Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 07:28:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 608838 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
emiL932
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 11:04:10 PM
 #161

hey guys!
I just started using a couple of Asic miners, hooked up to my pc, but the pool im interested in joining via BFGminer wont work, it says something like "pool is dead" when trying to add the pool in BFGminer...
at first, i used Guiminer for a while, but that software cant detect my new hardware ^^
the pool im interested in joining is BTCMP.com.
help a noob-fella out! ? Cheesy
1498462082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462082
Reply with quote  #2

1498462082
Report to moderator
1498462082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462082
Reply with quote  #2

1498462082
Report to moderator
1498462082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462082
Reply with quote  #2

1498462082
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498462082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462082
Reply with quote  #2

1498462082
Report to moderator
1498462082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462082
Reply with quote  #2

1498462082
Report to moderator
1498462082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462082
Reply with quote  #2

1498462082
Report to moderator
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 09:53:17 AM
 #162

hey guys!
I just started using a couple of Asic miners, hooked up to my pc, but the pool im interested in joining via BFGminer wont work, it says something like "pool is dead" when trying to add the pool in BFGminer...
at first, i used Guiminer for a while, but that software cant detect my new hardware ^^
the pool im interested in joining is BTCMP.com.
help a noob-fella out! ? Cheesy

Which ASIC miners are you using? You are using getwork or stratum? Can you please share your .bat file or config file? They are charging higher fees, so try to join any other pool.

   -MZ

emiL932
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
February 06, 2015, 02:48:34 PM
 #163

hey guys!
I just started using a couple of Asic miners, hooked up to my pc, but the pool im interested in joining via BFGminer wont work, it says something like "pool is dead" when trying to add the pool in BFGminer...
at first, i used Guiminer for a while, but that software cant detect my new hardware ^^
the pool im interested in joining is BTCMP.com.
help a noob-fella out! ? Cheesy

Which ASIC miners are you using? You are using getwork or stratum? Can you please share your .bat file or config file? They are charging higher fees, so try to join any other pool.

   -MZ

i use 2 of these babies http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bitcoin-Miner-Antminer-U1-USB-BTC-miner-1-6GH-s-Overclock-2-2GH-s-AntMiner-/141560460690?pt=ES_Monedas_virtuales&hash=item20f5a93592
and will add a 3 more of those, then a couple of U2+´s
*edit* im currently running stratum on this server *editclose*  unfortunatly my current pool cant be connected to when using BFGminer ..  Mining.bitcoin.cz  is the one i have had success with...
what pool would you recommend? Smiley
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2015, 03:21:57 PM
 #164

i use 2 of these babies http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bitcoin-Miner-Antminer-U1-USB-BTC-miner-1-6GH-s-Overclock-2-2GH-s-AntMiner-/141560460690?pt=ES_Monedas_virtuales&hash=item20f5a93592
and will add a 3 more of those, then a couple of U2+´s
*edit* im currently running stratum on this server *editclose*  unfortunatly my current pool cant be connected to when using BFGminer ..  Mining.bitcoin.cz  is the one i have had success with...
what pool would you recommend? Smiley

I would suggest Eligius or Mining.bitcoin.cz. If you want a bit more profit, then Nicehash[1]. You can find a guide to setup Antiminer U1 here.

Bat file:

Code:
bfgminer.exe –set-device antminer:clock=x0781 -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u USERNAME_WORKER -p PASSWORD -S antminer:all

Before you do these things, I highly recommend you to check whether you are making profit out of it or just paying your electricity bills, using vnbitcoin Bitcoin profitability calculator.

[1] You will have to set a back-up pool and set a price parameter as password.

   -MZ

seasonw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
February 09, 2015, 02:35:08 PM
 #165

i use 2 of these babies http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bitcoin-Miner-Antminer-U1-USB-BTC-miner-1-6GH-s-Overclock-2-2GH-s-AntMiner-/141560460690?pt=ES_Monedas_virtuales&hash=item20f5a93592
and will add a 3 more of those, then a couple of U2+´s
*edit* im currently running stratum on this server *editclose*  unfortunatly my current pool cant be connected to when using BFGminer ..  Mining.bitcoin.cz  is the one i have had success with...
what pool would you recommend? Smiley

I would suggest Eligius or Mining.bitcoin.cz. If you want a bit more profit, then Nicehash[1]. You can find a guide to setup Antiminer U1 here.

Bat file:

Code:
bfgminer.exe –set-device antminer:clock=x0781 -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u USERNAME_WORKER -p PASSWORD -S antminer:all

Before you do these things, I highly recommend you to check whether you are making profit out of it or just paying your electricity bills, using vnbitcoin Bitcoin profitability calculator.

[1] You will have to set a back-up pool and set a price parameter as password.

