Bitcoin Forum
June 06, 2020, 09:03:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831727 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 10:00:45 AM
Last edit: May 31, 2016, 10:27:12 AM by toptek
 #921

I have few questions:

If all pools are dead then why does bfgminer still list works as accepted and what is abount coinbase chreck as seen on image:


How to deal with coinbase check?

Code:
/#skipcbcheck
 after the port number like this  
Code:
-o stratum+tcp://pool1:port/#skipcbcheck



this link https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#scrypt  explains in more detail and it works with anything that needs it not just titan miners.


there not dead if it's a multi mining pool or a pool that's mines more then one coin aka alt coin mining pool  it's  switching to a more profitable coin on it list of coins to mine.
that's the best way i can think of to explain it, that's normal for a alt coin mining pool . if you mine on a pool that only does one type of coin you shouldn't ever see that or i haven't yet  Mining nothing but ltc or btc direct. like here for ltc https://www.litecoinpool.org/ btc https://www.antpool.com/home.htm those are just examples as far as i know those two pools don't mine alt coins they mine the real thing but it can be more profitable mining alt coins with low end gear Smiley,and that pool auto sell it for you .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
1591434217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591434217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591434217
Reply with quote  #2

1591434217
Report to moderator
1591434217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591434217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591434217
Reply with quote  #2

1591434217
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591434217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591434217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591434217
Reply with quote  #2

1591434217
Report to moderator
1591434217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591434217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591434217
Reply with quote  #2

1591434217
Report to moderator
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 31, 2016, 01:15:20 PM
 #922

Thank Toptek,

I'll keep this in mind!

I recall receiving a message pool 0 or 1 is not misbehaving restarting 'something like this' that gets rid of red message!
But this is happening quite frequently but I guest that's normal!

Few questions:
While mining DGB, how new blocks being found?
I never understood this and will be great know in my case while using gridseed units

Also while using mimera:
I am just about getting a new RPI and I got that image!
Is it possible running bfgminer while connected via putty, I mean without going through GUI?

If I need using sudo, I trust you can tell me!
Assuming we can, can you give me those command strings as we usually do in windows?
Also do tell where bfgminer executable is!
Once inside, I can easely using "screen" so I wouldn't loose process while terminating SSH session
I know how to attach and other instructions.

I have mining monitor using android emulator and I thing that's quite suffiscient!
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 04:23:20 PM
Last edit: May 31, 2016, 04:59:41 PM by toptek
 #923

Thank Toptek,

I'll keep this in mind!

I recall receiving a message pool 0 or 1 is not misbehaving restarting 'something like this' that gets rid of red message!
But this is happening quite frequently but I guest that's normal!

Few questions:
While mining DGB, how new blocks being found?
I never understood this and will be great know in my case while using gridseed units

Also while using mimera:
I am just about getting a new RPI and I got that image!
Is it possible running bfgminer while connected via putty, I mean without going through GUI?

If I need using sudo, I trust you can tell me!
Assuming we can, can you give me those command strings as we usually do in windows?
Also do tell where bfgminer executable is!
Once inside, I can easely using "screen" so I wouldn't loose process while terminating SSH session
I know how to attach and other instructions.

I have mining monitor using android emulator and I thing that's quite suffiscient!


try

Code:
com:port_num/#xnsub#skipcbcheck
for  red message!


While mining DGB, how new blocks being found?  sorry atm that one i can't explain maybe some else can.
Is it possible running bfgminer while connected via putty, I mean without going through GUI? yes how are you doing it now ? .
sudo is required i can tell what to edit so you can log in as root with SSH so you won't ever have to use sudo but that may get me yelled at, it's a safely thing .

minera does put some of that in so sudo is not required as much . but you can use root this way which is safe
Code:
sudo su
that will put a pi that is login on as  user mode into root mode till you reboot the system.

also kind of lost windows with ssh no need unless it's on a PI all ssh does is let a windows based OS use a Linux based system remotely or use it like it's a  windows box remotely but it's safer, same thing with winscp i linked it puts it in a windows user frame of mind with a windows gui .

this is very useful https://winscp.net/eng/index.php it lets you do all kinds of thing with windows you can't do other wise !,



bfgminer on a Linux based system kind of has no .exe as you know it. we may be getting a little to off topic now ...

