Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 07:38:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831726 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 04:20:18 PM
 #821

I am trying to add my antminer 3+ device and I am using this line it isn't working can anyone please help.

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591342719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591342719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591342719
Reply with quote  #2

1591342719
Report to moderator
1591342719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591342719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591342719
Reply with quote  #2

1591342719
Report to moderator
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:08:42 PM
Last edit: March 31, 2016, 06:25:55 PM by toptek
 #822

I am trying to add my antminer 3+ device and I am using this line it isn't working can anyone please help.

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725



  
Code:
--set btm:clock=350
 should be
Code:
--set btm:clock=225
 
Code:
--set btm:timeout=3
is some thing else i forget what  
Code:
18
i think. layout not to sure about the rest looks about right.

I get bfg to work with no S3 hashing gave up a long time ago ..if you get it to work gratz ..


For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:22:46 PM
 #823

I need more details on antminer problems to try to help.

LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:26:17 PM
 #824

I am trying to add my antminer 3+ device and I am using this line it isn't working can anyone please help.

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725



  
Code:
--set btm:clock=350
 should be
Code:
--set btm:clock=225
 
Code:
--set btm:timeout=3
is some thing else i forget what  
Code:
16 or 32
i think. layout not to sure about the rest looks about right.

I get bfg to work with no S3 hashing gave up a long time ago ..if you get it to work gratz ..
I will try that out I think you mean it should look like this

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=225 --set btm:timeout= --set btm:voltage=x0725
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:32:32 PM
Last edit: March 31, 2016, 06:44:43 PM by toptek
 #825

I need more details on antminer problems to try to help.




A lot of pages back I posted s few times with what i tried and did, no one seemed to care , I even asked some one in a PM that seemed cool  he was a real ass hole .  no it was not ( luke ) you i asked .


 after that i figured you either did not have time or wanted cash no dis respect  intended or real life things were stopping you .I gave up and didn't push it.



For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:34:32 PM
 #826

I am trying to add my antminer 3+ device and I am using this line it isn't working can anyone please help.

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725



  
Code:
--set btm:clock=350
 should be
Code:
--set btm:clock=225
 
Code:
--set btm:timeout=3
is some thing else i forget what  
Code:
16 or 32
i think. layout not to sure about the rest looks about right.

I get bfg to work with no S3 hashing gave up a long time ago ..if you get it to work gratz ..
I will try that out I think you mean it should look like this

-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=225 --set btm:timeout= --set btm:voltage=x0725


sure if you need it like that .

Code:
-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3
--set btm:clock=225 --set btm:timeout=18 --set btm:voltage=x0725



 IS
Code:
--set btm:timeout=18  
you may need also or like this.


Code:
-S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=18
--set btm:clock=225 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725


only one im not rally to sure about is
Code:
--set btm:layout=32:8
  or what it even does. and can be why  mine won't hash, can't say. I formated the answer that way to make it easy to see code from talk etc Smiley .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:44:02 PM
 #827

I need more details on antminer problems to try to help.

I load up bfgminer, press M than press +. I add the following code to find my device. -S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3 --set btm:clock=225 --set btm:timeout=18 --set btm:voltage=x0725. Press enter it does not find anything

S3+ antminer on windows 7. Bfgminer 5.4.2
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:49:02 PM
 #828

I need more details on antminer problems to try to help.

I load up bfgminer, press M than press +. I add the following code to find my device. -S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3 --set btm:clock=225 --set btm:timeout=18 --set btm:voltage=x0725. Press enter it does not find anything

S3+ antminer on windows 7. Bfgminer 5.4.2

how do you run s3 on windows 7?

LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:51:20 PM
 #829

you have to find it on your router and you go to a web page that just is a form of cgminer

I got a device to show but not hash
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:52:16 PM
 #830


Those setting i got out of the pdf for that chip

 and that is my issue to it works but won't hash or see the S1/3  . and the drivers are loaded i checked with the cat command .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 06:57:27 PM
 #831

you have to find it on your router and you go to a web page that just is a form of cgminer

I got a device to show but not hash


With SSH i assume ? . use screen but the S3 does not have screen on it like the S2/4 c1 s5 i think S7 . it's a bitch to get working right on a S3 i think i had screen on it once after i figured out what openwrt PKG i needed

@aarons6


you can start it that way in all most any windows version 7 and up . but have to use a ssh window is how he did, I'm guessing .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 07:05:37 PM
 #832

If anyone can get me the answer I do have some coins.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 07:09:11 PM
Last edit: March 31, 2016, 07:59:51 PM by toptek
 #833

If anyone can get me the answer I do have some coins.

forgot to add i even tired using
Code:
-S all
nothing .




you may want to follow this to if he does it

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1405821.0


I bet we can add BFG with no issue



For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 09:13:10 PM
 #834

I am trying to build a config file maybe that will help.

