Bitcoin Forum
April 29, 2017, 09:48:07 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 559848 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Geremia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2015, 05:45:11 AM
 #221

Why when I solo mine am I connected to two pools:

Code:
0: Enabled   GBT  Quota 1 Pool 0: http://localhost:8332  User:bitcoinrpc
1: Enabled   GBT  Quota 0 Pool 1: http://localhost:8332/#allblocks  User:bitcoinrpc

I'm using the code you mentioned on the BFGMiner GitHub page (with modifications specific to me, of course):
Code:
bfgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u username -p password \
    --generate-to 1QATWksNFGeUJCWBrN4g6hGM178Lovm7Wh \
    --coinbase-sig "rig1: This is Joe's block!"

What is the "#allblocks" pool?

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange, Twister posts, & Keybase pages | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F547D390A76B3CF
Join Coinbase. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493459287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493459287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493459287
Reply with quote  #2

1493459287
Report to moderator
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 10, 2015, 01:27:33 PM
 #222

Why when I solo mine am I connected to two pools:

Code:
0: Enabled   GBT  Quota 1 Pool 0: http://localhost:8332  User:bitcoinrpc
1: Enabled   GBT  Quota 0 Pool 1: http://localhost:8332/#allblocks  User:bitcoinrpc

I'm using the code you mentioned on the BFGMiner GitHub page (with modifications specific to me, of course):
Code:
bfgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u username -p password \
    --generate-to 1QATWksNFGeUJCWBrN4g6hGM178Lovm7Wh \
    --coinbase-sig "rig1: This is Joe's block!"

What is the "#allblocks" pool?
When possible, BFGMiner automatically configures itself for solo mining.
The #allblocks keyword makes it submit all blocks locally, no matter what pool it was found for.
This helps the block propagate faster and prevents the pool from performing the selfish mining attack.

Geremia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2015, 05:23:55 PM
 #223

The #allblocks keyword makes it submit all blocks locally, no matter what pool it was found for.
This helps the block propagate faster and prevents the pool from performing the selfish mining attack.
thanks

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange, Twister posts, & Keybase pages | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F547D390A76B3CF
Join Coinbase. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 11, 2015, 01:45:11 AM
 #224

AntMiner U3 support needs some pretty major improvements to the "icarus" driver that serves as the base for many FPGA and ASIC devices.
If you can help test (I don't have all the devices!), please do. List of stuff that needs testing is on https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/pull/603
Windows binaries are available from http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php?dobuild=icarus_ms

By my read of that pull, have you been successful getting the U3 to work on linux?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 11, 2015, 02:00:54 AM
 #225

AntMiner U3 support needs some pretty major improvements to the "icarus" driver that serves as the base for many FPGA and ASIC devices.
If you can help test (I don't have all the devices!), please do. List of stuff that needs testing is on https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/pull/603
Windows binaries are available from http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php?dobuild=icarus_ms

By my read of that pull, have you been successful getting the U3 to work on linux?
Yes, that was tested before I posted about it Smiley

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 11, 2015, 03:30:03 PM
 #226

AntMiner U3 support needs some pretty major improvements to the "icarus" driver that serves as the base for many FPGA and ASIC devices.
If you can help test (I don't have all the devices!), please do. List of stuff that needs testing is on https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/pull/603
Windows binaries are available from http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php?dobuild=icarus_ms

By my read of that pull, have you been successful getting the U3 to work on linux?
Yes, that was tested before I posted about it Smiley

Thanks.
eire1274
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 03:44:10 AM
 #227

Having an odd issue since I upgraded to 5.1.0, but some times BFGminer only sees one GPU/card. No other application has this problem, even other OpenCL tools (e.g. video coders) or games in CrossfireX. I can't even seem to manage to forcibly get it to see the other.

System is on a 990FX chipset, two R9 280X cards, on Windows 8.1 Pro, with scrypt GPU mining and GPU auto-detect at the command line. No, this issue doesn't happen in Ubuntu, but this machine has other duties via Windows that need the CPU overnight, which is also when I mine.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 13, 2015, 03:04:10 PM
 #228

Having an odd issue since I upgraded to 5.1.0, but some times BFGminer only sees one GPU/card. No other application has this problem, even other OpenCL tools (e.g. video coders) or games in CrossfireX. I can't even seem to manage to forcibly get it to see the other.

System is on a 990FX chipset, two R9 280X cards, on Windows 8.1 Pro, with scrypt GPU mining and GPU auto-detect at the command line. No, this issue doesn't happen in Ubuntu, but this machine has other duties via Windows that need the CPU overnight, which is also when I mine.
Upgraded from what? 5.0?

