Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:47:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302631 times)
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 09:14:12 PM
 #421

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad
I've had no problem in running bamt over a wireless network.

Well, you are one of the few. 

I have 3 USB adapters, 2 RaLink and a Broadcomm,  all listed as supported for debian sqeeze.  1 RaLink doesn't even show up when attached, the other and the Broadcomm chip show up, but refuse to connect to the network.  I got a old "g" adapter to connect, once, it stayed connected for about 2 hours, disconnected, then refused to be recognized after that.

In fact, it has been stated that by the author that wireless is not supported.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
1480787262
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787262

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787262
Reply with quote  #2

1480787262
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2012, 12:24:20 AM
 #422

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad

what?

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2012, 12:25:45 AM
 #423

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad
I've had no problem in running bamt over a wireless network.

Well, you are one of the few.  

I have 3 USB adapters, 2 RaLink and a Broadcomm,  all listed as supported for debian sqeeze.  1 RaLink doesn't even show up when attached, the other and the Broadcomm chip show up, but refuse to connect to the network.  I got a old "g" adapter to connect, once, it stayed connected for about 2 hours, disconnected, then refused to be recognized after that.

In fact, it has been stated that by the author that wireless is not supported.

It was not supported in 0.4,  but as of the 0.5 image it should work fine.  Does for me at least.  I have only a few adapters to test with, but they all "just work".  this is first i've heard of trouble since 0.5.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 02:23:30 AM
 #424

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad
I've had no problem in running bamt over a wireless network.

Well, you are one of the few.  

I have 3 USB adapters, 2 RaLink and a Broadcomm,  all listed as supported for debian sqeeze.  1 RaLink doesn't even show up when attached, the other and the Broadcomm chip show up, but refuse to connect to the network.  I got a old "g" adapter to connect, once, it stayed connected for about 2 hours, disconnected, then refused to be recognized after that.

In fact, it has been stated that by the author that wireless is not supported.

It was not supported in 0.4,  but as of the 0.5 image it should work fine.  Does for me at least.  I have only a few adapters to test with, but they all "just work".  this is first i've heard of trouble since 0.5.


Don't know what to tell you.  Simply doesn't work for me with four different adapters and chipsets.  Are you using encryption?  WES?  WPA?  WPA2?   Using WPA2 with AES here.  wpasupplicant loaded via aptitude install.


12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
jme621
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
March 20, 2012, 02:43:57 AM
 #425

it didnt pick up my adapter either, i use this one http://www.meritline.com/airlink101-awll5088-wireless-n-ultra-mini-usb-adapter---p-45923.aspx

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2012, 07:05:22 AM
 #426

Unfortunatelly, BAMT not support wireless network Sad
I've had no problem in running bamt over a wireless network.

Well, you are one of the few.  

I have 3 USB adapters, 2 RaLink and a Broadcomm,  all listed as supported for debian sqeeze.  1 RaLink doesn't even show up when attached, the other and the Broadcomm chip show up, but refuse to connect to the network.  I got a old "g" adapter to connect, once, it stayed connected for about 2 hours, disconnected, then refused to be recognized after that.

In fact, it has been stated that by the author that wireless is not supported.

It was not supported in 0.4,  but as of the 0.5 image it should work fine.  Does for me at least.  I have only a few adapters to test with, but they all "just work".  this is first i've heard of trouble since 0.5.


Don't know what to tell you.  Simply doesn't work for me with four different adapters and chipsets.  Are you using encryption?  WES?  WPA?  WPA2?   Using WPA2 with AES here.  wpasupplicant loaded via aptitude install.



hmm.  dunno.  as always, I will try to make any hardware you send to me work.  otherwise, I think you (or someone) will have to sort that out and let me know what needs to be changed.  I don't have any wireless hardware that doesn't work here.


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2012, 07:08:23 AM
 #427



Don't know what to tell you.  Simply doesn't work for me with four different adapters and chipsets.  Are you using encryption?  WES?  WPA?  WPA2?   Using WPA2 with AES here.  wpasupplicant loaded via aptitude install.



wpasupplicant comes preinstalled in 0.5.  you should not have been able to install it again.  are you sure you are using 0.5?


