Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2019, 04:53:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 231 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 520955 times)
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:24:57 AM
 #2961

I installed .9, seems to work fun but my windows task bar and desktop icons lost the armory logo and are just the generic windows *.exe logo.

In your Armory folder, right click on armoryqt.exe and choose 'Send to' --> 'Desktop'.  Right click on that shortcut (on the desktop) and choose properties.  Choose the shortcut tab.  Choose 'Change icon'.  Navigate to your Armory folder and choose which icon you want.  Icon files end in .ico.  There are several in the Armory folder.
1575953593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575953593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575953593
Reply with quote  #2

1575953593
Report to moderator
1575953593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575953593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575953593
Reply with quote  #2

1575953593
Report to moderator
1575953593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575953593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575953593
Reply with quote  #2

1575953593
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575953593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575953593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575953593
Reply with quote  #2

1575953593
Report to moderator
1575953593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575953593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575953593
Reply with quote  #2

1575953593
Report to moderator
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 03:36:30 PM
 #2962

I want to see pending transaction even when there are zero confirmations.  I get nervous waiting to see $1000's of dollars of fiat in limbo for ~10+ minutes.  The QT client shows pending transactions within seconds.

Armory shows zero-confirmation transactions.  Have you seen this persistently, or once?  Because occasionally the transactions do not propagate to every node, though I haven't seen that happen in a long time.  But I would not be surprised if that happened once.  If it happens more than once, please send a log file to our support email (at bitcoinarmory.com).

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
btc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:56:11 PM
 #2963


Armory shows zero-confirmation transactions.  Have you seen this persistently, or once?  Because occasionally the transactions do not propagate to every node, though I haven't seen that happen in a long time.  But I would not be surprised if that happened once.  If it happens more than once, please send a log file to our support email (at bitcoinarmory.com).


I just installed Armory for the first time and was running some tests.  I noticed this was the case when I sent my first bitcoin transaction to Armory.  I'm not sure if it was a one time deal or a consistent issue with my install.  I appreciate your response, I'll run further tests and let you know.
sdczen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 09:47:27 PM
 #2964

Installed latest version of Armory, it sync'd with the blockchain fine.  I created a new wallet, passphrase, backup etc...  Now, I cannot get Armory in "Online" mode, as it remains offline whilst connected to the net.  I've gone through the settings, and nothing seems to work.  I've sent a test transaction to the new wallet, and it confirms sent VIA blockchain.info.

Any ideas on why I cannot get Armory in "Online Mode"?   OS = Win 8.1  Blockchain is fully sync'd
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1133

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:31:32 PM
 #2965

For now, try to run BitcoinQt on your own and turn off the 'manage bitcoind' option in settings, see if that fixes it. Also get rid of bitoin.conf in your bitcoin folder if there is one

btc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:04:51 PM
Last edit: December 16, 2013, 01:22:50 AM by btc123
 #2966

For now, try to run BitcoinQt on your own and turn off the 'manage bitcoind' option in settings, see if that fixes it. Also get rid of bitoin.conf in your bitcoin folder if there is one

Further testing proved that transactions weren't showing up until the the first confirmation went through.  I did what you suggested goatpig and it did indeed fixed my problem.  Thank you.

This works but I'm wondering if Bitcoin-QT is more resource intensive than bitcoind or is the difference negligable?

Edit: LOL I just realized you were probably talking to sdczen rather than me.  It fixed my issue just the same though Smiley
btc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:31:46 PM
 #2967

Ok I did something stupid.  Not sure if I closed my password vault without saving or what but I already lost my wallet password.
Anyway the first thing I did upon creation was to print a paper wallet so I'm not too worried yet.  

Problem is when I attempt to restore my wallet I get the following message:
You already own this wallet!
  Nothing to do...

To me the obvious next step would be to delete it and then attempt to restore it.  But you can understand why I'm apprehensive to go this route.
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1035


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:37:31 PM
 #2968

Ok I did something stupid.  Not sure if I closed my password vault without saving or what but I already lost my wallet password.
Anyway the first thing I did upon creation was to print a paper wallet so I'm not too worried yet.  

Problem is when I attempt to restore my wallet I get the following message:
You already own this wallet!
  Nothing to do...

To me the obvious next step would be to delete it and then attempt to restore it.  But you can understand why I'm apprehensive to go this route.