try this link for some of those  off topic questions https://www.raspberrypi.org/ I'm not trying to pass the buck or be a jerk by not answering some question but in a way somethings i can't without being at risk kind of my self and some thing are best learned solo . but if i know it and know it won't hurt anyone i'm  all ways glad to help.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
VikaIvanenko1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2016, 11:01:13 AM
 #924

PLz help, how to define is my BFGminer started to work? I saw somw numbers changing and went to sleep and when i woked up, nothing was mined. I connected to two pools and connection was
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 08, 2016, 04:28:55 PM
 #925

PLz help, how to define is my BFGminer started to work? I saw somw numbers changing and went to sleep and when i woked up, nothing was mined. I connected to two pools and connection was
You need to learn the basics of bitcoin mining, not a bfgminer issue.  Start here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining and keep reading.
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2016, 04:08:39 PM
Last edit: June 13, 2016, 05:35:59 PM by Buchi-88
 #926

Good day,

i have a problem with the U3 on mi Pi with Bfgminer, when I'm start manually:

./bfgminer -S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382

is the start OK and the bfgminer find the device...
Quote
bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2016-06-13 18:08:34] - [  0 days 00:16:36]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options                                                       [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pools: 2 (0,2)              Diff:128  +  LU:[18:25:03]
 Block: ...41ee6c1b3eaa5194  Diff:1.1M ( 7.85T)  Started: [18:25:03]  I:?
 ST:7  F:0  NB:57  AS:0  BW:[ 49/  9 B/s]  E:363.05  BS:35.8k
 1/4          | 44.45/42.46/47.54Gh/s | A:53 R:0+0(none) HW:1/.01%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 AMU 0:       | 44.40/42.46/47.53Gh/s | A:53 R:0+0(none) HW:1/.01%


but i must adjustage the pool manually and the quota from the pools...

So i configure the bfgminer.conf

Quote
...
,
"load-balance" : true,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:0/0",
"api-port" : "4000",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "2",
"scan-time" : "60",
"worktime" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"antminer" : "all",
"antminer" : "chip=BM1382"
}

and after start, ./bfgminer --config /home/pi/bfgminer.conf

the don't find any device...Huh

regards and THX

Edit:

my device i can find under:


SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", KERNEL=="ttyUSB*", ATTRS{serial}=="0100", SYMLINK+="U3"

/dev/U3


Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 13, 2016, 06:03:33 PM
 #927

Quote
"antminer" : "all",
"antminer" : "chip=BM1382"
You want:

Code:
"scan":"antminer:all",
"set-device":"antminer:chip=BM1382"

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2016, 06:26:27 PM
 #928

Quote
"antminer" : "all",
"antminer" : "chip=BM1382"
You want:

Code:
"scan":"antminer:all",
"set-device":"antminer:chip=BM1382"

THX the antminer run, does i need the option: "scan-serial"?? And the Clock settings for the Antminer OK?

Quote
...
"scan-serial" : [
   "/dev/U3"
],
"scan" : "antminer:all",
"set-antminer" : "voltage=x780",
"set-antminer" : "clock=237.5",
"set-device" : "antminer:chip=BM1382"
}

THX

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 13, 2016, 06:34:59 PM
 #929

scan and scan-serial are the same

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2016, 06:59:33 PM
 #930

scan and scan-serial are the same

Tank you,

i hope the setings for the U3 are OK?

Quote
]
,
"load-balance" : true,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:0/0",
"api-port" : "4000",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "2",
"scan-time" : "60",
"worktime" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"scan":"antminer:all",
"set-device" : ["antminer:voltage=x780"],
"set-device" : ["antminer:clock=237.5"],

"set-device" : "antminer:chip=BM1382"
}

reagards

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 13, 2016, 07:02:53 PM
 #931

"set-device" : ["antminer:voltage=x780","antminer:clock=237.5","antminer:chip=BM1382"]

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2016, 07:20:05 PM
 #932

"set-device" : ["antminer:voltage=x780","antminer:clock=237.5","antminer:chip=BM1382"]

Thank you for your help so i hope the U3 runs good on my Pi and the bfgminer Wink

Edit:

The speed are correct or a little bit low?

