Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:34:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 806598 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Putte
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 18, 2015, 10:49:25 AM
 #361

Hello!

Maybe a stupid question, but I did not find an answer from forum or any other sources.
I am quite new in mining and I like to know is bfgminer mining like a small pool when mining solo? So if I have for ex 4 miners, does bfgminer use those to mine like a one miner with hashrate of their all or is it mining all 4 miners individually?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
July 18, 2015, 10:58:02 AM
 #362

Hello!

Maybe a stupid question, but I did not find an answer from forum or any other sources.
I am quite new in mining and I like to know is bfgminer mining like a small pool when mining solo? So if I have for ex 4 miners, does bfgminer use those to mine like a one miner with hashrate of their all or is it mining all 4 miners individually?
There is no difference.

Putte
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 18, 2015, 11:10:27 AM
 #363

Hello!

Maybe a stupid question, but I did not find an answer from forum or any other sources.
I am quite new in mining and I like to know is bfgminer mining like a small pool when mining solo? So if I have for ex 4 miners, does bfgminer use those to mine like a one miner with hashrate of their all or is it mining all 4 miners individually?
There is no difference.

Ok, thanks for answer. And thanks for a great software.
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2015, 04:19:42 PM
 #364

Hello,
has anyone had any trouble with driving their Zeus miners with the latest version of BFGminer? I just upgraded (not so far) from ver' 4.2.1 to 5.2.0 which also uses slightly different syntax in the command line.
I am mining via nicehash.com and with version 4.2.1 there are no issues when starting or running the mining program.
But when I start mining with ver' 5.2.0, my psu's overload and quit!
It seems that 5.2.0 is causing a huge power surge at startup where previous versions are totally fine and cause NO issues at all!
Anyone got a fix for this issue?
I'm sure it's a programming error somewhere in the startup code. Or are there any commands I am missing?
I used the command line suggestions for ASIC miners in the readme-ASIC txt and all commands are correct.
I don't see anything in the commands to cause or prevent this startup overload issue.
The reason I am trying to use 5.2.0 is that nicehash wants me to use their extra nonce command #/xnsub command for better efficiency and I guess a few more accepts per cycle than without it.
Thanks for any advice or suggestions you may have in advance!

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2015, 04:31:30 PM
 #365

Hello,
has anyone had any trouble with driving their Zeus miners with the latest version of BFGminer? I just upgraded (not so far) from ver' 4.2.1 to 5.2.0 which also uses slightly different syntax in the command line.
I am mining via nicehash.com and with version 4.2.1 there are no issues when starting or running the mining program.
But when I start mining with ver' 5.2.0, my psu's overload and quit!
It seems that 5.2.0 is causing a huge power surge at startup where previous versions are totally fine and cause NO issues at all!
Anyone got a fix for this issue?
I'm sure it's a programming error somewhere in the startup code. Or are there any commands I am missing?
I used the command line suggestions for ASIC miners in the readme-ASIC txt and all commands are correct.
I don't see anything in the commands to cause or prevent this startup overload issue.
The reason I am trying to use 5.2.0 is that nicehash wants me to use their extra nonce command #/xnsub command for better efficiency and I guess a few more accepts per cycle than without it.
Thanks for any advice or suggestions you may have in advance!


Sorry guys, here's the command line I am using....

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333/#xnsub -u yeahtryit -p d=1024 --set zeusminer:clock=151 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM106 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM222 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM151 --set zeusminer:chips=640

Some names have been changed to protect my ars from hackers Wink

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
koinsuka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159

Zap.Store - Data Feed Oracle Marketplace


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2015, 09:48:29 AM
 #366

are this software can running well at os linux android?

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Zap StoreDecentralized Marketplace for Oracles ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ Token Sale October 21st ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ FacebookTwitterLinkedYouTube ■  WhitepaperReddit ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2015, 04:23:24 PM
 #367

are this software can running well at os linux android?

It is running well for Windows, OS X and linux but not for android. You can't mine using an android phone. However, you can connect miner(s) to android phone and mine using it but it won't be effective.

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
July 20, 2015, 08:52:56 PM
 #368

are this software can running well at os linux android?

It is running well for Windows, OS X and linux but not for android. You can't mine using an android phone. However, you can connect miner(s) to android phone and mine using it but it won't be effective.
Eh, most Android devices should be better than a Raspberry Pi at least.

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
July 20, 2015, 10:17:44 PM
 #369


Alright, that version correctly launches with '-S all' in the command line!

The U3 even runs with the two nanofury sticks now, but I get a slew of errors:



Despite the comms error it seems to be hashing along just fine, any clues as to what this new error is?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
July 21, 2015, 10:15:00 PM
 #370

Despite the comms error it seems to be hashing along just fine, any clues as to what this new error is?

