Bitcoin Forum
February 27, 2017, 09:02:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 526318 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 13, 2016, 04:04:19 AM
 #981

Hey quick question. Why does "sudo apt-get install bfgminer" install 5.2?
Because your distro hasn't bothered to update it since mid-2015 apparently.

1488229329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488229329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488229329
Reply with quote  #2

1488229329
Report to moderator
1488229329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488229329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488229329
Reply with quote  #2

1488229329
Report to moderator
1488229329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488229329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488229329
Reply with quote  #2

1488229329
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 04:14:38 AM
 #982

Ubuntu 16.04 LTS is lagging I guess.
The Dude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 06:46:28 PM
 #983

Has anyone ever made something to describe the layout(what everything means) of BFGminer?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
October 13, 2016, 09:35:17 PM
 #984

Has anyone ever made something to describe the layout(what everything means) of BFGminer?
You mean like the README file?

MemberCount+1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2016, 03:31:51 PM
 #985

How configure the bfgminer stratum-proxy functionality for peercoin? If I set with the same values as bitcoin(works fine), minerd and bfgminer produce following "Errors"

Code:
Pool 0 is hiding block Contents from us
Code:
SSM_ No usable 2d work upstream!
Code:
JSON call failed ... no notify set (upstream not stratum?)

what is the Problem? bfgminer say pool 0 is alive, ports are ok, logins ok ...
bandung01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
October 26, 2016, 10:24:26 PM
 #986

awesome thanks you  Grin Cheesy

vDICE.io |     √ Processed 10,000 Bets     √ Ethereum Smart Contract (Dapp)
vDICE.io|                      The Crowdsale Object: ‘vSlice’ Token
vDICE.io |     √ Ethereum blockchain       √ ‘SatoshiDICE-style’ betting game
.|
 |
 |
ICO Open
ICO Open
ICO Open
FLAVIO-LEIVA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1

Ao inicio de um novo universo...


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2016, 09:07:09 PM
 #987

Announcing BFGMiner 5.4, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.

Good afternoon Luke-Jr
I'm using Bfgminer and Knots Bitcoin wallet software for mining bitcoin alone on a farm.
I have more than 100ths but not a record of this power in bfgminer so me features 2 ths, several miners go off, and bfgminer present power of mining 0 Ghs in several miners.
I would love advice to solve this problem in my mining alone ..
This and the configuration I'm using in Bfgminer =
-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------
bfgminer.exe --stratum-port = 3333 --set options.

-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------
This and the configuration I'm using in Knots Bitcoin wallet =
-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------
1 = daemon
server = 1
gen = 1
blockmaxsize = 1000000
mintxfee = 0.00001
minrelaytxfee = 0.00001
rpcuser = bitcoinrpc
rpcpassword = xxxxxxx
rpcallowip = 127.0.0.1

-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- -------------

sitema opercional use Window 7

(Sorry for my English I use google translator)

thank you all for your attention.

greetings

if 1 = 1 then begin
bartdp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 09, 2016, 09:15:00 PM
 #988

Just seems to have below posted in the wrong subforum and it needs tot be here :

Does someone has a idea on this problem :
I'm running a full node Bitcoin Core v0.13.0 (64-bit) with BFGminer 5.4.2-win64 on the same computer.
Starting as : bfgminer.exe --stratum-port=3333

I connect with 2 Antminer S1's to BFGminer ( stratum+tcp://192.168.0.xxx:3333 )

All seems working fine for the real Bitcoin network but NOT (no longer) for the testnet.
Alltrough it worked fine before and only Testnet=1 needs tot be changed in the Bitcoin.conf

BFGminer keeps complaining :
Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid.
No servers were found that could be used to get work from

If I remove Testnet=1 from the Bitcoin.conf and start again, no longer complains.


Would this has to do something with the 'versionbit 28' in use for the moment on the testnet ?
And if so, what can I do about it ?

Thanks for all reply's !
Kind regards.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114



View Profile
November 10, 2016, 05:02:03 AM
 #989

Just seems to have below posted in the wrong subforum and it needs tot be here :

Does someone has a idea on this problem :
I'm running a full node Bitcoin Core v0.13.0 (64-bit) with BFGminer 5.4.2-win64 on the same computer.
Starting as : bfgminer.exe --stratum-port=3333

I connect with 2 Antminer S1's to BFGminer ( stratum+tcp://192.168.0.xxx:3333 )

All seems working fine for the real Bitcoin network but NOT (no longer) for the testnet.
Alltrough it worked fine before and only Testnet=1 needs tot be changed in the Bitcoin.conf

BFGminer keeps complaining :
Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid.
No servers were found that could be used to get work from

If I remove Testnet=1 from the Bitcoin.conf and start again, no longer complains.


Would this has to do something with the 'versionbit 28' in use for the moment on the testnet ?
And if so, what can I do about it ?

