Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:58:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 482273 times)
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 02:22:22 AM
 #2961

Can we expect reply from anyone involved in the project here ?
FYI most of the Armory team was in Las Vegas exhibiting at the conference. It will probably take them a few days to catch up.
1481299105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299105
Reply with quote  #2

1481299105
Report to moderator
1481299105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299105
Reply with quote  #2

1481299105
Report to moderator
1481299105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299105
Reply with quote  #2

1481299105
Report to moderator
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481299105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299105
Reply with quote  #2

1481299105
Report to moderator
1481299105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299105
Reply with quote  #2

1481299105
Report to moderator
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:29:00 PM
 #2962

I recently moved the Bitcoin blockchain off my little boot SSD because it was taking too much space. After, I finally upgraded to .9. I told it to use the Bitcoin data folder on the non-boot drive, and it seems okay with this, except Armory's "databases" folder is >16GB large. Is there a way to move this to the non-SSD? (preferably with Armory recognizing it instead of rebuilding that folder... Wink)

Use the datadir switch:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory-testing\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=I:\bitcoin --datadir=I:\armory
Thanks!

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:32:41 PM
 #2963

Just got back from the conference. Alan will still be busy with that for another day or 2 (I left Vegas right away, the rest of the team is mostly leaving on friday or saturday).

Ima try and catch up on the questions as well as I can:

neostatus: at this point turn off bitcoind management in the settings, start BitcoinQt, let it sync, then start Armory.

cypherdoc: it shouldnt significantly differ in speed

Is 0.9 stable: yes, it is a fully fledged stable release signed with our offline Armory GPG key.

LvM: havent fixed that part of the updating process in a while. Alan is on it.

WinXP: full support in 0.91. Build process is ready and functional, so essentially it works in house, just a matter of getting to the next release.

As for using older Armory versions on your offline machine, there is no issue on that front, you're just missing out on the next backup feature, and eventually offline multisig signing.

matt608: make sure you're running ubuntu 10.04 or 12.04, then grab our offline package off our site and follow the instructions. They're quite simple and you shouldnt have too much trouble setting it up. If you have issues, let us know at support@bitcoinarmory.com

superbit: we're aware of that, should be fixed by 0.91

About BitcoinQt 0.86: there shouldnt be any compatibility issue on that front, but we need to update to the newest fee calculation on our end as well.

Tamis: the team is slowly getting back from Vegas, expect us to be fully responsive starting next week.

Kluge: --datadir sets your entire data folder to another location (settings files, wallets n all). You can use --dbdir to specify a folder for the db only

OSX users: hang in there, you should have support in 0.91 =)




btcarmory.com
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 07:52:06 PM
 #2964

Quick question: I just upgraded my Armory to the newest version on my online system and one of the new things is that it build a DB (which it's doing right now). I searched the website but could not find how I can specify the database to be stored somewhere else than the default location (C:\Users\[USERNAME]\AppData\Armory).

It takes up quite a lot of space so I don't want it on my SSD Wink

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 08:06:47 PM
 #2965

there are a couple switches:

--datadir defines the location of your entire datadir, meaning db, settings and wallet files

--dbdir defines the location of your database files only

btcarmory.com
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 09:19:55 PM
 #2966

there are a couple switches:

--datadir defines the location of your entire datadir, meaning db, settings and wallet files

--dbdir defines the location of your database files only

Thanks!

btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:04:40 AM
 #2967

I want to see pending transaction even when there are zero confirmations.  I get nervous waiting to see $1000's of dollars of fiat in limbo for ~10+ minutes.  The QT client shows pending transactions within seconds.
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:24:57 AM
 #2968

I installed .9, seems to work fun but my windows task bar and desktop icons lost the armory logo and are just the generic windows *.exe logo.

In your Armory folder, right click on armoryqt.exe and choose 'Send to' --> 'Desktop'.  Right click on that shortcut (on the desktop) and choose properties.  Choose the shortcut tab.  Choose 'Change icon'.  Navigate to your Armory folder and choose which icon you want.  Icon files end in .ico.  There are several in the Armory folder.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 03:36:30 PM
 #2969

I want to see pending transaction even when there are zero confirmations.  I get nervous waiting to see $1000's of dollars of fiat in limbo for ~10+ minutes.  The QT client shows pending transactions within seconds.

Armory shows zero-confirmation transactions.  Have you seen this persistently, or once?  Because occasionally the transactions do not propagate to every node, though I haven't seen that happen in a long time.  But I would not be surprised if that happened once.  If it happens more than once, please send a log file to our support email (at bitcoinarmory.com).

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:56:11 PM
 #2970


Armory shows zero-confirmation transactions.  Have you seen this persistently, or once?  Because occasionally the transactions do not propagate to every node, though I haven't seen that happen in a long time.  But I would not be surprised if that happened once.  If it happens more than once, please send a log file to our support email (at bitcoinarmory.com).