Can you bisect the issue?
http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php
Enter something unique for session name, then put in the two versions (formatted as in the example) and follow instructions.

eire1274
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 09:48:57 PM
 #229

Turned out to be nothing to do with your code.

While I was installing a larger water cooling system, I also took the GPU cards out to dust, and when I re-installed them, I managed to swap their positions (accidently). For what ever reason, BFGminer picks them both up immediately, AND I am getting better performance in all OpenCL tools now. I'm qualifying this to hardware being picky.

Thanks for the help.
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 726



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 12:03:05 AM
 #230

I have this issue with bfgminer; when any pool in my list is attacked with DDoS bfg goes crazy and drops out all over the place.

First this happened to me with 1.ghash 2.slush when ghash whent upside down two weeks ago. Then bfg never connected to slush = zero revenue but full electric bill = not good.

Now when I have 1.slush 2.f2pool it happened again when f2pool was under attack! that's my secondary pool!!!

I think it might be due too:

1) My connection is 3G and the connection is dodgy = lots of reconnects.
2) I'm using BFLs old Monarch compatible bfgminer.

But how can I tell bfgminer to only connect to pools that behave good?

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 12:27:30 AM
 #231

I have this issue with bfgminer; when any pool in my list is attacked with DDoS bfg goes crazy and drops out all over the place.

First this happened to me with 1.ghash 2.slush when ghash whent upside down two weeks ago. Then bfg never connected to slush = zero revenue but full electric bill = not good.

Now when I have 1.slush 2.f2pool it happened again when f2pool was under attack! that's my secondary pool!!!

I think it might be due too:

1) My connection is 3G and the connection is dodgy = lots of reconnects.
2) I'm using BFLs old Monarch compatible bfgminer.

But how can I tell bfgminer to only connect to pools that behave good?
Try a current version first.

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 726



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 02:54:49 PM
 #232

Try a current version first.

It doesn't work well with the Monarch on Windows.

But I'm thinking the problem is my 3G operator and not f2pool which is now working and the pool uptime is still haywire... will check it out this weekend.

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 08:33:47 PM
 #233

I posted on github, but thought I'd post here.

When I autogen the present version of BFG, I get the following error:

Code:
./autogen.sh
Getting submodules...
Submodule 'ccan' () registered for path 'ccan-upstream'
Submodule 'knc-asic' () registered for path 'knc-asic'
Submodule 'libbase58' () registered for path 'libbase58'
Submodule 'libblkmaker' () registered for path 'libblkmaker'
fatal: Needed a single revision
Unable to find current revision in submodule path 'libblkmaker'

Thoughts?

[edit on Rasp Pi, raspbian]
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 09:41:22 PM
 #234

Before running autogen.sh, do:
git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:19:31 PM
 #235

Before running autogen.sh, do:
git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker


Code:
$ git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
fatal: destination path 'libblkmaker' already exists and is not an empty directory.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:25:48 PM
 #236

Before running autogen.sh, do:
git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker


Code:
$ git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
fatal: destination path 'libblkmaker' already exists and is not an empty directory.

Ah, this is an existing repo... Try this then:
( cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker; )

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:29:44 PM
 #237

Before running autogen.sh, do:
git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker


Code:
$ git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
fatal: destination path 'libblkmaker' already exists and is not an empty directory.

Ah, this is an existing repo... Try this then:
( cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker; )

Code:
~/u3test/bfgminer $ cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
remote: Counting objects: 638, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (6/6), done.
remote: Total 638 (delta 34), reused 31 (delta 31), pack-reused 601
Receiving objects: 100% (638/638), 99.72 KiB, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (418/418), done.
From git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
 * branch            HEAD       -> FETCH_HEAD
~/u3test/bfgminer $ ./autogen.sh
Getting submodules...
Submodule 'ccan' () registered for path 'ccan-upstream'
Submodule 'knc-asic' () registered for path 'knc-asic'
Submodule 'libbase58' () registered for path 'libbase58'
Submodule 'libblkmaker' () registered for path 'libblkmaker'
fatal: Needed a single revision
Unable to find current revision in submodule path 'libblkmaker'
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:42:18 PM
 #238

To clarify, I did a fresh run of this, and these are the full errors:

