Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:30:15 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481678 times)
TierNolan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:17:02 PM
 #3141

Interesting, can someone help me out find more information about this?

I did a reimplementation of the system (back when chaincodes existed).

However, you can also read the armory source itself.

It is a special hex encoding.

Instead of "0123456789abcdef" for the 16 values, it uses "asdfghjkwertuion".

These were picked so that there is less chance of a typo.

Each line is 16 data bytes + 2 CRC bytes.  This means that there are 36 characters (2 characters per byte).

The CRC is the first 2 bytes of SHA256(SHA256(data)).

1LxbG5cKXzTwZg9mjL3gaRE835uNQEteWF
1480869015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869015
Reply with quote  #2

1480869015
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
inbox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:35:15 PM
 #3142

Interesting, can someone help me out find more information about this?

I did a reimplementation of the system (back when chaincodes existed).

However, you can also read the armory source itself.

It is a special hex encoding.

Instead of "0123456789abcdef" for the 16 values, it uses "asdfghjkwertuion".

These were picked so that there is less chance of a typo.

Each line is 16 data bytes + 2 CRC bytes.  This means that there are 36 characters (2 characters per byte).

The CRC is the first 2 bytes of SHA256(SHA256(data)).

I'll look into it, much appreciated.
maxmint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:45:00 PM
 #3143

I tried to install the 0.90-beta Offline Bundle for Ubuntu/Debian 12.04-64bit on a Ubuntu 13.10 machine. Other than expected I can start the application and it seems to be running fine.
The download page suggests to use the exact Ubuntu version (which would be 12.04) but unfortunately I'm only able to get 13.10 running on my Macbook Air booting from an USB drive.

So my question is: if the Armory app starts fine, can I then use it for production on this 13.10 system? Or could there be any hidden bugs caused by using the wrong Ubuntu version?

My PGP-Key: 462D02D8
Verify my messages using keybase: https://keybase.io/maxmint
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 07:16:38 PM
 #3144

Is connecting to a non-local bitcoind something that's coming soon?

Not any time soon, but possibly
Note that what I really want to do is run Armory with btcd instead of bitcoind.

Doesn't work now though because they use a different blockchain database format.

If you made Armory without direct file access to the blockchain then I presume it would no longer care whether or not the peer it's talking to is the reference implementation or not, but if it would be easier to make Armory understand btcd's "entire-blockchain-in-leveldb" format that would be great too.
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:07:30 PM
 #3145

I had Armory running today and got tons of error messages about clicking a "bitcoin: link" when stopping the screensaver. I didn't touch the keyboard or mouse for hours so I haven't clicked any links. I also had Firefox open on bitcoinwisdom.com, code.google.com and a couple of other pages. Not sure what this is about but no coins are missing of course  Cheesy I don't have any NSPlayer installed that I know of. Just wanted to let you know and be aware about it.

Logs:
Quote
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br> Z     6,   ÿ      :                4æ           (CONNECT_DATA=(COMMAND=version))
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>  ýÎú °    MMS                    ðððð    N S P l a y e r / 9 . 0 . 0 . 2 9 8 0 ;   { 0 0 0 0 A A 0 0 - 0 A 0 0 - 0 0 a 0 - A A 0 A - 0 0 0 0 A 0 A A 0 A A 0 }   àmß_
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>:   /     @  =            /         @                 
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>DmdT           ÿÿ
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>  à     
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>TNMP   TNME  
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>0 ` €
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>default

2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>l          
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>   ¤ÿSMBr    @              @     PC NETWORK PROGRAM 1.0 MICROSOFT NETWORKS 1.03 MICROSOFT NETWORKS 3.0 LANMAN1.0 LM1.2X002 Samba NT LANMAN 1.0 NT LM 0.12
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>  S  O ?G×÷º,îê²`~ó ý‚{¹Õ–Èw›æÄÛ<=Ûoïn  (  
 f   e d c b a `           
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>HELP


2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>            
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>          versionbind   
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>€  (rþ        †  —|                   
2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>OPTIONS / RTSP/1.0




2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>OPTIONS / HTTP/1.0




2014-01-14 16:54 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1577 - It looks like you just clicked a "bitcoin:" link, but that link is malformed.  The raw URI string is:<br><br>GET / HTTP/1.0




goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:24:55 PM
 #3146

This is pretty weird, it looks like it is catching non bitcoin: URIs for some reason. Gotta investigate.

btcarmory.com
omegaflare
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:55:18 AM
 #3147

Every time I tried to send bitcoins, Armory crashes and it's rampant. Seriously, when are you going to fix it?! And every time it crash, it takes 20 minutes for bitcoin to scan transaction history - it's a fuking waste of time.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:00:28 AM
 #3148

Every time I tried to send bitcoins, Armory crashes and it's rampant. Seriously, when are you going to fix it?! And every time it crash, it takes 20 minutes for bitcoin to scan transaction history - it's a fuking waste of time.

