Bitcoin Forum
June 01, 2020, 01:42:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831720 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
hulla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 535


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:11:33 AM
 #881

I need you guys to teach me how to mine cos all my effort trying to figure it out is footless

Cubits.conf
Code:
rpcuser=setyourusername
rpcpassword=setyourpassword
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=17434
port=17433
server=1
gen=0
noirc=0
addnode=scifi.no-ip.org:17433
addnode=162.213.153.7
addnode=198.154.60.183
reservebalance=10000000
maxconnections=24
save the above where your wallet.dat is.

Open the wallet
then run
bat or cmd line

Code:
bfgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:17434 -u user from conf -p pass from conf -S bigpic:COM5

You may need to change the -S command for what you are mining with. this is 2GH/s usb asic

note this will only work until the hardfork.


are you talking about cmd prompt? Do i need to download any other thing?

1591018953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591018953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591018953
Reply with quote  #2

1591018953
Report to moderator
1591018953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591018953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591018953
Reply with quote  #2

1591018953
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591018953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591018953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591018953
Reply with quote  #2

1591018953
Report to moderator
1591018953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591018953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591018953
Reply with quote  #2

1591018953
Report to moderator
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2016, 03:11:04 AM
 #882

Well lets start with what you coin you want to mine. Then what you want to use to mine with.

If it's Bitcoin and you don't have dedicated hardware that will do 250GH/s+ stop now. you would be digging the grand canyon with a spoon.

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
hulla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 535


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 04:09:09 AM
 #883

Well lets start with what you coin you want to mine. Then what you want to use to mine with.

If it's Bitcoin and you don't have dedicated hardware that will do 250GH/s+ stop now. you would be digging the grand canyon with a spoon.

Ok thanks.. Have been told is not profitable to mine bitcoin at the moment. So, I will love to know your suggestion and how I can get the hardware you mention. Thanks

mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 09:08:55 PM
 #884

For Bitcoin there is always something new the equipment I used 2-3 years ago is way out of date. Antminers is one brand still in use and to stay on topic you can use bfgminer to run that hardware.

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 03:04:35 AM
 #885

Alright, I finally got those gridseed blades miner!

For now I'll dealing with Windows and later the raspberry aspect!

Windows:
A member gave me to the following code:

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

I see two setting on -S
If I set -S gridseed:all, would it prevent detect device by leaving -S noauto in?
About clock setting, I read it more stable to set at 800! Correct?

Assume I want to overclock device, is this good?
Apparently bfgminer has a overclock buil in including fan control!
Will be great to know those settings to be added as well!
I understand there may some risk involved!
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 03:50:03 AM
Last edit: April 21, 2016, 04:55:58 AM by toptek
 #886

Alright, I finally got those gridseed blades miner!

For now I'll dealing with Windows and later the raspberry aspect!

Windows:
A member gave me to the following code:

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

I see two setting on -S
If I set -S gridseed:all, would it prevent detect device by leaving -S noauto in?
About clock setting, I read it more stable to set at 800! Correct?

Assume I want to overclock device, is this good?
Apparently bfgminer has a overclock buil in including fan control!
Will be great to know those settings to be added as well!
I understand there may some risk involved!


I read it more stable to set at 800! Correct?

 yes : if your using a G -blade black 25 MH miner less hard ware errors etc you get about the same speeds with less stress on the miner and over heating setting it to 800 or mine seems to run better .

as for
Code:
-S noauto
i never use it anymore or it's even needed if that whats turned off open gl or stopped your video card from mining with windows , openGL is off now by default in BFG . .

to see Don't use it if your video card starts mining it's still on . mind don't start up any more sense bfg 5.0 i think it was if I happen to be using windows.


Once you change over to PI type PC's you'll love it  .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 05:08:30 AM
 #887

I'm sure I'll like PI

In order to set clock to 835, what would minimum MH miner should be running? Well I mean per blade!

Yes, I know openCL is disable and I guess noauto isn't needed?

Since I have two almost brand new gridseed miner and I attend running on window and 2nd one on raspberry!

Alright, I finally got those gridseed blades miner!

For now I'll dealing with Windows and later the raspberry aspect!

Windows:
A member gave me to the following code:

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

I see two setting on -S
If I set -S gridseed:all, would it prevent detect device by leaving -S noauto in?
About clock setting, I read it more stable to set at 800! Correct?

Assume I want to overclock device, is this good?
Apparently bfgminer has a overclock buil in including fan control!
Will be great to know those settings to be added as well!
I understand there may some risk involved!


