Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 07:37:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831725 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:20:02 AM
 #841

I be leave so I just got it . It's an s3+  http://www.ebay.ca/itm/191830001437



If it's working why are you worrying about it?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591342626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591342626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591342626
Reply with quote  #2

1591342626
Report to moderator
1591342626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591342626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591342626
Reply with quote  #2

1591342626
Report to moderator
1591342626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591342626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591342626
Reply with quote  #2

1591342626
Report to moderator
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:21:46 AM
 #842

maybe I am miss reading the form but bfgminer is a scrypt miner right?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:23:04 AM
 #843

maybe I am miss reading the form but bfgminer is a scrypt miner right?

Yea but the s3 isn't scrypt miner compatible
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:26:24 AM
 #844

maybe I am miss reading the form but bfgminer is a scrypt miner right?

Yea but the s3 isn't scrypt miner compatible

Than why can you add it as a device?
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:29:44 AM
 #845

I also have a silverfish 28mhs and an a2-terminator I wish I could help program them into bfgminer but I am limited to say the lest in programming skills.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:42:42 AM
Last edit: April 01, 2016, 01:02:00 AM by toptek
 #846

@ LPape  bfg does both script and SHa256 or bitcoins, that's what makes it cooler then CGminer to me, Cgminer used to do both but we won't go there that's  a sore subject that gonna stop here.


 by default sha256 is on in BFG,  when you compile it if you want to use the Script part you have to enable it with --enable-scrypt

my programming skills are not that great either but i figure out what i need to when i have to .


silverfish 28mhs and an a2-terminator  in order to do that as far  as i know you import there drivers into BFG don't ask me how to , no idea other then what i read,once i know more im gonna try one day .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:53:02 AM
 #847

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.
Make that VNC and I'll take a look.
I don't use proprietary software such as TeamViewer or Skype.

LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:59:36 AM
 #848

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.
Make that VNC and I'll take a look.
I don't use proprietary software such as TeamViewer or Skype.

got to have an easier program than that please I suck with PC
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 01:11:29 AM
 #849

the a2-terminator has a raspberry pi 2011.12

ERP1410230000372
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 01:22:47 AM
 #850

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.
Make that VNC and I'll take a look.
I don't use proprietary software such as TeamViewer or Skype.
[/quote

I have it downloaded now what do I do for us to connect
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 01:45:22 AM
 #851

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:16:11 AM
 #852

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:33:40 AM
 #853

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

Luke what are some of the things you would try I find bimain:auto works the same as all the others
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:49:13 AM
 #854

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R-3-gjeDhJI I am going to add a few short videos for trying to connect my hardware to bfgminer.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:49:16 AM
 #855

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

nope but it's cool it was all blank i looked for one , it's late and  I'm done for now getting tried .


thanks



For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 05:59:20 AM
 #856

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

nope but it's cool it was all blank i looked for one , it's late and  I'm done for now getting tried .
Did you run in text mode to prevent blanking? -T

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:33:39 PM
 #857

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

nope but it's cool it was all blank i looked for one , it's late and  I'm done for now getting tried .
Did you run in text mode to prevent blanking? -T


thanks didn't know about it, I'll  try later on right now i need a break from it, but will get back to it, it seems more want it now.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 566


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 05:37:58 PM
 #858

Hi,

I need some help please. Im not exactly computer minded but ive delved into the world of mining (albeit small time). Im currently trying to get two U3's and a compac stick to work on a powered usb hub.

My current bat file is the following (all one long line):-

bfgminer -o eu1.bitminter.com:3333 -u gtaddict_u3 -p x  -S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=237.5 --set antminer:timing=0.02241 --set compac:clock=200

But when bfg miner starts it says there are no devices found. Where have I gone wrong?  Huh

Thanks.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 05:47:16 PM
 #859

Hi,

I need some help please. Im not exactly computer minded but ive delved into the world of mining (albeit small time). Im currently trying to get two U3's and a compac stick to work on a powered usb hub.

My current bat file is the following (all one long line):-

bfgminer -o eu1.bitminter.com:3333 -u gtaddict_u3 -p x  -S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=237.5 --set antminer:timing=0.02241 --set compac:clock=200

But when bfg miner starts it says there are no devices found. Where have I gone wrong?  Huh

Thanks.

Add -S all to get all the devices
Don't use zadig with bfgminer

Try unplug/replug the devices while bfgminer is running maybe ?

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 566


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:02:45 PM
 #860

Don't use zadig with bfgminer? well thats probably my issue then as ive just download bfg to try and get my U3's and compac to work  Roll Eyes

How do I undo what zadig has changed?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!