Bitcoin Forum
June 03, 2020, 11:34:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220279 times)
elarue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 01:06:33 PM
 #1141

I just used it on my Macbook last night - it worked just fine!  Even better than on my work computer!  :-D
100% First Deposit Bonus Instant Withdrawals Best Odds 10+ Sports Since 2014 No KYC Asked Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591227284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591227284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591227284
Reply with quote  #2

1591227284
Report to moderator
Arudem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 02:23:22 AM
Last edit: November 06, 2013, 02:40:26 AM by Arudem
 #1142

I've been trying to mine with a BFL LS on Ubuntu 12.04 using the latest stable Bitminter. It works perfectly until it has to "ditch stale work", then it stops asking for new work or doing queued work, but still reports hashrate and temperature at a constant level. Also, the website says it has 0 hashrate.
verucabathsalts2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 02:36:28 AM
 #1143

cool
Arudem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 02:49:35 AM
 #1144

cool
Read the edited post.
EnderHf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 03:06:50 AM
 #1145

That looks like a very nice miner

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 03:18:59 PM
 #1146

I've been trying to mine with a BFL LS on Ubuntu 12.04 using the latest stable Bitminter. It works perfectly until it has to "ditch stale work", then it stops asking for new work or doing queued work, but still reports hashrate and temperature at a constant level. Also, the website says it has 0 hashrate.

That's very odd. If you hit engine start twice, does it start hashing again? Or do you have to shut down the client and restart it?

That looks like a very nice miner

Thank you kindly, sir.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Arudem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 03:49:40 PM
 #1147

I've been trying to mine with a BFL LS on Ubuntu 12.04 using the latest stable Bitminter. It works perfectly until it has to "ditch stale work", then it stops asking for new work or doing queued work, but still reports hashrate and temperature at a constant level. Also, the website says it has 0 hashrate.

That's very odd. If you hit engine start twice, does it start hashing again? Or do you have to shut down the client and restart it?
I have to restart the client. Same behavior with 1.4.1 and with the current beta. Works fine with CGMiner tho.
Arudem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:14:11 AM
 #1148

I've been trying to mine with a BFL LS on Ubuntu 12.04 using the latest stable Bitminter. It works perfectly until it has to "ditch stale work", then it stops asking for new work or doing queued work, but still reports hashrate and temperature at a constant level. Also, the website says it has 0 hashrate.

That's very odd. If you hit engine start twice, does it start hashing again? Or do you have to shut down the client and restart it?
I have to restart the client. Same behavior with 1.4.1 and with the current beta. Works fine with CGMiner tho.
It is now no longer working with CGMiner. It will run for a while and then, without any reason evident, simply give a LIBUSB_OVERFLOW or LIBUSB_NO_DEVICE error. If it's unplugged and repludded, without restarting CGMiner it works again.
The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 09:54:04 PM
 #1149

Hi world. Just wanted to say thanks to BitMinter because it's great and very user friendly  Wink. While everyone is on the topic of ASIC miners, can someone tell me how to reset the com number on my miners?
Arudem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 05:36:07 AM
 #1150

I've been trying to mine with a BFL LS on Ubuntu 12.04 using the latest stable Bitminter. It works perfectly until it has to "ditch stale work", then it stops asking for new work or doing queued work, but still reports hashrate and temperature at a constant level. Also, the website says it has 0 hashrate.

That's very odd. If you hit engine start twice, does it start hashing again? Or do you have to shut down the client and restart it?
I have to restart the client. Same behavior with 1.4.1 and with the current beta. Works fine with CGMiner tho.
It is now no longer working with CGMiner. It will run for a while and then, without any reason evident, simply give a LIBUSB_OVERFLOW or LIBUSB_NO_DEVICE error. If it's unplugged and repludded, without restarting CGMiner it works again.
For "closure": the errors seem to have been due to dirty power input to the miner.
qigrisu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2013, 10:53:33 PM
Last edit: November 08, 2013, 11:51:42 PM by qigrisu
 #1151

Totally New. (Although years ago I was one of the first programmers - PL/1, HASP, JCL, FORTRAN4, UNIX, etc. 1970-71 on the IBM 360 (and had experience with the 1401 (vacuum tubes just before they were replaced then!)  Cool

After some weeks of exploring now, buying a Raspberry Pi for self training, trying many sites I am here now at Bitminter.com with a Windows XP SP2 machine running the Bitminter client, and an ANKER Hub with one stick going (finally!) After reading the specs of the CP2102 chip and then finding the http:/www,ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm site and downloading the Icarus driver I finally got the one stick to work in the new hub. (Working now at 325 Mhps).  As we used to say in the day when the main IBM 360 computer at AO Smith where I worked had only 11 kb of memory in it!! "I pushed a line through".

