Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 12:36:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831725 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 08:46:24 AM
 #641


In minera unless something  is wrong with one or two just set it for one it should pick the rest up if it has BFG 5.4 in the custom folder or it lets you update BFG to 5.4 .

or like this maybe with the command line black screen. make sure your USB hub is working right that might be a problem as well. check it with this command


ldconfig
lsusb

if it's on a windows pC if not you may need to do it this way

cd /bfgminer
sudo ldconfig
lsusb


     ./bfgminer here -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u you user  -p x --set compac:clock=200 or higher if you Oc and  using  CKs pool
                     ^
you can add -S all the compac were set up thu not to need -S all but it might work .

 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24  this if you want to give it read  write access for other software, BFG should  just pick them all up and post all six.


like this

./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200
or

./bfgminer -S all -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200


or with read write for other Software you can use for miners .

./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24

or

./bfgminer -S all -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24

thank you but as I wrote in my post:

bfgminer -S all --set compac:clock=150 ==>> finds 3 devices (out of 6) and I get the following error in bfgminer.log

Quote
[2015-11-14 15:48:23] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3

the exact same HW setup works perfectly with cgminer.

1591317404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591317404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591317404
Reply with quote  #2

1591317404
Report to moderator
1591317404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591317404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591317404
Reply with quote  #2

1591317404
Report to moderator
1591317404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591317404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591317404
Reply with quote  #2

1591317404
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591317404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591317404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591317404
Reply with quote  #2

1591317404
Report to moderator
1591317404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591317404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591317404
Reply with quote  #2

1591317404
Report to moderator
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 02:19:53 PM
Last edit: November 15, 2015, 03:05:57 PM by toptek
 #642


In minera unless something  is wrong with one or two just set it for one it should pick the rest up if it has BFG 5.4 in the custom folder or it lets you update BFG to 5.4 .

or like this maybe with the command line black screen. make sure your USB hub is working right that might be a problem as well. check it with this command


ldconfig
lsusb

if it's on a windows pC if not you may need to do it this way

cd /bfgminer
sudo ldconfig
lsusb


     ./bfgminer here -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u you user  -p x --set compac:clock=200 or higher if you Oc and  using  CKs pool
                     ^
you can add -S all the compac were set up thu not to need -S all but it might work .

 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24  this if you want to give it read  write access for other software, BFG should  just pick them all up and post all six.


like this

./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200
or

./bfgminer -S all -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200


or with read write for other Software you can use for miners .

./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24

or

./bfgminer -S all -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333/#cksuggest -u your user -p x --set compac:clock=200 --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1/24,W:192.168.1.0/24

thank you but as I wrote in my post:

bfgminer -S all --set compac:clock=150 ==>> finds 3 devices (out of 6) and I get the following error in bfgminer.log

Quote
[2015-11-14 15:48:23] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3

the exact same HW setup works perfectly with cgminer.





did you try


--set compac:clock=x0b83     x0b83  is = to 150 in  BFG other wise i would say jump here see if they can help Smiley .  or set it to 200 maybe those three need a higher clock setting in BFG. 200 wont hurt it or doesn't on my one which is all i want .
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0  


 but they will Polly tell you use CFMINER if it works for you and BFG won't, I can't see or be at your set up, if i could, i could Polly have it working with BFG or CG in no time, all 6 .
 Last thought : once you have BFG running did you unplug the three that are not working then plug then back in it is safe to do.


Is it a windows box if so BFG uses a different driver in windows then what  CG does you have to

uninstall the one for CG and use this one for BFG


 http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

 which is a better driver for BFG  then the one for CG .


it may be a driver issue if its windows.That driver may say it only works on windows up to 8.1, I linked, but it does work with windows 10, i have used that driver with win 10 .
if your OS is windows look at device manager once all 6 are plugged in if three don't  loaded up in device manager it is a driver issue ,  you need the driver i linked or use CGminer Smiley .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 02:59:33 PM
Last edit: November 15, 2015, 03:12:10 PM by toptek
 #643

All BFG is doing here is looking for some thing that may not have a driver hocked into it right,  i mean is loaded but isn't, if its windows . and has a yellow warning mark by it in Device manager then it's not BFG at all Smiley it's the right driver for the software you happen to be using. if none of this works for you then why not stay with CG ?, if it works . also if may load up in windows any way because the CG driver work, if it there is no issue with the miner using CG  you may have to uninstall  the CG driver and then install the BFG drivers.


[2015-11-14 15:48:23] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB5
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB4
 [2015-11-14 15:48:25] ModMiner detect: no response to version request from /dev/ttyUSB3

the exact same HW setup works perfectly with cgminer.