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 06:10:51 PM
 #428

My wireless usb devices are pretty old, but I had better luck with wireless using WICD instead of network manager:
http://wicd.sourceforge.net/moinmoin/Wicd%20on%20Ubuntu

I also had to modify the device ID as suggested in this thread, but its specific to the Linksys WUSB100... just mentioning it in case its some sort of driver id issue in your case as well.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8086015#post8086015
fanquake
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 12:47:06 AM
 #429

Just want to say thanks for the awesome software. Had trouble booting any other OS off a usb, but BAMT worked first time. Easy to use and setup, and it isn't full of other useless shit, just plug and mine.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 12:51:44 AM
 #430

Just want to say thanks for the awesome software. Had trouble booting any other OS of a usb, but BAMT worked first time. Easy to use and setup, and it isn't full of other useless shit, just plug and mine.

Please show your appreciation by donating.  Wink
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 01:02:48 AM
 #431

Just want to say thanks for the awesome software. Had trouble booting any other OS off a usb, but BAMT worked first time. Easy to use and setup, and it isn't full of other useless shit, just plug and mine.

glad to hear it.  always nice when it works for somebody.  based on # of download vs number of complaints, I have to assume it does work for most people, but sometimes seems like I only hear from the folks who have problems.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
asdlsd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 11:47:57 AM
 #432

One of my machines keeps losing it's IP address.  It's like the lease expires, but never renews.  Only happens on one machine... is there a way to assign a static IP permanently to the machine that will survive a reboot?



I delete network-manager and problem is gone.

Many complain about it in internet...
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 07:12:43 PM
 #433

Well, after solving the IP addressing issue (assigned a static IP and all is well) ... I have another machine that seems to be having an issue.  This machine seems to lock up with I have the --api-listen line in cgminer_opts.  If I remove that, the machine is stable.

Anyone got any ideas why that might cause just this one machine to become unstable?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 08:05:50 PM
 #434

Well, after solving the IP addressing issue (assigned a static IP and all is well) ... I have another machine that seems to be having an issue.  This machine seems to lock up with I have the --api-listen line in cgminer_opts.  If I remove that, the machine is stable.

Anyone got any ideas why that might cause just this one machine to become unstable?


Your mining at gpumax ? I had some similiar like issues and had to abondin it for now myself.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 08:07:37 PM
 #435

Just wondering, is there a way to have a bash script run at start up?

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 08:13:09 PM
 #436

Quote
Your mining at gpumax ? I had some similiar like issues and had to abondin it for now myself.

Nope.. and besides the system will barely get that far before it locks up.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 11:10:13 PM
 #437

Just wondering, is there a way to have a bash script run at start up?
Same way you run a bash script at start up on any other linux machine.  BAMT is just debian with the mining stuff installed.  Write an init script or just add a line to /etc/rc.local

Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2012, 08:26:33 PM
 #438

Could someone mining in P2pool confirm the new difficulty changing working in bamt, im fairly sure it does not, but I'd like a second oppinnion.
To do it you need to edit pools.conf: Minername/sharedifficulty+localdifficulty

So for example:

Miner/1500+1

When I did this and restarted mining the rig never got areound to mining, saw 0mhs flowin on gpumon, if theres an issue I guess it is with either / or + sign in the adress.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 23, 2012, 08:42:11 PM
 #439

It works using cgminer.conf & cgminer.  I have never used phoenix and pool.conf file.

Code:
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user/1000+1",
"pass" : "pass"
}
...
minero1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 03:50:10 AM
 #440

hi loadcrappo, great work with BAMT, i've been using it since yesterday and i think i'm in love with it, the simplicity rocks! and this is coming from someone who had never experienced linux before  Tongue

Anyhow, i'm having a lot of rejects reported locally but when i check the pool stats (gpumax) they are not reflected there. its like phoenix thinks the pool is rejecting shares when its actually not. when directing shares from gpumax to abcpool it shows like 4% rejects but when i point them to bonuspool (clipse's pool) it shows like 40% rejects and according to the pool stats everything is in order with like 1% rejects.

what could be causing this?

EDIT: oh no the rejects are real, overnight accumulated over 4k rejected shares on GPUMAX, what could possibly go that wrong as to give me 20% reject rate?

EDIT 2: finally changed to cgminer and everything is going smooth now, thanks gigavps
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!