Bitcoin Forum
May 31, 2020, 11:21:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831719 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 18, 2015, 05:43:43 PM
 #461

Hey Mike,

How long did you let BFGMiner run?  It seems like I need almost 10 minutes before my hardware normalizes from the hardware errors when I'm hashing against CKPool.

Bryan

I'm not seeing hardware errors, that would be indicative of something like too like power for the frequency.

Here are 2 sticks after almost an hour, note hardware errors are minimal, but the comms errors persist:
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590924064
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590924064

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590924064
Reply with quote  #2

1590924064
Report to moderator
1590924064
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590924064

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590924064
Reply with quote  #2

1590924064
Report to moderator
userpike
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 100


Payment ecosystem for world shipping industry


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2015, 06:20:35 AM
 #462

anyone have any idea why my miners are declared sick and then dead? I'm trying to solomine with a blackwidow and 4 furys. Sometime on other pools the Furys will get sick but not for long and the Black Widow never does unless i solomine with i just recently discovered.

DaveF
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1285



View Profile WWW
September 21, 2015, 02:13:45 PM
 #463

O.K., 1st things 1st. I know this is not something any normal person would do but I wanted to try it.
I failed. I am now wondering if anyone ever got it to work.

So, Microsoft supports Windows 10 on the RPi2

https://ms-iot.github.io/content/en-US/GetStarted.htm

So I decided to install it and get BFGMiner to run on it.

After not getting BFG to compile time after time after time, I did something (and I don't know what) and it worked.
So I tried to run it. Nothing, nothing at all happens.

So I gave up, will try again later when I have time.

Has anyone had any luck doing this?

-Dave

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███

████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████

█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████

███████████████████████████
IIII★ ‎
‎ ★
.
█▀▀ █▀█ █▀█  ▄  ▄▀▀ █   ▄▀█ ▀█▀ ▄▀▀  ▄███▄
▀▀█ █ █ █ █ ▀█▀ ▀▀█ █   █ █  █  ▀▀█  ▀███▀
▄▄█ █▄█ █▄█     ▄▄▀ ▀▄▄ █▄▀  █  ▄▄▀   
                                       █

████████████████████████████████████
███▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀███
█▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀████▄
█ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ █████
█ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ █████
█▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄████▀
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████████████████████████████

‎ ★
UP
TO
15%...CASH BACK
EVERY SPIN
IIII..PLAY NOW..
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 22, 2015, 07:31:44 PM
 #464

O.K., 1st things 1st. I know this is not something any normal person would do but I wanted to try it.
I failed. I am now wondering if anyone ever got it to work.

So, Microsoft supports Windows 10 on the RPi2

https://ms-iot.github.io/content/en-US/GetStarted.htm

So I decided to install it and get BFGMiner to run on it.

After not getting BFG to compile time after time after time, I did something (and I don't know what) and it worked.
So I tried to run it. Nothing, nothing at all happens.

So I gave up, will try again later when I have time.

Has anyone had any luck doing this?

-Dave



so you got  BFG and Windows IoT working, I haven't really tried yet been waiting for more to be done with it on PI 2 but may now .


and i would think down load the BFG zip file it is at 5.3 and complied all ready  then use the BFG.exe in Windows IoT on a Pi2 . can't say i haven't  tried yet .  not sure if loads like a normal windows GUI would then click the bfg.exe.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
DaveF
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1285



View Profile WWW
September 22, 2015, 09:00:12 PM
 #465


so you got  BFG and Windows IoT working, I haven't really tried yet been waiting for more to be done with it on PI 2 but may now .
and i would think down load the BFG zip file it is at 5.3 and complied all ready  then use the BFG.exe in Windows IoT on a Pi2 . can't say i haven't  tried yet .  not sure if loads like a normal windows GUI would then click the bfg.exe.

No, I got it to compile (or at least give me a binary) however, it does not run.

No GUI, powershell.

