Bitcoin Forum
May 30, 2020, 10:44:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831719 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 05:07:34 PM
 #1161

I've been reading many topics, posts, different forums etc but have not yet been able to find what i need. Hopefully someone here can help me:

I'm using 2 gridseed orb's and now just added 3 futurebit moonlander 2's. I'm planning on getting a zeus lightning x6.

How can i make the config (on win 10 - 64) to use all these machines at once, OR to set the moonlanders on 1 coin, the gridseeds on another and later the zeus on a 3rd coin? Is that possible?



I think you should be able to get three instances running, one for each kind of miner. I've been doing something similar on a Windows 10 laptop to run orbs and sticks, distributed between two pools

Edit: you may have to run different versions of BFGMiner to support the older hardware, particularly if you use pre-compiled .exe's.
I've been trying to use 1 instance of bfgminer and then a 2nd of cgminer, but the cgminer is going crazy on the added moonlanders :s

Withg BFGminer i get: Failed to sanity check in lowl-vcom.c windows_usb_get_string():508 and no devices found when searching for gridseeds.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590878640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590878640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590878640
Reply with quote  #2

1590878640
Report to moderator
1590878640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590878640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590878640
Reply with quote  #2

1590878640
Report to moderator
1590878640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590878640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590878640
Reply with quote  #2

1590878640
Report to moderator
lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 05:56:51 PM
 #1162


I've been trying to use 1 instance of bfgminer and then a 2nd of cgminer, but the cgminer is going crazy on the added moonlanders :s


I haven't ever been able to get BFGMiner and cgminer to work together; they use different USB drivers, and I'm a little weak in the USB knowledge dept.

Coining bits since 2017 
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
ViperGuyMike
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:12:00 AM
 #1163

Forgive me for the novice mistakes, but I have been trying to compile a fork of BFGminer for GPU mining on Windows, and am stuck. I am attempting to cross-compile on my VPS running Ubuntu 16.04. I cloned the repo in question, ran './autogen', then ran './configure --prefix=$TOOLCHAIN_DIR --host=mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc --enable-opencl', and then ran 'make' all without any errors. I see bfgminer was compiled for linux (and it works), but I don't see any windows executable anywhere? Thanks in advance for any pointers or links!
Charles Sweeney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 02:13:02 PM
 #1164

Getting a problem installing this.  States in the readme to run ./configure but I don't have a file by that name.  I do have configure.ac so tried running that, and got this:

Code:
./configure.ac: line 1: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 2: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 3: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 4: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 5: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 6: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 7: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 8: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 9: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 9: you: command not found
./configure.ac: line 10: dnl: command not found
./configure.ac: line 11: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./configure.ac: line 11: `dnl * Software Foundation; either version 3 of the License, or (at your option)'
Charles Sweeney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:56:13 PM
 #1165

Getting a problem installing this.  States in the readme to run ./configure but I don't have a file by that name.

Fixed it.  The "configure" file didn't exist because autogen.sh encountered errors.  I needed to install a couple of packages so that autogen.sh would run properly.  When it did, it created the "configure" file.

Needed to install pkg-config and libgcrypt20-dev, like so:

Code:
apt-get install -y pkg-config libgcrypt20-dev

I had previously installed all the recommended packages/dependencies which included pkg-config but not libgcrypt20-dev.




scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 12:57:12 PM
 #1166

I have two Block USB miners I wanted to toss up on a windows box I am mining Eth with. I downloaded the Win64 version from the site, but I only see a bfgminer-rpc.exe and when I run it nothing, just hangs. Anyone got info on how to get this configured and running with these block BTC miners?

Thanks!

You have copied ALL files from the zip file to a new folder? For some reason windows defender or McAfee didn't allow all files to be extracted, just 4 files or something. So be sure to check that and extract them manually and disable any virusscanner that could be throwing sand in the gears.
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 11:26:35 PM
 #1167

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
April 17, 2018, 05:08:09 AM
 #1168

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 06:30:57 PM
 #1169

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
April 17, 2018, 06:51:05 PM
 #1170

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
That's what cron is for.

DaveF
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1284



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2018, 11:44:29 AM
 #1171

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Did you put it in the /etc/init.d folder (with all the proper settings?)
-Dave

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███

████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████

█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████

███████████████████████████
IIII★ ‎
‎ ★
.
█▀▀ █▀█ █▀█  ▄  ▄▀▀ █   ▄▀█ ▀█▀ ▄▀▀  ▄███▄
▀▀█ █ █ █ █ ▀█▀ ▀▀█ █   █ █  █  ▀▀█  ▀███▀
▄▄█ █▄█ █▄█     ▄▄▀ ▀▄▄ █▄▀  █  ▄▄▀   
                                       █

████████████████████████████████████
███▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀███
█▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀████▄
█ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ █████
█ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ █████
█▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄████▀
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████████████████████████████

‎ ★
UP
TO
15%...CASH BACK
EVERY SPIN
IIII..PLAY NOW..
masterbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 06:33:58 AM
 #1172

Hey,

I have a concern, not sure if its just a communication error or if its an issue. I'm a noob to cryptomining and have no programming knowledge what so ever.

