Bitcoin Forum
June 01, 2020, 02:28:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831720 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
July 25, 2016, 02:38:51 PM
 #961

You could try increasing the queue size with the -Q option.

1591021680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591021680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591021680
Reply with quote  #2

1591021680
Report to moderator
1591021680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591021680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591021680
Reply with quote  #2

1591021680
Report to moderator
1591021680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591021680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591021680
Reply with quote  #2

1591021680
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591021680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591021680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591021680
Reply with quote  #2

1591021680
Report to moderator
1591021680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591021680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591021680
Reply with quote  #2

1591021680
Report to moderator
w0mp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 05:36:41 PM
 #962

You could try increasing the queue size with the -Q option.

Have tried all different -Q settngs from 0 to 99, same results.  Is libmicrohttpd dependency required for proper getwork operation?  I just noticed when building on the S5 it says it cannot find it, even though its installed.  I know it has something to do with getwork, just not sure if it mattered.  That is the only difference between the S5 and RasPi builds that I can think of.  RasPi BFGMiner was compiled with all the dependencies.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 26, 2016, 06:31:20 AM
Last edit: July 26, 2016, 06:43:40 AM by toptek
 #963

You could try increasing the queue size with the -Q option.

Have tried all different -Q settngs from 0 to 99, same results.  Is libmicrohttpd dependency required for proper getwork operation?  I just noticed when building on the S5 it says it cannot find it, even though its installed.  I know it has something to do with getwork, just not sure if it mattered.  That is the only difference between the S5 and RasPi builds that I can think of.  RasPi BFGMiner was compiled with all the dependencies.

you can compile it with all  dependencies on the s5 controller what ever they are which i have no idea the exact lines or code.

other then try it should download them all and it should fit .

Code:
apt-get -y install git-core build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev libncurses5-dev libblkmaker-0.1-dev

this
Code:
apt-get -y install libgcrypt20-dev
might be needed for this
Code:
libmicrohttpd
to work

during the compile/install did it saying something about cli missing you may not have something or be able to use something .


For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
bigs21024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

please help gofund.me/bigs21024 Family in need


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 10:37:06 PM
 #964

if someone can help please. I have a Zeus thunder x3 and i installed bfg miner for linux not sure if its right first time on linux and my miner does not show up on usb is there a step by step how to download for linux

dord11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2016, 02:12:45 PM
 #965

very good thanks so much
edmund01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2016, 03:10:51 AM
 #966

very good thanks so much
MSF-Kandel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 16, 2016, 08:58:56 AM
Last edit: September 19, 2016, 07:07:43 PM by MSF-Kandel
 #967

My Method to use Antminer U3 with BFgminer:

Look in Device Manager* (COM&LPT) which COM-Port CP210X has. Than use this to find the U3:

-S antminer:\\.\COM7

Here is it 7, but use the Number, on which your CP210X (U3) is. Sometimes you have to (HOT-) UNPLUG und PLUGIN USB, but it works fine.

You can add other U3 commands too, but this is used by me to find the U3 directly WITHOUT GENERAL SCAN over all ports.

You have to UNZADIG your PC, if you used ZADIG. Dont use ZADIG, only install CP210X.

* Your U3 should be plugged in (USB & Power) und running.

Addition:
With Bfgminer I have with the U3 nearly Zero HWs (often max. 1/h) and Rejected Shares (max. 0.X%).
With Cgminer I had much more HWs and rejected Shares.
atithasos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2016, 08:25:26 PM
 #968

Hello,
Is there any possibility that BFGMINER will support rx480 cards?

BTC: 18Kz4PHHNaRndxUhsCU6wWSpNjkucPuF7S
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 08:48:36 PM
Last edit: October 11, 2016, 09:07:57 PM by toptek
 #969

it might but why ?


there is other mining soft ware more suited for GPU mining then BFG Is now .

but to find out you have to compile BFG with
Code:
--enable-scrypt --enable-opengl
 flags.  or maybe just turn on
Code:
--enable-scrypt
I use BFG with my 156 MH ASIC script miner .

by default both are off according to the main BFG readme so no AMD card will work under BFG till both flags are on and BFG may not support most of the new algorithm anyway, BFG is mainly used for ASIC miners now and works best with them you can use a GPU to mine with BFG but it takes some doing but possible.
 
This is from the

README.GPU in the BFG folder.


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ON GPU USAGE (SEE ALSO README.scrypt FOR SCRYPT MINING):

By default, BFGMiner will NOT mine on any GPUs unless in scrypt mode. If you
wish to use your GPU to mine SHA256d (generally not a good idea), you can
explicitly enable it with the -S opencl:auto option.


Even says it on the front page of this thread

OpenCL GPUs, such as AMD Radeons (disabled by default, see README.GPU)

cya
toptek

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 11:38:08 PM
 #970

Hello,
Is there any possibility that BFGMINER will support rx480 cards?

