Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2024, 10:40:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.6  (Read 85733 times)
bragmining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 03:55:45 AM
 #321

I was getting rejected shares only with BTG on miningpoolhub but when downgraded to v0.2 was able to run without issues.  Used same parameter strings.
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 552


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 04:08:27 AM
 #322

What coin use ...96_5 algorithm?
Minexcoin

If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer.
Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
S_Natural
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 08:18:26 AM
 #323

I get 12% improvement on speed on btcz. Great work! Thank you!

Which is card and what is your setting man?

daz59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 09:05:17 AM
 #324

Hi all,

I am trying to mine bitcoin gold with the new miner through simplemining and suprnova pool, EWBF v0.2, all I am  getting is GPU rejected shares, see setting bellow.

miner --server btg.suprnova.cc --port 8866 --algo 144_5 --pers BgoldPow --user daz59.miner1 --pass Worker 1234

Any help would be appreciated.



I am not sure where you got the port 8866 the help page says 8816, but I still can't get it to connect  at all much less rejected shares.  No luck even connecting.

It is port 8866, the old port is 8816, they have the new details in red above the old details, im not sure why they still have teh old details on the website. this is my setup now and it works

miner --server btg.suprnova.cc --port 8866 --intensity 64 --pec --algo 144_5 --pers BgoldPoW --user daz59.$rigName --pass Worker 1234
Berzi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 10:09:41 AM
 #325

I want to give the new hardfork of BTG a try.
I have 90 Sol/s with 4x 1060 3GB cards. I am a little confused about this hashrate? We talked about KSol/s in BTG before the hardfork took place and now there are only Sol/s ? Is this very productive? Did I miss anything else?

Thanks!
STEVLTH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 10:25:42 AM
 #326

Guys! This parameter is case sensitive! I wrote by mistake "--pers BgoldPow" (with 'w') and it rejected all shares. Be careful!

--pers BgoldPoW
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 12


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 10:43:10 AM
Last edit: July 04, 2018, 01:05:08 PM by crypper
 #327


so in the image with red font. u can see difference in power between version .2 and .3  .. .3 is a tad bit better. but in all my pc's with different mobos. different video cards different PSU's, all have now jagged lines. why is this happening.... im not gonna use another miner. but does anyone have a fix to smooth these teeth out?

can we get pics of others power lines on these algo's cause my whole entire lot, just now has this issue. and i know it's either a tweak i need to do, or miner just needs time to mature Smiley ? any ideas.

again im working on BTG new fork 144_5

I'm also concerned about erratic power and GPU load with new EWBF on new equihash (BTG 144,5).
I tried both v0.2 and 0.3 and GTX 1070 at different clocks (including stocks) - the same result; as seen on the picture (right panel on the picture):


Older EWBF (0.3.4b) with older equihash is fine with the same cards (left panel on the picture).

EWBF, please comment
rgsnedds
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 17

raskul


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2018, 10:51:39 AM
 #328

seeing 10% more power draw for 10% more hashrate on v3, compared to v2 so if power is a concern, not much point upgrading.
dug03
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 11:45:53 AM
 #329


so in the image with red font. u can see difference in power between version .2 and .3  .. .3 is a tad bit better. but in all my pc's with different mobos. different video cards different PSU's, all have now jagged lines. why is this happening.... im not gonna use another miner. but does anyone have a fix to smooth these teeth out?

can we get pics of others power lines on these algo's cause my whole entire lot, just now has this issue. and i know it's either a tweak i need to do, or miner just needs time to mature Smiley ? any ideas.

again im working on BTG new fork 144_5

I'm also concerned about erratic power and GPU load with new EWBF on new equihash (BTG 144,5).
I tried both v0.2 and 0.3 and GTX 1070 at different clocks (including stocks) - the same result; as seen on the picture (right panel on the picture):
https://imgur.com/a/Uk0ziPs

Older EWBF (0.3.4b) with older equihash is fine with the same cards (left panel on the picture).

