Bitcoin Forum
February 27, 2017, 09:01:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 526308 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 05:49:16 AM
 #541

This looks good, thanks.

 Huh I don't see any significant differences when I compared the debug logs from the HEAD and tmp40389 line by line, but you said "this looks good". Care to explain please?

Your tmp40389 has been running for more than 12 hours on my router as you can see below. And I saw you have commited some changes on the HEAD version (bfgminer branch). Are the changes related to the bug included in that commits?


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488229311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488229311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488229311
Reply with quote  #2

1488229311
Report to moderator
1488229311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488229311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488229311
Reply with quote  #2

1488229311
Report to moderator
1488229311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488229311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488229311
Reply with quote  #2

1488229311
Report to moderator
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 05:53:04 AM
 #542

This looks good, thanks.

 Huh I don't see any significant differences when I compared the debug logs from the HEAD and tmp40389 line by line, but you said "this looks good". Care to explain please?

Your tmp40389 has been running for more than 12 hours on my router as you can see below. And I saw you have commited some changes on the HEAD version (bfgminer branch). Are the changes related to the bug included in that commits?



tmp40389 is 5.3.0 with only the intended fix for the issue.
So it doesn't have the accidental workaround (naming the compac driver correctly) that was in the main bfgminer branch.

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 06:08:19 AM
 #543

You must be doing something unusual to build BFGMiner.
That "5.3.0-unknown" usually has the git commit id for custom builds.
Are you perhaps downloading zips/tars from GitHub rather than using git itself to fetch?

Yes, perhaps I did. But I always use your Makefile for my OpenWRT 14.07 package build. The only differences are instead using the following
Code:
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/$(PKG_NAME)/$(PKG_VERSION)/

I use the following for tmp40389 branch
Code:
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=git://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer
PKG_SOURCE_VERSION:=tmp40389

Or I use the following for the HEAD version (bfgminer branch)
Code:
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=git://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer
PKG_SOURCE_VERSION:=HEAD

And I don't do anything else a part from building it with the following command.
Code:
make package/bfgminer/{clean,compile,install}

Do you think there are some build environment variables that I missed to set?

Where is the version that is being displayed on the UI or spit out on the debug log, being set on?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 06:12:10 AM
 #544

You must be doing something unusual to build BFGMiner.
That "5.3.0-unknown" usually has the git commit id for custom builds.
Are you perhaps downloading zips/tars from GitHub rather than using git itself to fetch?

Yes, perhaps I did. But I always use your Makefile for my OpenWRT 14.07 package build. The only differences are instead using the following
Code:
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/$(PKG_NAME)/$(PKG_VERSION)/

I use the following for tmp40389 branch
Code:
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=git://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer
PKG_SOURCE_VERSION:=tmp40389

Or I use the following for the HEAD version (bfgminer branch)
Code:
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=git://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer
PKG_SOURCE_VERSION:=HEAD

And I don't do anything else a part from building it with the following command.
Code:
make package/bfgminer/{clean,compile,install}

Do you think there are some build environment variables that I missed to set?

Where is the version that is being displayed on the UI or spit out on the debug log, being set on?

gen-version.sh builds version.h during make
I bet OpenWrt is cloning the git, then copying it somewhere else without the .git directory...
If so, you can probably fix it by generating version.h from/in that directory first.

If you do get a working OpenWrt-from-git, I'd be interested in merging the changes. Smiley

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 06:22:58 AM
 #545

gen-version.sh builds version.h during make
I bet OpenWrt is cloning the git, then copying it somewhere else without the .git directory...
If so, you can probably fix it by generating version.h from/in that directory first.

If you do get a working OpenWrt-from-git, I'd be interested in merging the changes. Smiley

As I always say, I am not a programmer. But it looks quite simple so I think I will fork your repository, try to work out what you suggested and pull request it when I manage to implement that.
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 04:43:03 PM
 #546

LUke


will 5.4 stay in the S5 on reboot or do i have to find someone that knows how to compile one of bitmians images and replace cgminer or  learn it my self which im gonna do either way because i want to . just wondering how that's gonna work inside in a S5, btw, can't wait .



