Bitcoin Forum
November 12, 2019, 01:04:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300694 times)
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 02:58:30 AM
 #3061

Hi Team S4,

So I can't seem to create a replacement SD card (currently running old firmware with CGminer 4.6.1) for my unit I want to keep the stock SD card for back up and have an SD card I can try updated CGminer and installing Minera.

I have a 16g Class 10 samsung SD card and have been trying to write the image to disk in using both win32 and HDD guru.

HDD guru returns an error - Write Error occurred at offset 18,808,832 (87) and leaves the disk empty

I tried writing with win32 as well but when I tried it in the S4 it didn't hash, the fans go full bore but the LCD stays blank.

I have also tried different SD formatting programs.

Anyone else had these issues?

I read posts earlier in the thread about it and tried the directions posted by Bitmain and a couple over people.

Is there a limit to how many times you should restart your machine? When I put in the original card after a few failures it didn't hash and took another restart to get it hashing (this happened twice).

If I missed the perfect post apologies and if you can point me at it! Gratis! Smiley

If you need anymore details please let me know! Thanks.

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
1573563875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573563875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573563875
Reply with quote  #2

1573563875
Report to moderator
1573563875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573563875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573563875
Reply with quote  #2

1573563875
Report to moderator
1573563875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573563875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573563875
Reply with quote  #2

1573563875
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573563875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573563875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573563875
Reply with quote  #2

1573563875
Report to moderator
1573563875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573563875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573563875
Reply with quote  #2

1573563875
Report to moderator
1573563875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573563875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573563875
Reply with quote  #2

1573563875
Report to moderator
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 03:20:35 AM
 #3062

You need to format the SD card before using it with Win32 Disk Imager which I prefer.  The best free formatter is from SD themselves..
here:  https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/
After that you will need the image... ZoomHash has one and so does Dogie.
ZoomHash image for S4: http://p.lewd.es/antminer-s4-3-12-15.img.gz  

There are new posts of new experimental S4 images here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940250.0

The problems you are having are common.  It's hard on the SD cards file system to shut off/on with the psu.
Just like it would be for your computer....BSOD!  Your card could be damaged but I doubt it.
**Just be aware the original psu's are to blame for most of your problems possibly.

Try and reinstall your image again.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 03:24:20 AM
 #3063

You need to format the SD card before using it with Win32 Disk Imager which I prefer.  The best free formatter is from SD themselves..
here:  https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/
After that you will need the image... ZoomHash has one and so does Dogie.
ZoomHash image for S4: http://p.lewd.es/antminer-s4-3-12-15.img.gz   

There are new posts of new experimental S4 images here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940250.0

Thanks! I'll try this when I'm home tonight! I thouhgt the firmware images from Bitmain were enough.

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 03:28:16 AM
 #3064

Those are firmware upgrades, not complete images ( correct me if I'm wrong).  They get upgraded through the GUI interface from your S4 not written to the SD card.  Well at least not written by you. Roll Eyes
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 03:46:32 AM
 #3065

Those are firmware upgrades, not complete images ( correct me if I'm wrong).  They get upgraded through the GUI interface from your S4 not written to the SD card.  Well at least not written by you. Roll Eyes

I'm not sure which one that is by title of download.  But with S4 the nice thing is you can write directly to SD from a backup and stick SD back in S4 and it works.  It's good if playing around with firmware to have a backup.

Others you are right you have to update via gui if a firmware upgrade file.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 06:22:34 AM
 #3066

Those are firmware upgrades, not complete images ( correct me if I'm wrong).  They get upgraded through the GUI interface from your S4 not written to the SD card.  Well at least not written by you. Roll Eyes

I'm not sure which one that is by title of download.  But with S4 the nice thing is you can write directly to SD from a backup and stick SD back in S4 and it works.  It's good if playing around with firmware to have a backup.

Others you are right you have to update via gui if a firmware upgrade file.

Yes this is why I need to backup since I know I'll fuck it up lol

Alright time to try this out!