For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 05:18:38 PM
 #644

it's a linux box, so I do not have to worry about drivers Smiley

Distributor ID: Ubuntu
Description:    Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS - KODIbuntu
Release:        14.04
Codename:       trusty


and if it was windows, I would have to uninstall zadig
cgminer requires zadig, BFG uses the standard driver


toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:03:20 PM
 #645

it's a linux box, so I do not have to worry about drivers Smiley

Distributor ID: Ubuntu
Description:    Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS - KODIbuntu
Release:        14.04
Codename:       trusty


and if it was windows, I would have to uninstall zadig
cgminer requires zadig, BFG uses the standard driver



then i don't know why, , it should just work and most who use BFG just set like i said and it works with whatever amount in  linux or windows  , I'll be honest , I'm not into stick miners like i was back in 2014 when they first came out, i only planed to buy one and have it now and I let run day and nite on CK pools in the Stick club.

when the pod comes out thu i want a few of those. I will use them like i use S5 now to me there gonna be worth it .

LUKE might ask him or go to the support thread for the miner it self there is a lot of good help there.


For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:06:26 PM
 #646

Thank you for trying Smiley

I'm looking forward the pod to be released too !

I was trying to use bfgminer as it's the only one that supports all my miners, but if cgminer next release supports the compac then my problem is solved :p

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:14:29 PM
 #647

Thank you for trying Smiley

I'm looking forward the pod to be released too !

I was trying to use bfgminer as it's the only one that supports all my miners, but if cgminer next release supports the compac then my problem is solved :p


SO  all the miners do work in the CG mimer from here : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0  that has a custom made CGMINer for the compac, it does support it , I m kind lost by this


 bfgminer as it's the only one that supports all my miners


 yea your right it support any all miners sense they removed Script support from CGMiner and why I like BFG so much more.


Maybe that's what you mean ? . well any way hit that thread . if there is something wrong with those three side will replace them he gives a warranty .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:29:41 PM
 #648

Toptek: cgminer has a specific build of 4.9.2 that supports the compac, but that build doesn't support the antminer as this part has been modified for the compac.

So either I use the standard version that support everything I need but not the compac
Or I use the special build that supports the compac but not th antminer (which I need).

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.msg12831452#msg12831452

Quote
--enable-gekko --enable-icarus : gekko was built by gutting icarus and rebuilding for compac's, so to use icarus, you would need to do 2 cgminers. 1 for the cgminer-gekko, 1 regular cgminer for icarus, and run both cgminers 1 for compac and 1 for icarus.

At the moment I'm using both versions on 2 computers, but i'd like to consolidate my 6 U3+1 BFL single and the compacs on 1 computer.

Obviously, for pool difficulty reason, my 333Mhs block erupters will have to run on a separate machine.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 08:08:02 PM
Last edit: November 15, 2015, 09:27:03 PM by toptek
 #649

Toptek: cgminer has a specific build of 4.9.2 that supports the compac, but that build doesn't support the antminer as this part has been modified for the compac.

So either I use the standard version that support everything I need but not the compac
Or I use the special build that supports the compac but not th antminer (which I need).

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.msg12831452#msg12831452

Quote
--enable-gekko --enable-icarus : gekko was built by gutting icarus and rebuilding for compac's, so to use icarus, you would need to do 2 cgminers. 1 for the cgminer-gekko, 1 regular cgminer for icarus, and run both cgminers 1 for compac and 1 for icarus.

At the moment I'm using both versions on 2 computers, but i'd like to consolidate my 6 U3+1 BFL single and the compacs on 1 computer.

Obviously, for pool difficulty reason, my 333Mhs block erupters will have to run on a separate machine.

you can compile that in if you know  how to . one second i give the comamnds for it even the CG they have just leave out or adds a line sometihng like this during the compile even there cusotm build you can  hope luke doesn't get pissed at me for doing it . NM i l pm it Smiley . ok  ? .


--enable-antminer il pM the full text if you want it id rather not do it on the BFG thread . but  renumber CG miner no longer has script support of any kind after 3.7.2 i think it was just  sha256  support and isn't  that one stick a script type miner ? . it's been long while sense I used those .

