Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 07:18:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 813099 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Jorgeminator
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 10:34:49 PM
 #1161

How do I get Keccak to work on OpenCL? I've tried setting --set-device OCL0:kernel=keccak, --set OCL:kernel=keccak and so on, but it still keeps loading the poclbm kernel.  Huh
1532330319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532330319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532330319
Reply with quote  #2

1532330319
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532330319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532330319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532330319
Reply with quote  #2

1532330319
Report to moderator
1532330319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532330319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532330319
Reply with quote  #2

1532330319
Report to moderator
1532330319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532330319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532330319
Reply with quote  #2

1532330319
Report to moderator
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 01, 2018, 10:57:55 PM
Merited by Jorgeminator (1)
 #1162

How do I get Keccak to work on OpenCL? I've tried setting --set-device OCL0:kernel=keccak, --set OCL:kernel=keccak and so on, but it still keeps loading the poclbm kernel.  Huh
--pool-goal name:malgo=keccak

Jorgeminator
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 04:24:52 PM
 #1163

--pool-goal name:malgo=keccak
That did the trick. Kernel is now keccak. But it's not generating any shares... ccminer does, on the same pool. OpenCL problem? ccminer uses CUDA, could that be the problem? At the same time it looks like the stratum diff won't come down from 1.02k on BFGMiner. ccminer adjusts the stratum diff down to a much smaller number after just a minute or two.

Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:auto -o stratum+tcp://pool.smartcash.cc:3333 --pool-goal name:malgo=keccak -u xxxxxxxxxxxx.xxx -p xxx -L logfile.txt

 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 9.1.84
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] 0 GeForce GTX 780
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Unable to load ati adl library
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Probing for an alive pool
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Testing pool stratum+tcp://pool.smartcash.cc:3333
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Stratum authorisation success for pool 0
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://pool.smartcash.cc:3333 alive
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] JSON-RPC non method decode failed: (null)
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Unknown stratum msg: {"id":null,"result":[],"error":true}
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Network difficulty changed to 206k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] New block: ...38128f177a046316 diff 206k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:18:04] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] CL Platform vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] CL Platform name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 9.1.84
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] List of devices:
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] 0 GeForce GTX 780
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] Selected 0: GeForce GTX 780
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] initCl() finished. Found GeForce GTX 780
 [2018-02-02 18:18:05] Initialising kernel keccak.cl without bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
 [2018-02-02 18:18:08] New best share: 284m
 [2018-02-02 18:18:17] New best share: 314m
 [2018-02-02 18:18:24] New best share: 840m
 [2018-02-02 18:18:25] 20s:65.04 avg:167.9 u:187.8 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:18:45] 20s:105.4 avg:168.6 u:147.6 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:18:50] Network difficulty changed to 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:18:50] New block: ...c298bb86e4000550 diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:18:50] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2018-02-02 18:18:50] JSON-RPC non method decode failed: (null)
 [2018-02-02 18:18:50] Unknown stratum msg: {"id":null,"result":[],"error":true}
 [2018-02-02 18:18:50] New best share: 10
 [2018-02-02 18:19:05] 20s:130.2 avg:168.9 u:156.5 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:19:25] 20s:146.0 avg:169.4 u:150.9 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:19:38] New block: ...6c8bc0d995e4a444 diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:19:38] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:19:45] 20s:155.0 avg:169.4 u:150.3 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:19:51] New block: ...22d7d2a32fc24abe diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:19:51] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:20:05] 20s:160.5 avg:169.3 u:138.6 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:20:25] 20s:163.9 avg:169.3 u:145.7 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:20:29] New best share: 66
 [2018-02-02 18:20:45] 20s:166.0 avg:169.3 u:152.6 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:21:05] 20s:167.9 avg:169.5 u:158.0 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:21:06] New block: ...68d08bf1963e551c diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:21:06] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:21:25] 20s:168.4 avg:169.5 u:157.0 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:21:35] New block: ...6981117a22b14d9d diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:21:35] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:21:45] 20s:168.8 avg:169.5 u:163.4 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:22:05] 20s:169.1 avg:169.5 u:163.2 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:22:25] 20s:169.2 avg:169.5 u:163.1 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:22:30] JSON-RPC non method decode failed: (null)
 [2018-02-02 18:22:30] Unknown stratum msg: {"id":null,"result":[],"error":true}
 [2018-02-02 18:22:45] 20s:169.3 avg:169.5 u:162.9 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:23:05] 20s:170.0 avg:169.6 u:157.4 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:23:13] New block: ...3f3a48d00aadd1c5 diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:23:13] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:23:24] New block: ...d518dc2db4e0a8e4 diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:23:24] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:23:25] 20s:169.6 avg:169.5 u:158.5 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:23:42] New block: ...969c44bbaad7dc9a diff 205k ( 1.47T)
 [2018-02-02 18:23:42] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-02-02 18:23:45] 20s:169.4 avg:169.5 u:161.0 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:24:05] 20s:168.0 avg:169.3 u:160.3 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 [2018-02-02 18:24:25] 20s:168.1 avg:169.3 u:157.5 Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to use code tags for the log.)
MrJaekin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 258



