Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 02:40:12 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60]
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 814328 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
masterbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 06:33:58 AM
 #1181

Hey,

I have a concern, not sure if its just a communication error or if its an issue. I'm a noob to cryptomining and have no programming knowledge what so ever.

After a lot of researching and several weeks of trial and error, I was finally able to get my Antminer S9 to connect to BFGminer 5.4.2 and solo mine on my localhost via the bitcoin-qt.

However, the hashrate is way off. My antminer is showing some whacky hashrate, and the BFGminer is saying something completely different.

https://imgur.com/a/amRNrRT

You can see my conf files and screenshots of both the BFGminer and the S9 in the link above. What exactly is going on here? Am I using the full 189 asics or just 9? Is there a way to fix this?

Would be most grateful! Thanks in advance.
1537843212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537843212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537843212
Reply with quote  #2

1537843212
Report to moderator
1537843212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537843212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537843212
Reply with quote  #2

1537843212
Report to moderator
1537843212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537843212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537843212
Reply with quote  #2

1537843212
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 12:11:01 PM
 #1182

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Did you put it in the /etc/init.d folder (with all the proper settings?)
-Dave

As a newbe I am not sure what you are talking about. Put what in the /etc/init.d folder?
DaveF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 542


If you can read this you are too close.


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 12:55:11 AM
 #1183

Has anyone been able to get bfgminer to run on startup of a pi3 running Raspbian?
There's a bundled start-bfgminer script to do just that...

Yes, but it will not automatically startup when the pi starts.
Did you put it in the /etc/init.d folder (with all the proper settings?)
-Dave

As a newbe I am not sure what you are talking about. Put what in the /etc/init.d folder?
The script to run BFG

https://www.ghacks.net/2009/04/04/get-to-know-linux-the-etcinitd-directory/

-Dave
Vipzeruk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 06:13:27 PM
 #1184

can anyone tell me what this mean please I have been trying to get this up and running for me to learn and understand how the asic miners work before I put more money in to my hobby

https://serving.photos.photobox.com/1159706365e5cde80c7169f94c8dd517010f18ca029a134082daa6b5445d51fbc7184553.jpg
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1034

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
June 23, 2018, 01:20:30 AM
 #1185

Depending on the Monarch you might need a special version of 4.2.0 to make it work. Does it have two power plugs or three?

(why? why do I keep helping on these things? :-)
dufric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 12:01:07 AM
 #1186

Hi,

I have an issue with solo mining litecoin.
I have my wallet installed on windows and try to run bfgminer.

When I run:

bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass=dufric:1 --no-getwork --scrypt

I have the following error:

Quote
[2018-06-27 23:27:24] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
[2018-06-27 23:27:24] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[2018-06-27 23:27:24] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers

When I run:

bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass=dufric:1 --no-getwork --scrypt --coinbase-addr <litecon address>

This force GBT but I got an invalid address error:
Quote
[2018-06-27 23:50:53] ./bfgminer: --coinbase-addr: Invalid address


But when I run:
bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass=dufric:1 --no-getwork --scrypt --coinbase-addr <bitecon address>

Quote
[2018-06-28 01:36:29] Probing for an alive pool
[2018-06-28 01:36:30] Network difficulty changed to 10.5M (74.86T)
[2018-06-28 01:36:30] Pool 0 http://127.0.0.1:9332 alive
[2018-06-28 01:36:30] Long-polling activated for http://127.0.0.1:9332 (getblocktemplate)

It works while the address is not a litecon one !

What's wrong ?

Thanks for your help

BrasilBlueSky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 04:45:11 AM
 #1187

http://bfgminer.org/ is 404 for me.

Anyone knows when come backs?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 02, 2018, 07:18:56 AM
 #1188

http://bfgminer.org/ is 404 for me.

Anyone knows when come backs?
It's not an official website anyway. Everything official is in this thread.

emkovicz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 10:53:34 AM
 #1189

Hello,

I'm trying to do solomining with USB blockerupter just for fun.
I have bitcoin core fully synced and bfgminer connected.

It seems it does mine but when looking at the monitoring via RPC, for example miner.php, it shows Status failover.
Is it expected or do I have something wrong?

Also I have additional question regarding --coinbase-address.
Can it be any address I chose, or do I need to use a address which is known to wallet in bitcoin-core?

Thank you
https://imgur.com/a/BG02PpN
dufric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 10:02:13 AM
 #1190

OK, I've found the issue… it is related to the new SegWit address format used by Litecoin (I am using Litecoin Core 0.16.0), my Litecoin address is a M one, it needs to be converted to a 3 one and everything works fine.