I just installed Armory for the first time and was running some tests.  I noticed this was the case when I sent my first bitcoin transaction to Armory.  I'm not sure if it was a one time deal or a consistent issue with my install.  I appreciate your response, I'll run further tests and let you know.
sdczen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 09:47:27 PM
 #2971

Installed latest version of Armory, it sync'd with the blockchain fine.  I created a new wallet, passphrase, backup etc...  Now, I cannot get Armory in "Online" mode, as it remains offline whilst connected to the net.  I've gone through the settings, and nothing seems to work.  I've sent a test transaction to the new wallet, and it confirms sent VIA blockchain.info.

Any ideas on why I cannot get Armory in "Online Mode"?   OS = Win 8.1  Blockchain is fully sync'd

Reviews, tutorials, and online store.  www.coinaxis.com
BTC: 1whNzNfj2ouxvu2XFGZfhRNrojBriPkh5
LTC: LfBNaL93itbk6KFtsKPJgKBKCKC1DWatSs
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:31:32 PM
 #2972

For now, try to run BitcoinQt on your own and turn off the 'manage bitcoind' option in settings, see if that fixes it. Also get rid of bitoin.conf in your bitcoin folder if there is one

btcarmory.com
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:04:51 PM
 #2973

For now, try to run BitcoinQt on your own and turn off the 'manage bitcoind' option in settings, see if that fixes it. Also get rid of bitoin.conf in your bitcoin folder if there is one

Further testing proved that transactions weren't showing up until the the first confirmation went through.  I did what you suggested goatpig and it did indeed fixed my problem.  Thank you.

This works but I'm wondering if Bitcoin-QT is more resource intensive than bitcoind or is the difference negligable?

Edit: LOL I just realized you were probably talking to sdczen rather than me.  It fixed my issue just the same though Smiley
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:31:46 PM
 #2974

Ok I did something stupid.  Not sure if I closed my password vault without saving or what but I already lost my wallet password.
Anyway the first thing I did upon creation was to print a paper wallet so I'm not too worried yet.  

Problem is when I attempt to restore my wallet I get the following message:
You already own this wallet!
  Nothing to do...

To me the obvious next step would be to delete it and then attempt to restore it.  But you can understand why I'm apprehensive to go this route.
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 11:37:31 PM
 #2975

Ok I did something stupid.  Not sure if I closed my password vault without saving or what but I already lost my wallet password.
Anyway the first thing I did upon creation was to print a paper wallet so I'm not too worried yet.  

Problem is when I attempt to restore my wallet I get the following message:
You already own this wallet!
  Nothing to do...

To me the obvious next step would be to delete it and then attempt to restore it.  But you can understand why I'm apprehensive to go this route.

Reinstall on another OS and restore the wallet there first to calm your nerves (and of course, safety first Wink)

btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:57:22 PM
 #2976

Ok I backed up and deleted my armory_*********_.wallet file, restarted and was able to restore.  Phew.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:30:22 AM
 #2977

In QT, the client will tell how far out of sync the client is (like "4 days behind"). Could that be added to Armory? I occasionally make mistakes because I look at Armory's "connected" hover text, it reads "last block received 32 seconds ago," and I interpret that as meaning "the last block broadcast to the network was 32 seconds ago," thinking the client's sync'd when it isn't.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 02:34:47 AM
 #2978

In QT, the client will tell how far out of sync the client is (like "4 days behind"). Could that be added to Armory? I occasionally make mistakes because I look at Armory's "connected" hover text, it reads "last block received 32 seconds ago," and I interpret that as meaning "the last block broadcast to the network was 32 seconds ago," thinking the client's sync'd when it isn't.

Not sure what you mean.  If Qt is out of sync, the bottom-right corner hover text will say "4 days ago".  Is this not the case?

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:48:01 AM
 #2979

In QT, the client will tell how far out of sync the client is (like "4 days behind"). Could that be added to Armory? I occasionally make mistakes because I look at Armory's "connected" hover text, it reads "last block received 32 seconds ago," and I interpret that as meaning "the last block broadcast to the network was 32 seconds ago," thinking the client's sync'd when it isn't.

Not sure what you mean.  If Qt is out of sync, the bottom-right corner hover text will say "4 days ago".  Is this not the case?
That is the case with QT. That doesn't appear to be the case on Armory while it's handling bitcoind. I'll cut off its bandwidth overnight, then unthrottle it in the morning to confirm.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 694



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:58:22 AM
 #2980

I would like to create a new public address and send some coins to someone and have them appear to come from this newly created address.  When I go to coin control this new address of course doesn't show up as the coins are in a different address in my wallet.  Is there anyway to do this?

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!