I'm about to buy a OpenWRT  switch/router and learn that as well . my verizon router model #  no one has a way of doing yet but the model it self can be done just not the batch # router i have  or id have it at OpenWR, i own that router.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 05:22:17 PM
 #547

will 5.4 stay in the S5 on reboot or do i have to find someone that knows how to compile one of bitmians images and replace cgminer or  learn it my self which im gonna do either way because i want to . just wondering how that's gonna work inside in a S5, btw, can't wait .
Someone will need to add it to a firmware image for it to stay permanently.

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 09:36:27 PM
 #548

gen-version.sh builds version.h during make
I bet OpenWrt is cloning the git, then copying it somewhere else without the .git directory...
If so, you can probably fix it by generating version.h from/in that directory first.

If you do get a working OpenWrt-from-git, I'd be interested in merging the changes. Smiley

Yes. You are right that OpenWRT clones your repository, packs it, copies it into the package source directory and deletes the whole cloned directory. However, I think the gen-version.sh does not generate the version of the latest git as it uses "git describe" command which takes the version base on the latest tag as below.

Code:
anto@hp8530w:~/Development$ git clone -b bfgminer https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git bfgminer-5.3.0
Cloning into 'bfgminer-5.3.0'...
remote: Counting objects: 47192, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (87/87), done.
remote: Total 47192 (delta 48), reused 0 (delta 0), pack-reused 47105
Receiving objects: 100% (47192/47192), 36.94 MiB | 6.02 MiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (30084/30084), done.
Checking connectivity... done.
anto@hp8530w:~/Development$
anto@hp8530w:~/Development$ cd bfgminer-5.3.0/
anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$
anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343
anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$
anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git log -1
commit 3f303439dd2ca3d329c7ac981e8d89cfc65438da
Merge: c000fc9 04e9c86
Author: Luke Dashjr <luke-jr+git@utopios.org>
Date:   Tue Oct 20 19:22:24 2015 +0000

    Merge branch 'bm1382clock' into bfgminer
anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$

I think you need to decide Luke how you would set the version of the latest git. Perhaps something like including the commit SHA for instance bfgminer-5.3.0-3f30343 for the above example.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 09:49:52 PM
 #549

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 09:58:31 PM
 #550

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

Yes. I know. But that means we cannot use the version.h generated by gen-version.sh if we used the latest git as the result is wrong.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 10:01:05 PM
 #551

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

Yes. I know. But that means we cannot use the version.h generated by gen-version.sh if we used the latest git as the result is wrong.

Huh

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 20, 2015, 10:07:07 PM
 #552

That's what git describe does...

anto@hp8530w:~/Development/bfgminer-5.3.0$ git describe
bfgminer-5.2.0-49-g3f30343

Yes. I know. But that means we cannot use the version.h generated by gen-version.sh if we used the latest git as the result is wrong.

Huh

The version in configure.ac is 5.3.0. So if we used the latest git, the gen-version.sh will generate bfgminer-5.2.0 instead of bfgminer-5.3.0. And that version will be displayed on BFGMiner UI as "bfgminer version 5.2.0" too, instead of "bfgminer version 5.3.0". Am I wrong?
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 20, 2015, 10:17:02 PM
 #553

Sounds like the "leading zero" is your problem.
There was never any expectation/support for one.
How can I improve documentation to make that clear?
I used the list of hex codes for frequencies found in the Gekko compac support thread, so maybe that list needs to omit the leading 0.  Your readme-asic does not include the leading 0, so I think the documentation is good.  


I forgot pgaset doesn't take a device specification like that. Really you need to identify them by number, so 0 and 1 instead of cbm0 and cbm1.

