Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 12:16:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 219941 times)
Thracian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:52:41 AM
 #781

I think you'll also need OpenGL (run catalyst install again and install SDK)


Nice quick question.

Can I mine?

I have a Advent T9317 with more ram and AMD Radeon HD 4830. I have the lastest driver from AMD website the Catalyst Software Suite v 13.1

This is the lastest driver AMD website is giving for this card.

When I load any mining program I tryed so far I'm told I can only mine with my CPU. What am I doing wrong or is my computer just not suitable to mine bitcoins?
1534594595
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534594595

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534594595
Reply with quote  #2

1534594595
Report to moderator
1534594595
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534594595

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534594595
Reply with quote  #2

1534594595
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534594595
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534594595

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534594595
Reply with quote  #2

1534594595
Report to moderator
Wairimu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:55:47 PM
 #782

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?
PCMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 01:24:13 AM
 #783

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?

Have you just started mining?  It takes awhile for coins to start trickling in.  Look in your "Future" column for what will be there at some point. 
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 01:44:49 PM
 #784

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?

The website is trying to guess your hashrate based on how often you send in proofs of work. It's always inaccurate and for low hashrates may even report zero. As long as you are getting accepted proofs of work, it's working.

You get paid when blocks are found, that happens more often with namecoin blocks than bitcoin blocks because the namecoin difficulty is lower.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ElBaha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:07:18 PM
 #785

Hello! I've got a (hopefully!) simple question I was hoping you guys on the forums would be able to help me out with.

I've currently got a 5830 mining away using the Bitminter client in my side machine, and it works wonderfully -- I'm pulling around 300Mhps on it, because it overclocked quite nicely.

However, I have two other cards -- a GTX 670, and a 670MX, pretty much going to waste because I can't get a CUDA miner to work. I was mining litecoins for a while beforehand, and using a CUDA miner there literally doubled my performance (from ~90 Khash/s to 194 Khash/s in the case of my GTX 670).

I'm using the rpc client from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=163750.0

The issue is that, whenever I run the client, I get this error:
Quote
Could not retrieve work from RPC server.
CURL return value = 22
No blocks are being hashed right now. This can happen if the application is still starting up, you supplied the incorrect parameters, or there is a communications error connecting to the RPC server.

I'm currently using the following parameters for login info:
Quote
-url=http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -user=username_worker -password=password

Someone also recommended I try
Quote
-url=http://User_Worker:Password@mint.bitminter.com:8332

But all that solved was to change CURL return value to 56, rather than 22. I've also tried port 80, as well as adding a forward slash to the end of the URL, to no avail. Any insight on this would be greatly appreciated!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 07:40:24 PM
 #786

I'm using the rpc client from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=163750.0

Not sure how much they fixed in the new rpcminer. The old one was pretty broken and unmaintained for a long time.

The old one needed a trick to work on BitMinter:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg1839189#msg1839189

Even the old one would be able to connect though, and your parameters look correct. Not sure what the problem is there.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Tia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 02:20:10 AM
 #787

I need help. The Bitminter website is showing 0 Bitcoins in my "Account details", but Namecoins increases. However, in the "Workers" section, I can see that I am mining Bitcoins because the "BTC Accepted" number keeps rising. Wtf is going on here?
Are you sure you didn't already reach the threshold of payout (particularly if you have high hashrate machine/s and set a low payout? This could also be the case if you had left things run and didn't check back to see the BTC growing (missed it) before it paid out, as a payout would reset your BTC, if I'm not mistaken...
plasticuser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 04:04:07 AM
 #788

Hi all,

Just introducing myself. I have a macbook pro with a radeon 7660M which is crawling out 70MH/s - pretty shabby. I've also ordered a 50GH/sec machine which probably won't turn up for a couple of months. *fingers crossed* Thought I'd join the conversation here and see what happens.
Lollaskates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 04:31:20 AM
 #789

hmm, interesting
StelioKontos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 265


Chad Hodler since 2013


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 09:41:04 AM
 #790

Hello, newbie here Wink

I'm bitminting for awhile now, but have a couple of questions that unfortunately I haven't been able to answer via Google in here.

When I started using the BitMinter client difficulty was ~ 7xxxxx now it's 10xxxx, what's about that? I didn't change anything in my machine since I started, I still have a HD5870 with 370Mhps.

Also when I started the mint speed per day was around 0.0224 if I remember correctly, now instead it reads 0.0184 Sad

Is this about the fact that bitcoins generation halfs at some point?