View Profile
February 08, 2018, 01:53:52 PM
 #1164

I see that the Bitmain AntMiner S1 - S4 and S5 Bitmain AntMiner U1 - U3 are supported, but are the AntMiner S9s supported?  I can't seem to get mine to work.  I open the bfgminer and it just immediately closes.  Using Windows 7.  Thanks!
Duey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2018, 03:29:18 AM
 #1165

I see that the Bitmain AntMiner S1 - S4 and S5 Bitmain AntMiner U1 - U3 are supported, but are the AntMiner S9s supported?  I can't seem to get mine to work.  I open the bfgminer and it just immediately closes.  Using Windows 7.  Thanks!

Yeah we on the same boat but I think we need a section for solo mine/s9 this thread is way too much to read for a lot of S9 user.




overcon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391
Merit: 250


911 IT Admin. I keep 911 up so you get help ASAP!


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2018, 05:46:13 PM
 #1166

I have two Block USB miners I wanted to toss up on a windows box I am mining Eth with. I downloaded the Win64 version from the site, but I only see a bfgminer-rpc.exe and when I run it nothing, just hangs. Anyone got info on how to get this configured and running with these block BTC miners?

Thanks!

Donate BTC to: 1PXBBTLqXQnT9qAyWsc51XGj2GUt4WW57x
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 18, 2018, 06:11:11 PM
 #1167

Use the Win32 version for now. I'll try to get Win64 fixed for the next release.

user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 260



View Profile
February 28, 2018, 08:58:09 AM
 #1168

#xnsub
#skipcbcheck 
I did not find this in the manual
where to see the full list of parameters?


             █████████████████             
          ███████████████████████         
        ███████████████████████████       
       █████████████████████████████       
      ████████████████████████████     
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
█████   █ █ █   █   █   █ █ ████ ██   ███
█████ ███ █ █ █ █ ████ ██ █ ███ █ ██ ████
█████   █ █ █   █   ██ ███ ████ █ ██ ████
███████ █ █ █  ██ ████ ███ ████   ██ ████
█████   █   █ █ █   ██ ███ ██ █ █ █   ███
█████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
      ████████████████████████████     
      ████████████████████████████     
       ██████████████████████████       
         ██████████████████████         
            ████████████████           

SURETY.AI
 ███
  █
  █      ███     
  █    ▄█▀
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █

         ███
          █
 ███      █
   ▀█▄    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
 


       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████

 


▄                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
▀██             ████████████▀
 ████▄         █████████████▀
 ▀████████▄▄   █████████████
█▄▄█████████████████████████
 ██████████████████████████
   ▀██████████████████████
    █████████████████████
     ▀█████████████████▀
       ▄█████████████▀
▄▄████████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 28, 2018, 04:13:09 PM
 #1169

#xnsub
#skipcbcheck 
I did not find this in the manual
where to see the full list of parameters?

Please help update one of the documentation files so that you would find this information next time:

retrodiff: Make difficulty changes retroactive (enabled by default for stratum)
redirect: Follow redirect requests to different domains (disabled by default)
skipcbcheck: Ignore errors in generation transaction format (disabled by default)
getcbaddr: Update --generate-to address using the getaccountaddress RPC (disabled by default)
allblocks: If you find a block, upload it to this server even if you found it on another pool (only for GBT; disabled by default)
goalreset: Allow the pool to change blockchains (only for Stratum; disabled by default)
change_goal_malgo: Allow the pool to change mining algorithms (only for Stratum; disabled by default)
cksuggest: Support ckpool's mining.suggest_difficulty Stratum extension (disabled by default)
tlsca: Require TLS certificates to be validated by a known CA (only for Stratum; disabled by default)
tls: Use TLS for secure mining (only for Stratum; enabled by default if supported; required by default if tlsca enabled)
xnsub: Support mining.extranonce.subscribe Stratum extension (disabled by default)

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 04:40:29 PM
 #1170

I've been reading many topics, posts, different forums etc but have not yet been able to find what i need. Hopefully someone here can help me:

I'm using 2 gridseed orb's and now just added 3 futurebit moonlander 2's. I'm planning on getting a zeus lightning x6.

