14:06 PM
 #1227

Hi, I can still log in but I cannot get the Minter app to start, I noticed it had stopped when I came in, I went out abt 9 am UK time and came back about 12 noon UK time, I still cannot get the App/Minter/Engine to start, I have tried re-intalling Java, a re-boot, cleared cache, and the usual other try its!!

I still cannot get the Engine to fire up, I also notice that on the Live stats page there are no lists of names like usual, is there a bug? some downtime for a fix?

Or do I need Help?

Any suggestions, "Do this" would be greatly appreciated, being loving every second of Bitminter although as the username on here suggests, I am late to the game.

Hope it's just some downtime, if not HELP !!!!!!

Regards,

Newbitx2
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:17:27 PM
 #1228

Some other people were having issues as well and I was down for about 15 minutes not too long ago but things are working again for me. It might be worth just restarting the Bitminter client once more. Is the website still not showing specific information for you?

I will say that these ups and downs are killing my shift scores  Angry
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:41:30 PM
 #1229

Hi, yeh the stats have come back on the Live Stat page, how long it took I don't know, I forgot that window was open.

Yeh, I'm thinking the same, all this time and my little Gadgets doing nothing   Sad

Was getting decent results through the night, must be lots who turn off, Ive left mine going 24/7 since I got my first batch of goodies, now to decide on the next gadget, a few furys that can be plugged in literally anywhere I go or a Hmmmmmmm, decisions decisions.

Hope you are right, seems about 9.49 am UK my worker bugged out, hopefully it is just taking some time to get access to everyone.

cheers, didn't know others had problems.
raventhx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:19:17 AM
 #1230

Hello,

can you please help me: I use Bitminter 1.1.2 because of my firewall. For mining I use a AMD 7770 but I have the problem that I get many miscalculations (for example 100accepted and 92 miscalculated). What can I do or is this normal?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 04:37:51 PM
 #1231

Hi, I can still log in but I cannot get the Minter app to start, I noticed it had stopped when I came in, I went out abt 9 am UK time and came back about 12 noon UK time, I still cannot get the App/Minter/Engine to start, I have tried re-intalling Java, a re-boot, cleared cache, and the usual other try its!!

Are you unable to launch the app? Or does it fail to mine when you click engine start within the Bitminter client?

can you please help me: I use Bitminter 1.1.2 because of my firewall. For mining I use a AMD 7770 but I have the problem that I get many miscalculations (for example 100accepted and 92 miscalculated). What can I do or is this normal?

That's one of the bugs in 1.1.2. It reports hardware errors that don't exist. It wasn't really prepared for var diff, but it works just with this cosmetic side effect.

Depending on your OS there are some programs that can force another program to communicate through a proxy. You might be able to use the latest version that way.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
ManikMin3R
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:41:44 PM
 #1232

Alright, maybe someone here can help me.  Trying to get my new blades up and running to the bitminter pool.  Blade Config is as follows:

IP -   192.168.1.81
Mask   - 255.255.255.0
Gateway -   192.168.1.254
WEB Port -   8000
Primary DNS - 8.8.8.8   
Secondary DNS -   4.4.4.4
Ports -   8332,8332
Server addresses -   192.168.1.66,192.168.1.66 (I know this is right)
user:pass - (my user name)_(my worker name):xx,(my user name)_(my worker name):xx


And the mining_proxy.exe - Shortcut has the following in the Target field:

C:\Users\xxxx\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333


It seems to connect but I just receive the following:

2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # Setting new difficulty: 4
2013-12-04 22:02:14,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54d9-d4 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=True
2013-12-04 22:02:30,680 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 54da-25 for prevhash c3b79eab, clean_jobs=False


and the False's just keep coming.  Any help is much appreciated.

If you are still getting problems, just point your blades to bitminter's getwork port. Just change your server address to mint.bitminter.com and check your worker page and see if it is working.

I have a similar issue I posted here >>http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=367097.0 *(Image/settings included)

I have tried the above but changing them to match mine.
[Q] Im I right to think that we want the blade to (get work/blades protocol) via port 8332 on the blades web GUI and then set BFG to 3333? so
Blade/BFG 8332 IN
BFG/BitMinter 3333 OUT

Struggling here.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 04:45:57 PM
 #1233

I have tried the above but changing them to match mine.
[Q] Im I right to think that we want the blade to (get work/blades protocol) via port 8332 on the blades web GUI and then set BFG to 3333? so
Blade/BFG 8332 IN
BFG/BitMinter 3333 OUT

Blade setup info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129

That's with slush's stratum proxy rather than bfgminer, but the principle is the same. The proxy connects to Stratum on mint.bitminter.com port 3333. The blades connect to the proxy (on your PC) on port 8332 or whatever port you choose.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
ManikMin3R
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:33:21 PM
 #1234

I have tried the above but changing them to match mine.
[Q] Im I right to think that we want the blade to (get work/blades protocol) via port 8332 on the blades web GUI and then set BFG to 3333? so
Blade/BFG 8332 IN
BFG/BitMinter 3333 OUT

Blade setup info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129

That's with slush's stratum proxy rather than bfgminer, but the principle is the same. The proxy connects to Stratum on mint.bitminter.com port 3333. The blades connect to the proxy (on your PC) on port 8332 or whatever port you choose.


Thank you, i will have a poke about later this evening.
redled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 07:52:03 PM
 #1235

Hm, I need your help.
I received my Jalapeno from BFL today. But I am not able to find the device with Bitminter. I have the correct drivers and the latest version of Bitminter, but it still says "No external devices detected" also if I scan all port, or the connected port. nothing is detected.

I tried to mine with easyminer. There the device was found, but I wasn't able to enter my Bintminter-pool-adress.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 07:55:41 PM
 #1236

Hm, I need your help.
I received my Jalapeno from BFL today. But I am not able to find the device with Bitminter. I have the correct drivers and the latest version of Bitminter, but it still says "No external devices detected" also if I scan all port, or the connected port. nothing is detected.

I tried to mine with easyminer. There the device was found, but I wasn't able to enter my Bintminter-pool-adress.

Strange. If the driver is installed then Bitminter client should be able to detect it.

You can use easyminer however.

In custom mining setting, where it has an example bfgminer command, try something like this:

bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

Where user is your username and worker the workername.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
redled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:06:48 PM
 #1237

Ok, the hint for easyminer worked. Don't know why Bitminter can't find anything. But thanks anyway.
Aoos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:19:55 AM
 #1238

Hello! im using an Nvidia GeForce GTS 250, and when i stat bitminter i get the error:
"Device [GeForce GTS 250 (#1)] unable to start: Compilation error (code 1 = unknown!) on GeForce GTS 250 (#1)"
what needs to be done? Anyone knows?
caminilegroup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 12:36:43 AM
 #1239

Hello! im using an Nvidia GeForce GTS 250, and when i stat bitminter i get the error:
"Device [GeForce GTS 250 (#1)] unable to start: Compilation error (code 1 = unknown!) on GeForce GTS 250 (#1)"
what needs to be done? Anyone knows?


What os are you using?

Aoos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:52:43 AM
 #1240

i'm using windows XP 32 bit!
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!