I read it more stable to set at 800! Correct?

 yes : if your using a G -blade black 25 MH miner less hard ware errors etc you get about the same speeds with less stress on the miner and over heating setting it to 800 or mine seems to run better .

as for
Code:
-S noauto
i never use it anymore or it's even needed if that whats turned off open gl or stopped your video card from mining with windows , openGL is off now by default in BFG . .

to see Don't use it if your video card starts mining it's still on . mind don't start up any more sense bfg 5.0 i think it was if I happen to be using windows.


Once you change over to PI type PC's you'll love it  .
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 06:22:25 AM
Last edit: April 21, 2016, 07:04:12 AM by toptek
 #888

which one is it

this one
 http://www.ebay.com/itm/Gridseed-G-Blade-USB-ASIC-Scrypt-Miner-LTC-Doge-5-2-6MH-S-/141966230738?hash=item210dd8c4d2:g:xMYAAOSwIUNXFpGO

or this one

http://www.ebay.com/itm/GridSeed-23-25MH-S-SCRYPT-ASIC-MINER-300-450W-/182092905047?hash=item2a65953a57:g:mY8AAOSw9uFW8p0X


if the bottom it should run nicly and cool at 800 around 25 to 27 MH total speed about what it would it do at 825 but with less heat less power usages and less hardware errors or seems to for me , at 825  i think it will do 30 MH total or has for me but the hard errors went up  etc i can run it there but don't like what i saw .


if it's the top one you can run it at 825 to 835 with out any issue or should be able i only owned one of the top ones sold it off when i was able to buy the 25 MH one kind of why is I said  it's the 25 MH one or G-blade black  25 MH they do run better at 80O or seem to with BFG controlling them  . uping the speed to me was senseless for maybe three more MH at max hash and deal with other stuff you won't get at 800 .

it should run sable at 800 with total of 25 to 27 MH with very few hard errrors and rejects and use about 450 to 500 watts at the wall or less it depends on the PSU with those . per blade sense there is 5 full blades 10 total boards two boards per full blade per miner each hash board should run at 2.7 mh or so with out issue . BFG will show each board as numbers 0 thu 9 .

hope that helps

as for the one blade ones i don't really know to much about them i had one for month or so one time sold it once i was able to buy the faster one.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
hulla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 535


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:09:51 PM
 #889

For Bitcoin there is always something new the equipment I used 2-3 years ago is way out of date. Antminers is one brand still in use and to stay on topic you can use bfgminer to run that hardware.

Ok but I understand how to do that. Are you saying I will download both Antminers and bbfgminer. Besides, I downloaded bfgminer and I tried to install it on my computer but it said it not working.

mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2016, 05:24:24 PM
 #890

For Bitcoin there is always something new the equipment I used 2-3 years ago is way out of date. Antminers is one brand still in use and to stay on topic you can use bfgminer to run that hardware.

Ok but I understand how to do that. Are you saying I will download both Antminers and bbfgminer. Besides, I downloaded bfgminer and I tried to install it on my computer but it said it not working.

This is off topic for this forum.  try asking in the mining hardware forum https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=76.0 But to have any chance to mine bitcoins you will need 800-1500 dollars of hardware and unless you have cheap power your electricity bill will be more than you make in bitcoin.

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 06:08:10 PM
 #891

It's definitely top one I got and it surely help!

Having clock setting as explain, is this overclocking built in?



which one is it

this one
 http://www.ebay.com/itm/Gridseed-G-Blade-USB-ASIC-Scrypt-Miner-LTC-Doge-5-2-6MH-S-/141966230738?hash=item210dd8c4d2:g:xMYAAOSwIUNXFpGO

or this one

http://www.ebay.com/itm/GridSeed-23-25MH-S-SCRYPT-ASIC-MINER-300-450W-/182092905047?hash=item2a65953a57:g:mY8AAOSw9uFW8p0X


if the bottom it should run nicly and cool at 800 around 25 to 27 MH total speed about what it would it do at 825 but with less heat less power usages and less hardware errors or seems to for me , at 825  i think it will do 30 MH total or has for me but the hard errors went up  etc i can run it there but don't like what i saw .


if it's the top one you can run it at 825 to 835 with out any issue or should be able i only owned one of the top ones sold it off when i was able to buy the 25 MH one kind of why is I said  it's the 25 MH one or G-blade black  25 MH they do run better at 80O or seem to with BFG controlling them  . uping the speed to me was senseless for maybe three more MH at max hash and deal with other stuff you won't get at 800 .

it should run sable at 800 with total of 25 to 27 MH with very few hard errrors and rejects and use about 450 to 500 watts at the wall or less it depends on the PSU with those . per blade sense there is 5 full blades 10 total boards two boards per full blade per miner each hash board should run at 2.7 mh or so with out issue . BFG will show each board as numbers 0 thu 9 .