EWBF, please comment


Actually, the miner is working fine, it's this new friggin algo.... it effin' sucks. I did same, adjusted intensity, clocks, fan speed.... I don't see the advantage and my proof is jumping on to Suprnova mining ZEC with my 1060x6's and even with the asics I'm mining much more than BTG and @ 100% efficiency. Power with 144,5 jumped 69%/86% constantly and all it did was keep pushing the gpu temp up.
- I would like to hear what folks are really getting in shares for @ least 12hrs mining and if they think the algo change was really worth it. Maybe the ZEC DEVs were right,, it isn't worth and... and now I agree.
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 12


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 11:55:02 AM
Last edit: July 04, 2018, 12:07:30 PM by crypper
 #330


so in the image with red font. u can see difference in power between version .2 and .3  .. .3 is a tad bit better. but in all my pc's with different mobos. different video cards different PSU's, all have now jagged lines. why is this happening.... im not gonna use another miner. but does anyone have a fix to smooth these teeth out?

can we get pics of others power lines on these algo's cause my whole entire lot, just now has this issue. and i know it's either a tweak i need to do, or miner just needs time to mature Smiley ? any ideas.

again im working on BTG new fork 144_5

I'm also concerned about erratic power and GPU load with new EWBF on new equihash (BTG 144,5).
I tried both v0.2 and 0.3 and GTX 1070 at different clocks (including stocks) - the same result; as seen on the picture (right panel on the picture):
https://imgur.com/a/Uk0ziPs

Older EWBF (0.3.4b) with older equihash is fine with the same cards (left panel on the picture).

EWBF, please comment


Actually, the miner is working fine, it's this new friggin algo.... it effin' sucks. I did same, adjusted intensity, clocks, fan speed.... I don't see the advantage and my proof is jumping on to Suprnova mining ZEC with my 1060x6's and even with the asics I'm mining much more than BTG and @ 100% efficiency. Power with 144,5 jumped 69%/86% constantly and all it did was keep pushing the gpu temp up.
- I would like to hear what folks are really getting in shares for @ least 12hrs mining and if they think the algo change was really worth it. Maybe the ZEC DEVs were right,, it isn't worth and... and now I agree.

Well mining older equihash (ZCL, ZEC, etc) is not profitable at the moment (or let's say you are missing profits by not mining something else). If you have a look at MPH estimates of profitability: BTG is 2x more profitable to mine than ZCL, and 1.5x than ether. Going for ZEC at suprnova is a really bad decision. If I cannot make EWBF work with new equihash (and I'm not accepting this power spikes and GPU load for BTG mining), i'll just mine ether.
In terms of hashrate it does give ~ 34 sol/s per gtx1070 as advertised, but i'm not risking to leave the miner for 24 h with the kind of issues described above.
dug03
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 12:07:27 PM
 #331


so in the image with red font. u can see difference in power between version .2 and .3  .. .3 is a tad bit better. but in all my pc's with different mobos. different video cards different PSU's, all have now jagged lines. why is this happening.... im not gonna use another miner. but does anyone have a fix to smooth these teeth out?

can we get pics of others power lines on these algo's cause my whole entire lot, just now has this issue. and i know it's either a tweak i need to do, or miner just needs time to mature Smiley ? any ideas.

again im working on BTG new fork 144_5

I'm also concerned about erratic power and GPU load with new EWBF on new equihash (BTG 144,5).
I tried both v0.2 and 0.3 and GTX 1070 at different clocks (including stocks) - the same result; as seen on the picture (right panel on the picture):
https://imgur.com/a/Uk0ziPs

Older EWBF (0.3.4b) with older equihash is fine with the same cards (left panel on the picture).

EWBF, please comment


Actually, the miner is working fine, it's this new friggin algo.... it effin' sucks. I did same, adjusted intensity, clocks, fan speed.... I don't see the advantage and my proof is jumping on to Suprnova mining ZEC with my 1060x6's and even with the asics I'm mining much more than BTG and @ 100% efficiency. Power with 144,5 jumped 69%/86% constantly and all it did was keep pushing the gpu temp up.
- I would like to hear what folks are really getting in shares for @ least 12hrs mining and if they think the algo change was really worth it. Maybe the ZEC DEVs were right,, it isn't worth and... and now I agree.

Well mining older equihash (ZCL, ZEC, etc) is not profitable at the moment (or let's say you are missing profits by not mining something else). If you have a look at MPH estimates of profitability: BTG is 2x more profitable to mine then ZCL, and 1.5x then ether. Going for ZEC at suprnova is a really bad decision. If I cannot make EWBF work with new equihash (and I'm not accepting this power spikes and GPU load for BTG mining), i'll just mine ether.