   -MZ

It is absolutely right that you must check the estimated profit, because 1.6GH is almost nothing right now...  Tongue

NoahWL1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 01:33:27 AM
 #166

I'm solo mining with my extra 3 Antminer U2s just for the heck of it.  When I start BFGMiner, it gives the error "No suitable long-poll found for http://localhost:8332".  From what I've read, this means that BFGMiner won't know if a block is stale or not and thus increasing the amount of stale shares.  How can I fix this problem?  Thanks!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 02:30:10 AM
 #167

does bfg miner 5.0 support avalon nano and or avalon4

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2015, 01:17:08 PM
 #168

does bfg miner 5.0 support avalon nano and or avalon4

AFAIK BFGMiner supports it. See https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon_nano#BFGMiner.

   -MZ

toptekk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
February 11, 2015, 09:36:21 PM
 #169

Hey  Bit main, i love what you have done for us but can you give luke the info he needs so  BFGMIner can have support for your Antminer S series type miner, you would really be  spuzied how many would use it, i won't say over  CGMiner they are both very nice miners but some of us, well  not some all of us, all  but one or two would like more then one miner. I have even asked you all over the Phone was told you would once but  nothing yet ,  but really you don't know how many would love to have a pick of both not one.  and no luke did not put me up to this i have liked BFGMINER sense I discovered  it and not over CGMINer i use both or would use both the same a mount.
romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 09:50:42 PM
 #170

Any ideas?  This baffles me as I always show 1 gridseed with a 0 hashrate but it always appears as if its hash is being split between the other gridseeds.

I am running BFGminer 5.0.0 with 6 gridseeds atm but only 5 of them will ever show a hashrate with a 6th at 0 but the one that is 0 is always random when BFGminer starts and no matter how long its left running it stays looking like below.

The strange thing for me is that one of the other gridseeds will show like a 500-600 kh/s hashrate at times or others will show an above normal hashrate and I'm wondering if the hashrate from the one showing 0 is being applied to it/them?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198



View Profile
February 19, 2015, 05:12:19 PM
 #171

NEW VERSION 5.1.0, FEBRUARY 19 2015

Miners must upgrade to 3.10.9, 4.10.2, or 5.1.0 to continue using GBT pools post-BIP66 or solo mining with Bitcoin Core 0.10 or newer.

Human readable changelog:
  • Update libblkmaker for compatibility with BIP66 version 3 blocks.
  • Merge Kano's web-based config file loader from cgminer.

Full changelog:
  • Fix broken driver options in configure script
  • Bugfix: extract_domain: Correctly handle query/fragment in URI without path
  • kncasic: Do flush!
  • kncasic: avoid duplicate nonces to be reported
  • kncasic: Fix logging levels
  • kncasic: Neptune-compatible API interface for enabling/disabling dies
  • kncasic: Use one bfgminer processor per die (not per core)
  • Update libblkmaker to 0.5.1
  • Titan: Lower log level when reconfiguring dies
  • Titan: does not need SHA256d algo
  • Titan: lower log level for flush messages
  • Titan: adjust log levels in knc_titan_get_info
  • get_master_rolling_hashrate -> get_proc_rolling_hashrate
  • Update webconfig code to latest BFGMiner
  • allow url based config files
  • kncasic: Fix "double free" error
  • kncasic: We need to free queued work to avoid memory leaks
  • Bugfix: minion: Don't try to add 0-chip devices
  • configure: Avoid BASHisms for better portability

Wingborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 19, 2015, 10:32:36 PM
 #172

Announcing BFGMiner 5.1, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.


(snip)

The repository for Ubuntu seems to be stuck at 3.10.x, and for Arch Arm at version 3.9.x. 



AP
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198



View Profile
February 19, 2015, 10:40:59 PM
 #173

Announcing BFGMiner 5.1, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.


(snip)

The repository for Ubuntu seems to be stuck at 3.10.x, and for Arch Arm at version 3.9.x. 



AP

Hmm, distros may need new maintainers if the old ones are slacking Sad
Anyone want to take care of these?

Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2015, 01:23:20 PM
 #174

Hmm, distros may need new maintainers if the old ones are slacking Sad
Anyone want to take care of these?

Can you tell me what all things will I have to do? i.e., I am beginner to programming.

   -MZ

romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
February 20, 2015, 04:57:45 PM
 #175

I am still struggling to figure out why I can't get all of my ASICS to hash using bfgminer.  

The issue isn't with the gridseeds themselves, its something else and I can't pinpoint the issue.  No matter how many ASICS I have hooked up, there is always one that doesn't do any work in the miner.  It is never the same one, everytime I start an instance of bfgminer its a different device that won't do work.

If I hooked up 1-2 ASICS, both work.  If I hook up 3, only 2 work.  If I hook up 4, only 3 work, and etc.

If I start each ASIC in its own instance of bfgminer, same thing, there is always one that doesn't do any work.

