Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2018, 12:13:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.6  (Read 53685 times)
cronos001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 30, 2018, 04:46:26 AM
 #781

hi,anyone set this up to work on hive os?
i keep getting a Stratum authorization error i have mined on windows and everything works well with balance showing etc, does anyone have any idea's?
1544444038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544444038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544444038
Reply with quote  #2

1544444038
Report to moderator
1544444038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544444038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544444038
Reply with quote  #2

1544444038
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544444038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544444038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544444038
Reply with quote  #2

1544444038
Report to moderator
1544444038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544444038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544444038
Reply with quote  #2

1544444038
Report to moderator
1544444038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544444038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544444038
Reply with quote  #2

1544444038
Report to moderator
bigbenjo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 09:59:11 AM
 #782



NVML comes with nvidia drivers, check this file: C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVSMI\nvml.dll and try to copy it into the miner's directory.



Ok, i've created that directory and copied inside that file.
Now that problem is fixed, thank you.
Last question: are you scheduled to reintroduce 200_9 ?? I'm very happy if it is possible

lucky268
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 01:34:54 PM
 #783

Dear EWBF,

I use EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.5 mining algo 144_5 with my two 1080ti cards,but why tow cards have different hashrate GPU0: 65 Sol/s GPU1: 37 Sol/s,what wrong and how should i to solve
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 02:20:57 PM
 #784

Dear EWBF,

I use EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.5 mining algo 144_5 with my two 1080ti cards,but why tow cards have different hashrate GPU0: 65 Sol/s GPU1: 37 Sol/s,what wrong and how should i to solve
First of all check risers and TDP/core settings.
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 04:48:31 PM
 #785

Dear EWBF,

I use EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.5 mining algo 144_5 with my two 1080ti cards,but why tow cards have different hashrate GPU0: 65 Sol/s GPU1: 37 Sol/s,what wrong and how should i to solve
First of all check risers and TDP/core settings.
Correct, but before doing the first thing, ensure you have a powerful enough PSU (those 1080ti are quite electricity hungry).
Then swap cards' positions to eliminate bad riser/PCI port.
revenant2017
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 252


Republia


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 05:49:59 PM
 #786

Any update with the 96_5 algorithm? A new Cuda toolkit is out now so there might be a few optimizations made by NVIDIA that you can utilitize. Do you also plan to develop a mining software support for the upcoming turing cards?

█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
R  E  P  U  B  L  I  A
PRE-SALE :  23.08 - 23.09
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █


█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
   █
   █
Highly Efficient Technology
Secure & Transparent
Full Democracy
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 158


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 07:41:57 PM
 #787

Hi EWBF_,
OK thanks for the reply. BTW do you expect any great hashrates from the new Nvidia Turing GPUs with your miner? Do the new Tensor Cores and RT Cores of RTX 2080ti will have any benefit to the hashrate? Or is it just the regular Shader/Compute Cores that will be used for mining?

Hi, this is a good question, but the information is still not enough. RT and tensor cores can only be used for specific tasks, I do not think they will be useful for existing algorithms, at least for most of them. On the other hand, I saw this: https://videocardz.com/newz/nvidia-upgrades-l1-and-l2-caches-for-turing, and I think it's cool and will help to a "memory intensive" algorithms.
In any case, these are only my assumptions, and it is better to wait for the full information.


Ok, i've created that directory and copied inside that file.
Now that problem is fixed, thank you.
Last question: are you scheduled to reintroduce 200_9 ?? I'm very happy if it is possible

I answered this question a couple of posts earlier.


Dear EWBF,

I use EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.5 mining algo 144_5 with my two 1080ti cards,but why tow cards have different hashrate GPU0: 65 Sol/s GPU1: 37 Sol/s,what wrong and how should i to solve

Check the usage of gpu and the clock speed. Use MSI Afterburner, GPU-Z or any similar tool.

Any update with the 96_5 algorithm? A new Cuda toolkit is out now so there might be a few optimizations made by NVIDIA that you can utilitize. Do you also plan to develop a mining software support for the upcoming turing cards?

Currently I'm working on improvements 192 7, and, of course, I'm waiting for the Turing generation and will support them.
R00d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 11:43:00 AM
 #788

Currently I'm working on improvements 192 7, and, of course, I'm waiting for the Turing generation and will support them.

can you please tweak the exit function to exit first time. no waiting time of over 10 mins  before it does so? your miner is useless for users who mine multi algos.
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2018, 09:52:59 AM
 #789

  Well I have dug at this for ever. Trying to get V5 to work with BTCZ. I have it connecting but giving an error on the pool and then rejecting all shares found. Yet it is mining just fine.
the command line and info is this:
  
# EWBF ZEC Miner version
EWBF_VERSION="3_4" # choose 3_3  or  3_4

# EWBF ZEC Miner optional arguments. add "--api $IPW:42000" if you want web info
EWBF_OPTS="--server mine-btcz-na.equipool.1ds.us --port 50062 --usr t1SgCLpJVGvVg5C8K7pfExw15MYE4RSRj5t.ti5000 --pass minpayout=.002 --algo 144_5 --pers BitcoinZ"

I have actually copied V5 into 3_4's dir so as not to have problems getting it to find 5.  I am on UBU 16.04

I mine ETH mostly but have to find other when they go POS.   Any ideas?

thay
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2018, 12:09:47 AM
 #790

 Oh well, finally stumbled on it. All the examples here and on most sites is for WBloz.
I use linux for all my mining machines as it is more stable. Well most of them, barring
a bad MB along the way.