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 06:41:56 AM
 #3067

Those are firmware upgrades, not complete images ( correct me if I'm wrong).  They get upgraded through the GUI interface from your S4 not written to the SD card.  Well at least not written by you. Roll Eyes

I'm not sure which one that is by title of download.  But with S4 the nice thing is you can write directly to SD from a backup and stick SD back in S4 and it works.  It's good if playing around with firmware to have a backup.

Others you are right you have to update via gui if a firmware upgrade file.

Yes this is why I need to backup since I know I'll fuck it up lol

Alright time to try this out!

It's not hard at all use win32 disk imager.  When you have SD card hooked up you should be able to select that drive of the SD card. 

Most important thing is to remember press "Read".... this is the biggest thing.  If you picked right it should ask... but I could see some who clicks fast missing.   But it's pretty simple/fast process.  Just let us know if you run into any issues.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 09:01:25 AM
Last edit: October 29, 2015, 09:17:31 AM by thebonenz
 #3068

You need to format the SD card before using it with Win32 Disk Imager which I prefer.  The best free formatter is from SD themselves..
here:  https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/
After that you will need the image... ZoomHash has one and so does Dogie.
ZoomHash image for S4: http://p.lewd.es/antminer-s4-3-12-15.img.gz  

There are new posts of new experimental S4 images here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940250.0

The problems you are having are common.  It's hard on the SD cards file system to shut off/on with the psu.
Just like it would be for your computer....BSOD!  Your card could be damaged but I doubt it.
**Just be aware the original psu's are to blame for most of your problems possibly.

Try and reinstall your image again.

Are the login details different on the zoomhash image? root/admin isn't letting me in.

Does anyone have a link to Doggies latest image?

Or can i just copy from the working SD to the new SD? (That sounds plausible I'll look into that)

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 11:32:00 AM
 #3069

You need to format the SD card before using it with Win32 Disk Imager which I prefer.  The best free formatter is from SD themselves..
here:  https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/
After that you will need the image... ZoomHash has one and so does Dogie.
ZoomHash image for S4: http://p.lewd.es/antminer-s4-3-12-15.img.gz  

There are new posts of new experimental S4 images here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940250.0

The problems you are having are common.  It's hard on the SD cards file system to shut off/on with the psu.
Just like it would be for your computer....BSOD!  Your card could be damaged but I doubt it.
**Just be aware the original psu's are to blame for most of your problems possibly.

Try and reinstall your image again.

Are the login details different on the zoomhash image? root/admin isn't letting me in.

Does anyone have a link to Doggies latest image?

Or can i just copy from the working SD to the new SD? (That sounds plausible I'll look into that)

Have you tried a image from Bitmain?  I'm not sure what zoomhash did to theirs (if anything). 

But I would grab a official bimain image from them. If you messed it up where you cannot get into it and did not backup in this thread there is a few images of backups but you might have to dig to find it.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 02:35:51 PM
 #3070


[/quote]

Have you tried a image from Bitmain?  I'm not sure what zoomhash did to theirs (if anything). 

But I would grab a official bimain image from them. If you messed it up where you cannot get into it and did not backup in this thread there is a few images of backups but you might have to dig to find it.
[/quote]

It's okay I just wanted to keep the original that's working now before screwing around with different firmwares and minera I didn't screw myself over thankfully! (came close...will now be paying a lot more attention to which SD card is in the reader!).

I just copied it using win32 and have burnt it to another SD card so I think I'm sweet thanks though!

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 02:43:07 PM
 #3071

It's okay I just wanted to keep the original that's working now before screwing around with different firmwares and minera I didn't screw myself over thankfully! (came close...will now be paying a lot more attention to which SD card is in the reader!).

I just copied it using win32 and have burnt it to another SD card so I think I'm sweet thanks though!

Glad it worked out ok.  You should be sit espically with testing it.   It really is not that long of process and saves a lot of time if there is a problem.

Best of luck mining!
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 02:56:54 PM
 #3072

You need to format the SD card before using it with Win32 Disk Imager which I prefer.  The best free formatter is from SD themselves..
here:  https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/
After that you will need the image... ZoomHash has one and so does Dogie.
ZoomHash image for S4: http://p.lewd.es/antminer-s4-3-12-15.img.gz  

There are new posts of new experimental S4 images here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940250.0

The problems you are having are common.  It's hard on the SD cards file system to shut off/on with the psu.
Just like it would be for your computer....BSOD!  Your card could be damaged but I doubt it.
**Just be aware the original psu's are to blame for most of your problems possibly.