That's why I'm gonna wait for more honest input as to actual mined BTG shares on the new algo, MPH has been great for me but the profit estimates have been way off lately. As far as ZEC on Suprnova right now I have a console full of "green" for the last 2 hours compared to the 4/5 per screen on BTG... so just curious what a day will produce with the zec since it's been a while since I mined it, using ewbf 3.3b
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 12:44:13 PM
 #332

so now it works with 1060 3gb cards in windows 10?
*  192_7 require now 2.5GB vram, it should fit in 3Gb gpu under win 10.
eliteware
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 12:55:58 PM
 #333

how many sols on 192.7 algo mate Smiley
kedes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 01:16:54 PM
 #334

Still no any fixes for GTX 970 cards? Sad
hogwash.89m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 01:19:08 PM
 #335

Who have problem with power spikes always can try other implementation, this one is build on OpenCL (so is usabe on Nvidia and AMD).
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4591317.0

But, beware this miner also can have problems, I don't test it still. (Used version for 96.5 for mining MNX).

On my rig 1080ti got more flat power usage line, but 1080 have little jaggines (+/-5%).
Observed im MSI Afterburner, also on power meter there are no fluctuations, power consumption is constants.
Kr4v3n5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 01:23:45 PM
 #336

1050 - 2GB ram not run?? help

It does not work with the gtx 1050 but if with a gtx 950. fix problem
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 02:55:29 PM
 #337

Hello @EWBF_

Spec:
GPU 0: Gigabyte Windforce 2 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (3072 MB)
- GPU is together with other video card what i use for my own purpose
OS: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1
Video Driver: 397.31

INFO: Algorithm: 144_5
CUDA: Device: 0 GeForce GTX 1060 3GB, 3072 MB i:64
ERROR: out of memory

GPU-Z Report it is 103 Mb ram use so to a simple math 3072 - 103 = 2969 MB there are left
According to https://forum.bitcoingold.org/t/our-new-equihash-equihash-btg/1512

- Quote: Equihash-BTG: "<144,5> parameters require a minimum of 700 MB to run and use about 2.5 GB to run efficiently"
So 2,5G or 2,9G 1060 with 3G Vram it suppose to work but according to EWBF it is not have inaff memory with is ?!?!?!  Huh

cheers
artful
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 03:13:01 PM
 #338

very slow start. 1 min 30 second start on 10 GPU

http://owncloud.su/index.php/s/dCrU96ROEwQpvzL

and very big use system memory

http://owncloud.su/index.php/s/gdMo4nTspvddXyw
7 copies  miner used 8Gb RAM.  other miner (zm/ccminer/t-rex/bminer/claymore) 10 copies work fine on 4Gb of memory
xenonwon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 08:14:11 PM
 #339

I have this problem all time:

04.07.2018 13:45:52 CUDA: Device: 1 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:52 CUDA: Device: 2 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 3 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 4 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 5 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 WARNING: Looks like GPU0 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:53 INFO: GPU0 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:53 WARNING: Looks like GPU1 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:53 INFO: GPU1 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU2 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU2 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU3 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU3 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU4 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU4 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 CUDA: Device: 0 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU5 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU5 are restarted.


I have 6x 1070 ti, the OC is ok i think, 65 TDP, 180 core, 550 memory, windows 10.
Thanks for helps.
inudemon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 09:28:08 PM
 #340

I have this problem all time:

04.07.2018 13:45:52 CUDA: Device: 1 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:52 CUDA: Device: 2 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 3 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 4 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 5 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 WARNING: Looks like GPU0 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:53 INFO: GPU0 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:53 WARNING: Looks like GPU1 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:53 INFO: GPU1 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU2 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU2 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU3 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU3 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU4 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU4 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 CUDA: Device: 0 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU5 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU5 are restarted.


I have 6x 1070 ti, the OC is ok i think, 65 TDP, 180 core, 550 memory, windows 10.
Thanks for helps.

Not enough info: 
pool?
size of virtual memory?
v0.2 or v.03 miner?
bat file settings?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!