Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:25:43 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208905 times)
yntro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 09:17:17 AM
 #1201

I tried mining using BitMinter. It was fun but i didn't made much bit coins though, only about 0.0004. And I ruined my PC in the process Cheesy I recommend using normal mining devices.  Had about 170 MHash/s in total with 4 PC's.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE
The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
1481333143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333143
Reply with quote  #2

1481333143
Report to moderator
1481333143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333143
Reply with quote  #2

1481333143
Report to moderator
1481333143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333143
Reply with quote  #2

1481333143
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 09:35:53 AM
 #1202

Hi everybody!

So, I have just started bitmining but I am encountering this problem with BitMiner client.

[img]


I've made sure the user name is correct and tried to change the worker but the client reports this after a short mining. So I can't log in, but the client mines happily and the server has accepted three proofs of work from me.

Why won't the client accept my user name Huh

Hi. Put tonimerkki_1 in the workername box and tick login auto.

hth

redled
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 12:20:43 PM
 #1203

I started mining with BitMinter about one week ago.
Is it normal, that I can't use the newest version of BitMinter with my Block Erupters?
With the older Version (1.3.2) it works as it should (ok, it shows double the hashrate, but online it shows the real speed).

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 01:03:05 PM
 #1204

So, I have just started bitmining but I am encountering this problem with BitMiner client.

Welcome to Bitminter Smiley

Wrong name/pass w/F-Secure: Turn off website block or whitelist http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 in F-Secure

I started mining with BitMinter about one week ago.
Is it normal, that I can't use the newest version of BitMinter with my Block Erupters?
With the older Version (1.3.2) it works as it should (ok, it shows double the hashrate, but online it shows the real speed).

Welcome to Bitminter Smiley

No that's not normal. The latest version should work. What happens when you try?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
redled
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:36:14 PM
 #1205


I started mining with BitMinter about one week ago.
Is it normal, that I can't use the newest version of BitMinter with my Block Erupters?
With the older Version (1.3.2) it works as it should (ok, it shows double the hashrate, but online it shows the real speed).

Welcome to Bitminter Smiley

No that's not normal. The latest version should work. What happens when you try?


It detects max 2 of up to 6 devices, and I'm not able to start them. Even if they are recognized, they rest idling.
I mint on a HP-Laptop with Win7.

But now I sell my Erupters anyway, 'cause I orderd some RedFurys. BTW Does anyone know if buyahash is still working, the site is down.

dustinb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 07:58:18 AM
 #1206

Hey folks. I have five block disruptors and I'm having a hell of a time getting them to work in bitminter. I've tried two computers (Vista and win Cool, with a powered hub and straight into the pc, and individually plugged in. I installed the drivers and the devices show properly in device manager as com ports. When I run the bitminter software it sees the devices, but as soon as I try to start them the led turns off for a few seconds. It comes back on but then program says they timed out. At that point I have to close the program and launch again. Any suggestions?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 08:31:28 AM
 #1207

Hey folks. I have five block disruptors and I'm having a hell of a time getting them to work in bitminter. I've tried two computers (Vista and win Cool, with a powered hub and straight into the pc, and individually plugged in. I installed the drivers and the devices show properly in device manager as com ports. When I run the bitminter software it sees the devices, but as soon as I try to start them the led turns off for a few seconds. It comes back on but then program says they timed out. At that point I have to close the program and launch again. Any suggestions?

Cheap hub not delivering enough power? Did you try with fewer block erupters to see if that works?

It detects max 2 of up to 6 devices, and I'm not able to start them. Even if they are recognized, they rest idling.
I mint on a HP-Laptop with Win7.

Do you have Zadig installed (for cgminer)? I'm wondering if that has something to do with these issues.

When you try to start them do you get any error?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
cc13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 05:22:59 AM
 #1208

Hello, I am a mining newb. I've been mining using four AM USB Miners (just using Bitminter Client) for about a week..since last Wed or Thurs I believe. I just got an AM Blade up and running today and it's been up for a 3hrs and 40min.

I'm running stratum proxy off of Ubuntu installed on an old HP mini netbook.

Couple of newb questions:

1. I created a new worker and pointed AM Blade config page to it. When I ran mining_proxy On AM Blade config page, I used the format as you explained in the first post, DrH. (e.g. DrHaribo_FastWorker).

./mining_proxy.py seems to show work being accepted and worker asking for new work.

Is this all there is that I have to verify that I am up and fully operational? I haven't received any BTC but it's only been up for a few hours so I don't want to jump the gun and assume I configured something wrong just yet...especially since mining_proxy seems to be doing stuff and my increase in hashing power is definitely showing on my Bitminter stats page.