Thanks for all reply's !
Kind regards.
For testnet, the RPC server is on port 18332, so you will need to provide the URI manually I think.
You will also need the segwit branch of libblkmaker.

bartdp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 11, 2016, 08:51:49 AM
 #990

Just seems to have below posted in the wrong subforum and it needs tot be here :

Does someone has a idea on this problem :
I'm running a full node Bitcoin Core v0.13.0 (64-bit) with BFGminer 5.4.2-win64 on the same computer.
Starting as : bfgminer.exe --stratum-port=3333

I connect with 2 Antminer S1's to BFGminer ( stratum+tcp://192.168.0.xxx:3333 )

All seems working fine for the real Bitcoin network but NOT (no longer) for the testnet.
Alltrough it worked fine before and only Testnet=1 needs tot be changed in the Bitcoin.conf

BFGminer keeps complaining :
Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid.
No servers were found that could be used to get work from

If I remove Testnet=1 from the Bitcoin.conf and start again, no longer complains.


Would this has to do something with the 'versionbit 28' in use for the moment on the testnet ?
And if so, what can I do about it ?

Thanks for all reply's !
Kind regards.
For testnet, the RPC server is on port 18332, so you will need to provide the URI manually I think.
You will also need the segwit branch of libblkmaker.

Hello Luke-jr. Thanks for the answer !
I will find out where port 18332 need to be changed.
But any link to a treat how to change the 'libblkmaker' version ?
(remember , I'm on windows 7 and don't have any 'make' and 'compile' experience ... )
And those Ant S1's are so old, I hope they still can follow ...

KR
albundie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 14, 2016, 04:35:27 AM
 #991

Hello. Just upfront I have read the readme.txt and both the fpga and asic files. I have two usb block erupters on my thinkpad that I want to mine PPC with. I have joined a pool and tried to get going without work.

The following is whats being output
Quote
bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2016-11-13 22:37:26] - [  0 days 00:43:39]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S ]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 1: ...in.ecoining.com  Diff:1k  +Strtm  LU:[23:20:52]  User:Ssg0588901.Lap
 Block: ...83c77fc8b6694c77  Diff:492M ( 3.52Ph)  Started: [23:19:52]  I:?
 ST:4  F:0  NB:6  AS:0  BW:[ 15/  0 B/s]  E:0.00  BS:209
 2            | 706.0/659.9/673.2Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:1/.24%
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 BES 0:       | 336.0/334.3/344.8Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
 BES 1:       | 336.0/334.3/341.5Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:1/.49%
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
403d03bb074cf7b
Target: 00000000004189374bffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
TrgVal? no (false positive; hash > target)
 [2016-11-13 23:20:55]  Proof: 0000000062d3a45522d712662b557c81e1154524fe9cc0f0f
f50794ff03d0579
Target: 00000000004189374bffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
TrgVal? no (false positive; hash > target)
 [2016-11-13 23:20:56]  Proof: 0000000058ceff5c0fb25c06e0900e51a57556a223a556050
a3a8a1360164314
Target: 00000000004189374bffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
TrgVal? no (false positive; hash > target)
 [2016-11-13 23:21:01]  Proof: 00000000335dc847ddb5a656f7b176c4431fe132bf9fa6512
5d02bd1156de045
Target: 00000000004189374bffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff
TrgVal? no (false positive; hash > target)

The pool is setup like so "bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://peercoin.ecoining.com:3336/#skipcbcheck -u Ssg0588901.Lappy647 -p x"

Any hints or ideas?
albundie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 14, 2016, 07:08:35 PM
 #992

Here is what the config file is. In addition to whats been posted above.
Quote
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://peercoin.ecoining.com:3336/#skipcbcheck",
      "user" : "Ssg0588901.Lappy647",
      "pass" : "x",
      "pool-priority" : "1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://peercoin.ecoining.com:3336/#skipcbcheck",
      "user" : "Ssg0588901.Lappy647",
      "pass" : "x",
      "pool-priority" : "0"
   }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"debuglog" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"expiry-lp" : "3600",
"failover-switch-delay" : "300",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-client-reconnect" : true,
"no-show-processors" : true,
"no-show-procs" : true,
"no-unicode" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"quiet-work-updates" : true,
"quiet-work-update" : true,
"scan-time" : "60",
"skip-security-checks" : "0",
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"verbose" : true,
"shares" : 0,
"kernel-path" : "C:\\Program Files\\BFGMiner\\/share/bfgminer"
}
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
November 15, 2016, 09:12:55 AM
 #993

Has anyone ever made something to describe the layout(what everything means) of BFGminer?

like this ?. it may be dated some but i think that's what you want over the read me ? .when all it is the read me and actually it's not dated look under Ubuntu 16 .

http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/trusty/man1/bfgminer.1.html


thanks top.
Jake-R
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
November 16, 2016, 07:04:43 PM
 #994

