Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:25:47 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302575 times)
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2012, 08:50:09 PM
 #321

something is seriously wrong with your image or your usb key.

suggest to download again.

I think my keys are fine, tried 3, of two different brands, and tried burning the img several times. Also, the was no problem with 0.4.

I'll download again from a different source and report once I try.

there is no difference in boot between "0.4" and "0.5".  There is very little difference in anything between the last 0.4 fix and the first 0.5 image.

the numbering sequence change was simply an arbitrary decision designed to try and make a clean start with documentation and other administrative things.
from a code perspective, "version 0.4" and "version 0.5" means basically nothing, I just decided instead of doing fix #37 for "0.4" we would call it 0.5 fix 1.



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
1480717547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717547
Reply with quote  #2

1480717547
Report to moderator
1480717547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717547
Reply with quote  #2

1480717547
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480717547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717547
Reply with quote  #2

1480717547
Report to moderator
1480717547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717547
Reply with quote  #2

1480717547
Report to moderator
1480717547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717547
Reply with quote  #2

1480717547
Report to moderator
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 04:18:06 AM
 #322


i really don't know.

cgminer has been nothing but a pain in my ass since I added it to bamt.  it's behavior is just flaky in many situations.  while phoenix and phoenix2 both are rock solid and never have these types of bizarre problems, unexplained problems seem to be par for the course with cgminer.  they often disappear with a new cgminer version, only to be replaced by new insanity.

maybe its something bamt does, but I can't tell what it is.  all we are doing is forking with the very command you find works from the shell.  nothing complicated.  works fine with phoenix and phoenix2.


Cool no problem.  As always, thx for you help.  I tried phx2, but it has the 100% cpu bug (which is fixed in cgminer by exporting a variable), only started the first gpu, and bamt didnt read Mh/s from it... maybe something with my 7970's being new?  I'll stick to cgminer for now since it starts all my cards and mess around with it later on.

The first 10 BTC I made are headed your way... thanks for everything!

Hopefully others make some donations as well!  i did 1 BTC per card, but even 1 BTC per rig will help lodcrappo out so please donate!  Smiley
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 07:26:26 AM
 #323

 It's possible to set gpu, mem clocks/voltage with it? CGMiner is not an option, because don't support 6 series radeons mem downclocking and undervolting.

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2012, 07:30:59 AM
 #324


i really don't know.

cgminer has been nothing but a pain in my ass since I added it to bamt.  it's behavior is just flaky in many situations.  while phoenix and phoenix2 both are rock solid and never have these types of bizarre problems, unexplained problems seem to be par for the course with cgminer.  they often disappear with a new cgminer version, only to be replaced by new insanity.

maybe its something bamt does, but I can't tell what it is.  all we are doing is forking with the very command you find works from the shell.  nothing complicated.  works fine with phoenix and phoenix2.


Cool no problem.  As always, thx for you help.  I tried phx2, but it has the 100% cpu bug (which is fixed in cgminer by exporting a variable), only started the first gpu, and bamt didnt read Mh/s from it... maybe something with my 7970's being new?  I'll stick to cgminer for now since it starts all my cards and mess around with it later on.

The first 10 BTC I made are headed your way... thanks for everything!

Hopefully others make some donations as well!  i did 1 BTC per card, but even 1 BTC per rig will help lodcrappo out so please donate!  Smiley

OK, sorry but the 7xxx series really just are not supported at this time, that is probably the biggest source of things going poorly.
Maybe someday.
And many thanks for the kind contribution

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 07:46:09 AM
 #325

lodcrappo, can you answer my question?

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2012, 07:47:45 AM
 #326

lodcrappo, can you answer my question?

i do not understand your question, but it looks like something that is probably covered in the faq or other documentation.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 07:49:45 AM
 #327

It's possible to set gpu, mem clocks/voltage with it? CGMiner is not an option, because don't support 6 series radeons mem downclocking and undervolting.

Nothing supports 6xxx series memory downclocking. You'll have to flash the BIOS in order to do that.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 07:55:23 AM
 #328

It's possible to set gpu, mem clocks/voltage with it? CGMiner is not an option, because don't support 6 series radeons mem downclocking and undervolting.

Nothing supports 6xxx series memory downclocking. You'll have to flash the BIOS in order to do that.
You sure? ATI Tray Tools support it. Not sure about others ocing utilities. I'm mining currently with 6870:

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2012, 07:56:25 AM
 #329

It's possible to set gpu, mem clocks/voltage with it? CGMiner is not an option, because don't support 6 series radeons mem downclocking and undervolting.

Nothing supports 6xxx series memory downclocking. You'll have to flash the BIOS in order to do that.
You sure? ATI Tray Tools support it. Not sure about others ocing utilities. I'm mining currently with 6870:


BAMT does not support anything like this.
You would have to do it in your gpu's bios.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 07:59:01 AM
 #330

It's possible to set gpu, mem clocks/voltage with it? CGMiner is not an option, because don't support 6 series radeons mem downclocking and undervolting.