I left it running all night, and at some point the U3 hashrate dropped off the pool it was pointed at.  When I looked at the bfgminer window in the morning the U3 was still running and spitting out those comms errors, several per second every couple seconds.

This comms error seems to be the last hurdle in getting the U3 to be happy on this machine.  It successfully submits shares even with the errors, but obviously something isn't right still.  Cool
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
July 24, 2015, 11:05:01 AM
 #371

Hello,
has anyone had any trouble with driving their Zeus miners with the latest version of BFGminer? I just upgraded (not so far) from ver' 4.2.1 to 5.2.0 which also uses slightly different syntax in the command line.
I am mining via nicehash.com and with version 4.2.1 there are no issues when starting or running the mining program.
But when I start mining with ver' 5.2.0, my psu's overload and quit!
It seems that 5.2.0 is causing a huge power surge at startup where previous versions are totally fine and cause NO issues at all!
Anyone got a fix for this issue?
I'm sure it's a programming error somewhere in the startup code. Or are there any commands I am missing?
I used the command line suggestions for ASIC miners in the readme-ASIC txt and all commands are correct.
I don't see anything in the commands to cause or prevent this startup overload issue.
The reason I am trying to use 5.2.0 is that nicehash wants me to use their extra nonce command #/xnsub command for better efficiency and I guess a few more accepts per cycle than without it.
Thanks for any advice or suggestions you may have in advance!


Sorry guys, here's the command line I am using....

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333/#xnsub -u yeahtryit -p d=1024 --set zeusminer:clock=151 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM106 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM222 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM151 --set zeusminer:chips=640

Some names have been changed to protect my ars from hackers Wink



Why not try setting per miner and use PI's as your controllers or one rasp pi  ? windows 10 is due out on the 29 th and has a PI 2 version you might want to look at if you want windows as your miner/controller and look at minera ? .I use 5.2 on my cyclone and it runs way better now that minera fixed it's Calculation issue no over heating PSU never had that issue any way  it just runs a lot better with 5.2 holds a steady 21 to 23 MH at default setting. why even over clock any of them sense Ive found OC is just a waste of power there not worth OC, if you are.


--scrypt -S zus:all --set zus:chips=96 --set zus:clock=330  for the cyclone or T X2 .

per miner setting with minera or without

--scrypt -S zus:/dev/ttyUSB0 --set zus:chips= --set zus:clock= -S zus:/dev/ttyUSB1 --set zus:chips= --set zus:clock=

I'm real amazed the above setting even work and don't over heat every thing. you have set .

I'm not even sure what Zeus has 213 chip per miner and runs with no clock set very well or clock set at 151

The clock setting i know of are 240 to 345 safe clock setting that depends on the miner for best results with any version of BFG miner that supports ZeusMiners.
some setting in older version of BFG you may need to use you don't need with 5.2 but can still use them if you want to.


Last question what Zeus Miner are they ? .)
onlyabill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 27, 2015, 06:47:42 PM
 #372

I just downloaded BFGminer 5.2.0. I am running it on Windows 8.1 as 64 bit (tried 32 bit too) and am trying to connect to 2 Gridseed blades (4 devices). I have run from a Admin command windows (as well as lesser cmd) and get the following messages:

Do not have user privileges required to open \\.\COM4

It appears 4 times (once for each board) followed by the following error:

Failed to open Device Parameters registry key in lowl-vcom.c _vcom_devinfo_scan_windows__hubport():556: The system cannot find the file specified.

As expected I also get the red status of "NO DEVICED FOUND: Press 'M' and '+' to add" but when I do, I get an empty list (i.e. no devices listed). I was running cgminer but had issues with the Blades all staying mining at the same time so decided to give this a try. I uninstalled the ZAG drivers and installed the STM drivers. My devices shows 4 of these:

Eject STM32 Virtual COM Port

So I think that is right. I have tried different command arguments but am currently running this way:

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://{pool} -u {user} -p {pw} -S all --set-device gridseed:clock=825

I know the pool and user info is good as it works fine (when it does) under cgminer. I did reboot as well as tried it all again. No change. The files are all under c:\bfgminer and I changed the command window directory to there before launching the batch file.

Any thoughts?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
July 27, 2015, 09:58:37 PM
 #373

Despite the comms error it seems to be hashing along just fine, any clues as to what this new error is?

I left it running all night, and at some point the U3 hashrate dropped off the pool it was pointed at.  When I looked at the bfgminer window in the morning the U3 was still running and spitting out those comms errors, several per second every couple seconds.