So, at 350 Mhps I am now at least "In the game", but tiny tiny tiny, and frankly you newer younger people are way smarter programmers than we were. (But then we were cutting the tree line back, hard work with many coke cans and late nights and "blatties" on the desk tops.

REQUEST HELP: I am having trouble though getting the other four sticks to work in this hub  (a "9 hole" w/ fan) when I add them to the hub. (Hub is powered 5 v, 3.5 amps capacity running as USB 2, but it is a 3) I would like to get in touch with a stick miner who has time for a newbie. When I put them in the hub they show up in the device manager as ports (most of them, with one always seemingly trying to be a "duplicate port" and not working with an exclamation point because it is duplicating another com port I can not find). The bitminter client is not picking up on all these sticks when "probing all" is tried.

I like the idea of a pool with its own minter. I am looking at the Bitcoin for the long haul (very long).

My career was in top level management consulting and I know there are four stages of development: formulation / concentration / momentum / maturity, and Bitcoin is not really even started yet!

Pools are important and will eventually drive out single operators. They are the new "banks" with the members being volunteer members of the staff who have a stake in pool success and showing they have the positions they deserve by their "productivity". I am aware that in this pool the PC is totally open to the sysop. Fine with me. Eventually there won't be any personal stuff in my miner anyway. But TRUST inside the pool is important.

This is a transformation the world has been waiting for for the last 500 years. This is time to jump in make a strong commitment to the pool, and make it a strong pool. There will be shake outs ahead, Pools with strong teams will win in those shake outs. Sort of like a new banking industry of a sort is growing up.  I love the concept of members competing with each other for speed and efficiency.

And if I have the right figures in hand with only 11 million BTC produced to date, and the number of BTC that must be getting "lost" in system crashes, security issues, and negligence, and all the newbie mistakes being made daily, there is a lot of mining "upside" in view. I do not "buy" that the day is almost "over". I see it as barely daybreak of the first day with about 500 years ahead! (Things will change again in AD 2500)
 
Barriers to entry are stiff, mainly knowledge. I wrote up my initial try and small first success in first post. This is number 2.  If there is a stick miner out there who is ahead of me (but not so far ahead I would be wasting his time) I would like to develop a email link up with you. Mission: build as fast as possible upon  success, not "jumping" to light speed for "bucks" before "understanding" is there along with the performance. My email is qigrisu@earthlink.net, name is "Rick"

Good to be here. I will keep reading meanwhile looking for stick miners.

R




railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 08:11:18 AM
 #1152

hey qigrisu/Rick I'm new to this too, and far less technically minded than you, but I do kow that the trick to this is the old "have you tried turning it off and turning it on again?" paradigm. this includes hubs, pc, and software. close the bitminter client and make sure from task manager that the javaw exe has closed. let things cool down - you are using a little fan anyway? make a cup of coffee, try again

PleiadesGTSB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 08:25:19 AM
 #1153

Am new to this but after searching for a resolution to the following problem, I realised I was just one of many.

2013.11.11 [19:03]  Icarus detection failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.11.11 [19:03]  Icarus detection failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.11.11 [19:03]  Icarus detection failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.11.11 [19:03]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2013.11.11 [19:03] No external devices detected.

Have lost count how many times I've tried different USB to UART bridges and changed the default coding on the block erupters.

Anyway all my problems went away when I rolled back to v1.3.2 of bitminter. For some reason every version subsequent will not find the erupters.  I should mention this problem is unique to my crappy old Windows XP laptop. My Max OSX machine will happily run the erupters with no drama.

I only mention this as I'm a total newbie and can't post in other areas :-(
Hope this helps others who want to give a new purpose to their old windows machines prior to final disposal.

Cheers.
MrsDoublehelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 01:54:26 PM
 #1154

Hi there,

Is there any way to configure the speedometer-scaling of the own computional power within bitminter.com ? my speed is now calculated and shown in Ghps  (depresssing 1.3 of 200 Ghps ) rather than in Mhps (1326 of 3000 Mhps) ?
LockUnlock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 03:09:12 AM
 #1155

Now, I will also be using this on my MacBook.  You mentioned that laptops have weak USB ports - will this be a problem?