If you are using UBU 16.04 and would like to know how, hit me up, glad to help you out.
It's a split setup. Now on to see if this coin is going to make me anything worth the power
consumed.

chow
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 07:05:07 PM
 #791

Maybe i'm stupid or something but i can't find in the --help, nor on the forum, nor on internet how to control the difficulty ?
Is there such parameter Huh
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 12


View Profile
September 07, 2018, 08:35:27 AM
 #792

Maybe i'm stupid or something but i can't find in the --help, nor on the forum, nor on internet how to control the difficulty ?
Is there such parameter Huh

Well, may be you cannot find it because it doesn't exist.
Difficulty is set by your pool, not miner.
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 07, 2018, 08:42:52 AM
 #793

Maybe i'm stupid or something but i can't find in the --help, nor on the forum, nor on internet how to control the difficulty ?
Is there such parameter Huh

Well, may be you cannot find it because it doesn't exist.
Difficulty is set by your pool, not miner.
In most miners you can adjust the difficulty and choose either adaptive (set by the pool) or fixed (you choose the difficulty)
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 12


View Profile
September 07, 2018, 09:00:21 AM
 #794

Maybe i'm stupid or something but i can't find in the --help, nor on the forum, nor on internet how to control the difficulty ?
Is there such parameter Huh

Well, may be you cannot find it because it doesn't exist.
Difficulty is set by your pool, not miner.
In most miners you can adjust the difficulty and choose either adaptive (set by the pool) or fixed (you choose the difficulty)
Not in any of the miners I use: Claymore, phoenix, EWBF (both of them).
With some pools you can request a set difficulty in a certain way (e.g. providing it as a password for your worker), but again it's not up to the miner to set your difficulty.
Entitled_Millennial
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 02:16:48 PM
 #795

Hi EWBF!

I have a question. Does anyone know if the current version of EWBF runs on the mining specific cards specifically the P106-090 3GB? This is the older version of the typical P106-100 which is 6GB. I am looking to mine BTG 144,5.

From the reading I have done I sounds like the most current version of EWBF 0.5 runs fine on win 10 with the GTX 1060 3GB. So it should run fine of the mining specific cards?

Any replies would be greatly appreciated!!
fistsofgod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 05:15:35 PM
 #796

I have 12 evga 1070 SCs on Win10 Pro using nvidia inspector to OC to 100/450 85% power. each card using around 123 watts. and my SOL/s is about 470 in EWBF 0.5

I previously had this machine running on Win10 Home, same hardware, using EWBF 0.4 I'd get about 470 sol/s then i upgraded to 0.5 and was getting 505-515 sol/s. but formatted ssd and did a clean install of win10 pro and now EWBF 0.5 is maxing at 475 sol/s and not over 500 as previously achieved with same OC settings. I'm at a loss.

I also updated B250 mining expert from bios 1010 to bios 1026, or whatever the latest BIOS is. Could this contribute?
QryptoKing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 05:23:02 PM
 #797

Hello,

Does this miner support Commercium?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4355691.0

It has a Equihash algorithm on a "Zerocoin" Huh fork

And which algo and pers should iI use.

Or should I use 0.3.4b
goshoxray
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 06:49:04 PM
 #798

Hello, i am having problem with 0.5 and 0.4 ( i havent tried the older one). When i start mining after 10 15 min all cards crash. There is a message that says GPU 0 , 1 ,2 are unavaible or busy and trying to restart. I am usisng 1060 6 g , 1070 TI and 1080 TI. My OC setttings are Power 90 %  0 clock on memory and the other one is 0 only my fan speed is changed and they crash with 0 OC i am usising windows 7. Can someone help ?
QryptoKing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 06:54:13 PM
 #799

Hello, i am having problem with 0.5 and 0.4 ( i havent tried the older one). When i start mining after 10 15 min all cards crash. There is a message that says GPU 0 , 1 ,2 are unavaible or busy and trying to restart. I am usisng 1060 6 g , 1070 TI and 1080 TI. My OC setttings are Power 90 %  0 clock on memory and the other one is 0 only my fan speed is changed and they crash with 0 OC i am usising windows 7. Can someone help ?

What are you trying to mine and what is in your bat file?
markiz73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 563

Translations EN->RU https://goo.gl/wYojT5


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 10:21:05 PM
 #800

Hello, i am having problem with 0.5 and 0.4 ( i havent tried the older one). When i start mining after 10 15 min all cards crash. There is a message that says GPU 0 , 1 ,2 are unavaible or busy and trying to restart. I am usisng 1060 6 g , 1070 TI and 1080 TI. My OC setttings are Power 90 %  0 clock on memory and the other one is 0 only my fan speed is changed and they crash with 0 OC i am usising windows 7. Can someone help ?

What is the configuration of the farm?
The main problems are the power supply and risers.
Also check memory with Memtest.

Download the Claymore and try to mine ETH.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.
If there are no errors, try using Windows 10.

To configure graphics cards use MSI Afterburner
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!