Bitcoin Forum
June 03, 2020, 08:40:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220279 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 03:59:05 PM
 #1181

yet when i mine at home, or at the hotel i stay at frequently i don't get these messages

Getting some stale work is normal. This happens when the server sends you new data but you send in work results based on old data at the same time. The work is then rejected. Up to 0.5% of your work being rejected is normal.

So the question is, are you seeing an abnormal ratio of rejected work?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
1591216828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591216828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591216828
Reply with quote  #2

1591216828
Report to moderator
1591216828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591216828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591216828
Reply with quote  #2

1591216828
Report to moderator
1591216828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591216828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591216828
Reply with quote  #2

1591216828
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591216828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591216828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591216828
Reply with quote  #2

1591216828
Report to moderator
1591216828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591216828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591216828
Reply with quote  #2

1591216828
Report to moderator
pendaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:15:54 PM
 #1182

yet when i mine at home, or at the hotel i stay at frequently i don't get these messages

Getting some stale work is normal. This happens when the server sends you new data but you send in work results based on old data at the same time. The work is then rejected. Up to 0.5% of your work being rejected is normal.

So the question is, are you seeing an abnormal ratio of rejected work?


Thanks for your reply

Bitminter client is reading:

Proofs of work accepted by the server: 2113
Proofs of work rejected by the server: 72

at time of writing

so yeah its a little high, but the fact that i see way more rejected when im on my work network than i do on any other network
toobigtofail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:17:22 PM
 #1183

I've enjoyed using bitminter so far with a couple of block eruptors, but now I've got a noob question.  I just got a blue fury asic and installed the appropriate drivers, but it isnt being recognized by the bitminter client.  Is there a way to get it to recognize the new device or do I need to switch to bfgminer/cgminer and give them the appropriate pool info?
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:19:05 PM
Last edit: November 26, 2013, 05:38:52 PM by railzand
 #1184

try the beta version of bitminter first
or the bfgminer version mentioned in the bluefury report thread

edit: support* thread

toobigtofail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:25:07 PM
 #1185

The beta client was a no go also.  I get a time-out error when it probes the port with the blue fury.  Guess I'll switch to BFGminer, too bad because I really like the integrated pool/mining client.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 04:30:18 PM
 #1186

The beta client was a no go also.  I get a time-out error when it probes the port with the blue fury.  Guess I'll switch to BFGminer, too bad because I really like the integrated pool/mining client.

Did you try unplugging the blue fury, plugging it back in, and then probe all ports?

I haven't been able to figure out why many users have problems with it. It works perfectly on both my Windows 7 and OS X Mavericks computers.

so yeah its a little high, but the fact that i see way more rejected when im on my work network than i do on any other network

Yeah, 3.3% stale is very high. Maybe something on your work network is slowing down network access?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
toobigtofail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:52:20 PM
 #1187

I've tried unplugging it and resetting it, but always the same timeout error.  I tried flashing the firmware per the blue fury support thread and then reinstalling the drivers but nothing there either.  Guess I'm doing something wrong
RuneBloodstone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:54:48 PM
 #1188

I'm very happy with BitMinter, just not happy with my hardware Wink

I love the icons you use (though haven't heard the sounds yet) and checked out the "Help" and "About BitMinter" but the links don't work. Can you post a list of your graphic resources?

Thanks for all the hard work Doc, and thanks for making it easy for people to get into the Bitcoin game.

Any thoughts on adding support for other 'coins, (in addition to NMC)?

Cheers! BTC
toobigtofail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 05:52:06 PM
 #1189

Got my BEs and my BF running on the same USB hub.  Tried running the beta of the client from an earlier post in this thread.  It seems to be very particular about which ASIC is plugged into which port in the hub, I think that may be the result of the way I installed the drivers.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 08:27:00 PM
 #1190

I've tried unplugging it and resetting it, but always the same timeout error.  I tried flashing the firmware per the blue fury support thread and then reinstalling the drivers but nothing there either.  Guess I'm doing something wrong

Not sure what the issue is. Did you try bfgminer?

I love the icons you use (though haven't heard the sounds yet) and checked out the "Help" and "About BitMinter" but the links don't work. Can you post a list of your graphic resources?

Google the stuff in the about window.

Got my BEs and my BF running on the same USB hub.  Tried running the beta of the client from an earlier post in this thread.  It seems to be very particular about which ASIC is plugged into which port in the hub, I think that may be the result of the way I installed the drivers.

Really puzzling how it works for some people but not for others.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
tonimerkki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 08:38:03 AM
 #1191

Hi everybody!

So, I have just started bitmining but I am encountering this problem with BitMiner client.

http://i.imgur.com/QISKQFb.png


I've made sure the user name is correct and tried to change the worker but the client reports this after a short mining. So I can't log in, but the client mines happily and the server has accepted three proofs of work from me.

Why won't the client accept my user name Huh
yntro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 09:17:17 AM
 #1192

I tried mining using BitMinter. It was fun but i didn't made much bit coins though, only about 0.0004. And I ruined my PC in the process Cheesy I recommend using normal mining devices.  Had about 170 MHash/s in total with 4 PC's.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE
The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 09:35:53 AM
 #1193

Hi everybody!

So, I have just started bitmining but I am encountering this problem with BitMiner client.

[img]


I've made sure the user name is correct and tried to change the worker but the client reports this after a short mining. So I can't log in, but the client mines happily and the server has accepted three proofs of work from me.