2. I have no pw on my bitminter login..just linked to my google account. So is my user:pass on Blade config page looks like this:

user_worker:,user_worker:

Is this correct?

3. The new worker I created for the Blade shows so far 30,488 accepted with 0 rejections. Is that unusual? I feel like it is unusual compared to the high rejection rates I was getting on my USB miners.

Appreciate any help and really great job you're doing with pool. Seems very stable and looks like a lot of people are very satisfied so I'm happy to join.  Smiley

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2013, 10:04:34 AM
 #1209

Is this all there is that I have to verify that I am up and fully operational? I haven't received any BTC but it's only been up for a few hours so I don't want to jump the gun and assume I configured something wrong just yet...especially since mining_proxy seems to be doing stuff and my increase in hashing power is definitely showing on my Bitminter stats page.

See if you get work accepted. Look at your average hashrate in the shifts (shifts page on website). If it looks ok then things are working.

2. I have no pw on my bitminter login..just linked to my google account. So is my user:pass on Blade config page looks like this:

user_worker:,user_worker:

Is this correct?

I usually put an X instead of a blank password. Noone has worker passwords anymore, you just put something because software expect a password.


3. The new worker I created for the Blade shows so far 30,488 accepted with 0 rejections. Is that unusual? I feel like it is unusual compared to the high rejection rates I was getting on my USB miners.

I'm sure you will get some rejected work after a while. If there are periods where few blocks are found (globally) then there aren't many block changes which can cause rejected work.


Appreciate any help and really great job you're doing with pool. Seems very stable and looks like a lot of people are very satisfied so I'm happy to join.  Smiley

Thank you. Welcome to the pool! Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
toobigtofail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 04:55:23 PM
 #1210

I've been using bitminter for a few weeks with a couple of block eruptors and a blue fury.  I've noticed my client shows a hash rate around 2.8 to 2.9 ghs while in the pool stats page it shows I'm hashing at 2.1 ghs.  Why the difference in hash rate? 

The blue fury also shows a ton of miscalculations.  Is that related? I'm not sure if it's a hardware problem or a reporting issue.
sms906
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 11:40:56 PM
 #1211

I'm having problems either understanding how to do this, or something. I just downloaded bitminter client, and it keeps saying:

probe failed: no serial ports found.
no external devices detected.


Does anyone know what to do, or what I am missing?
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 11:47:53 PM
 #1212

I'm having problems either understanding how to do this, or something. I just downloaded bitminter client, and it keeps saying:

probe failed: no serial ports found.
no external devices detected.


Does anyone know what to do, or what I am missing?

What mining hardware are you trying to connect?

sms906
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 11:50:06 PM
 #1213

I dont know...I've been trying to figure out how to use this?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2013, 11:55:57 PM
 #1214

I've been using bitminter for a few weeks with a couple of block eruptors and a blue fury.  I've noticed my client shows a hash rate around 2.8 to 2.9 ghs while in the pool stats page it shows I'm hashing at 2.1 ghs.  Why the difference in hash rate? 

This appears to be a bug. I'm looking into it.

I dont know...I've been trying to figure out how to use this?

If you have a computer with an AMD graphics card, you could try on that. But it's only useful for learning how mining works. A normal computer will lose you money due to electricity costs. You need ASIC hardware to make a profit. It's way faster and more efficient.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 11:56:10 PM
 #1215

I dont know...I've been trying to figure out how to use this?

Dude I think you need to read up a bit: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=15918.msg208935#msg208935

toobigtofail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 12:09:07 AM
 #1216

Thanks! Its great that you're so responsive.
DrewDennis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 09:57:54 PM
 #1217

HI!  Any thoughts on why CPU mining quit working today?  I have tried to re-start on 2 of my machines and neither shows CPU as available...
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 10:16:52 PM
 #1218

HI!  Any thoughts on why CPU mining quit working today?  I have tried to re-start on 2 of my machines and neither shows CPU as available...

CPU mining was removed (finally!) in the latest version of Bitminter client.

CPU mining has not been profitable since 2011. And other CPU miners are 10x faster than Bitminter client, which was never optimized for CPU mining. It was time to end the insanity and get rid of that.

If you insist on CPU mining you can try to find a good CPU miner. But be aware that it's not going to be profitable, it will mostly just burn electricity.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrewDennis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 10:26:57 PM
 #1219

I have a LOT of boxes that sit idle 80% of the time but have very low end vids, and power is included in my hosting......Can you recommend a good cpu miner?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 10:36:34 PM
 #1220

I have a LOT of boxes that sit idle 80% of the time but have very low end vids, and power is included in my hosting......Can you recommend a good cpu miner?

I think it's possible to CPU mine with bfgminer. Not sure if you need to compile your own or just use a command line switch..?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!