Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 05:41:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 322278 times)
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 04:22:09 AM
 #301

Is anybody in the bamt family(lol) using this motherboard?

Gigabyte 970a-ud3 Motherboard


I know there are some issues with gigabyte mb. Is this one a problem?


How about this one?


EVGA 132-CK-NF78-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard


Thanks
1511458897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511458897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511458897
Reply with quote  #2

1511458897
Report to moderator
1511458897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511458897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511458897
Reply with quote  #2

1511458897
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511458897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511458897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511458897
Reply with quote  #2

1511458897
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 05:48:49 AM
 #302

Is anybody in the bamt family(lol) using this motherboard?

Gigabyte 970a-ud3 Motherboard


I know there are some issues with gigabyte mb. Is this one a problem?


How about this one?


EVGA 132-CK-NF78-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard


Thanks

if anyone has reported anything, its in the hardware compatibility list.
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 05:19:24 PM
 #303

cgminer not start  Cry



phoenix & phoenix2 start OK

root@miner1:/etc/bamt# aticonfig --list-adapters returns
* 0. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 0b:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  3. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

top - 17:11:56 up 1 day, 40 min,  8 users,  load average: 1.24, 1.50, 1.37
Tasks: 146 total,   1 running, 145 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.0%us, 50.2%sy,  0.0%ni, 49.8%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   2074168k total,   762680k used,  1311488k free,    90012k buffers
Swap:        0k total,        0k used,        0k free,   316928k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
16268 root      20   0  146m  46m  17m S  100  2.3  15:30.52 cgminer

after "mine stop" cgminer is zombe process, helps only reboot

in other rig with 3х5850 all OK

BAMT .5

any ideas?
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2012, 06:02:13 PM
 #304

cgminer not start  Cry

phoenix & phoenix2 start OK

root@miner1:/etc/bamt# aticonfig --list-adapters returns
* 0. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 0b:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  3. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

top - 17:11:56 up 1 day, 40 min,  8 users,  load average: 1.24, 1.50, 1.37
Tasks: 146 total,   1 running, 145 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.0%us, 50.2%sy,  0.0%ni, 49.8%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   2074168k total,   762680k used,  1311488k free,    90012k buffers
Swap:        0k total,        0k used,        0k free,   316928k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
16268 root      20   0  146m  46m  17m S  100  2.3  15:30.52 cgminer

after "mine stop" cgminer is zombe process, helps only reboot

in other rig with 3х5850 all OK

BAMT .5

any ideas?

I was having similar problems with cgminer.  I gave up and use phoenix for now.

gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 06:48:08 PM
 #305

cgminer not start  Cry

What's your cgminer config look like?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 07:07:32 PM
 #306

if it is going zombie then likely a GPU is hanging with load.  Try setting your clocks to stock as a test.
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 10:07:45 PM
 #307

Try setting your clocks to stock as a test.

ooo... with stock clock cgminer start (why??? on phoenix it start with OC clock!!!). BIG thx.

BUT!!! after i set previos OC clock and cgminer start too! mystic Shocked
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 10:10:02 PM
 #308

Try setting your clocks to stock as a test.

ooo... with stock clock cgminer start (why??? on phoenix it start with OC clock!!!). BIG thx.

BUT!!! after i set previos OC clock and cgminer start too! mystic Shocked

It is likely that you are on the very edge of stability.   When GPU is overclock too much, strange behavior will result before you go all the way to locking up.
Usually, a GPU running at this type of overclocking will also lock up "for no reason" every few days, or weeks. 
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 10:34:37 PM
 #309

It is likely that you are on the very edge of stability
Earlier this rig worked with large clock permanently without problem.

So shall see...
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 07:56:14 AM
 #310

It is likely that you are on the very edge of stability
Earlier this rig worked with large clock permanently without problem.

So shall see...

Back off your overclock about 10MHz for cgminer, it tends to push the GPUs harder than the other miners do.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:40:41 AM
 #311

BAMT Pro (fix19)? interesting... more info?

today I moved all my rigs on BAMT .5

lodcrappo greats work!!! catch my litle donations Smiley
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 04:22:22 PM
 #312

It is likely that you are on the very edge of stability
Earlier this rig worked with large clock permanently without problem.

So shall see...

Back off your overclock about 10MHz for cgminer, it tends to push the GPUs harder than the other miners do.

This.  You likely will find you get the same MH/s and at lower wattage.  If it is stable at old clock - 10 Mhz you can try -5 Mhz.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 05:39:53 PM
 #313

It is likely that you are on the very edge of stability
Earlier this rig worked with large clock permanently without problem.

So shall see...

Please don't make assumptions like this.  Just because something worked before on something else, doesn't mean it'll work now with something completely different.


boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 05:54:18 PM
 #314

Hopefully an easy question... When i start cgminer from gpumon, it only starts the first gpu, even though I have "cgminer: 1" on gpu's 1 and 2 (and gpu's 1 and 2 enabled).

