Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 07:13:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.4  (Read 21133 times)
shmocs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 08:25:29 AM
 #361

split them up. Or, launch 2 ewbf miners (or more)
1532286813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532286813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532286813
Reply with quote  #2

1532286813
Report to moderator
1532286813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532286813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532286813
Reply with quote  #2

1532286813
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532286813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532286813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532286813
Reply with quote  #2

1532286813
Report to moderator
xenonwon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 09:04:17 AM
 #362

I have this problem all time:

04.07.2018 13:45:52 CUDA: Device: 1 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:52 CUDA: Device: 2 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 3 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 4 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 CUDA: Device: 5 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:53 WARNING: Looks like GPU0 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:53 INFO: GPU0 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:53 WARNING: Looks like GPU1 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:53 INFO: GPU1 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU2 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU2 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU3 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU3 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU4 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU4 are restarted.
04.07.2018 13:45:54 CUDA: Device: 0 Thread exited with message: "all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable"
04.07.2018 13:45:54 WARNING: Looks like GPU5 are stopped. Restarting...
04.07.2018 13:45:54 INFO: GPU5 are restarted.


I have 6x 1070 ti, the OC is ok i think, 65 TDP, 180 core, 550 memory, windows 10.
Thanks for helps.

Not enough info: 
pool?
size of virtual memory?
v0.2 or v.03 miner?
bat file settings?

suprnova.cc
20000 virtual
v0.3
miner  --algo 144_5 --pers BgoldPoW --server btg.suprnova.cc --port 8866 --user user.user --pass x --pec --log 2
pause

I have tried to remove all the OC and it works stable for more than 15 hours, so I guess it was too much OC, but I do not think I had much OC.
gsanjin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 12


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 09:38:35 AM
 #363

suprnova.cc
20000 virtual
v0.3
miner  --algo 144_5 --pers BgoldPoW --server btg.suprnova.cc --port 8866 --user user.user --pass x --pec --log 2
pause

I have tried to remove all the OC and it works stable for more than 15 hours, so I guess it was too much OC, but I do not think I had much OC.

Equihash 144,5 is demanding much more GPU memory than "old" equihash so mining it taxes more your gpu's and what was stable before, now maybe isn't. Maybe your mem was overclocked a little to high for "new" algo, so I would try with lower mem overclocks on your place.
xenonwon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 09:47:22 AM
 #364

suprnova.cc
20000 virtual
v0.3
miner  --algo 144_5 --pers BgoldPoW --server btg.suprnova.cc --port 8866 --user user.user --pass x --pec --log 2
pause

I have tried to remove all the OC and it works stable for more than 15 hours, so I guess it was too much OC, but I do not think I had much OC.

Equihash 144,5 is demanding much more GPU memory than "old" equihash so mining it taxes more your gpu's and what was stable before, now maybe isn't. Maybe your mem was overclocked a little to high for "new" algo, so I would try with lower mem overclocks on your place.

Now i'm tried 65 PL, 190 core, 400 memory. Thanks.
TAKCuCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 09:59:26 AM
 #365

split them up. Or, launch 2 ewbf miners (or more)
HiveOS does not allow 2 same miners.
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 149


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 10:15:54 AM
 #366


so in the image with red font. u can see difference in power between version .2 and .3  .. .3 is a tad bit better. but in all my pc's with different mobos. different video cards different PSU's, all have now jagged lines. why is this happening.... im not gonna use another miner. but does anyone have a fix to smooth these teeth out?

can we get pics of others power lines on these algo's cause my whole entire lot, just now has this issue. and i know it's either a tweak i need to do, or miner just needs time to mature Smiley ? any ideas.

again im working on BTG new fork 144_5

I'm also concerned about erratic power and GPU load with new EWBF on new equihash (BTG 144,5).
I tried both v0.2 and 0.3 and GTX 1070 at different clocks (including stocks) - the same result; as seen on the picture (right panel on the picture):


Older EWBF (0.3.4b) with older equihash is fine with the same cards (left panel on the picture).

EWBF, please comment


Why do you think this is a problem?
This is because the solver is slow and the workload is not homogenous, probably over time this will be slightly improved.

Using SMOS here with latest kernel 4.17

hardware:
motherboard: asrock h110 pro btc (13gpu)
memory : 8gb
cpu g4560
video cards: 12 gtx 1060 palit super jetstream


issue:

gpu gpu 11 and gpu 12 always gets stuck and stops working during gpu detection. Is there a way where you can build the miner to detect all gpus at the very start? similar to how dtsm does it? I noticed getting miners detected one by one i s very slow process and it could be that there is a specific timeout in your program that causes the gpu 11-12 to get stuck in my case.

restarting the miner will cause this issue to be intermittent. sometimes only gpu 12 gets stuck, sometimes both gpu 11 and 12 gets stuck.

please help resolve this. thanks and more power to you ewbf!
Ok, i will check this out.