@luke-jr - I really like BFGMiner. I'm not mining for profit, just for fun, at this point. Have you given any thought to supporting Ethereum GPU mining? I am using Claymore's miner at the moment, but would prefer to used BFGminer as it is open source and I prefer its UI.
saljut7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
November 16, 2016, 10:54:06 PM
 #995

I don't think this is really the right place to ask but I was redirected to this thread by Moderator -ck:

I'm running bitcoin-core-0.13.0 + bfgminer 4.2.0 on Debian8.6 (ARM) I didn't figure out how to start bfgminer with an unprivileged user. I tried:

Code:
sudo useradd -s /bin/false bfgminerUser
sudo adduser bfgminerUser dialout
sudo bfgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u MyRPCuser -p MyRPCpassword --coinbase-addr MyPayoutAddressForSoloMining --coinbase-sig "rig1: BlockErupterOrange" --setuid MybfgminerUser

Unfortunately bfgminer can not find any devices this way...

Code:
sudo bfgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u MyRPCuser -p MyRPCpassword --coinbase-addr MyPayoutAddressForSoloMining --coinbase-sig "rig1: BlockErupter"

...works fine (sowithout --setuid MybfgminerUser).

Any ideas?
sj7
ArchimedesIX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 03:45:43 AM
 #996

Hi. Just getting back into mining after a couple year break. Stuck on a config issue and I hope this is the right place to ask.

My setup is a an Antminer S5, BFGMiner 5.4.2, and a SHA256 altcoin. The full node and BFGMiner are on the same Win64 machine. Antminer is local lan. I can run ok with the below setup but have been unable to get miner to run over stratum protocol. Seems to only work using getwork. Keep seeing "Pool 0 not providing work fast enough" and miner running at 1/4 full hashing rate. I am able to connect miner to stratum proxy on same Win64 machine. Running Win10. Any help is much appreciated.

Antminer setup is
http://192.168.1.134:3333

with BFGMiner startup
bfgminer.exe  --http-port=3333 -o 127.0.0.1:8338 -u bruce -p xxxx

display is
bfgminer version 5.4.2 - Started: [2016-11-28 17:19:04] - [  1 day  05:20:53]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options                                          [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: 127.0.0.1           Diff:87.3M  -GWork  LU:[17:53:42]  User:bruce
 ST:1  F:30688  NB:2  AS:0  BW:[104/ 47kB/s]  E:0.00  BS:8.24M
 1            | 218.2/191.6/191.6Gh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3523/.07%
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PXY 0:       | 211.6/191.6/191.6Gh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:3523/.07%
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2016-11-29 22:39:09] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2016-11-29 22:39:10] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2016-11-29 22:39:11] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2016-11-29 22:39:14] Pool 0 not providing work fast eno
manotroll
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
December 09, 2016, 12:26:05 AM
 #997

mining Scrypt amd gpu ?
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
December 14, 2016, 06:12:52 PM
 #998

My apologies if this has been covered before but I've tried the search function and couldn't quite see what I was after. I'm away from a computer and on my phone so can't view the readme file either.

Basically I've been using cgminer-gekko-rev2 on a raspi3 for some time now and have recently been told by another forum nember that bfgminer supports gekko compacs (sidehack sticks) and you're able to adjust the freq without having to reboot the pi every time.

Now to my question. Can I install the current version of bfgminer on the same raspi memory card using the "aptitude" function as listed on the first page? What happens when you use that function? Is it an auto install or do I still have to compile it?

Would there be any conflict between cgminer and bfgminer? Also would the Autorun function be the same if I were to enter it into the raspi /etc/rc.local file?

Thanks in advance for any help.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
December 21, 2016, 08:13:19 PM
 #999

Codes came from:

https://gist.github.com/AmazingDreams/b4b3a2a81a29ac3fe6b1

Code:
sudo apt-get install git \
build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev \
libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev \
libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev hidapi

mkdir ~/build

cd ~/build

git clone --depth=1 https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git

cd bfgminer

./autogen.sh

./configure --enable-scrypt --enable-bfsb --enable-jingtian --enable-knc \
--enable-kncasic --enable-metabank --enable-minergate --enable-minion \
--enable-titan

make

sudo make install

Most part on ./configure as I know those are asic devices in which I don't have

I recall reading about CFLAGS setting, what's proper setting that is more stable?
If I want to enable gridseed device then it should like "--enable-gridseed" correct?
If there other settings I need to consider will good to know them as well.

With provided code is all I need to perform?

I'm still using minera for time being but I noted that after 5 days of mining, few files or directories get deleted internaly in which I had to re-create everything.

I hope eventually not to use minera for testing!

Importantly before trying executing above code, is there a way check gridseed device being recognize when booting rpi.
What's command for it?

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
manotroll
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
December 21, 2016, 10:42:13 PM
 #1000

bfgminer-5.4.2-win64>bfgminer -o -S opencl:auto

Unexpected extra commandline arguments

How can I mine with bfminer with gpu?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!