After a lot of researching and several weeks of trial and error, I was finally able to get my Antminer S9 to connect to BFGminer 5.4.2 and solo mine on my localhost via the bitcoin-qt.

However, the hashrate is way off. My antminer is showing some whacky hashrate, and the BFGminer is saying something completely different.

https://imgur.com/a/amRNrRT

You can see my conf files and screenshots of both the BFGminer and the S9 in the link above. What exactly is going on here? Am I using the full 189 asics or just 9? Is there a way to fix this?

Would be most grateful! Thanks in advance.
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 12:11:01 PM
 #1173

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Did you put it in the /etc/init.d folder (with all the proper settings?)
-Dave

As a newbe I am not sure what you are talking about. Put what in the /etc/init.d folder?
DaveF
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1284



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 12:55:11 AM
 #1174

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Did you put it in the /etc/init.d folder (with all the proper settings?)
-Dave

As a newbe I am not sure what you are talking about. Put what in the /etc/init.d folder?
The script to run BFG

https://www.ghacks.net/2009/04/04/get-to-know-linux-the-etcinitd-directory/

-Dave

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███

████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████

█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████

███████████████████████████
IIII★ ‎
‎ ★
.
█▀▀ █▀█ █▀█  ▄  ▄▀▀ █   ▄▀█ ▀█▀ ▄▀▀  ▄███▄
▀▀█ █ █ █ █ ▀█▀ ▀▀█ █   █ █  █  ▀▀█  ▀███▀
▄▄█ █▄█ █▄█     ▄▄▀ ▀▄▄ █▄▀  █  ▄▄▀   
                                       █

████████████████████████████████████
███▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀███
█▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀████▄
█ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ █████
█ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ █████
█▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄████▀
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████████████████████████████

‎ ★
UP
TO
15%...CASH BACK
EVERY SPIN
IIII..PLAY NOW..
Vipzeruk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 06:13:27 PM
Last edit: June 20, 2018, 12:38:40 AM by frodocooper
 #1175

can anyone tell me what this mean please I have been trying to get this up and running for me to learn and understand how the asic miners work before I put more money in to my hobby

https://serving.photos.photobox.com/1159706365e5cde80c7169f94c8dd517010f18ca029a134082daa6b5445d51fbc7184553.jpg
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1464


I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
June 23, 2018, 01:20:30 AM
 #1176

Depending on the Monarch you might need a special version of 4.2.0 to make it work. Does it have two power plugs or three?

(why? why do I keep helping on these things? :-)
dufric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 12:01:07 AM
 #1177

Hi,

I have an issue with solo mining litecoin.
I have my wallet installed on windows and try to run bfgminer.

When I run:

bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass=dufric:1 --no-getwork --scrypt

I have the following error:

Quote
[2018-06-27 23:27:24] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
[2018-06-27 23:27:24] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[2018-06-27 23:27:24] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers

When I run:

bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass=dufric:1 --no-getwork --scrypt --coinbase-addr <litecon address>

This force GBT but I got an invalid address error:
Quote
[2018-06-27 23:50:53] ./bfgminer: --coinbase-addr: Invalid address


But when I run:
bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass=dufric:1 --no-getwork --scrypt --coinbase-addr <bitecon address>

Quote
[2018-06-28 01:36:29] Probing for an alive pool
[2018-06-28 01:36:30] Network difficulty changed to 10.5M (74.86T)
[2018-06-28 01:36:30] Pool 0 http://127.0.0.1:9332 alive
[2018-06-28 01:36:30] Long-polling activated for http://127.0.0.1:9332 (getblocktemplate)

It works while the address is not a litecon one !

What's wrong ?

Thanks for your help

BrasilBlueSky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 04:45:11 AM
 #1178

http://bfgminer.org/ is 404 for me.

Anyone knows when come backs?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
July 02, 2018, 07:18:56 AM
 #1179

http://bfgminer.org/ is 404 for me.

Anyone knows when come backs?
It's not an official website anyway. Everything official is in this thread.

emkovicz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 10:53:34 AM
Last edit: July 03, 2018, 12:59:36 AM by frodocooper
 #1180

Hello,

I'm trying to do solomining with USB blockerupter just for fun.
I have bitcoin core fully synced and bfgminer connected.

It seems it does mine but when looking at the monitoring via RPC, for example miner.php, it shows Status failover.
Is it expected or do I have something wrong?

Also I have additional question regarding --coinbase-address.
Can it be any address I chose, or do I need to use a address which is known to wallet in bitcoin-core?

Thank you
https://imgur.com/a/BG02PpN
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!