Reinstall on another OS and restore the wallet there first to calm your nerves (and of course, safety first Wink)
btc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:57:22 PM
 #2969

Ok I backed up and deleted my armory_*********_.wallet file, restarted and was able to restore.  Phew.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:30:22 AM
 #2970

In QT, the client will tell how far out of sync the client is (like "4 days behind"). Could that be added to Armory? I occasionally make mistakes because I look at Armory's "connected" hover text, it reads "last block received 32 seconds ago," and I interpret that as meaning "the last block broadcast to the network was 32 seconds ago," thinking the client's sync'd when it isn't.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 02:34:47 AM
 #2971

In QT, the client will tell how far out of sync the client is (like "4 days behind"). Could that be added to Armory? I occasionally make mistakes because I look at Armory's "connected" hover text, it reads "last block received 32 seconds ago," and I interpret that as meaning "the last block broadcast to the network was 32 seconds ago," thinking the client's sync'd when it isn't.

Not sure what you mean.  If Qt is out of sync, the bottom-right corner hover text will say "4 days ago".  Is this not the case?

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:48:01 AM
 #2972

In QT, the client will tell how far out of sync the client is (like "4 days behind"). Could that be added to Armory? I occasionally make mistakes because I look at Armory's "connected" hover text, it reads "last block received 32 seconds ago," and I interpret that as meaning "the last block broadcast to the network was 32 seconds ago," thinking the client's sync'd when it isn't.

Not sure what you mean.  If Qt is out of sync, the bottom-right corner hover text will say "4 days ago".  Is this not the case?
That is the case with QT. That doesn't appear to be the case on Armory while it's handling bitcoind. I'll cut off its bandwidth overnight, then unthrottle it in the morning to confirm.
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:58:22 AM
 #2973

I would like to create a new public address and send some coins to someone and have them appear to come from this newly created address.  When I go to coin control this new address of course doesn't show up as the coins are in a different address in my wallet.  Is there anyway to do this?

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1022


^ Will code for Bitcoins


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 07:03:31 AM
 #2974

I would like to create a new public address and send some coins to someone and have them appear to come from this newly created address.  When I go to coin control this new address of course doesn't show up as the coins are in a different address in my wallet.  Is there anyway to do this?

Send the coins to this new address first? Coins are tied to the public/private keypair, since this new key doesn't have any inputs it can't have any outputs.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
arnuschky
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 09:39:45 AM
 #2975

Hey,

this has been asked before, but I had troubles finding a recent answer: can I use Armory and the standard bitcoind wallet in parallel? I still  use bitcoind via rpc for some scripts, and even though I would use Armory for my personal wallet, I would need to keep the script functionality. I imagine that the two wallets do not clash at all, ie, are completely separate?
area
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 09:40:42 AM
 #2976

Any progress on getting a build working properly on Mavericks? The build I currently have (0.89.99.9-beta) sort-of works, but crashes if I have it open for too long. This makes creating transactions much more stressful than it should be!
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 10:25:45 AM
 #2977

Hey,

this has been asked before, but I had troubles finding a recent answer: can I use Armory and the standard bitcoind wallet in parallel? I still  use bitcoind via rpc for some scripts, and even though I would use Armory for my personal wallet, I would need to keep the script functionality. I imagine that the two wallets do not clash at all, ie, are completely separate?
yes you can, bitcoin{d,-qt} is only needed to communicate with the network and get/validate the blockchain.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
arnuschky
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 11:40:54 AM
 #2978

yes you can, bitcoin{d,-qt} is only needed to communicate with the network and get/validate the blockchain.

Awesome, thanks.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1133

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 03:51:56 PM
 #2979

Any progress on getting a build working properly on Mavericks? The build I currently have (0.89.99.9-beta) sort-of works, but crashes if I have it open for too long. This makes creating transactions much more stressful than it should be!

Alan is working on it as we speak, hang in there =)

flipperfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 251


Dolphie Selfie


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 05:47:15 PM
 #2980

I don't know if this has been mentioned yet, but I have some minor improvements/fixes/things-to-do for the windows-version:

  • Embed Armory-Icon in ArmoryQt.exe. The shortcut that will be created in the startmenu has the ugly default-icon otherwise.
  • Sign the Installer with an Authenticode-Certificate (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms537359%28vs.85%29.aspx). This way, the UAC-Popup will get a blue bar (instead of a yellow one). This indicates, that windows checked the integrity of the file. The user doesn't have to use GPG in this case. I know, that earlier versions of the Armory-Installer did have an Authenticode-Signature from Alan. I hope this "service" will be kept up and was just forgotten in the 0.90 release.
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 231 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!