I have add other support into the compac  version it still there just have to know  what to use as a command along with what they use .
That there version of the driver is off there server but you can get it off the main server with everything i have to see if it would work and it did

you can add that back  some place in the compile or do a update of your own or wait or figure out why BFG is doing it . one last question do you have a windows box if so have you tried in on a windows box with just the BFG driver installed . . but I really don't like CGMiner i won't go any farer why i don't Smiley . hate to start something i won't like later on .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
danderson198
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2015, 06:39:46 AM
 #650

Having trouble with my GawMiners fury with bfgminer 5.4.0

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S noauto -o stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 -u Username.1 -p 1 -S zeusminer:\\.\COM7 --set zeusminer:clock=320 --set zeusminer:chips=6 --set zeusminer:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Everything looks good but it wont except any shares???

 bfgminer version 5.4.0 - Started: [2015-11-15 01:27:58] - [  0 days 00:04:54]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: eac.suprnova.cc     Diff:7m  +Strtm  LU:[01:32:09]  User:danderson198.1
 Block #877815: ...239f185e  Diff:74(534.5Mh) Started:[01:31:14] I: 0.00 BTC/hr
 ST:50  F:0  NB:3  AS:0  BW:[ 14/  2 B/s]  E:0.00  BS:0
 0            |  1.08/ 1.17/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ZUS 0:       |  1.17/ 1.11/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2015-11-15 01:27:57] Started bfgminer 5.4.0
 [2015-11-15 01:27:57] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 alive
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Network difficulty changed to 87 (634.2Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:27:58] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-11-15 01:28:54] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2015-11-15 01:30:57] Network difficulty changed to 74 (530.4Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:30:57] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-11-15 01:31:14] Network difficulty changed to 74 (534.5Mh)
 [2015-11-15 01:31:14] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block


Try another pool to see it is the pool to start.
 

and with BFG you don't need all those setting for Zeus miner  or there = anymore .


I use Zeus miner a lot and my command lines when i don't use minera are nothing like that with BFG 5.4  that's more like BFG 4.3.1 you had to use it that way .


one second i lty to give you a better set of commands .

--scrypt -S zus:all -o stratum+tcp://eac.suprnova.cc:3515 -u Username.1 -p 1 --set zus:chips=6 --set zus:clock=320 make sure 320 is the right clock speed i never bought one of those miners.

 if they are all the same miners you won't need -S zeusminer:\\.\COM7 and Polly won't any way it you set the clocks chip set right for any other miner in the line and -S noauto according to the BFG readme is off by defuat now Smiley .it does in deed seem to be OFF on my windows PC, my video card doesn't want to start any more if i don't use -S noauto or didn't all most two weeks ago when i was testing it on my PC .


 you may or may not need  --set zeusminer:ignore_golden_nonce=1  with BFG 5.4 test it some. if i renumber right that line was suppose help fix a bug with Zeus miner that both BFG and CG got hit with, CG uses a different format in the fork for GG that still has Script support but it does the same thing fixes some kind of bug and helps keep  Down HW errors.

Found the problem it was a bad power supply...lol
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 16, 2015, 07:51:22 AM
 #651


you can compile that in if you know  how to . one second i give the comamnds for it even the CG they have just leave out or adds a line sometihng like this during the compile even there cusotm build you can  hope luke doesn't get pissed at me for doing it . NM i l pm it Smiley . ok  ? .


--enable-antminer il pM the full text if you want it id rather not do it on the BFG thread . but  renumber CG miner no longer has script support of any kind after 3.7.2 i think it was just  sha256  support and isn't  that one stick a script type miner ? . it's been long while sense I used those .

I have add other support into the compac  version it still there just have to know  what to use as a command along with what they use .
That there version of the driver is off there server but you can get it off the main server with everything i have to see if it would work and it did

you can add that back  some place in the compile or do a update of your own or wait or figure out why BFG is doing it . one last question do you have a windows box if so have you tried in on a windows box with just the BFG driver installed . . but I really don't like CGMiner i won't go any farer why i don't Smiley . hate to start something i won't like later on .

Thank you.

I do not do scrypt mining, only sha256/BTC

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 16, 2015, 10:45:34 PM
 #652

So either I use the standard version that support everything I need but not the compac
Or I use the special build that supports the compac but not th antminer (which I need).

Or you can do like I have done and run 1 instance of the special build to run the compac stick, and another instance of the regular build for the rest of your miners.  Run the special version first, it will start the compacs mining, then run the other version and it will see the compacs as busy and ignore them and only pick up the rest of your hardware.
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 02:18:13 PM
 #653

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 06:20:18 PM
 #654

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
that was a year ago, BFGminer does support the U3 Smiley

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1298


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2015, 10:20:58 PM
 #655

Hello guys,

so i use the Bfgminer about a month and it runs very stable, butm the BIF (BiFury USB) has many HW???

I don't know why? I think the temperature is OK ~ 30°C and the Oscillator bits are only by 53??? The BPM (RedFury) runs OK??