No reason I'm aware of that it wouldn't already.

The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 03:55:33 AM
 #971

Hey quick question. Why does "sudo apt-get install bfgminer" install 5.2?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 13, 2016, 04:04:19 AM
 #972

Hey quick question. Why does "sudo apt-get install bfgminer" install 5.2?
Because your distro hasn't bothered to update it since mid-2015 apparently.

The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 04:14:38 AM
 #973

Ubuntu 16.04 LTS is lagging I guess.
The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 06:46:28 PM
 #974

Has anyone ever made something to describe the layout(what everything means) of BFGminer?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 13, 2016, 09:35:17 PM
 #975

Has anyone ever made something to describe the layout(what everything means) of BFGminer?
You mean like the README file?

MemberCount+1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 22, 2016, 03:31:51 PM
 #976

How configure the bfgminer stratum-proxy functionality for peercoin? If I set with the same values as bitcoin(works fine), minerd and bfgminer produce following "Errors"

Code:
Pool 0 is hiding block Contents from us
Code:
SSM_ No usable 2d work upstream!
Code:
JSON call failed ... no notify set (upstream not stratum?)

what is the Problem? bfgminer say pool 0 is alive, ports are ok, logins ok ...
bandung01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 26, 2016, 10:24:26 PM
 #977

awesome thanks you  Grin Cheesy

vDICE.io |     √ Processed 10,000 Bets     √ Ethereum Smart Contract (Dapp)
vDICE.io|                      The Crowdsale Object: ‘vSlice’ Token
vDICE.io |     √ Ethereum blockchain       √ ‘SatoshiDICE-style’ betting game
.|
 |
 |
ICO Open
ICO Open
ICO Open
FLAVIO-LEIVA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2016, 09:07:09 PM
 #978

Announcing BFGMiner 5.4, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.

Good afternoon Luke-Jr
I'm using Bfgminer and Knots Bitcoin wallet software for mining bitcoin alone on a farm.
I have more than 100ths but not a record of this power in bfgminer so me features 2 ths, several miners go off, and bfgminer present power of mining 0 Ghs in several miners.
I would love advice to solve this problem in my mining alone ..
This and the configuration I'm using in Bfgminer =
-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------
bfgminer.exe --stratum-port = 3333 --set options.

-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------
This and the configuration I'm using in Knots Bitcoin wallet =
-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------
1 = daemon
server = 1
gen = 1
blockmaxsize = 1000000
mintxfee = 0.00001
minrelaytxfee = 0.00001
rpcuser = bitcoinrpc
rpcpassword = xxxxxxx
rpcallowip = 127.0.0.1

-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------

sitema opercional use Window 7

(Sorry for my English I use google translator)

thank you all for your attention.

greetings
bartdp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2016, 09:15:00 PM
 #979

Just seems to have below posted in the wrong subforum and it needs tot be here :

Does someone has a idea on this problem :
I'm running a full node Bitcoin Core v0.13.0 (64-bit) with BFGminer 5.4.2-win64 on the same computer.
Starting as : bfgminer.exe --stratum-port=3333

I connect with 2 Antminer S1's to BFGminer ( stratum+tcp://192.168.0.xxx:3333 )

All seems working fine for the real Bitcoin network but NOT (no longer) for the testnet.
Alltrough it worked fine before and only Testnet=1 needs tot be changed in the Bitcoin.conf

BFGminer keeps complaining :
Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid.
No servers were found that could be used to get work from

If I remove Testnet=1 from the Bitcoin.conf and start again, no longer complains.


Would this has to do something with the 'versionbit 28' in use for the moment on the testnet ?
And if so, what can I do about it ?

Thanks for all reply's !
Kind regards.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
November 10, 2016, 05:02:03 AM
 #980

Just seems to have below posted in the wrong subforum and it needs tot be here :

Does someone has a idea on this problem :
I'm running a full node Bitcoin Core v0.13.0 (64-bit) with BFGminer 5.4.2-win64 on the same computer.
Starting as : bfgminer.exe --stratum-port=3333

I connect with 2 Antminer S1's to BFGminer ( stratum+tcp://192.168.0.xxx:3333 )

All seems working fine for the real Bitcoin network but NOT (no longer) for the testnet.
Alltrough it worked fine before and only Testnet=1 needs tot be changed in the Bitcoin.conf

BFGminer keeps complaining :
Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid.
No servers were found that could be used to get work from

If I remove Testnet=1 from the Bitcoin.conf and start again, no longer complains.


Would this has to do something with the 'versionbit 28' in use for the moment on the testnet ?
And if so, what can I do about it ?

Thanks for all reply's !
Kind regards.
For testnet, the RPC server is on port 18332, so you will need to provide the URI manually I think.
You will also need the segwit branch of libblkmaker.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!