Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2017, 10:35:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 523938 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 07:05:37 PM
 #841

If anyone can get me the answer I do have some coins.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487802943
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487802943

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487802943
Reply with quote  #2

1487802943
Report to moderator
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 07:09:11 PM
 #842

If anyone can get me the answer I do have some coins.

forgot to add i even tired using
Code:
-S all
nothing .




you may want to follow this to if he does it

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1405821.0


I bet we can add BFG with no issue


LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 09:13:10 PM
 #843

I am trying to build a config file maybe that will help.

      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "0"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:25",
      "user" : "indigopsy.antminer",
      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333",
      "user" : "indigoant.antminer",
      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:25",
      "user" : "indigoant.antminer",
      "pass" : "12345678",
      "pool-priority" : "3"
   }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "1",
"expiry-lp" : "3600",
"failover-switch-delay" : "300",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-client-reconnect" : true,
"no-show-processors" : true,
"no-show-procs" : true,
"no-unicode" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"quiet-work-updates" : true,
"quiet-work-update" : true,
"scan-time" : "1",
"skip-security-checks" : "0",
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : 0,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/share/bfgminer",
"scan" : [
   "antminer:all"
],
"set-device" : [
   "antminer:voltage=x830",
   "antminer:clock=x982",
   "antminer:timing=0.0054"
]
}
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 09:35:45 PM
 #844

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 10:04:30 PM
 #845

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 11:32:06 PM
 #846

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
'
a while back unless he never did it it was suppose to be enabled . and why not just wondering i trust your thoughts on why you know that or i wouldn't ask Smiley".I know it will polly brick it but i have one of the custom made s3 controller not the one that comes with the upgrade kit or ant 3 in a box .;


also found this


Bitmain Antminer S3

Support @ trunk r46236 mines @ 38 something .

Bitmain Antminer S3 Cryptocurrency Miner
Hash rate: 440 GH/s @ about 340 Watts

OEM Web Page https://www.bitmaintech.com
Hardware
Architecture    MIPS32
Vendor    Bitmain
Bootloader    U-Boot
System-On-Chip    Atheros AR9331
CPU @Freq    MIPS 24Kc @400MHz
Flash size    8 MiB
RAM    64 MiB
Wireless    Integrated Atheros 802.11b/g/n
Photos

and this bfg pack should work: bfgminer_5.4.2-1_ar71xx.ipk

no other pack will load or let me.i have yet to take the time and learn cross compiling. i know that's my whole issue im sure and I should .


and this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/bitcoinmining

 i really can't find much more  
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 11:51:47 PM
 #847

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
'
a while back unless he never did it it was suppose to be enabled . and why not just wondering i trust your thoughts on why you know that or i wouldn't ask Smiley".I know it will polly brick it but i have one of the custom made s3 controller not the one that comes with the upgrade kit or ant 3 in a box .;


also found this


Bitmain Antminer S3

Support @ trunk r46236 mines @ 38 something .

Bitmain Antminer S3 Cryptocurrency Miner
Hash rate: 440 GH/s @ about 340 Watts

OEM Web Page https://www.bitmaintech.com
Hardware
Architecture    MIPS32
Vendor    Bitmain
Bootloader    U-Boot
System-On-Chip    Atheros AR9331
CPU @Freq    MIPS 24Kc @400MHz
Flash size    8 MiB
RAM    64 MiB
Wireless    Integrated Atheros 802.11b/g/n
Photos

and this bfg pack should work: bfgminer_5.4.2-1_ar71xx.ipk

no other pack will load or let me.i have yet to take the time and learn cross compiling. i know that's my whole issue im sure and I should .


and this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/bitcoinmining

 i really can't find much more  

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.  http://www.teamviewer.com/en/  my skype name is Larry Pantlin black and white photo add me and I will pay 50$ in bitcoin to who ever can get this going for me.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:04:06 AM
 #848

just found two new openwrt antminer s3 bin  on openwrt download page , and of course they won't flash because bitmain locked the bin so it won't but that's not a issue just use telnet to flash it . and i know i  may  brick the controller .that said wtf why not Smiley.