-Dave

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███

████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████

█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████

███████████████████████████
IIII★ ‎
‎ ★
.
█▀▀ █▀█ █▀█  ▄  ▄▀▀ █   ▄▀█ ▀█▀ ▄▀▀  ▄███▄
▀▀█ █ █ █ █ ▀█▀ ▀▀█ █   █ █  █  ▀▀█  ▀███▀
▄▄█ █▄█ █▄█     ▄▄▀ ▀▄▄ █▄▀  █  ▄▄▀   
                                       █

████████████████████████████████████
███▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀███
█▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀████▄
█ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ █████
█ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ █████
█▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄████▀
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████████████████████████████

‎ ★
UP
TO
15%...CASH BACK
EVERY SPIN
IIII..PLAY NOW..
tokona44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 25, 2015, 12:40:56 AM
 #466

Hello Luke.

Does this work with bfg? I want to use my S3+ to mine altcoin sha256 solo i found this on http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/a/38502

simplest with bfgminer.

Run BFGminer on the same computer as Bitcoin Core with the following configuation, it won't need any further settings altered or configured (it gets the RPC password automatically on launch).

bfgminer --stratum-port=3333

BFGminer will launch, and retrieve the information needed for solo mining.

Now using coinbase address 1PkNBPBGEmvoMFbwRT5ky3XXVNstJnJ4c1, provided by pool 0
Network difficulty changed to 49.4G (353.6P)
Pool 0 http://localhost:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks alive
Long-polling activated for http://localhost:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks (getblocktemplate)
Added local bitcoin RPC server on port 8332 as pool 0
Probing for an alive pool
Pool 0 http://localhost:8332/#getcbaddr#allblocks alive 

                                                                        

You're now ready to solo mine against Bitcoin Core, you just have to point your antminer at the IP address of the computer running BFGminer, and the miner should show up in the top section of BFGminer with its hashrate showing as "PXY" (stratum proxy). Any blocks will be paid out to the coinbase address shown in BFGminer, which is a new one generated from your wallet.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
September 26, 2015, 05:41:44 AM
 #467

Just a quick update: there is now an "ants5" branch on GitHub that is working on the S5.
This is based on the Bitmain code, and I still plan to do a lot of cleanup and refactoring before a release, but it does work at least.

To use it, you will need to compile it for the S5 and run something like this:

bfgminer --queue 8192 --api-listen -S bitmain:auto --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3 --set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725

No promises these will be the final parameters yet.
(Anyone happen to know what reg_data is/refers to? Or how voltage is encoded?)

Antminer u1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2015, 04:10:44 PM
 #468

Kindly Help me, Antminer u1 seen on cgminer, but not seen on BFGminer.. what can I do? Huh Huh
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
September 27, 2015, 05:26:28 PM
 #469

Kindly Help me, Antminer u1 seen on cgminer, but not seen on BFGminer.. what can I do? Huh Huh
If it's seen on cgminer, then you Zadig'd it.
Need to find some way to undo that and get back to the official driver.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 30, 2015, 11:36:23 PM
 #470

hey anyone got complied version of BFG for the S5 i can give a try , i can't figure out how to compile one.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
September 30, 2015, 11:45:57 PM
 #471

hey anyone got complied version of BFG for the S5 i can give a try , i can't figure out how to compile one.
http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/bfgminer-ants5-299e2f7.tbz2

Code:
tar -xjvpf bfgminer-ants5-299e2f7.tbz2
cd bfgminer-ants5-299e2f7
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh stop
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$PWD ./bfgminer --queue 8192 -S bitmain:auto --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3 --set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725 -c /config/cgminer.conf

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 12:13:20 AM
Last edit: July 24, 2016, 04:02:24 AM by toptek
 #472

hey anyone got complied version of BFG for the S5 i can give a try , i can't figure out how to compile one.
http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/bfgminer-ants5-299e2f7.tbz2

Code:
tar -xjvpf bfgminer-ants5-299e2f7.tbz2
cd bfgminer-ants5-299e2f7
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh stop
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$PWD ./bfgminer --queue 8192 -S bitmain:auto --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=3 --set btm:clock=350 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725 -c /config/cgminer.conf

ty man  it's actually pretty sweet even in the shape its in now works great. now i just got figure out how to make the screen sty up and let it run a while with bfg on it's own with no pi or  pc. but ty it's nice.