Hello @EWBF_

Spec:
GPU 0: Gigabyte Windforce 2 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (3072 MB)
- GPU is together with other video card what i use for my own purpose
OS: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1
Video Driver: 397.31

INFO: Algorithm: 144_5
CUDA: Device: 0 GeForce GTX 1060 3GB, 3072 MB i:64
ERROR: out of memory

GPU-Z Report it is 103 Mb ram use so to a simple math 3072 - 103 = 2969 MB there are left
According to https://forum.bitcoingold.org/t/our-new-equihash-equihash-btg/1512

- Quote: Equihash-BTG: "<144,5> parameters require a minimum of 700 MB to run and use about 2.5 GB to run efficiently"
So 2,5G or 2,9G 1060 with 3G Vram it suppose to work but according to EWBF it is not have inaff memory with is ?!?!?!  Huh

cheers
This can be the size of virtual memory, check your paging file.
ermis1975
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 11:18:23 AM
 #367

I use this miner with 3 1070 cards. Everything was ok but today I notice that pool rejects all shares. I use miningpoolhub.
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 385



View Profile
July 05, 2018, 12:02:17 PM
 #368

guys.. it says 144_5 takes now 1.99 but 1050 2GB cards are still not working Sad Sad Sad
Your screen was connected to one of the GPUs or to the motherboard (iGPU) ?
Someone else did some testing with 2 GB NVidia GPUs and release 0.3 of EWBF miner ?

Bitcoin + privacy respect = BitcoinZ (topic BitcoinZ)
The only decentralized crypto that complements Bitcoin on privacy.
You missed Bitcoin in 2009 ? Do not miss BitcoinZ in 2018 !
Overdrive5
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 01:12:35 PM
 #369

split them up. Or, launch 2 ewbf miners (or more)
HiveOS does not allow 2 same miners.

If this helps, I can give instructions to run  2 instances of EWBF on ZhashOS.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4481713.msg40261859#msg40261859

ZhashOS creator. http://zhashos.altcap.biz
Overdrive5
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 01:13:41 PM
 #370

ZhashOS Release 2.01 is now available.

-Updated to EWBF 0.3 for up to 10% faster hashrate depending on the card.

-Revised the 1streadme1st document to give further guidance

-added FAQ.PDf to instruct on setting up Power/Fan Speed/Overclock settings on GPU. Very Important!

-Made password change function (passwd) operational. All users setting up Remote Desktop are highly recomended to set thier own password for the rig.

-Shrunk the download even further. Now ~475MB.

-MD5: 8124074e6e0f321a10f309bea89cf9b9 ZhashOS_r201.img.zip

https://mega.nz/#!nq5WGSLY!XzbAkTm9k1MXEsccSk0xW_SPv9dLg_ro6eDTJKO6KLk

ZhashOS creator. http://zhashos.altcap.biz
addiecool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 02:08:09 PM
 #371

split them up. Or, launch 2 ewbf miners (or more)
HiveOS does not allow 2 same miners.

If this helps, I can give instructions to run  2 instances of EWBF on ZhashOS.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4481713.msg40261859#msg40261859

Hive OS does allow 2 instances. Just open another terminal window and run a separate instance. Have been doing all along.
shmocs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 02:49:43 PM
 #372

guys.. it says 144_5 takes now 1.99 but 1050 2GB cards are still not working Sad Sad Sad
Your screen was connected to one of the GPUs or to the motherboard (iGPU) ?
Someone else did some testing with 2 GB NVidia GPUs and release 0.3 of EWBF miner ?

@CarlOrff - No screen. Worked smooth 24/7 for 6 months already.

@ewbf - is there a reason why this small difference makes the difference ? (Available: 2012 MB, Required: 2031 MB). I hoped that this is the reason of the change, to make 2GB cards available again.
Overdrive5
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 02:51:59 PM
 #373

split them up. Or, launch 2 ewbf miners (or more)
HiveOS does not allow 2 same miners.

If this helps, I can give instructions to run  2 instances of EWBF on ZhashOS.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4481713.msg40261859#msg40261859

Hive OS does allow 2 instances. Just open another terminal window and run a separate instance. Have been doing all along.


Out of curiosity, and to help TAKuCT, what do you have to type into the terminal to load the 2nd instance with the separate 2nd set of cards?

ZhashOS creator. http://zhashos.altcap.biz
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 542


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 02:56:15 PM
 #374

Out of curiosity, and to help TAKuCT, what do you have to type into the terminal to load the 2nd instance with the separate 2nd set of cards?

run the 1st with like
Code:
--cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4

and the 2nd with like
Code:
--cuda_devices 5 6 7 8

If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer.
Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
ripcurrent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 03:03:51 PM
 #375

I have a 1080ti rig that wont run the miner

all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable error.

I have tried down clocking and increasing VM to 40000 still no go.