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-factory

openwrt-ar71xx-generic-antminer-s3-squashfs-sysupgrade


I flashed a locked TLink router about a month ago and did it from there normal locked firmware to open wrt then messed the router up tying other stuff but the flash worked i had my A4 mining on it for a while till i got brave wanted to try some thing else.


Um yeah I dunno if I'd do that.
You are probably going to have to cross compile bfgminer for openwrt with the bitmain driver enabled. There is a really good how to on the openwrt site. The git for bfgminer has a special makefile for openwrt.

You can also try to use the repo on the front page. Even tho it's not for barier breaker it might work.
'
a while back unless he never did it it was suppose to be enabled . and why not just wondering i trust your thoughts on why you know that or i wouldn't ask Smiley".I know it will polly brick it but i have one of the custom made s3 controller not the one that comes with the upgrade kit or ant 3 in a box .;


also found this


Bitmain Antminer S3

Support @ trunk r46236 mines @ 38 something .

Bitmain Antminer S3 Cryptocurrency Miner
Hash rate: 440 GH/s @ about 340 Watts

OEM Web Page https://www.bitmaintech.com
Hardware
Architecture    MIPS32
Vendor    Bitmain
Bootloader    U-Boot
System-On-Chip    Atheros AR9331
CPU @Freq    MIPS 24Kc @400MHz
Flash size    8 MiB
RAM    64 MiB
Wireless    Integrated Atheros 802.11b/g/n
Photos

and this bfg pack should work: bfgminer_5.4.2-1_ar71xx.ipk

no other pack will load or let me.i have yet to take the time and learn cross compiling. i know that's my whole issue im sure and I should .


and this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/bitcoinmining

 i really can't find much more  

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.  http://www.teamviewer.com/en/  my skype name is Larry Pantlin black and white photo add me and I will pay 50$ in bitcoin to who ever can get this going for me.

Does the miner mine with cgminer?
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:07:37 AM
 #849

I be leave so I just got it . It's an s3+  http://www.ebay.ca/itm/191830001437

aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:20:02 AM
 #850

I be leave so I just got it . It's an s3+  http://www.ebay.ca/itm/191830001437



If it's working why are you worrying about it?
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:21:46 AM
 #851

maybe I am miss reading the form but bfgminer is a scrypt miner right?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:23:04 AM
 #852

maybe I am miss reading the form but bfgminer is a scrypt miner right?

Yea but the s3 isn't scrypt miner compatible
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:26:24 AM
 #853

maybe I am miss reading the form but bfgminer is a scrypt miner right?

Yea but the s3 isn't scrypt miner compatible

Than why can you add it as a device?
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:29:44 AM
 #854

I also have a silverfish 28mhs and an a2-terminator I wish I could help program them into bfgminer but I am limited to say the lest in programming skills.
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:42:42 AM
 #855

@ LPape  bfg does both script and SHa256 or bitcoins, that's what makes it cooler then CGminer to me, Cgminer used to do both but we won't go there that's  a sore subject that gonna stop here.


 by default sha256 is on in BFG,  when you compile it if you want to use the Script part you have to enable it with --enable-scrypt

my programming skills are not that great either but i figure out what i need to when i have to .


silverfish 28mhs and an a2-terminator  in order to do that as far  as i know you import there drivers into BFG don't ask me how to , no idea other then what i read,once i know more im gonna try one day .
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:53:02 AM
 #856

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.
Make that VNC and I'll take a look.
I don't use proprietary software such as TeamViewer or Skype.

LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 12:59:36 AM
 #857

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.
Make that VNC and I'll take a look.
I don't use proprietary software such as TeamViewer or Skype.

got to have an easier program than that please I suck with PC
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 01:11:29 AM
 #858

the a2-terminator has a raspberry pi 2011.12

ERP1410230000372
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 01:22:47 AM
 #859

if you know how to use teamviewer I will let you try to connect it.
Make that VNC and I'll take a look.
I don't use proprietary software such as TeamViewer or Skype.
[/quote

I have it downloaded now what do I do for us to connect
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 01:45:22 AM
 #860

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!