Are you using an older version of Armory that you create offline transactions from? The rescan on crash is fixed for 0.91

btcarmory.com
omegaflare
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:06:31 AM
 #3149

0.90. I don't see 0.91 via download page. Sigh...

========================================

Latest version:  0.90-beta:
» Version 0.90-beta for Windows Vista, 7, 8 (Both 32- and 64-bit)
» Version 0.90-beta: Signed hashes of all installers .  Verify against our offline signing key (0×98832223).
[for WindowsXP, use 0.88.1-beta or wait for the 0.91-beta release]
In addition to the first-time Bitcoin-Qt/bitcoind synchronization step, Armory will also build its own set of databases the first time.   This will take between 30 min and 3 hours depending on your system.  It is recommended you do not interrupt this step.  After it completes, subsequent loads of Armory will usually be under 30 seconds.

=========================================


0.91 isn't out.. if you have the download link, please do share.

omegaflare
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:14:33 AM
 #3150

Every time I tried to send bitcoins, Armory crashes and it's rampant. Seriously, when are you going to fix it?! And every time it crash, it takes 20 minutes for bitcoin to scan transaction history - it's a fuking waste of time.

Are you using an older version of Armory that you create offline transactions from? The rescan on crash is fixed for 0.91

Can you PLEASE provide the download link? Or maybe update the download page via https://bitcoinarmory.com/download/

You need to address your issue with software update.. it's taking too long.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 08:04:14 AM
 #3151

Can you PLEASE provide the download link? Or maybe update the download page via https://bitcoinarmory.com/download/

You need to address your issue with software update.. it's taking too long.

That's in the 0.91-dev branch on github. Still a few weeks until we release this officially. The team is in the process of fixing the known comon bugs in this branch.

btcarmory.com
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2014, 08:42:19 AM
 #3152

Every time I tried to send bitcoins, Armory crashes and it's rampant. Seriously, when are you going to fix it?! And every time it crash, it takes 20 minutes for bitcoin to scan transaction history - it's a fuking waste of time.

Are you using an older version of Armory that you create offline transactions from? The rescan on crash is fixed for 0.91

Can you PLEASE provide the download link? Or maybe update the download page via https://bitcoinarmory.com/download/

You need to address your issue with software update.. it's taking too long.

Maybe you should donate

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
1FfmbHfnpaZjKFvyi1okTjJJu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


Im not 1FfmbHfnpaZjKFvyi1okTjJJusN455paPH


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 11:10:32 AM
 #3153

Has anyone successful changed Armory's appdata path on windows?

From https://bitcoinarmory.com/about/armory-and-bitcoin-qt/
"If you do this, then you will need to start Armory with the exact same path in “–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location“."

"–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : ignores the path and scans the db to default
"-satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : error: ArmoryQt.exe: error: no such option: -s



bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2014, 11:25:48 AM
 #3154

Has anyone successful changed Armory's appdata path on windows?

From https://bitcoinarmory.com/about/armory-and-bitcoin-qt/
"If you do this, then you will need to start Armory with the exact same path in “–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location“."

"–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : ignores the path and scans the db to default
"-satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : error: ArmoryQt.exe: error: no such option: -s





 --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
1FfmbHfnpaZjKFvyi1okTjJJu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


Im not 1FfmbHfnpaZjKFvyi1okTjJJusN455paPH


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 11:49:45 AM
 #3155

Has anyone successful changed Armory's appdata path on windows?

From https://bitcoinarmory.com/about/armory-and-bitcoin-qt/
"If you do this, then you will need to start Armory with the exact same path in “–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location“."

"–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : ignores the path and scans the db to default
"-satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : error: ArmoryQt.exe: error: no such option: -s





 --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

This worked.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2014, 12:46:50 PM
 #3156

Has anyone successful changed Armory's appdata path on windows?

From https://bitcoinarmory.com/about/armory-and-bitcoin-qt/
"If you do this, then you will need to start Armory with the exact same path in “–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location“."

"–satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : ignores the path and scans the db to default
"-satoshi-datadir=C:\path\to\new\location" : error: ArmoryQt.exe: error: no such option: -s





 --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

This worked.

Thanks, the docs are fucked up. No clue where I even learned that.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:35:19 PM
 #3157

https://github.com/etotheipi/BitcoinArmory/blob/0.91-dev/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py#L45

You can see all the current active (and unactive) command line args here, with their associated help comments.

btcarmory.com
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 12:27:07 AM
 #3158

https://github.com/etotheipi/BitcoinArmory/blob/0.91-dev/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py#L45

You can see all the current active (and unactive) command line args here, with their associated help comments.

Perfect

So there's 3 directories to be aware of.
And 3 connections, files, peer and rpc.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 02:16:47 PM
 #3159

So, I know the Armory developers are working on Trezor integration, etc.  But I was wondering if stealth addresses and CoinJoin via the Armory client are in any sort of planning stage?  Rather than doing these things manually, which is a hassle, it would be nice if it was EZ button type of implementation.

Appreciate all the hard work on Armory!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 02:39:35 PM
 #3160

So, I know the Armory developers are working on Trezor integration, etc.  But I was wondering if stealth addresses and CoinJoin via the Armory client are in any sort of planning stage?  Rather than doing these things manually, which is a hassle, it would be nice if it was EZ button type of implementation.

Appreciate all the hard work on Armory!

Coinjoin requires networking code which they avoid.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!