 
Code:
bfgminer version 5.3.0 - Started: [2015-11-07 17:01:55] - [ 11 days 06:17:54]
 Manage devices Pool management Settings Display options                                        Help Quit
 Pools: 2 (0,1)              Diff:9-512  +  LU:[23:18:40]
 Block: ...846b5ae529689a0e  Diff:1.12M ( 8.05T)  Started: [23:18:51]  I:?
 ST:18  F:1097  NB:12198  AS:0  BW:[147/ 15 B/s]  E:82.43  BS:5.22M
 11/15  32.9C | 25.23/29.22/27.98Gh/s | A:57327 R:10551+80(2.1%) HW:1325682/ 17%
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 BIF 0: 32.2C |  4.15/ 3.66/ 3.61Gh/s | A: 7327 R:  973+12(1.4%) HW: 273118/ 25%
 BIF 1: 32.9C |  4.25/ 3.43/ 3.39Gh/s | A: 6771 R:  924+ 7(1.1%) HW: 295727/ 28%
 BIF 2: 30.3C |  3.27/ 3.61/ 3.55Gh/s | A: 7128 R:  947+14(1.6%) HW: 299911/ 27%
 BIF 3: 29.4C |  3.38/ 3.42/ 3.38Gh/s | A: 6638 R:  829+11(1.5%) HW: 311792/ 29%
 BPM 0:       |  2.29/ 2.25/ 2.12Gh/s | A: 4522 R: 1168+ 2(2.5%) HW:  19110/3.7%
 BPM 1:       |  2.59/ 2.54/ 2.36Gh/s | A: 5063 R: 1171+ 4(2.8%) HW:  27364/4.7%
 BPM 2:       |  2.16/ 2.11/ 1.99Gh/s | A: 4236 R:  993+ 4(2.4%) HW:  17245/3.6%
 BPM 3:       |  2.62/ 0.38/ 0.34Gh/s | A:  163 R:    3+ 2(3.1%) HW:   3454/4.2%
 BPM 4:       |  2.57/ 2.52/ 2.33Gh/s | A: 4965 R: 1149+10(3.5%) HW:  25704/4.5%
 BPM 5:       |  2.74/ 2.69/ 2.51Gh/s | A: 5392 R: 1225+ 7(2.5%) HW:  27280/4.5%
 BPM 6:       |  2.64/ 2.59/ 2.42Gh/s | A: 5122 R: 1169+ 7(2.7%) HW:  24981/4.2%

I hope you have an answer?

regards

Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1298


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2015, 10:33:53 PM
 #656

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
that was a year ago, BFGminer does support the U3 Smiley

Hello in the first post,

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=877081.msg9686533#msg9686533

Quote
Features:

    A large variety of device drivers for Bitcoin (SHA256d):
        ASICMINER Block Erupter blades, cubes, USB miners (Emerald and Sapphire), and Tube
        BFx2 Bitfury USB miner
        Bi•Fury
        Big Picture Mining Bitfury-based USB miners (BF1, RedFury, BlueFury)
        BitCentury LittleFury USB miners
        Bitmain AntMiner S1 - S4 and S5
        Bitmain AntMiner U1 - U3
        BlackArrow Prospero X-1.5
....

so i think the Bfgminer support the U3 Wink

movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 03:39:16 AM
 #657

will the new bfgminer 5.0 support antminer u3 like the cgminer?
When/if Bitmain sends me something to work with... which depends on their customers requesting BFGMiner support.

Do you just need a U3 unit to work with? If so, please reply privately. Thanks.
that was a year ago, BFGminer does support the U3 Smiley

Never been able to get any version of BFG to recognize a U3. Have uninstalled all previous drivers (Silabs, Zadig etc), but no cigar.
Any trick to getting current 5.40 build to "see" the U3? Running Windoze 7 Pro x64, fast machine, lots of memory. Thanks.

zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 07:59:53 AM
 #658

Never been able to get any version of BFG to recognize a U3. Have uninstalled all previous drivers (Silabs, Zadig etc), but no cigar.
Any trick to getting current 5.40 build to "see" the U3? Running Windoze 7 Pro x64, fast machine, lots of memory. Thanks.



as per the README:

Code:
ANTMINER U3
-----------

The U3 does not support autodetection, so you will want to use --scan-serial to
manually probe it. For example, to scan all devices, you can use:

-S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382

Additionally, for optimal performance you will need to set voltage, clock, and
timing. Voltage format for the U3 is not documented by the manufacturer, thus
must be provided as hexadecimal configuration codes. Timing is provided in the
number of nanoseconds each hash takes at the given configuration. A
known-working configuration is:

--set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=237.5
--set antminer:timing=0.022421

it works just fine with -S all with my setup.

afterain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2015, 12:04:28 PM
 #659

Does Windows 10 supported?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 12:58:43 PM
 #660

Does Windows 10 supported?


Yea i use it with win 10 .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!