Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2017, 08:15:53 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 558485 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258


View Profile
August 25, 2015, 03:36:57 PM
 #401

Hey Luke,

Thanks for your reply.  So I can run just:

Code:
bfgminer.exe --stratum-port 8330

I'm missing something doing it this way, I get bad address.

 bfgminer version 5.2.0 - Started: [2015-08-25 11:36:26] - [  0 days 00:00:54]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [ S ]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]ui
 Pool 0: ...baddr#allblocks  Diff:54.3G  + GBT   LU:[11:36:25]  User:bmoscato
 Block: ...3daf55100c6040da  Diff:54.3G (388.4Ph)  Started: [11:36:25]  I:?
 ST:3  F:0  NB:1  AS:0  BW:[ 30/  0kB/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
 0            |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none

If I use:

Code:
bfgminer.exe --stratum-port 8330 -o http://localhost:8332 -u x -p x --generate-to 1QBajsQ8wGHkBgJEhHikKvm1kqvtJdYE53

 bfgminer version 5.2.0 - Started: [2015-08-25 11:38:56] - [  0 days 00:00:20]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [ S ]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: localhost           Diff:54.3G  + GBT   LU:[11:38:56]  User:bmoscato
 Block: ...3daf55100c6040da  Diff:54.3G (388.4Ph)  Started: [11:38:56]  I:?
 ST:2  F:0  NB:1  AS:0  BW:[168/  0kB/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
1493194553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493194553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493194553
Reply with quote  #2

1493194553
Report to moderator
1493194553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493194553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493194553
Reply with quote  #2

1493194553
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493194553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493194553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493194553
Reply with quote  #2

1493194553
Report to moderator
1493194553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493194553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493194553
Reply with quote  #2

1493194553
Report to moderator
1493194553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493194553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493194553
Reply with quote  #2

1493194553
Report to moderator
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 26, 2015, 08:42:20 AM
 #402

or

some thing like this i run my own proxy on two PIs one for sha256 and one for Scrpt mining  and could not get them to work on a Http port , so i had to run it thu the startum port .


bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://your PC address like this 1092.168.1.12:3333 -u x -p x --generate-to 1QBajsQ8wGHkBgJEhHikKvm1kqvtJdYE53    


but there is more soft ware I'm sure you may need, just not sure what it is.
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258


View Profile
August 26, 2015, 03:29:54 PM
 #403

or

some thing like this i run my own proxy on two PIs one for sha256 and one for Scrpt mining  and could not get them to work on a Http port , so i had to run it thu the startum port .


bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://your PC address like this 1092.168.1.12:3333 -u x -p x --generate-to 1QBajsQ8wGHkBgJEhHikKvm1kqvtJdYE53    


but there is more soft ware I'm sure you may need, just not sure what it is.

I already have the BitCoin Core wallet configured, I'm just trying to use BFGMiner as a stratum connection to the wallet as well as a proxy for all of my AntMiner hardware.  I was just trying to see if my configuration was correct as my diff was 1/1...  It's cool, I'm just hashing on CKPool anyway now.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
August 28, 2015, 03:08:46 PM
 #404

Hi Luke,

First of all, thanks a lot for the great miner software that you have shared with us. I have been using BFGMiner 5.2.0 in the last 3 weeks to manage my 2 Antminer U3'. I only found one annoying issue so far (if that would be indeed an issue) that I have already reported on your github repository. So there is no critical issue on your software that I experience so far.

I am just a hobbyist with a little budget so I would like to get the best performance out of my 2 Antminer U3'. After all attempts so far, I have finally managed to control their all-time average hash rate. However, I cannot figure out how to manage their effective hash rate. I hope you could explain in more detail about this.

As far as I understood, the effective hash rate has little to do with the miners, perhaps it is only related to the hardware error. I think it has more to do with BFGMiner and the pool that it is connected to. Is that correct? If so, how could we control it so that we can speed it up or slow it down? What are the parameters affecting it?