 

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 05:15:49 AM
 #473

Look up GNU Screen - it's already installed on the S5.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 06:34:44 AM
Last edit: October 01, 2015, 07:53:19 AM by toptek
 #474

again  ty  


at first ctrl+a+d wouldn't work then i read that link you gave me, i had to make two screens for it to work, BFG 5.3 is mining on my S5 on it's own with no PC or PI holding open that screen .

For those wondering or you want to try it, it works great but you will need to use something like

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=569924.0

if  you want a GUI, right now you can see it inside the S5 but no monitoring but those program can give you all the info that is needed till then.


Looking for more to be done , like having it integrated into the S5  Smiley ...till then i can use other GUI programs to see the temps, Hw error etc but no  fan speeds yet.
but it seems to use PWM FANS like it normally does.

once again ty . i plan to get you another donation soon.



PS : and ofc if you turn off/reboot the S5, why bitmain, did that makes no sense, it reverts to the Default firmware you have to reload BFG etc  .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 04:07:09 PM
 #475

Using 5.3.0 to run a couple gekko compac sticks and no matter what value I input for --set compac:clock= the sticks hash as if they were set to 225 (x0882), so at about 11GH/s each.  Any idea why the sticks are not taking the frequency setting?
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 08:09:27 AM
 #476

I found the same problem.

Also massive HW errors at 225

At 200 with CG the HW error drops.

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 04:59:29 PM
 #477

I found the same problem.

Also massive HW errors at 225

At 200 with CG the HW error drops.

That's not the same problem and it isn't a bfgminer issue; it's the stick.  You need to turn up the voltage a tad, check out the compac support thread.

My problem is that it doesn't matter what freq I specify, the sticks only run at 225 (stock) on bfgminer.
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 07:21:47 PM
 #478

I found the same problem.

Also massive HW errors at 225

At 200 with CG the HW error drops.

That's not the same problem and it isn't a bfgminer issue; it's the stick.  You need to turn up the voltage a tad, check out the compac support thread.

My problem is that it doesn't matter what freq I specify, the sticks only run at 225 (stock) on bfgminer.

As I said, I have the same problem..... with BFG the sticks run at 225. with or without the frequency setting and with any hex number.

With CG the frequency number works.

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1294


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2015, 09:27:43 PM
 #479

Hello, i have a a Debian System on my Pi:

Quote
Linux sunwatch 4.1.10+ #820 PREEMPT Sun Oct 4 15:33:59 BST 2015 armv6l

The programs included with the Debian GNU/Linux system are free software;
the exact distribution terms for each program are described in the
individual files in /usr/share/doc/*/copyright.

Debian GNU/Linux comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY, to the extent
permitted by applicable law.
Last login: Wed Oct  7 21:20:50 2015 from 192.168.0.48

But i can't install the Bfgminer on my system?

Quote
root@sunwatch:~# aptitude install bfgminer
Couldn't find any package whose name or description matched "bfgminer"
Couldn't find any package whose name or description matched "bfgminer"
No packages will be installed, upgraded, or removed.
0 packages upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 0 B of archives. After unpacking 0 B will be used.

Anyone have an idea?


Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 10:15:17 PM
 #480

I found the same problem.

Also massive HW errors at 225

At 200 with CG the HW error drops.

That's not the same problem and it isn't a bfgminer issue; it's the stick.  You need to turn up the voltage a tad, check out the compac support thread.

My problem is that it doesn't matter what freq I specify, the sticks only run at 225 (stock) on bfgminer.

As I said, I have the same problem..... with BFG the sticks run at 225. with or without the frequency setting and with any hex number.

With CG the frequency number works.

Gotcha, so your post was two parts.  I misread your second HW error issue as what you were referring to.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!