I'm not sure. I just know a lot of people had trouble with block erupter sticks on laptops, and it worked when they switched to a desktop machine.

I'm running a red fury stick on my macbook right now though and it runs just fine, even when running on battery.

I get the feeling that people who use ASUS and Apple have fewer problems with hardware that doesn't deliver according to specs. Not sure if it's true or I am getting brainwashed. Wink


I just ordered my Red Fury. You say it works fine with the Bitminter client? Just plug and it'll detect it? I'm kind of new to mining so any guidance will be appreciated Smiley
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2013, 07:35:52 AM
 #1156

Anyway all my problems went away when I rolled back to v1.3.2 of bitminter. For some reason every version subsequent will not find the erupters.  I should mention this problem is unique to my crappy old Windows XP laptop. My Max OSX machine will happily run the erupters with no drama.

Maybe it's an issue with Win XP, I don't know. Can you upgrade or switch to Linux? I don't think Microsoft will give any more extensions on the Windows XP end of life. Currently their site says april 8, 2014. After that you get no more security updates and your computer gets hacked.

Is there any way to configure the speedometer-scaling of the own computional power within bitminter.com ? my speed is now calculated and shown in Ghps  (depresssing 1.3 of 200 Ghps ) rather than in Mhps (1326 of 3000 Mhps) ?

Not currently. I'll put on my TODO list to make it adjust more dynamically, like the speedometer in Bitminter client.

I just ordered my Red Fury. You say it works fine with the Bitminter client? Just plug and it'll detect it? I'm kind of new to mining so any guidance will be appreciated Smiley

There is support in the beta version, but it doesn't seem to work for most people. I'm working on that. In the meantime try bfgminer.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Morlock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0



View Profile
November 14, 2013, 07:45:04 PM
 #1157

Hi DrHaribo.

I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I got a new phone a Win 8 phone and I can't get the website menus to work for me. I don't know if it's me or what. The first page comes up but you can't click/press on the menus to go to anything. What happens is you press on it and the menu pops up but then it goes away before you can choose anything.

Example: goto site, press on Satistics, want to press on Luck but as soon as I remove my finger or even just try to slide my finger the menu goes away and the site looks like it reloads since the page shifts a bit to the left.

Again I'm not sure if it's me, the phone Nokia Lumina 928, or the site. I've tried in the mobile view and the desktop view that the phone offers.

I know you have a lot on your plate and it's not really to much an issue since I have access to my andriod tablet and desktops as needed but figured would let you know.

Thanks a head of time.
supermanlxvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 08:24:10 PM
 #1158

Situation: Running 3 ASIC miners in BFGMiner with no problem. Got my Red Fury yesterday and plugged it in, loaded drivers and it will not recognize it. It knows it's there but ignores it. I did move folders to C: . Still nothing. Tried re-installing the drivers, but nothing. I also noticed I am not getting a COM number under the icon in Devices and Printers for the Bitfury BF1.

Please advise....spending too much time trying to configure! I know........ (noob)....gotta start somewhere.

Windows home 7
x64

miner command: bfgminer.exe -G -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password -S all

Thanks! 
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2013, 10:59:21 AM
 #1159

I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I got a new phone a Win 8 phone and I can't get the website menus to work for me. I don't know if it's me or what. The first page comes up but you can't click/press on the menus to go to anything. What happens is you press on it and the menu pops up but then it goes away before you can choose anything.

Yeah, I think there's a problem there. I'll need to get a win phone emulator to test it I think. I don't have any of those devices available.

Situation: Running 3 ASIC miners in BFGMiner with no problem. Got my Red Fury yesterday and plugged it in, loaded drivers and it will not recognize it. It knows it's there but ignores it. I did move folders to C: . Still nothing. Tried re-installing the drivers, but nothing. I also noticed I am not getting a COM number under the icon in Devices and Printers for the Bitfury BF1.

Did you install the tiny bf1.inf driver file from the bfgminerwin.zip file that they have in the blue fury support thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 03:23:25 PM
Last edit: November 15, 2013, 04:09:26 PM by MoreBloodWine
 #1160

Any fellow bitminters out there got any v4 asics they wana sell to help a noob get a leg up ?

Had a good deal that didnt work out due to stock issues or w/e but I need 14 or so, plz msg me.

To be decided...
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!