I tried replacing cbm0 and cbm1 with 0 and 1 and I get positive feedback when I input the commands, however the second stick still does not change frequency: edit below

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1445379015,Code=92,Msg=PGA 1 set OK,Description=bfgminer 5.3.0|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1445379015
   [Code] => 92
   [Msg] => PGA 1 set OK
   [Description] => bfgminer 5.3.0
)

C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|0,clock,x0982"
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1445379022,Code=92,Msg=PGA 0 set OK,Description=bfgminer 5.3.0|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1445379022
   [Code] => 92
   [Msg] => PGA 0 set OK
   [Description] => bfgminer 5.3.0
)

(new screen shot from just now, you can see stick 0 takes the new frequency, but stick 1 stays at stock)[/code][/code]

*Edit, I turned up the voltage on 'stick 1' a tad to get rid of the HW errors, and using 0 and 1 in the pgaset command it now ups the voltage on each stick correctly, thanks for your help.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 06:26:22 AM
 #554

I think you need to decide Luke how you would set the version of the latest git. Perhaps something like including the commit SHA for instance bfgminer-5.3.0-3f30343 for the above example.

Luke,

I think I have to decide myself how the versioning should look like. However, what I did is very quick and dirty just to see if it works. I need to find more elegant way before I pull request it, so that I will just need to do "make package/bfgminer/{clean,compile,install}" later on regardless of whatever you will do on your repository.



Code:

 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Timers: Using clock_gettime(CLOCK_MONOTONIC)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] setrlimit: Soft fd limit not being changed from 1024 (FD_SETSIZE=1024; hard limit=4096)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Started bfgminer 5.3.0-3f30343
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] Loaded configuration file /etc/bfgminer/bfgminer.conf
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] lowlevel_scan: Found vcom device at dev_t:000000000000bc01 (path=/dev/ttyUSB1, vid=0000, pid=0000, manuf=Silicon Labs, prod=CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller, serial=0001)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] lowlevel_scan: Found vcom device at dev_t:000000000000bc00 (path=/dev/ttyUSB0, vid=0000, pid=0000, manuf=Silicon Labs, prod=CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller, serial=0001)
 [2015-10-21 07:38:20] AMU: cgpu_set_defaults: Matched with set default: antminer:voltage=x830
.
.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 06:29:01 AM
 #555

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 21, 2015, 07:43:27 AM
 #556

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?

It's bundled with BFGMiner - should be on your router too! Wink

.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 08:06:20 AM
 #557

Code:
C:\bfgminer530>bfgminer-rpc "pgaset|1,clock,x0982"
Perhaps a bit out of topic, but where did you get that bfgminer-rpc program from, Mike?

It's bundled with BFGMiner - should be on your router too! Wink

Thanks Luke,

I must be a really ignorant guy. I have been searching for a simple RPC client to query BFGMiner, but in fact it is always there under my nose.  Smiley

Code:
root:~$ opkg files bfgminer
Package bfgminer (5.3.0-3f30343) is installed on root and has the following files:
/usr/lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so.6
/usr/lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so
/usr/lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so.6
/usr/lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so.6.0.1
/usr/bin/bfgminer
/usr/lib/libbase58.so.0.0.2
/usr/bin/bfgminer-rpc
/usr/lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so
/usr/lib/libbase58.so.0
/usr/lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so.6.0.1
/usr/lib/libbase58.so
root:~$
root:~$ bfgminer-rpc --help
Usage: bfgminer-rpc [command [ip/host [port]]]
root:~$

BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 11:36:39 AM
 #558

I'm sure it's in here somewhere, but how do I run Gridseed 5 Chip miners on both SHA and Scrypt on 2 different pools through BFGMiner?
Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 582


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 12:24:52 PM
 #559

Why my 5.3.0 bfgminer (i build it from .zip archive on linux machine Ubuntu 12.XX) can't see network? Always saying no work from server but i know server is OK.

telnet uk1.ghash.io 3333
Trying 5.254.104.87...
Connected to uk1.ghash.io.
Escape character is '^]'.
HELLO
Connection closed by foreign host.

Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 582


View Profile
October 21, 2015, 12:30:19 PM
 #560

Code:
[2015-10-21 15:28:44] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2015-10-21 15:28:44] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333  User: USER.worker1  Password: 111
 [2015-10-21 15:28:45] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
WTF can be wrong with it!? My network is OK

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!