Why won't the client accept my user name Huh

Hi. Put tonimerkki_1 in the workername box and tick login auto.

hth

redled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 12:20:43 PM
 #1194

I started mining with BitMinter about one week ago.
Is it normal, that I can't use the newest version of BitMinter with my Block Erupters?
With the older Version (1.3.2) it works as it should (ok, it shows double the hashrate, but online it shows the real speed).
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 01:03:05 PM
 #1195

So, I have just started bitmining but I am encountering this problem with BitMiner client.

Welcome to Bitminter Smiley

Wrong name/pass w/F-Secure: Turn off website block or whitelist http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 in F-Secure

I started mining with BitMinter about one week ago.
Is it normal, that I can't use the newest version of BitMinter with my Block Erupters?
With the older Version (1.3.2) it works as it should (ok, it shows double the hashrate, but online it shows the real speed).

Welcome to Bitminter Smiley

No that's not normal. The latest version should work. What happens when you try?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
redled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:36:14 PM
 #1196


I started mining with BitMinter about one week ago.
Is it normal, that I can't use the newest version of BitMinter with my Block Erupters?
With the older Version (1.3.2) it works as it should (ok, it shows double the hashrate, but online it shows the real speed).

Welcome to Bitminter Smiley

No that's not normal. The latest version should work. What happens when you try?


It detects max 2 of up to 6 devices, and I'm not able to start them. Even if they are recognized, they rest idling.
I mint on a HP-Laptop with Win7.

But now I sell my Erupters anyway, 'cause I orderd some RedFurys. BTW Does anyone know if buyahash is still working, the site is down.
dustinb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 07:58:18 AM
 #1197

Hey folks. I have five block disruptors and I'm having a hell of a time getting them to work in bitminter. I've tried two computers (Vista and win Cool, with a powered hub and straight into the pc, and individually plugged in. I installed the drivers and the devices show properly in device manager as com ports. When I run the bitminter software it sees the devices, but as soon as I try to start them the led turns off for a few seconds. It comes back on but then program says they timed out. At that point I have to close the program and launch again. Any suggestions?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 08:31:28 AM
 #1198

Hey folks. I have five block disruptors and I'm having a hell of a time getting them to work in bitminter. I've tried two computers (Vista and win Cool, with a powered hub and straight into the pc, and individually plugged in. I installed the drivers and the devices show properly in device manager as com ports. When I run the bitminter software it sees the devices, but as soon as I try to start them the led turns off for a few seconds. It comes back on but then program says they timed out. At that point I have to close the program and launch again. Any suggestions?

Cheap hub not delivering enough power? Did you try with fewer block erupters to see if that works?

It detects max 2 of up to 6 devices, and I'm not able to start them. Even if they are recognized, they rest idling.
I mint on a HP-Laptop with Win7.

Do you have Zadig installed (for cgminer)? I'm wondering if that has something to do with these issues.

When you try to start them do you get any error?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
cc13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:22:59 AM
 #1199

Hello, I am a mining newb. I've been mining using four AM USB Miners (just using Bitminter Client) for about a week..since last Wed or Thurs I believe. I just got an AM Blade up and running today and it's been up for a 3hrs and 40min.

I'm running stratum proxy off of Ubuntu installed on an old HP mini netbook.

Couple of newb questions:

1. I created a new worker and pointed AM Blade config page to it. When I ran mining_proxy On AM Blade config page, I used the format as you explained in the first post, DrH. (e.g. DrHaribo_FastWorker).

./mining_proxy.py seems to show work being accepted and worker asking for new work.

Is this all there is that I have to verify that I am up and fully operational? I haven't received any BTC but it's only been up for a few hours so I don't want to jump the gun and assume I configured something wrong just yet...especially since mining_proxy seems to be doing stuff and my increase in hashing power is definitely showing on my Bitminter stats page.

2. I have no pw on my bitminter login..just linked to my google account. So is my user:pass on Blade config page looks like this:

user_worker:,user_worker:

Is this correct?

3. The new worker I created for the Blade shows so far 30,488 accepted with 0 rejections. Is that unusual? I feel like it is unusual compared to the high rejection rates I was getting on my USB miners.

Appreciate any help and really great job you're doing with pool. Seems very stable and looks like a lot of people are very satisfied so I'm happy to join.  Smiley

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2013, 10:04:34 AM
 #1200

Is this all there is that I have to verify that I am up and fully operational? I haven't received any BTC but it's only been up for a few hours so I don't want to jump the gun and assume I configured something wrong just yet...especially since mining_proxy seems to be doing stuff and my increase in hashing power is definitely showing on my Bitminter stats page.

See if you get work accepted. Look at your average hashrate in the shifts (shifts page on website). If it looks ok then things are working.

2. I have no pw on my bitminter login..just linked to my google account. So is my user:pass on Blade config page looks like this:

user_worker:,user_worker:

Is this correct?

I usually put an X instead of a blank password. Noone has worker passwords anymore, you just put something because software expect a password.


3. The new worker I created for the Blade shows so far 30,488 accepted with 0 rejections. Is that unusual? I feel like it is unusual compared to the high rejection rates I was getting on my USB miners.

I'm sure you will get some rejected work after a while. If there are periods where few blocks are found (globally) then there aren't many block changes which can cause rejected work.


Appreciate any help and really great job you're doing with pool. Seems very stable and looks like a lot of people are very satisfied so I'm happy to join.  Smiley

Thank you. Welcome to the pool! Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!