Try and reinstall your image again.

Are the login details different on the zoomhash image? root/admin isn't letting me in.

Does anyone have a link to Doggies latest image?

Or can i just copy from the working SD to the new SD? (That sounds plausible I'll look into that)
I didn't suggest copying your existng sd just in case it was corrupt.  Glad its working.  The login would have been root and root fyi.
lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
November 01, 2015, 09:56:25 AM
 #3073

S4

Sd images with suggested software

https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/sections/200657155-S4

Firmwares

https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660

easy as..

Sd write problems check ur card is formated to the image correctly.

When writing images to sd card it will format the card into 4 sections automatically..

Best use a 4gb sd card of anytime so as to not waste space.

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
November 01, 2015, 10:00:45 AM
 #3074

My main concern is noise in a share house so I'm keen to get smits up and running but if it's too complicated I better try the standard FW first I suppose.

Hey see here for all the tips u need concerning the S4

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg12444425#msg12444425

Ah sweet I saw that post before but wasn't sure if it was the most up to date thanks!



Ebay Australia is where i sold it..

$1000 for the unit & $200 postage...

I hand delivered the unit as it was only a 45min drive away...

$1250 Australian is $850 US

I also sold my C1 for $550 Aust which is $400 US which is what i paid for it too..
[/quote]

I just got my S4 in Aus for $400 USD delivered or there abouts.

Are you still mining? Any tips for a new miner downunder?
[/quote]

Still mining on old gear i never sold...

F2pool is the best bet at the moment for pool mining..

Tips.. Underclock your S4 as shown in my guide

Max hash for less watts...

The diff is going up thru the roof so u wanna downclock to not waste to much power...

Its wasteful & btc price wont cover it.. If it gets above $750 btc again turn it up full boar!!

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 01, 2015, 10:33:34 AM
 #3075

Alright I'm already on Smit's I think I've already read your guide but was scared too screw with the voltage!

I'm in Sydney and humid my S4 is currently has one board at 70 degrees will underclocking lower the temp?

How do you maintain the same hash rate even though it's underclocked?

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1063



View Profile
November 01, 2015, 06:13:28 PM
 #3076

Alright I'm already on Smit's I think I've already read your guide but was scared too screw with the voltage!

I'm in Sydney and humid my S4 is currently has one board at 70 degrees will underclocking lower the temp?

How do you maintain the same hash rate even though it's underclocked?

It will help with the temp, however slightly. You could also do an underclock.

And i think you mean maintain the same hashrate even though its underVOLTED? In that case, just lower the voltage drastically and try to run it at Freq 200, see if chips drop. You could try 0670.

There is not really a danger if you go downward.

Then you can overclock to 206 etc, and slowly raise the voltage to find what is stable. But if you have the stock PSU i do not recommend going to a full 212 or above.
DJSniperwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 05:12:26 AM
 #3077

Quote

I have 4 spare S4 hash boards if you'd like to repair your S4. Pm me if interested.

Virosa, /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh


Do you still have these Hash boards?  I received an S4 that has 2, possibly 3 bad Hash boards that need replacing.
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 05:25:04 AM
 #3078

Quote

I have 4 spare S4 hash boards if you'd like to repair your S4. Pm me if interested.

Virosa, /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh


Do you still have these Hash boards?  I received an S4 that has 2, possibly 3 bad Hash boards that need replacing.

If you can double check to see its not the psu.  The psus failing are common and would cause the boards to look as though they are bad.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 03, 2015, 05:29:23 AM
 #3079

Quote

I have 4 spare S4 hash boards if you'd like to repair your S4. Pm me if interested.

Virosa, /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh


Do you still have these Hash boards?  I received an S4 that has 2, possibly 3 bad Hash boards that need replacing.

Yes, still available.
thebonenz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 03, 2015, 08:21:23 AM
 #3080

Is there an upgrade kit to s4+?

Do you think there will be an upgrade to newer chips in the future like they did with the s2?

Newbie hobby miner who just picked up an S4!
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!