This comms error seems to be the last hurdle in getting the U3 to be happy on this machine.  It successfully submits shares even with the errors, but obviously something isn't right still.  Cool

I only get the comms error on the webisect version of 5.2.0 you posted for me.  I just tried the release of 5.2.0 using --scan antminer@0001 in the command line again and it results in the U3 hashing <10GH/s and dropping to 0 over the course of a minute or two.  So whatever was changed in the websect version also "fixed" it so my U3 hashes consistantly (although it appears to ignore the freq and volt settings and hashes at stock speed ~40GH/s).  Unfortuntelly like I have posted, it spits those comm errors all day and unless I reset it twice a day (unplug/replug USB) then the U3 hash drops from the pool it's pointed at despite appearing to continue to hash along just fine in bfgminer.

Code:
[2015-07-27 14:57:38] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:38] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:38] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:38] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:38] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:39] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:39] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:39] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:39] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)
 [2015-07-27 14:57:39] AMU 0: Comms error (werr=1)

I wish I knew enough how to dig in a figure out what the error is caused by, but all I could do was google and nothing useful came up.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 04:06:18 AM
 #374

I just downloaded BFGminer 5.2.0. I am running it on Windows 8.1 as 64 bit (tried 32 bit too) and am trying to connect to 2 Gridseed blades (4 devices). I have run from a Admin command windows (as well as lesser cmd) and get the following messages:

Do not have user privileges required to open \\.\COM4

It appears 4 times (once for each board) followed by the following error:

Failed to open Device Parameters registry key in lowl-vcom.c _vcom_devinfo_scan_windows__hubport():556: The system cannot find the file specified.

As expected I also get the red status of "NO DEVICED FOUND: Press 'M' and '+' to add" but when I do, I get an empty list (i.e. no devices listed). I was running cgminer but had issues with the Blades all staying mining at the same time so decided to give this a try. I uninstalled the ZAG drivers and installed the STM drivers. My devices shows 4 of these:

Eject STM32 Virtual COM Port

So I think that is right. I have tried different command arguments but am currently running this way:

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://{pool} -u {user} -p {pw} -S all --set-device gridseed:clock=825

I know the pool and user info is good as it works fine (when it does) under cgminer. I did reboot as well as tried it all again. No change. The files are all under c:\bfgminer and I changed the command window directory to there before launching the batch file.

Any thoughts?

Drivers installed or the right ones and  try

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S gsd:all -o stratum+tcp://{pool} -u {user} -p {pw} --set gsd:clock=800


Link to those drivers its been a while sense i use BFG or CG  in windows


http://www.st.com/web/en/catalog/tools/PF257938

onlyabill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 02:17:47 PM
 #375

Drivers installed or the right ones and  try

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S gsd:all -o stratum+tcp://{pool} -u {user} -p {pw} --set gsd:clock=800


Link to those drivers its been a while sense i use BFG or CG  in windows


http://www.st.com/web/en/catalog/tools/PF257938


That was the ticket! Thanks!

I went through that once but the second time was the charm. I still get those errors but the system sees the grids now and I am mining. Thanks!
Phazer25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 10:04:49 PM
 #376

I downloaded the Win32.zip version of your file and scanned it with my antivirus software and it said it has 2 high risk threats.  Are these real threats or just my antivirus acting up?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
August 06, 2015, 01:23:52 PM
 #377

I downloaded the Win32.zip version of your file and scanned it with my antivirus software and it said it has 2 high risk threats.  Are these real threats or just my antivirus acting up?
Check that they match my signature, but AVs have indeed been known to flag BFGMiner as a false positive.

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
August 06, 2015, 03:58:06 PM
 #378

Luke-Jr, any ideas on the comms errors I've reported above?  My U3 seems to be running fine in all other aspects, but it seems the comms errors cause it to drop off the pool I have it pointed to (or the pool boots it off, not sure).  Thank you.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
August 06, 2015, 04:02:06 PM
 #379

Luke-Jr, any ideas on the comms errors I've reported above?  My U3 seems to be running fine in all other aspects, but it seems the comms errors cause it to drop off the pool I have it pointed to (or the pool boots it off, not sure).  Thank you.
Nope, never seen comm errors here. Although the U3 does like to randomly die :/

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
August 06, 2015, 04:08:16 PM
 #380

Nope, never seen comm errors here. Although the U3 does like to randomly die :/
Yea, I'm familiar with the random deaths, but this one isn't dying.  It spits out the errors several per second, but not continuously, and it hashes away just fine, but at some point its hash drops from the pool despite bfgminer showing it hashing away just fine.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!