Here are a couple of screen shots of what I am struggling with.




Also, if I run my gridseeds and blizzards in the same instance, then there is 2 devices that won't do any work.

Here is my .bat config for both.

With the below all but 1 device will do work.
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:PORT -u user.name -p pass -S gridseed:all --set gridseed:clock=850

Running gridseeds and blizzards in the same instance, 2 devices won't do work.
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:PORT -u user.name -p pass -S gridseed:all -S zeusminer:\\.\COM8 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM9 --set gridseed:clock=850 --set zeusminer:clock=340 --set zeusminer:chips=128



Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2015, 05:14:51 PM
 #176

I am still struggling to figure out why I can't get all of my ASICS to hash using bfgminer. 

The issue isn't with the gridseeds themselves, its something else and I can't pinpoint the issue.  No matter how many ASICS I have hooked up, there is always one that doesn't do any work in the miner.  It is never the same one, everytime I start an instance of bfgminer its a different device that won't do work.

If I hooked up 1-2 ASICS, both work.  If I hook up 3, only 2 work.  If I hook up 4, only 3 work, and etc.

If I start each ASIC in its own instance of bfgminer, same thing, there is always one that doesn't do any work.

Here are a couple of screen shots of what I am struggling with.

[img ]http://i.imgur.com/KLYWRAn.jpg[/img]
[img ]http://i.imgur.com/Swd1g1d.jpg[/img]

Also, if I run my gridseeds and blizzards in the same instance, then there is 2 devices that won't do any work.

Here is my .bat config for both.

With the below all but 1 device will do work.
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:PORT -u user.name -p pass -S gridseed:all --set gridseed:clock=850

Running gridseeds and blizzards in the same instance, 2 devices won't do work.
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:PORT -u user.name -p pass -S gridseed:all -S zeusminer:\\.\COM8 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM9 --set gridseed:clock=850 --set zeusminer:clock=340 --set zeusminer:chips=128

This happens for me too. I suggest using 835 instead of 850 as clock speed for better stability.

   -MZ

romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
February 20, 2015, 05:35:36 PM
 #177

I am still struggling to figure out why I can't get all of my ASICS to hash using bfgminer. 

The issue isn't with the gridseeds themselves, its something else and I can't pinpoint the issue.  No matter how many ASICS I have hooked up, there is always one that doesn't do any work in the miner.  It is never the same one, everytime I start an instance of bfgminer its a different device that won't do work.

If I hooked up 1-2 ASICS, both work.  If I hook up 3, only 2 work.  If I hook up 4, only 3 work, and etc.

If I start each ASIC in its own instance of bfgminer, same thing, there is always one that doesn't do any work.

Here are a couple of screen shots of what I am struggling with.

[img ]http://i.imgur.com/KLYWRAn.jpg[/img]
[img ]http://i.imgur.com/Swd1g1d.jpg[/img]

Also, if I run my gridseeds and blizzards in the same instance, then there is 2 devices that won't do any work.

Here is my .bat config for both.

With the below all but 1 device will do work.
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:PORT -u user.name -p pass -S gridseed:all --set gridseed:clock=850

Running gridseeds and blizzards in the same instance, 2 devices won't do work.
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.com:PORT -u user.name -p pass -S gridseed:all -S zeusminer:\\.\COM8 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM9 --set gridseed:clock=850 --set zeusminer:clock=340 --set zeusminer:chips=128

This happens for me too. I suggest using 835 instead of 850 as clock speed for better stability.

   -MZ

Ahhhhh, much thanks!  I thought I had tried 828 previously and had the same issue but maybe not as switching to 835 allowed them all to function now.
romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
February 20, 2015, 05:45:34 PM
 #178

Well maybe not, 1 gridseed stopped working after 1 share.  Still better than 0 lol.  I'll keep toying around, baffling.
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2015, 05:54:01 PM
 #179

Well maybe not, 1 gridseed stopped working after 1 share.  Still better than 0 lol.  I'll keep toying around, baffling.

Good news! 1 gridseed is not running on mine. Anybody know what's the reason? I thought it was for me only, some problem in the hardware, wires etc... and that's why I didn't ask here. @romeshomey: Thanks for posting here.

   -MZ

romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
February 21, 2015, 04:23:44 AM
 #180

Well maybe not, 1 gridseed stopped working after 1 share.  Still better than 0 lol.  I'll keep toying around, baffling.

Good news! 1 gridseed is not running on mine. Anybody know what's the reason? I thought it was for me only, some problem in the hardware, wires etc... and that's why I didn't ask here. @romeshomey: Thanks for posting here.

   -MZ

Ya, I only have this issue in BFGminer, not sure what causes it.

Also, as I noted above, if I connect any other types of ASIC to the same BFGminer instance as my gridseeds, then 2 gridseeds won't do any work.  Kinda bizarre.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!