Thank you.

freebitcoin     ZOIN     IntenseCoin     flypme     Oyster     BOTTOS     NIX
BTC faucet & more     coin             coin                            c2c exchange   token              token                 dex manager
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 09:53:23 AM
 #791

When I started using the BitMinter client difficulty was ~ 7xxxxx now it's 10xxxx, what's about that? I didn't change anything in my machine since I started, I still have a HD5870 with 370Mhps.

Difficulty is going up as more ASIC machines are mining.

Bitcoin automatically adjusts the difficulty with the aim that blocks should be created one per 10 minutes on average. So as more hashrate is added, and blocks are created "too fast" the difficulty gets adjusted upwards.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
54239478
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 02:46:54 PM
 #792

Hi,
I'm trying to connect to bitminter pool with cgminer and bfgminer but I'm geting HTTP 401 "unauthorized" error (I've double checked worker name and password and they are correct). As far I see on bitminter webpage:
Quote
If you prefer a different miner, connect it to mint.bitminter.com:8332. The username must be in the form "myname_mymachine", where "myname" is your user name and "mymachine" is the name of one of your registered machines/workers. If port 8332 is problematic for you, you can use port 80 instead.
it should work without problems. Why I'm getting such error?

P.S. cgminer and bfgminer are working with different pools, so this is not related to firewall/switch/router configuration, or internet connection.

Feel free to send me few coins:
BTC: 17kAAX4x9TPpezgSomyzudQsQLk9yDpjaA
LTC: LZnPoVzcLgSXQ3nJMGboJqBvCw7oJjEuDu
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 03:08:49 PM
 #793

I'm trying to connect to bitminter pool with cgminer and bfgminer but I'm geting HTTP 401 "unauthorized" error

You can go to "my account" -> "workers" on the website and set a new password. Also, both names and passwords are case sensitive. If you used capital letters on the server then you must also do so in the client.

If you still have problems, use the "contact" form on the website and I'll have a look in the logs. I can see if you got the user name and worker name right.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
StelioKontos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 265


Chad Hodler since 2013


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:53:27 PM
 #794

Difficulty is going up as more ASIC machines are mining.

Bitcoin automatically adjusts the difficulty with the aim that blocks should be created one per 10 minutes on average. So as more hashrate is added, and blocks are created "too fast" the difficulty gets adjusted upwards.

Thanks.

freebitcoin     ZOIN     IntenseCoin     flypme     Oyster     BOTTOS     NIX
BTC faucet & more     coin             coin                            c2c exchange   token              token                 dex manager
Deathwing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1051


circa 2012


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:56:35 PM
 #795

Thank you man.

This area is empty, but you can PM me if you want to fill it.
vuli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233
Merit: 100


Andrius | Junior Business developer at Unboxed ICO


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 10:03:38 PM
 #796

Difficulty is going up as more ASIC machines are mining.

Bitcoin automatically adjusts the difficulty with the aim that blocks should be created one per 10 minutes on average. So as more hashrate is added, and blocks are created "too fast" the difficulty gets adjusted upwards.

Thanks.

it looks gpu miners will say goodbye very soon.

Are ASICs relased? On bt total Thps jumped from ~5 to 9Thps

Unboxed - rowing community of people getting paid to do what they love to get a share of the $36 billion brands are spending annually on Facebook Ads
i3one21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 11:35:29 PM
 #797

Difficulty is going up as more ASIC machines are mining.

Bitcoin automatically adjusts the difficulty with the aim that blocks should be created one per 10 minutes on average. So as more hashrate is added, and blocks are created "too fast" the difficulty gets adjusted upwards.

Thanks.

it looks gpu miners will say goodbye very soon.

Are ASICs relased? On bt total Thps jumped from ~5 to 9Thps

It used to be "testtest" had the number one spot, but I think the jump is from one person.  The number one spot is 2,000,000 more than 2nd place.  Check it out here.  First place's name is "realasicminer".

https://bitminter.com/livestats/big
PCMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 12:42:12 AM
 #798

ASICMiner is on our pool for a little while while they get things settled.  They won't be on for very long probably. 
plasticuser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 01:38:38 AM
 #799

...but it's nice to have them with us, for the consistency they bring.
Tia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 07:00:04 AM
 #800

DrHaribo, Am I missing something, or on the Account Transaction History page, is there really no way to organize my payouts of BTC separately from NMC?? Any chance you'd consider adding that if not? Also I like the way Eligius has a jagged hash-rate chart on individual users stats page, have you considered something like that? It would help me visually trend my hashrate performance totals over hours and days, etc.
Thanks!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!