For your reference, below are what I have observed and what I would expect to happen related to those questions.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Cheers,

Anto


Set all-time average hash rate to 55 GH/s on each miner, I got 50 GH/s effective hash rate.




Increased all-time average hash rate to 60 GH/s on each miner 2 days ago, I still get 50 GH/s effective hash rate. I would expect to get higher effective hash rate with 5 GH/s more, very low hardware error and 0 rejected+stale shares.





The graph on Eligius pool site confirms that there is no increase on the hash rate.

splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
August 29, 2015, 08:44:22 AM
 #405

I am looking forward in getting gridseed 80 chip to mine scrypt coins!
Does version 5.2.0 (windows version built) support this if not then which version?

Reading description of Bfgminer, I am not sure if SCRYPT need being specified in software in order using gridseed!
Would great in knowing settings such in *.bat file
- enable scrypt support
- stratum plus other setting leading server, users.worker and password
- other setting that would recognize two blade of gridseed device

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2015, 11:30:54 AM
 #406

I am looking forward in getting gridseed 80 chip to mine scrypt coins!
Does version 5.2.0 (windows version built) support this if not then which version?

Reading description of Bfgminer, I am not sure if SCRYPT need being specified in software in order using gridseed!
Would great in knowing settings such in *.bat file
- enable scrypt support
- stratum plus other setting leading server, users.worker and password
- other setting that would recognize two blade of gridseed device

Run this in Command Prompt. You need to first open BFGMiner directory before running this or you should specify the path(eg:- D:\Bitcoin\bfgminer\bfgminer.exe <remaining parameters>).

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://pool2:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
August 29, 2015, 08:29:47 PM
 #407

Hi Luke,

Both of my Antminer U3' crashed again today after running with 60 GH/s all-time average hash rate, non-continuously (stop for 10 minutes every 11 hours and 50 minutes with cron job). I just started to under-clock them to 200 MHz (x0782) at 0.75 V (x750) and managed them with a single BFGMiner process. I plan to run them continuously and I will keep reducing the hash rate until I get them running stable,  or just trash them if the stable hash rate will be below 80 GH/s.

As far as I understood, the effective hash rate has little to do with the miners, perhaps it is only related to the hardware error. I think it has more to do with BFGMiner and the pool that it is connected to. Is that correct? If so, how could we control it so that we can speed it up or slow it down? What are the parameters affecting it?

In relation to my questions above, I get more confused with the all-time effective average hash rate figure. It does not seem to be related to the all-time average hash rate figure as it remains at around 50 GH/s no matter what the all-time average hash rate is on. With the above settings (voltage=x750, clock=x0782), I got the figures as shown on screenshot below. I expect that the all-time effective average hash rate would be a certain percentage below the all-time average hash rate. It does not look that way. Is this all-time effective average hash rate reliable?

As I mentioned above, as soon as both miners crash again I will lower down the all-time average hash rate. Let's see how the all-time effective average hash rate figure will look like.

Cheers,

Anto

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
August 29, 2015, 11:32:24 PM
 #408

As far as I understood, the effective hash rate has little to do with the miners, perhaps it is only related to the hardware error. I think it has more to do with BFGMiner and the pool that it is connected to. Is that correct? If so, how could we control it so that we can speed it up or slow it down? What are the parameters affecting it?

In relation to my questions above, I get more confused with the all-time effective average hash rate figure. It does not seem to be related to the all-time average hash rate figure as it remains at around 50 GH/s no matter what the all-time average hash rate is on. With the above settings (voltage=x750, clock=x0782), I got the figures as shown on screenshot below. I expect that the all-time effective average hash rate would be a certain percentage below the all-time average hash rate. It does not look that way. Is this all-time effective average hash rate reliable?

Hi Luke,

Perhaps you can just ignore my previous questions. But I would really appreciate if you could have a look on the Feature request - Provide warning indicator when the miner is dying on your github repository that I just raised, and think about it when you have spare time.

