Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2020, 11:17:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831713 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 09:49:52 PM
 #541

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

1590448647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590448647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590448647
Reply with quote  #2

1590448647
Report to moderator
1590448647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590448647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590448647
Reply with quote  #2

1590448647
Report to moderator
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590448647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590448647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590448647
Reply with quote  #2

1590448647
Report to moderator
1590448647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590448647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590448647
Reply with quote  #2

1590448647
Report to moderator
1590448647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590448647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590448647
Reply with quote  #2

1590448647
Report to moderator
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 09:58:31 PM
 #542

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

Yes. I know. But that means we cannot use the version.h generated by gen-version.sh if we used the latest git as the result is wrong.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 10:01:05 PM
 #543

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

Yes. I know. But that means we cannot use the version.h generated by gen-version.sh if we used the latest git as the result is wrong.

Huh

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 10:07:07 PM
 #544

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

Yes. I know. But that means we cannot use the version.h generated by gen-version.sh if we used the latest git as the result is wrong.

Huh

The version in configure.ac is 5.3.0. So if we used the latest git, the gen-version.sh will generate bfgminer-5.2.0 instead of bfgminer-5.3.0. And that version will be displayed on BFGMiner UI as "bfgminer version 5.2.0" too, instead of "bfgminer version 5.3.0". Am I wrong?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 10:17:02 PM
Last edit: October 20, 2015, 10:31:49 PM by Mikestang
 #545

Sounds like the "leading zero" is your problem.
There was never any expectation/support for one.
How can I improve documentation to make that clear?
I used the list of hex codes for frequencies found in the Gekko compac support thread, so maybe that list needs to omit the leading 0.  Your readme-asic does not include the leading 0, so I think the documentation is good.  


I forgot pgaset doesn't take a device specification like that. Really you need to identify them by number, so 0 and 1 instead of cbm0 and cbm1.

I tried replacing cbm0 and cbm1 with 0 and 1 and I get positive feedback when I input the commands, however the second stick still does not change frequency: edit below

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1445379015,Code=92,Msg=PGA 1 set OK,Description=bfgminer 5.3.0|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1445379015
   [Code] => 92
   [Msg] => PGA 1 set OK
   [Description] => bfgminer 5.3.0
)

C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|0,clock,x0982"
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1445379022,Code=92,Msg=PGA 0 set OK,Description=bfgminer 5.3.0|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1445379022
   [Code] => 92
   [Msg] => PGA 0 set OK
   [Description] => bfgminer 5.3.0
)

(new screen shot from just now, you can see stick 0 takes the new frequency, but stick 1 stays at stock)[/code][/code]

*Edit, I turned up the voltage on 'stick 1' a tad to get rid of the HW errors, and using 0 and 1 in the pgaset command it now ups the voltage on each stick correctly, thanks for your help.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 06:26:22 AM
 #546

I think you need to decide Luke how you would set the version of the latest git. Perhaps something like including the commit SHA for instance bfgminer-5.3.0-3f30343 for the above example.

Luke,

I think I have to decide myself how the versioning should look like. However, what I did is very quick and dirty just to see if it works. I need to find more elegant way before I pull request it, so that I will just need to do "make package/bfgminer/{clean,compile,install}" later on regardless of whatever you will do on your repository.



Code:

 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Timers: Using clock_gettime(CLOCK_MONOTONIC)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] setrlimit: Soft fd limit not being changed from 1024 (FD_SETSIZE=1024; hard limit=4096)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Started bfgminer 5.3.0-3f30343
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Loaded configuration file /etc/bfgminer/bfgminer.conf
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] lowlevel_scan: Found vcom device at dev_t:000000000000bc01 (path=/dev/ttyUSB1, vid=0000, pid=0000, manuf=Silicon Labs, prod=CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller, serial=0001)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] lowlevel_scan: Found vcom device at dev_t:000000000000bc00 (path=/dev/ttyUSB0, vid=0000, pid=0000, manuf=Silicon Labs, prod=CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller, serial=0001)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] AMU: cgpu_set_defaults: Matched with set default: antminer:voltage=x830
.
.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 06:29:01 AM
 #547

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:43:27 AM
 #548

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?

It's bundled with BFGMiner - should be on your router too! Wink

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 08:06:20 AM
 #549

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?

It's bundled with BFGMiner - should be on your router too! Wink

Thanks Luke,

I must be a really ignorant guy. I have been searching for a simple RPC client to query BFGMiner, but in fact it is always there under my nose.  Smiley

Code:
root:~$ opkg files bfgminer
Package bfgminer (5.3.0-3f30343) is installed on root and has the following files:
/usr/lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so.6
/usr/lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so
/usr/lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so.6
/usr/lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so.6.0.1
/usr/bin/bfgminer
/usr/lib/libbase58.so.0.0.2
/usr/bin/bfgminer-rpc
/usr/lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so
/usr/lib/libbase58.so.0
/usr/lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so.6.0.1
/usr/lib/libbase58.so
root:~$
root:~$ bfgminer-rpc --help
Usage: bfgminer-rpc [command [ip/host [port]]]
root:~$

BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 520
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 11:36:39 AM
 #550

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 12:24:52 PM
 #551

Why my 5.3.0 bfgminer (i build it from .zip archive on linux machine Ubuntu 12.XX) can't see network? Always saying no work from server but i know server is OK.

telnet uk1.ghash.io 3333
Trying 5.254.104.87...
Connected to uk1.ghash.io.
Escape character is '^]'.
HELLO
Connection closed by foreign host.
Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 12:30:19 PM
 #552

Code:
[2015-10-21 15:28:44] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2015-10-21 15:28:44] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333  User: USER.worker1  Password: 111
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
WTF can be wrong with it!? My network is OK
BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 520
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 02:11:01 PM
 #553

Code:
[2015-10-21 15:28:44] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2015-10-21 15:28:44] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333  User: USER.worker1  Password: 111
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
WTF can be wrong with it!? My network is OK

Try specifying a region: https://mining.bitcoin.cz/help/#!/get-started/getting_started
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 03:56:26 PM
 #554

will 5.4 stay in the S5 on reboot or do i have to find someone that knows how to compile one of bitmians images and replace cgminer or  learn it my self which im gonna do either way because i want to . just wondering how that's gonna work inside in a S5, btw, can't wait .
Someone will need to add it to a firmware image for it to stay permanently.




cool ok  why I'm asking is it's gonna be hard to reboot and test out stuff one or two of my S5 will just stop or under hash for no reason and there is nothing wrong with them it not on you i know it's bitmain firmware it self which will never be fixed, that gonna be a pain, not complaining, time to learn a new how to  .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 21, 2015, 04:47:13 PM
 #555

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?

It's bundled with BFGMiner - should be on your router too! Wink

And one more thing I have figured out, may be obvious to you all who know this command line stuff a lot better than I do, but the number in the pgaset command (|#,clock,freq) is the number of the miner in the list shown on bfgminer if you start at the top of the list with 0, i.e. if you have 8 miners running in bfg and your compac stick is the 6th one down from the top you would use 5 in the pgaset command.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 21, 2015, 06:40:34 PM
 #556

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
My understanding is that while the Gridseed ASIC supports both algorithms, the 5-chip orb is not designed to support SHA2 (due to heat).
Regardless, BFGMiner does not support running it in SHA2 mode.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:13:30 PM
 #557

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
My understanding is that while the Gridseed ASIC supports both algorithms, the 5-chip orb is not designed to support SHA2 (due to heat).
Regardless, BFGMiner does not support running it in SHA2 mode.


it won't i had one or two it will but if your not careful you can cook it , using both modes, if that' s the pod ?, it is poss but don't it's a  waste of power and needs major cooling.


might have to use a older version of bfg or bfg and cg for both modes to gather or find a bfg fork that has both modes on by default ,same with cg .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 520
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:26:09 PM
 #558

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
My understanding is that while the Gridseed ASIC supports both algorithms, the 5-chip orb is not designed to support SHA2 (due to heat).
Regardless, BFGMiner does not support running it in SHA2 mode.


it won't i had one or two it will but if your not careful you can cook it , using both modes, if that' s the pod ?, it is poss but don't it's a  waste of power and needs major cooling.


might have to use a older version of bfg or bfg and cg for both modes to gather or find a bfg fork that has both modes on by default ,same with cg .

Okay, just checking.  I was curious.  I scrypt mine anyways with my super awesome 3 Orbs and 1.4 Mh/s Fury...mostly for fun and to see if I can remember how to get my Rasp. Pi setup, configure things, and have fun.  Thanks!
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:32:52 PM
 #559

I am sorry for being lazy. Does anybody have or know where to get a script to collect the statistic from BFGMiner via RPC and parse it into SQLite database? If so, would it be possible to share that with us? Thanks a lot in advance.
yanzerdef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2015, 04:02:02 AM
 #560

Hello,

I'm trying to get a rig up and running using a Radeon R9 380 on Windows 7.  I'm using bfgminer 5.3.0, AMD SDK 3.0, and Catalyst 15.20.  It will connect to the pool, and bfgminer shows hashing, but no shares are ever accepted.  I've tried different pools, uninstalling/installing catalyst and amd sdk. I tried using another mining program, with basically the same results (although it will show constant HW errors on any intensity).  BFGminer doesn't show any HW errors, just never any shares accepted.  

This is what i have for my batch file:
Code:
bfgminer.exe -S opencl:auto --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333 -u 1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf -p x --set-device intensity=9

And this is what is in the conf file:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://scrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3333",
"user" : "1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333",
       "user" : "1BceNw9f9wY8Vx9LNN1Dn1Xou4EjnUBkcf",
"pass" : "x"
}
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" :

"860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : 120,
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : 2,
"log" : 5,
"queue" : 1,
"scan-time" : 60,
"temp-

hysteresis" : 3,

"scan-serial" : [
"/dev/ttyUSB0",
"/dev/ttyUSB1",
"/dev/ttyUSB2",
"/dev/ttyUSB3"
],

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


(another question: the conf file is still named 'example', I'm sure I need to rename it but I have no idea to what)


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!