Code:
git clone git://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer
sudo get-apt install build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev
cd bfgminer
./autogen.sh
~/u3test2/bfgminer $ ./autogen.sh
Getting submodules...
Submodule 'ccan' (git://git.ozlabs.org/~ccan/ccan) registered for path 'ccan-upstream'
Submodule 'knc-asic' (git://github.com/KnCMiner/knc-asic) registered for path 'knc-asic'
Submodule 'libbase58' (git://github.com/luke-jr/libbase58.git) registered for path 'libbase58'
Submodule 'libblkmaker' (git://gitorious.org/bitcoin/libblkmaker.git) registered for path 'libblkmaker'
Cloning into 'ccan-upstream'...
remote: Counting objects: 16823, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (5244/5244), done.
remote: Total 16823 (delta 12196), reused 15554 (delta 11341)
Receiving objects: 100% (16823/16823), 12.74 MiB | 645 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (12196/12196), done.
Submodule path 'ccan-upstream': checked out '8b0bdb090e2882aa431e89f4bc7aa4736e9e2838'
Cloning into 'knc-asic'...
remote: Counting objects: 898, done.
remote: Total 898 (delta 0), reused 0 (delta 0), pack-reused 898
Receiving objects: 100% (898/898), 2.76 MiB | 675 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (586/586), done.
Submodule path 'knc-asic': checked out 'e75c9ba362466546a83f1e705b62510a0e0afc6c'
Cloning into 'libbase58'...
remote: Counting objects: 167, done.
remote: Total 167 (delta 0), reused 0 (delta 0), pack-reused 167
Receiving objects: 100% (167/167), 29.15 KiB, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (95/95), done.
Submodule path 'libbase58': checked out 'b6adca8ebb12962374a9cd1f6b543186f0cf6a40'
Cloning into 'libblkmaker'...
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
Clone of 'git://gitorious.org/bitcoin/libblkmaker.git' into submodule path 'libblkmaker' failed
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:45:49 PM
 #239

Before running autogen.sh, do:
git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker


Code:
$ git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
fatal: destination path 'libblkmaker' already exists and is not an empty directory.

Ah, this is an existing repo... Try this then:
( cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker; )

Code:
~/u3test/bfgminer $ cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
remote: Counting objects: 638, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (6/6), done.
remote: Total 638 (delta 34), reused 31 (delta 31), pack-reused 601
Receiving objects: 100% (638/638), 99.72 KiB, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (418/418), done.
From git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
 * branch            HEAD       -> FETCH_HEAD
~/u3test/bfgminer $ ./autogen.sh
Getting submodules...
Submodule 'ccan' () registered for path 'ccan-upstream'
Submodule 'knc-asic' () registered for path 'knc-asic'
Submodule 'libbase58' () registered for path 'libbase58'
Submodule 'libblkmaker' () registered for path 'libblkmaker'
fatal: Needed a single revision
Unable to find current revision in submodule path 'libblkmaker'
You skipped the git clone of libblkmaker in there...

What version of git? What is the output of:
git submodule status

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:48:33 PM
 #240

Before running autogen.sh, do:
git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker


Code:
$ git clone git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
fatal: destination path 'libblkmaker' already exists and is not an empty directory.

Ah, this is an existing repo... Try this then:
( cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker; )

Code:
~/u3test/bfgminer $ cd libblkmaker && git fetch git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
remote: Counting objects: 638, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (6/6), done.
remote: Total 638 (delta 34), reused 31 (delta 31), pack-reused 601
Receiving objects: 100% (638/638), 99.72 KiB, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (418/418), done.
From git://github.com/bitcoin/libblkmaker
 * branch            HEAD       -> FETCH_HEAD
~/u3test/bfgminer $ ./autogen.sh
Getting submodules...
Submodule 'ccan' () registered for path 'ccan-upstream'
Submodule 'knc-asic' () registered for path 'knc-asic'
Submodule 'libbase58' () registered for path 'libbase58'
Submodule 'libblkmaker' () registered for path 'libblkmaker'
fatal: Needed a single revision
Unable to find current revision in submodule path 'libblkmaker'
You skipped the git clone of libblkmaker in there...

What version of git? What is the output of:
git submodule status

I did skip the git clone. I did it after the autogen.sh gave me the error above, and then I got the first error, the unable to find current revision one.

Code:
git submodule status
 8b0bdb090e2882aa431e89f4bc7aa4736e9e2838 ccan-upstream (init-1884-g8b0bdb0)
 e75c9ba362466546a83f1e705b62510a0e0afc6c knc-asic (v2.3-4-ge75c9ba)
 b6adca8ebb12962374a9cd1f6b543186f0cf6a40 libbase58 (v0.1.3)
 e9cd82be9352d502fce9df696a8933567e1e00a4 libblkmaker (e9cd82b)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!