Any other suggestions...
Overdrive5
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 03:17:17 PM
 #376

Out of curiosity, and to help TAKuCT, what do you have to type into the terminal to load the 2nd instance with the separate 2nd set of cards?

run the 1st with like
Code:
--cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4

and the 2nd with like
Code:
--cuda_devices 5 6 7 8

So just to be clear here, They would have to type out the miner command in the terminal each time they want to load a second instance for the separate set of cards?

ZhashOS creator. http://zhashos.altcap.biz
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 542


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 03:29:52 PM
 #377

Out of curiosity, and to help TAKuCT, what do you have to type into the terminal to load the 2nd instance with the separate 2nd set of cards?

run the 1st with like
Code:
--cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4

and the 2nd with like
Code:
--cuda_devices 5 6 7 8

So just to be clear here, They would have to type out the miner command in the terminal each time they want to load a second instance for the separate set of cards?
yes, that param allows for the ability to run each card on a different pool, algo, miner, etc (i.e., you could pick card 6 to run alone on PoolY with Account1 and you could pick card 7 to run alone on PoolZ with Account2)
in this instance, you'd run 1/2 of the cards on 1 setup and the other 1/2 on a 2nd setup (even though both setups are the same except card selection)

If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer.
Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 04:05:44 PM
 #378


Hello @EWBF_

Spec:
GPU 0: Gigabyte Windforce 2 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (3072 MB)
- GPU is together with other video card what i use for my own purpose
OS: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1
Video Driver: 397.31

INFO: Algorithm: 144_5
CUDA: Device: 0 GeForce GTX 1060 3GB, 3072 MB i:64
ERROR: out of memory

GPU-Z Report it is 103 Mb ram use so to a simple math 3072 - 103 = 2969 MB there are left
According to https://forum.bitcoingold.org/t/our-new-equihash-equihash-btg/1512

- Quote: Equihash-BTG: "<144,5> parameters require a minimum of 700 MB to run and use about 2.5 GB to run efficiently"
So 2,5G or 2,9G 1060 with 3G Vram it suppose to work but according to EWBF it is not have inaff memory with is ?!?!?!  Huh

cheers
This can be the size of virtual memory, check your paging file.

Hello EWBF_
Spec:
Real Ram: 8g
GPU 0: Gigabyte Windforce 2 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (3072 MB) = Full Dedicate to Mining OR Gaming, obvious not make bouth in same time
GPU 1: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 650 2GB (2048 MB) = used for my own necessitate, browsing, working, sometime gaming
Virtual Memory / Page: 12228 min default with max 16384 that is more that inaff for 2 video card & 8 g real ram, i was increase much more, for testing reason, not mater same thing ...
min 12228 max 18432 = ERROR: out of memory = not page is issue
min 12228 max 20480 = ERROR: out of memory = not page is issue
OS: Windows 7 x64 Service Pack 1
Video Driver: 397.31

With this setting i was play game on 650 & mine on 1060 ETH, Neoscript, old Equihash with out problem only now i can't use your miner because it say from start "ERROR: out of memory" with is something wrong

Code:
+-------------------------------------------------+
|         EWBF's Eqihash CUDA miner. v0.3         |
+-------------------------------------------------+
20:15:04 INFO: Current pool: btg.suprnova.cc:8866
20:15:04 INFO: Selected pools: 1
20:15:04 INFO: Algorithm: 144_5 "BgoldPoW"
20:15:04 INFO: Devices: User defined.
20:15:04 INFO: Temperature limit: 90
20:15:04 INFO: Api: Disabled
---------------------------------------------------
20:15:04 INFO: Target: 00f0f0f0f0f0f0f0...
20:15:04 INFO: Detected new work: 5b7
20:15:04 CUDA: Device: 0 GeForce GTX 1060 3GB, 3072 MB i:64
20:15:04 ERROR: out of memory

miner --cuda_devices 0 --algo 144_5 --pers BgoldPoW --pec --server btg.suprnova.cc --port 8866 --user xxx --pass x
lolchina
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 103



View Profile
July 05, 2018, 04:27:20 PM
 #379

Am i the only one so far that dont have any kind of improvment with 0.3 version speed wise,on 144.5 algo my 1080tis are doing 55-60 sols wich is the same speed that they had on previous version...Am i missing out something or boost is for 1060/70 cards?

gsanjin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 12


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 04:32:14 PM
 #380


...
GPU 1: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 650 2GB (2048 MB) = used for my own necessitate, browsing, working, sometime gaming
...
With this setting i was play game on 650 & mine on 1060 ETH, Neoscript, old Equihash with out problem only now i can't use your miner because it say from start "ERROR: out of memory" with is something wrong

Bolded is your problem, 3GB cards are new required minimum. Your only option is to start miner only on GPU0 (3GB one), look few post above how to do that (in your case use parameter --cuda_devices 0 for GPU0).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!