How can i make the config (on win 10 - 64) to use all these machines at once, OR to set the moonlanders on 1 coin, the gridseeds on another and later the zeus on a 3rd coin? Is that possible?

lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 04:47:33 PM
 #1171

I've been reading many topics, posts, different forums etc but have not yet been able to find what i need. Hopefully someone here can help me:

I'm using 2 gridseed orb's and now just added 3 futurebit moonlander 2's. I'm planning on getting a zeus lightning x6.

How can i make the config (on win 10 - 64) to use all these machines at once, OR to set the moonlanders on 1 coin, the gridseeds on another and later the zeus on a 3rd coin? Is that possible?



I think you should be able to get three instances running, one for each kind of miner. I've been doing something similar on a Windows 10 laptop to run orbs and sticks, distributed between two pools

Edit: you may have to run different versions of BFGMiner to support the older hardware, particularly if you use pre-compiled .exe's.

Coining bits since 2017 
Avalon 741 x 2; BM S7 x 1, C1 x 1, S3 x 1; GekkoScience R808 x 2, 2Pac x 8
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 05:07:34 PM
 #1172

I've been reading many topics, posts, different forums etc but have not yet been able to find what i need. Hopefully someone here can help me:

I'm using 2 gridseed orb's and now just added 3 futurebit moonlander 2's. I'm planning on getting a zeus lightning x6.

How can i make the config (on win 10 - 64) to use all these machines at once, OR to set the moonlanders on 1 coin, the gridseeds on another and later the zeus on a 3rd coin? Is that possible?



I think you should be able to get three instances running, one for each kind of miner. I've been doing something similar on a Windows 10 laptop to run orbs and sticks, distributed between two pools

Edit: you may have to run different versions of BFGMiner to support the older hardware, particularly if you use pre-compiled .exe's.
I've been trying to use 1 instance of bfgminer and then a 2nd of cgminer, but the cgminer is going crazy on the added moonlanders :s

Withg BFGminer i get: Failed to sanity check in lowl-vcom.c windows_usb_get_string():508 and no devices found when searching for gridseeds.
lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 05:56:51 PM
 #1173


I've been trying to use 1 instance of bfgminer and then a 2nd of cgminer, but the cgminer is going crazy on the added moonlanders :s


I haven't ever been able to get BFGMiner and cgminer to work together; they use different USB drivers, and I'm a little weak in the USB knowledge dept.

Coining bits since 2017 
Avalon 741 x 2; BM S7 x 1, C1 x 1, S3 x 1; GekkoScience R808 x 2, 2Pac x 8
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
ViperGuyMike
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:12:00 AM
 #1174

Forgive me for the novice mistakes, but I have been trying to compile a fork of BFGminer for GPU mining on Windows, and am stuck. I am attempting to cross-compile on my VPS running Ubuntu 16.04. I cloned the repo in question, ran './autogen', then ran './configure --prefix=$TOOLCHAIN_DIR --host=mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc --enable-opencl', and then ran 'make' all without any errors. I see bfgminer was compiled for linux (and it works), but I don't see any windows executable anywhere? Thanks in advance for any pointers or links!
Charles Sweeney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 02:13:02 PM
 #1175

Getting a problem installing this.  States in the readme to run ./configure but I don't have a file by that name.  I do have configure.ac so tried running that, and got this:

Code:
./configure.ac: line 1: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 2: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 3: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 4: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 5: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 6: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 7: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 8: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 9: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 9: you: command not found
./configure.ac: line 10: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 11: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./configure.ac: line 11: `dnl * Software Foundation; either version 3 of the License, or (at your option)'
Charles Sweeney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:56:13 PM
 #1176

Getting a problem installing this.  States in the readme to run ./configure but I don't have a file by that name.

Fixed it.  The "configure" file didn't exist because autogen.sh encountered errors.  I needed to install a couple of packages so that autogen.sh would run properly.  When it did, it created the "configure" file.

Needed to install pkg-config and libgcrypt20-dev, like so:

Code:
apt-get install -y pkg-config libgcrypt20-dev

I had previously installed all the recommended packages/dependencies which included pkg-config but not libgcrypt20-dev.




scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 12:57:12 PM
 #1177

I have two Block USB miners I wanted to toss up on a windows box I am mining Eth with. I downloaded the Win64 version from the site, but I only see a bfgminer-rpc.exe and when I run it nothing, just hangs. Anyone got info on how to get this configured and running with these block BTC miners?

Thanks!

You have copied ALL files from the zip file to a new folder? For some reason windows defender or McAfee didn't allow all files to be extracted, just 4 files or something. So be sure to check that and extract them manually and disable any virusscanner that could be throwing sand in the gears.
pyroandy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 11:26:35 PM
 #1178

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 17, 2018, 05:08:09 AM
 #1179

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

pyroandy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 06:30:57 PM
 #1180

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!