Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:29:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302676 times)
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 06:06:51 AM
 #401

how do i get this page, the top left image http://i.imgur.com/VoEQF.jpg to show if i am at work? i use windows.

vpn into your home pc.  Grin
1480840143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840143
Reply with quote  #2

1480840143
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480840143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840143
Reply with quote  #2

1480840143
Report to moderator
1480840143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840143
Reply with quote  #2

1480840143
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 10:06:29 AM
 #402

how do i get this page, the top left image http://i.imgur.com/VoEQF.jpg to show if i am at work? i use windows.

Same way you make any web page on any private network available to the public internet.

Another option is to subscribe to BAMT Pro.


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 11:10:44 AM
 #403

Same way you make any web page on any private network available to the public internet.

Another option is to subscribe to BAMT Pro.

Is BAMT Pro now available? Where do I sign up?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 11:53:47 AM
 #404

how do i get this page, the top left image http://i.imgur.com/VoEQF.jpg to show if i am at work? i use windows.

An easy way, if your router/firewall supports it, is to port forward in on a non-standard port for example port 10001 forwarding to port 80 of the rig. Then just hit you home IP on that port. http://homeip:10001

Eagerly awaiting BAMT Pro though.  Lips sealed
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 02:23:39 PM
 #405

Best advice IMO: When you get it working, stop fuxing with it.

I believe this is rule #2 of BAMT Wink

boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 02:26:07 PM
 #406

Same way you make any web page on any private network available to the public internet.

Another option is to subscribe to BAMT Pro.

Is BAMT Pro now available? Where do I sign up?

BAMT pro is available and kicks ass!  Its sweet to see status of everything on my phone.  Just PM lodcrappo and he'll get ya setup.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 04:45:52 PM
 #407

One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.  Only happens on one machine... is there a way to assign a static IP permanently to the machine that will survive a reboot?


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:18:39 PM
 #408

One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.  Only happens on one machine... is there a way to assign a static IP permanently to the machine that will survive a reboot?

Assign it an IP in your router.
jme621
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:46:46 PM
 #409

how do i get this page, the top left image http://i.imgur.com/VoEQF.jpg to show if i am at work? i use windows.

An easy way, if your router/firewall supports it, is to port forward in on a non-standard port for example port 10001 forwarding to port 80 of the rig. Then just hit you home IP on that port. http://homeip:10001

Eagerly awaiting BAMT Pro though.  Lips sealed

yeah, i was tired when i tried to do it and after sleeping, i realized i had the ports backwards in the forwarding boxes setup page lol. thanks.  Cheesy

BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:58:35 PM
 #410

One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.  Only happens on one machine... is there a way to assign a static IP permanently to the machine that will survive a reboot?



I believe from the desktop, not SSHed in, you can right click on the network plug icon near the clock and edit the network config. But a reservation via DHCP would be best.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 06:08:29 PM
 #411

Let me requote the relevant bit:

Quote
One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.

So again, is there any way to have it maintain it's IP information through a reboot?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 06:16:21 PM
 #412

Let me requote the relevant bit:

Quote
One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.

So again, is there any way to have it maintain it's IP information through a reboot?

So are you saying you have already set it up static and it's not saving that info after a reboot? Sorry for the confusion, you said lease expire so I assumed DHCP with no lease.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 06:16:47 PM
 #413

You can use ifconfig or iproute (not sure which one if both are enabled on BAMT because I never use it) to assign a static IP address but honestly if you got more than 1 or 2 rigs it is going to be a complete nightmare to maintain, upgrade, and troubleshoot.  If your router is fucking up DHCP reservations honestly a new router seems to be a better option.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 06:27:45 PM
 #414

Oy...

I have 1 machine that is having problems.  It has an IP assigned in the router, and it gets assigned that IP when it first boots.  After an indeterminate amount of time, its IP address and routing information will simply cease to exist.  I can then assign an IP address manually through ifconfig and it will maintain that IP address indefinitely. 