Cheers,

Anto
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 07:57:04 AM
 #409

After seeing code it seem for two pool servers, by using following for one pool server will be as:

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

Above code can uses two blades correct?

In term of per device, it comes with two blade each.

How many devices (with two blades each) can bfgminer can recognize?
I know cgminer ver 3.72.. can recognize 20 devices but many members has problem for that miner to recognize as much!

I am looking forward in getting gridseed 80 chip to mine scrypt coins!
Does version 5.2.0 (windows version built) support this if not then which version?

Reading description of Bfgminer, I am not sure if SCRYPT need being specified in software in order using gridseed!
Would great in knowing settings such in *.bat file
- enable scrypt support
- stratum plus other setting leading server, users.worker and password
- other setting that would recognize two blade of gridseed device

Run this in Command Prompt. You need to first open BFGMiner directory before running this or you should specify the path(eg:- D:\Bitcoin\bfgminer\bfgminer.exe <remaining parameters>).

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://pool2:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 07:23:50 AM
 #410

NEW VERSION 5.3.0, SEPTEMBER 5 2015

Human readable changelog:
  • compac: Support for the GekkoScience Compac BM1384 USB stick miner

Full changelog:
  • README.ASIC: Compac docs
  • antminer: Explicit support for GekkoScience's Compac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner
  • icarus: Use all null padding when probing work division (BM1384 reacts strangely - using part as start nonce?)
  • antminer: Match Product strings including "Antminer"
  • Bugfix: icarus: Never set timeout to 0, since it disables the timeout altogether

splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 04:08:43 PM
 #411

Hi Luke,

I am interested in mining on raspberry PI 2 with latest version of bfgminer.

I read readme and I unsure to the dependencies that I need to built miner as shown on bellow to enable scrypt and gridseed asic 80 chip!

I left some other commands out in below code to build miner as I am not sure what need entered after dependencies installed.

Code:
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
...

Can you help by providing complete codes?
I assume everything is completed, bfgminer will disable CPU and radeon GPU?

Well, I know enough how log in PI 2 at least!

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 07:06:26 PM
 #412

Hi Luke,

I am interested in mining on raspberry PI 2 with latest version of bfgminer.

I read readme and I unsure to the dependencies that I need to built miner as shown on bellow to enable scrypt and gridseed asic 80 chip!

I left some other commands out in below code to build miner as I am not sure what need entered after dependencies installed.

Code:
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
...

Can you help by providing complete codes?
I assume everything is completed, bfgminer will disable CPU and radeon GPU?

Well, I know enough how log in PI 2 at least!

I assume that you are not familiar with cross-compiling process. So I would suggest to natively compile BFGMiner on Raspberry PI itself, but you must be patient as it will take a long time. I am not sure how long as I have never compiled BFGMiner on Raspberry Pi. If you would like to try that, you practically can just use dpkg-buildpackage to do that as if you would do that on Debian based PC, because the debian build files for BFGMiner are already being provided on the github repository, i.e. everything under debian directory.

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 07:26:07 PM
 #413

I forgot to give an update.

I have just compiled BFGMiner 5.3.0 for OpenWRT 14.07 and it looks there is no issue. I used the source from github repository up to commit 484db74. Perhaps because of that the version on the UI is shown as 5.3.0-unknown.



It is just running for about 30 minutes. I feel like version 5.3.0 is not as responsive as version 5.2.0 from the way it updates the hash rates. The name of the devices of my Antminer U3 have now changed to CBM where previously they were shown as AMU on version 5.2.0.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 08:17:43 PM
 #414

It is just running for about 30 minutes. I feel like version 5.3.0 is not as responsive as version 5.2.0 from the way it updates the hash rates. The name of the devices of my Antminer U3 have now changed to CBM where previously they were shown as AMU on version 5.2.0.
Eek, that's a bug. Sad

Not a major bug, though. I'll fix it whenever the next version happens to be.

pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2015, 08:20:18 PM
 #415

NEW VERSION 5.3.0, SEPTEMBER 5 2015

Human readable changelog:
  • compac: Support for the GekkoScience Compac BM1384 USB stick miner

Full changelog:
  • README.ASIC: Compac docs
  • antminer: Explicit support for GekkoScience's Compac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner
  • icarus: Use all null padding when probing work division (BM1384 reacts strangely - using part as start nonce?)
  • antminer: Match Product strings including "Antminer"
  • Bugfix: icarus: Never set timeout to 0, since it disables the timeout altogether


Now that you got the BM1384 covered, any chance for other antminer support in openwrt?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 09:00:22 PM
 #416

Now that you got the BM1384 covered, any chance for other antminer support in openwrt?
Unfortunately, it's not that simple.
All the Antminer S* (only ones unsupported yet?) have a FPGA in between the chips and software.
I'll see if I can throw together something working based on the cgminer driver in the meantime, until I get time to do a proper reverse-engineering job of the interfaces.

pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2015, 09:16:20 PM
 #417

Now that you got the BM1384 covered, any chance for other antminer support in openwrt?
Unfortunately, it's not that simple.
All the Antminer S* (only ones unsupported yet?) have a FPGA in between the chips and software.
I'll see if I can throw together something working based on the cgminer driver in the meantime, until I get time to do a proper reverse-engineering job of the interfaces.
Yes they do have a chip between them .... and the latter miners with beaglebones' are not openwrt either .... but I suppose that'd make a start (and you'll get feedback) for a sturdier bfgminer driver in the long run.

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 09:36:25 PM
 #418

It is just running for about 30 minutes. I feel like version 5.3.0 is not as responsive as version 5.2.0 from the way it updates the hash rates. The name of the devices of my Antminer U3 have now changed to CBM where previously they were shown as AMU on version 5.2.0.
Eek, that's a bug. Sad

Not a major bug, though. I'll fix it whenever the next version happens to be.

Ah..ha?!?!? Which one? The name changed to CBM?

I have decided to always use the HEAD of your github repository so that I don't need to always update the Makefile of BFGMiner package on my OpenWRT build directory. So you can actually commit the fix any time without waiting for the next major version.
K210
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472


Level 5 - Legendary Folder


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 04:28:41 AM
 #419

Hi i am trying to install the latest bfgminer via homebrew on OSX but i keep getting a SHA1 mismatch once i download the package how do i fix this?



splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 08:28:13 AM
 #420

Ok, I think I will try mining on two system using two gridseed device, one of them is windows and other is raspberry PI 2

You're right I am not familiar with cross-compiling process and for using dpkg-buildpackage and the all dependencies require is still unclear even read that!

I would rather focus on Windows built.
Does window build disable radeon GPU?

If not then how to disable that using following:
Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

About the gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835 from above code, includes 40 chip blade?
I read from other source bfgminer doesn't support that.

If there other setting within gridseed setting to enable 40 chip, will be great in knowing!

Hi Luke,

I am interested in mining on raspberry PI 2 with latest version of bfgminer.

I read readme and I unsure to the dependencies that I need to built miner as shown on bellow to enable scrypt and gridseed asic 80 chip!

I left some other commands out in below code to build miner as I am not sure what need entered after dependencies installed.

Code:
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
...

Can you help by providing complete codes?
I assume everything is completed, bfgminer will disable CPU and radeon GPU?

Well, I know enough how log in PI 2 at least!

I assume that you are not familiar with cross-compiling process. So I would suggest to natively compile BFGMiner on Raspberry PI itself, but you must be patient as it will take a long time. I am not sure how long as I have never compiled BFGMiner on Raspberry Pi. If you would like to try that, you practically can just use dpkg-buildpackage to do that as if you would do that on Debian based PC, because the debian build files for BFGMiner are already being provided on the github repository, i.e. everything under debian directory.



17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!