Quote
bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2016-06-13 21:15:59] - [  0 days 00:04:28]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options                                                       [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pools: 3 (0,1,2)            Diff:64-512  +  LU:[21:19:34]
 Block: ...f034333d061fb293  Diff:92.9k (664.8G)  Started: [21:19:45]  I:?
 ST:0  F:0  NB:20  AS:0  BW:[ 92/  9 B/s]  E:0.00  BS:23
 1/4          |  0.00/35.22/113.7Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:2/ 22%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 AMU 0:       | 142.9/34.70/112.0Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:2/ 22%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 13, 2016, 08:02:07 PM
 #933

Magnitudes slower than I would expect from a U3...

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2016, 08:14:35 PM
 #934

Magnitudes slower than I would expect from a U3...

I also think so, may know they have a solution ?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 13, 2016, 10:09:47 PM
 #935

Magnitudes slower than I would expect from a U3...

I also think so, may know they have a solution ?
Perhaps try a lower clock rate?

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2016, 09:11:26 AM
 #936

Magnitudes slower than I would expect from a U3...

I also think so, may know they have a solution ?
Perhaps try a lower clock rate?

with a manuall start without bfgminer.conf, the U3 runs good... so i will test a today then i hope i have a solution...

The normal spec of the U3 where 225/750?? ~ 50Gh/s?

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1301


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2016, 07:55:52 PM
 #937

Magnitudes slower than I would expect from a U3...

I also think so, may know they have a solution ?
Perhaps try a lower clock rate?

Good evening,

after i change my bfgminer.conf to this:

Quote
...
"scan" : [
   "antminer:all"
],
"set-device" : [
   "antminer:chip=BM1382",
   "antminer:voltage=x780",
   "antminer:clock=237.5",
   "antminer:timing=0.022421"
]

The U3 start without problems Wink

Quote
bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2016-06-14 11:08:25] - [  0 days 10:45:03]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management Settings Display options             [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pools: 2 (0,2)              Diff:128  +  LU:[21:53:55]
 Block: ...4d5a001ffe217759  Diff:107k (763.6G)  Started: [21:54:25]  I:?
 ST:7  F:2  NB:2007  AS:0  BW:[ 44/ 11 B/s]  E:398.13  BS:455k
 1/4          | 42.81/42.88/46.03Gh/s | A:3147 R:5+1(.18%) HW:2/.00%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 AMU 0:       | 42.76/42.88/46.03Gh/s | A:3147 R:5+1(.18%) HW:2/.00%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

But i'dont know about the speed with 225? ~45Gh/s are OK?

regards and THX

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
July 01, 2016, 09:47:13 PM
 #938

As miners should be well aware by now, using a CSV-enabled node will be required by block 419328 (~July 4).

Miners using centralised pools via stratum need only ensure their pool is upgraded.

Miners who are solo mining must upgrade bitcoind to Bitcoin Knots 0.12.1.knots20160629.rc2, which has just been released.
Bitcoin Core 0.12.1 is not sufficient due to delays (mostly my fault) in getting GBT updated for CSV upstream. (when released, 0.12.2 and 0.13 will work)
Knots can, however, be configured to use Core's policy defaults by simply adding "corepolicy=1" to your bitcoin.conf file (though I do not recommend this; Knots' own defaults are much better for the network).
In any case, mining nodes should be configured for a larger-than-default memory pool. For example, "maxmempool=1000".
In addition to CSV and BIP9 GBT support, Knots is also backward compatible with current versions of BFGMiner and libblkmaker (using the version/force mechanism), so you do not need to upgrade BFGMiner.

(Note that unlike CSV, SegWit will require upgrading both bitcoind and BFGMiner for GBT and solo mining, so plan on this in a few months.)

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 02:33:39 AM
Last edit: July 06, 2016, 02:48:14 AM by toptek
 #939

luke im not sure if your ware of this or not but why does fire fox keeping doing this

http://bfgminer.org/
 
http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/


Reported Unwanted Software Page!

This web page at bfgminer.org has been reported to contain unwanted software and has been blocked based on your security preferences.

Unwanted software pages try to install software that can be deceptive and affect your system in unexpected ways.

it just started .!!!, Internet Explorer doesn't.

i hate using Internet Explorer aka IE .

cya

P.S.

edit: NM figured it out it seems the update i got a few days ago enabled some thing i don't use or have enable, it's no longer blocked after i turned it off in fire fox .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
July 06, 2016, 03:10:42 AM
 #940

Firefox and Chrome have apparently decided Bitcoin (mining?) is malware Sad

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!