When I take the cgminer_opts string, and start cgminer directly with the same string in the bamt.conf, all GPU's start mining fine.  Am I missing something?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 06:07:58 PM
 #315

Hopefully an easy question... When i start cgminer from gpumon, it only starts the first gpu, even though I have "cgminer: 1" on gpu's 1 and 2 (and gpu's 1 and 2 enabled).

When I take the cgminer_opts string, and start cgminer directly with the same string in the bamt.conf, all GPU's start mining fine.  Am I missing something?

All the cgminer:1 setting per gpu does is tell BAMT how to pull statistics for that GPU.

It doesn't have anything to do with whether cgminer actually uses it, that is determined entirely by your cgminer configuration.

your cgminer config comes from the cgminer_opts, which may or may not in turn point to a file containing more cgminer configuration.  none of it comes from anywhere else in bamt whatsoever.  the settings in each GPU section do not effect cgminer's operation in any way at all, only how/whether BAMT talks to cgminer.  hope that makes sense.
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 06:38:56 PM
 #316

perfect sense. however, when i cat the bamt.log and check the command it runs, it is:

cd /opt/miners/cgminer;/usr/bin/screen -d -m -S cgminer /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer --config /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf

I can run this command from CLI and it works fine (except BAMT does not see MH/s, but sees everything else).

However, if I run it from gpumon, nothing ever starts.

Quote
---
settings:

  miner_id: bamt-miner
  miner_loc: unspecified location
  do_monitor: 0

  cgminer: 1
  cgminer_opts: --config /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf

gpu0:
 
  disabled: 0
  cgminer: 1

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 2

gpu1:
  disabled: 0
  cgminer: 1
 
  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1

gpu2:
  disabled: 0
  cgminer: 1

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1

By the way, I'm having great luck with the 7970's on standard  BAMT.  All I had to do install the drivers from here (and use cgminer):

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/hotfix/radeon_7900_series/amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 06:44:01 PM
 #317

perfect sense. however, when i cat the bamt.log and check the command it runs, it is:

cd /opt/miners/cgminer;/usr/bin/screen -d -m -S cgminer /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer --config /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf

I can run this command from CLI and it works fine (except BAMT does not see MH/s, but sees everything else).

However, if I run it from gpumon, nothing ever starts.

Quote
---
settings:

  miner_id: bamt-miner
  miner_loc: unspecified location
  do_monitor: 0

  cgminer: 1
  cgminer_opts: --config /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf

gpu0:
 
  disabled: 0
  cgminer: 1

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 2

gpu1:
  disabled: 0
  cgminer: 1
 
  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1

gpu2:
  disabled: 0
  cgminer: 1

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1

By the way, I'm having great luck with the 7970's on standard  BAMT.  All I had to do install the drivers from here (and use cgminer):

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/hotfix/radeon_7900_series/amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run

i really don't know.

cgminer has been nothing but a pain in my ass since I added it to bamt.  it's behavior is just flaky in many situations.  while phoenix and phoenix2 both are rock solid and never have these types of bizarre problems, unexplained problems seem to be par for the course with cgminer.  they often disappear with a new cgminer version, only to be replaced by new insanity.

maybe its something bamt does, but I can't tell what it is.  all we are doing is forking with the very command you find works from the shell.  nothing complicated.  works fine with phoenix and phoenix2.
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:30:08 PM
 #318

I can't boot bamt 0.5  Sad

Bamt 0.4 works fine on two sticks, with bamt 0.5 I get this:

Code:
SYSLINUX 4.02 debia-20101014CHS Copyright (C) 1994-2010 H. Peter Anvin et al
ERROR: No configuration file found
No DEFAULT or UI configuration directive found!
boot:

Googled a bit but none of the solutions worked for me (placing syslinux files somewhere else, burning the image onto the usb stick again and again, trying another usb stick, etc.)
I used Win32 Disk Imager, same one I used with bamt 0.4.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:40:13 PM
 #319

I can't boot bamt 0.5  Sad

Bamt 0.4 works fine on two sticks, with bamt 0.5 I get this:

Code:
SYSLINUX 4.02 debia-20101014CHS Copyright (C) 1994-2010 H. Peter Anvin et al
ERROR: No configuration file found
No DEFAULT or UI configuration directive found!
boot:

Googled a bit but none of the solutions worked for me (placing syslinux files somewhere else, burning the image onto the usb stick again and again, trying another usb stick, etc.)
I used Win32 Disk Imager, same one I used with bamt 0.4.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong?

something is seriously wrong with your image or your usb key.

suggest to download again.
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:43:30 PM
 #320

something is seriously wrong with your image or your usb key.

suggest to download again.

I think my keys are fine, tried 3, of two different brands, and tried burning the img several times. Also, the was no problem with 0.4.

I'll download again from a different source and report once I try.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!