      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "0"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:25",
      "user" : "indigopsy.antminer",
      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333",
      "user" : "indigoant.antminer",
      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:25",
      "user" : "indigoant.antminer",
      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "3"
   }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "1",
"expiry-lp" : "3600",
"failover-switch-delay" : "300",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-client-reconnect" : true,
"no-show-processors" : true,
"no-show-procs" : true,
"no-unicode" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"quiet-work-updates" : true,
"quiet-work-update" : true,
"scan-time" : "1",
"skip-security-checks" : "0",
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : 0,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/share/bfgminer",
"scan" : [
   "antminer:all"
],
"set-device" : [
   "antminer:voltage=x830",
   "antminer:clock=x982",
   "antminer:timing=0.0054"
]
}
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 09:35:45 PM
Last edit: March 31, 2016, 09:49:01 PM by toptek
 #835

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 10:04:30 PM
 #836

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 11:32:06 PM
Last edit: March 31, 2016, 11:48:26 PM by toptek
 #837

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
'
a while back unless he never did it it was suppose to be enabled . and why not just wondering i trust your thoughts on why you know that or i wouldn't ask Smiley".I know it will polly brick it but i have one of the custom made s3 controller not the one that comes with the upgrade kit or ant 3 in a box .;


also found this


Bitmain Antminer S3

Support @ trunk r46236 mines @ 38 something .

Bitmain Antminer S3 Cryptocurrency Miner
Hash rate: 440 GH/s @ about 340 Watts

OEM Web Page https://www.bitmaintech.com
Hardware
Architecture    MIPS32
Vendor    Bitmain
Bootloader    U-Boot
System-On-Chip    Atheros AR9331
CPU @Freq    MIPS 24Kc @400MHz
Flash size    8 MiB
RAM    64 MiB
Wireless    Integrated Atheros 802.11b/g/n
Photos

and this bfg pack should work: bfgminer_5.4.2-1_ar71xx.ipk

no other pack will load or let me.i have yet to take the time and learn cross compiling. i know that's my whole issue im sure and I should .


and this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/bitcoinmining

 i really can't find much more  

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 11:51:47 PM
 #838

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
'
a while back unless he never did it it was suppose to be enabled . and why not just wondering i trust your thoughts on why you know that or i wouldn't ask Smiley".I know it will polly brick it but i have one of the custom made s3 controller not the one that comes with the upgrade kit or ant 3 in a box .;


also found this


Bitmain Antminer S3

Support @ trunk r46236 mines @ 38 something .

Bitmain Antminer S3 Cryptocurrency Miner
Hash rate: 440 GH/s @ about 340 Watts

OEM Web Page https://www.bitmaintech.com
Hardware
Architecture    MIPS32
Vendor    Bitmain
Bootloader    U-Boot
System-On-Chip    Atheros AR9331
CPU @Freq    MIPS 24Kc @400MHz
Flash size    8 MiB
RAM    64 MiB
Wireless    Integrated Atheros 802.11b/g/n
Photos

and this bfg pack should work: bfgminer_5.4.2-1_ar71xx.ipk

no other pack will load or let me.i have yet to take the time and learn cross compiling. i know that's my whole issue im sure and I should .


and this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/bitcoinmining

 i really can't find much more  

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.  http://www.teamviewer.com/en/  my skype name is Larry Pantlin black and white photo add me and I will pay 50$ in bitcoin to who ever can get this going for me.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:04:06 AM
 #839

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
'
a while back unless he never did it it was suppose to be enabled . and why not just wondering i trust your thoughts on why you know that or i wouldn't ask Smiley".I know it will polly brick it but i have one of the custom made s3 controller not the one that comes with the upgrade kit or ant 3 in a box .;


also found this


Bitmain Antminer S3

Support @ trunk r46236 mines @ 38 something .

Bitmain Antminer S3 Cryptocurrency Miner
Hash rate: 440 GH/s @ about 340 Watts

OEM Web Page https://www.bitmaintech.com
Hardware
Architecture    MIPS32
Vendor    Bitmain
Bootloader    U-Boot
System-On-Chip    Atheros AR9331
CPU @Freq    MIPS 24Kc @400MHz
Flash size    8 MiB
RAM    64 MiB
Wireless    Integrated Atheros 802.11b/g/n
Photos

and this bfg pack should work: bfgminer_5.4.2-1_ar71xx.ipk

no other pack will load or let me.i have yet to take the time and learn cross compiling. i know that's my whole issue im sure and I should .


and this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/bitcoinmining

 i really can't find much more  

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.  http://www.teamviewer.com/en/  my skype name is Larry Pantlin black and white photo add me and I will pay 50$ in bitcoin to who ever can get this going for me.

Does the miner mine with cgminer?
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:07:37 AM
 #840

I be leave so I just got it . It's an s3+  http://www.ebay.ca/itm/191830001437

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!