Nothing supports 6xxx series memory downclocking. You'll have to flash the BIOS in order to do that.
You sure? ATI Tray Tools support it. Not sure about others ocing utilities. I'm mining currently with 6870:


BAMT does not support anything like this.
You would have to do it in your gpu's bios.

Thats sucks. Don't want to mess with bios. Well, Windows still rulz then.

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2012, 08:48:08 AM
 #331

BAMT Pro (fix19)? interesting... more info?

today I moved all my rigs on BAMT .5

lodcrappo greats work!!! catch my litle donations Smiley

BAMT Pro is a set of additional features for BAMT that will not be released as open source.

These include a powerful GUI based central management and monitoring solution, cloud based monitoring and statistics gathering/reporting, and various other tools.

The first BAMT Pro feature,  BAMTMan mobile for Android devices, is now available.  This app connects you to the BAMT Pro cloud service from anywhere, providing instant status information for any part of your farm.  Setup is as simple as enabling a couple settings on any one miner at each site.  Complete statistics from all GPUs in all rigs will be available moments later.

The mobile app also supports normal Android notifications (message in notification bar, lights blink, sound, and/or vibration, user configurable) for any monitored parameter.

Since the Android market does not yet support BTC, I do not yet support the Android Market Smiley
Currently can be purchased by contacting me directly, and I'm looking into alternatives.

Screenshots:



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 09:39:36 AM
 #332

Nothing supports 6xxx series memory downclocking. You'll have to flash the BIOS in order to do that.

Apart from ATi Tray Tools also Trixx worked for me - but only to 750MHz, and barelyclocked.
As for undervolting only barelyclocked worked flawlessly.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 02:30:14 PM
 #333

BAMT Pro

Can't wait to use and pay for this service!
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 05:43:44 PM
 #334

BAMT Pro

Can't wait to use and pay for this service!

+1
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 06:07:55 AM
 #335

Sheesh I guess don't post messages about new services and then ignore the world for 12 hours.

To all who sent me inquires about BAMT Pro:

To give you pricing I need to know:

Number of approx total GPUs you would like to monitor.

Length of history you'd like to store, from 1 hour to any number of years.

Contact email address (not required but would make it easier.)  My contact is aaron@aaronwolfe.com .

thanks.



 

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 08:12:56 AM
 #336


OK, sorry but the 7xxx series really just are not supported at this time, that is probably the biggest source of things going poorly.
Maybe someday.
And many thanks for the kind contribution


I have 2 rigs with only 7970's on them working on BAMT 0.5.  I couldnt get either of the phoenix's to work, but cgminer would start 'em.  I didnt update the SDK, just installed the new drivers:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61987.msg723292#msg723292

On driver install, I forced it to overwrite existing fglrx (it was recommended to uninstall fglrx first, and I tried a couple guides to do it, but never got it done, so gave up... did force install and it worked fine).

For some unknown reason, the BAMT script would not autostart cgminer, but I used the same command it used (grabbed from the logs) and it started cgminer just fine, from this point, BAMT could monitor the cards as well.

Sometimes cgminer would not detect fans/temp on start, they say its due to some drive bug, but if you do:

Code:
export DISPLAY=:0

It seems to detect the fan/temps every time.  Also, it had that 100% cpu bug, but with cgminer, you can do:

Code:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

to resolve that problem.

I setup /etc/rc.local to start cgminer at boot which calls the following script:

Code:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export DISPLAY=:0
cd /opt/miners/cgminer
/usr/bin/screen -d -m -S cgminer /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer --api-listen --gpu-engine 1200,1175,1175 --gpu-memclock 1050 --auto-fan --temp-target 72 -I 10 -o http://mine.btc:8332 -u user -p pass

I have 3x7970's per rig getting about 2.0-2.1Gh/s on stock voltage.  And doing it the way i did above, it is fully monitored by BAMT.  I'm sure there is a better way, but this is how I did after many, many, hours of messing with it  Smiley and its working great!
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 11:04:41 AM
 #337

BAMTMan for Android now does widgets...



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 02:11:28 PM
 #338

Sigh... looks very nice and pretty full of awesome. I wish I could get BAMT stable and functioning properly, but it constantly thinks GPUs are failed on every single rig I have, even though they run perfectly fine with CGMiner 24/7 for weeks on end, even using the BAMT version of CGminer.

What is the rough price per GPU?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 03:25:54 PM
 #339

Sigh... looks very nice and pretty full of awesome. I wish I could get BAMT stable and functioning properly, but it constantly thinks GPUs are failed on every single rig I have, even though they run perfectly fine with CGMiner 24/7 for weeks on end, even using the BAMT version of CGminer.

What is the rough price per GPU?

You might want to talk to gigavps, he is running 30Ghash on bamt/cgminer.  The other large farms I know of are not using cgminer, but every report I've gotten about bamt/cgminer since we moved to 2.3.1 is that it works perfectly.  It seems there is a bug in older versions of cgminer that cause it to have issues if you actually use it's API.  Your problem descriptions support that.

Pricing for BAMT Pro services is based on which services you wish to use and the amount of data you wish to store with us.





If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 04:23:59 PM
 #340

GPUs you would like to monitor.
can i monitor GPU from windows 7 (cgminer)?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!