More information on this site which help me to understood my issue + link to the address converter.

https://blog.trezor.io/litecoins-new-p2sh-segwit-addresses-843633e3e707

Converter: https://litecoin-project.github.io/p2sh-convert/
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
July 12, 2018, 05:20:56 PM
 #1191

Hi all -

Thought it would be fun to thow my old Antminer U1s and U2s against a bitcoin -testnet.

Plugged the Antminers into a usb hub, and plugged those into a Gentoo linux distribution, they should up just fine and now I have (7) ttyUSB[0-6] /dev entries - a good sign.

Starting Bfgminer 5.5.0 with the command line:  
Code:
bfgminer -D -S bitmain:all -o $POOL -u $WORKER -p x

The screen clears and I get:

Code:
[2018-07-12 11:57:00] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 

After a minute or two the process allows me to do the M+ but does not find any devices, even if I use the full /dev/ttyUSBx format.


Any hints?  Use to run bfgminer a lot back in 2014, so I suspect I'm just doing something stupid, like using the wrong -S argument for antminer U1s.

My portage USE flags contain "... sha256d bitmain".  Also:

Code:
Dev ~ # bfgminer -V
bfgminer 5.5.0
  Lowlevel: usb vcom
  Drivers: bitmain
  Algorithms: SHA256d
  Options: ncursesw6

Update:  Dug through the code a bit and discovered "bitmain" apparently is for S1-S5 only.  Rebuilt using the "icarus" instead of "bitmain" USE flag and now see:
Code:
Dev ~ # bfgminer -V
bfgminer 5.5.0
  Lowlevel: usb vcom
  Drivers: antminer cairnsmore compac erupter icarus
  Algorithms: SHA256d
  Options: ncursesw6


Of course, the startup script was modified to use: antminer instead of bfgminer.
Code:
bfgminer -S antminer:auto -o $POOL -u $WORKER -p x

Noticed when I tried M+ adding miners a VERY brief "you don't have access" type message poped up, so I tried as Root and vola! it found the devices.

Final note: at least for antminers, it should be "-S antminer:all" not "-S antminer:auto".

Is there a way to run bfgminer on a regular user instead of as root?


I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
July 16, 2018, 02:50:12 PM
 #1192

I keep playing with bfgminer 5.5.0 and my antminers, but it does not appear to be stable.  After 10-15 minutes I get a segmentation fault.

Tried 5.4.2 & 5.5.0 via gentoo distribution, and a hand compiled 5.5.0.  All behave the same.

Any suggestions?

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 16, 2018, 03:26:30 PM
 #1193

I keep playing with bfgminer 5.5.0 and my antminers, but it does not appear to be stable.  After 10-15 minutes I get a segmentation fault.

Tried 5.4.2 & 5.5.0 via gentoo distribution, and a hand compiled 5.5.0.  All behave the same.

Any suggestions?
Run it in gdb and/or valgrind and report a backtrace.

ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
July 16, 2018, 03:38:18 PM
 #1194

I keep playing with bfgminer 5.5.0 and my antminers, but it does not appear to be stable.  After 10-15 minutes I get a segmentation fault.

Tried 5.4.2 & 5.5.0 via gentoo distribution, and a hand compiled 5.5.0.  All behave the same.

Any suggestions?
Run it in gdb and/or valgrind and report a backtrace.

Will do.  Building GDB now.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
August 19, 2018, 10:44:42 AM
 #1195

I keep playing with bfgminer 5.5.0 and my antminers, but it does not appear to be stable.  After 10-15 minutes I get a segmentation fault.

Tried 5.4.2 & 5.5.0 via gentoo distribution, and a hand compiled 5.5.0.  All behave the same.

Any suggestions?
Run it in gdb and/or valgrind and report a backtrace.

Will do.  Building GDB now.

Got pulled away from the coin I was working with.  Sorry.

I am trying a new coin and have a new error:

Code:
[2018-08-19 05:47:33] /usr/bin/bfgminer: --coinbase-addr: Invalid address

Invoked using: /usr/bin/bfgminer -S antminer:all -o $POOL -u $WORKER -p $PASS $OPT --coinbase-addr=rM4Z7VR2YjjDs9iC4GcLtwtnwtyW1Lqx7Y

A "getaccountaddress" from the new coin's linux wallet is reporting that address, so I would think it is valid...

Any thoughts?

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
August 19, 2018, 02:13:02 PM
Merited by lightfoot (10)
 #1196

Only Bitcoin is supported.

lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1034

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
August 19, 2018, 05:23:09 PM
 #1197

Luke-Jr=Bitcoin hero!
Zero2019
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2018, 03:15:47 AM
 #1198

I cant find the .EXE file in the folder for this. or is it working with the CMD?
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!