This is a problem with BAMT, not with the router.  It's possible it's a hardware issue, but since the machine is able to keep the IP address when configured manually and works fine outside of BAMT, I'm going with Occams razor.  Since my last attempts at trying to get BAMT improved met with a brick wall, vitrol and insults, I have elected to just try to solve the problem through statically assigning the IP address, but since BAMT does not maintain the /etc/networking directory (or /etc/resolv.conf) through reboots natively, I'm asking if that can be done.

Router is fine.  DHCP is fine. Everything but this one BAMT machine works as far as routing and IP assignments go. 

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 06:35:03 PM
 #415

Oy...

I have 1 machine that is having problems.  It has an IP assigned in the router, and it gets assigned that IP when it first boots.  After an indeterminate amount of time, its IP address and routing information will simply cease to exist.  I can then assign an IP address manually through ifconfig and it will maintain that IP address indefinitely. 

This is a problem with BAMT, not with the router.  It's possible it's a hardware issue, but since the machine is able to keep the IP address when configured manually and works fine outside of BAMT, I'm going with Occams razor.  Since my last attempts at trying to get BAMT improved met with a brick wall, vitrol and insults, I have elected to just try to solve the problem through statically assigning the IP address, but since BAMT does not maintain the /etc/networking directory (or /etc/resolv.conf) through reboots natively, I'm asking if that can be done.

Router is fine.  DHCP is fine. Everything but this one BAMT machine works as far as routing and IP assignments go. 

Could your USB possibly be corrupted somehow. I understand these types of issues can be frustrating, but lets try a couple other things before deciding that it's all BAMTs fault.

If you have another USB key, try loading BAMT up on it and see what happens.

I have never had an issue like this before. I have 18 machines running BAMT.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 06:38:34 PM
 #416

One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.  Only happens on one machine... is there a way to assign a static IP permanently to the machine that will survive a reboot?



I believe from the desktop, not SSHed in, you can right click on the network plug icon near the clock and edit the network config. But a reservation via DHCP would be best.

bitminerN8 has provided a good answer.  there may be other ways, but this works.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 07:03:33 PM
 #417

Oy...

I have 1 machine that is having problems.  It has an IP assigned in the router, and it gets assigned that IP when it first boots.  After an indeterminate amount of time, its IP address and routing information will simply cease to exist.  I can then assign an IP address manually through ifconfig and it will maintain that IP address indefinitely. 

This is a problem with BAMT, not with the router.  It's possible it's a hardware issue, but since the machine is able to keep the IP address when configured manually and works fine outside of BAMT, I'm going with Occams razor.  Since my last attempts at trying to get BAMT improved met with a brick wall, vitrol and insults, I have elected to just try to solve the problem through statically assigning the IP address, but since BAMT does not maintain the /etc/networking directory (or /etc/resolv.conf) through reboots natively, I'm asking if that can be done.

Router is fine.  DHCP is fine. Everything but this one BAMT machine works as far as routing and IP assignments go. 

Could your USB possibly be corrupted somehow. I understand these types of issues can be frustrating, but lets try a couple other things before deciding that it's all BAMTs fault.

If you have another USB key, try loading BAMT up on it and see what happens.

I have never had an issue like this before. I have 18 machines running BAMT.

Tried a different (and new) USB key as the first thing.  It's the only machine that does this (ASRock Deluxe 5), the other 3 machines I am testing BAMT on hold their IP just fine.  I'm not saying it's a problem with BAMT, but with BAMT and this particular machine.  I also tried removing and reassociating the MAC with the IP (and changing the IP) and it all yields the same results.  Routing works perfectly fine if I statically assign the IP though.

Quote
bitminerN8 has provided a good answer.  there may be other ways, but this works.

This sticks through a reboot?  I'll hit that up when I get home, but it was my understanding that was stored on the ROFS and not copied over when it was changed.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
bitfil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 08:33:11 PM
 #418

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad

Меняю 100 рублей на 200. Возможны варианты.
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 08:48:48 PM
 #419

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad
I've had no problem in running bamt over a wireless network.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 09:01:05 PM
 #420


Maybe try with another network controller (PCI ethernet card)?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!