hope that helps

as for the one blade ones i don't really know to much about them i had one for month or so one time sold it once i was able to buy the faster one.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 07:13:53 PM
 #892

to over clock it watch the hard ware errors and rejects if they go up to fast and no shares then it's pretty much at it limits try to keep the hard errors below 5 % total after id say 2 to 3 hours it should stay about there even when the hard ware errors  increase over time, they are kind of not errors as far as your miner is bad it's not as long as they stay low . but the best hwe % to shot for is 1 % or less ive done it.


you can mod those things to it's called volt modding I think you would have to look it up.

you can over clock that miner up to 850 or a little bit higher but watch the hard ware errors and rejects if they go up to fast or your rejects over ride yours shares clock it down till the error rejects level out and your shares should exceed the rejects a lot . and run some kind heat detector so you don't burn it up. a fish tank temp thing should do it or a grill temperature thing should do it.I forget what temperature to watch, to try and keep them at .

it's been a long while sense i owned one of the one blade ones .

wish i could give more info on those little guys there tough miners etc .

 rpi you only really need one but two is good if that's what you want to do , once there both plugged into the same usb port/hub or rpi  one setting should pic them both up and adjust both to that setting.

Hope this helps !!! .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2016, 04:03:01 AM
 #893

It surely help, I think for now I rather keep it between 825 - 839!
I just received a reply from ebay's seller whom I got those devices and said use 850 and don't always overclock, Hm strange!

What kind of heat detector you're speaking about?

Well, yes, I know with rpi, I only one which I intend doing and other for windows!
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 04:58:32 AM
 #894

this works http://www.amazon.com/Cappecs-Bluetooth-Wireless-BBQ-Thermometer/dp/B00I3BUSHS?ie=UTF8&psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00

put the probe inside one becare full how you do it but they work well , some one else on the forums linked it to me.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2016, 06:57:53 AM
 #895

Alrtigh,I keep this in mind.

When running following code in window:
Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S noauto -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835

I get following:
Unexpect extra commandline argument

Can you explain what this is?
It has nothing to do with pool, prt and password

this works http://www.amazon.com/Cappecs-Bluetooth-Wireless-BBQ-Thermometer/dp/B00I3BUSHS?ie=UTF8&psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00

put the probe inside one becare full how you do it but they work well , some one else on the forums linked it to me.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 04:00:18 PM
Last edit: April 22, 2016, 05:10:15 PM by toptek
 #896

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -S all -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835


Code:
-S noauto
may be off so it's not needed

 try this
Code:
/#xnsub
after port like this
Code:
stratum+tcp://pool1:port/#xnsub

most script pools run more sable with that command/argument if the pool your using doesn't support it it won't hash or bfg might give some kind error, just remove that command/argument.

Unexpect extra commandline argument is :

a command error in the command line , or  some thing is there that's doesn't belong .

Make sure its one space between each command that is spaced . space it to far BFG thinks it's a bad argument
which can be to big a space between each commandline argument that needs a space, wrong command or BFG doesn't use that argument or it's off .

the way to check the space is put your cursor in between each argument on the left of that argument that has a space hit your del key what that  should do if its spaced right is make it one big word between that argument and the next one, hit the space bar it should put it back to the right space it was. some times it can be two spaces out if it's two spaces out it spaced it to the right space and moves it one space . Smiley.

Ive found that's the best way to check that problem and all most all ways is the problem if you get that error in BFG .

Sorry i don't talk to much in tech terms i try to keep things as simple as possibly for every one and I'm not talking down to you or trying to if i come across that way.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2016, 09:10:49 PM
 #897

Actually, I solved this yesterday!
I wasn't told to reboot my system when installing those drivers in windows!
I left code as it and it gave a bunch of error at beginning I am mining a good 12 hours without any rejects yet! I guess those error didn't mean anything!

About RPI, would system recognized those drivers without rebooting?
If I have to install something else before, would be great knowing this before!

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -S all -o stratum+tcp://pool1:port -u worker -p password -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=835


Code:
-S noauto
may be off so it's not needed

 try this
Code:
/#xnsub
after port like this
Code:
stratum+tcp://pool1:port/#xnsub

most script pools run more sable with that command/argument if the pool your using doesn't support it it won't hash or bfg might give some kind error, just remove that command/argument.

Unexpect extra commandline argument is :

a command error in the command line , or  some thing is there that's doesn't belong .

Make sure its one space between each command that is spaced . space it to far BFG thinks it's a bad argument
which can be to big a space between each commandline argument that needs a space, wrong command or BFG doesn't use that argument or it's off .

the way to check the space is put your cursor in between each argument on the left of that argument that has a space hit your del key what that  should do if its spaced right is make it one big word between that argument and the next one, hit the space bar it should put it back to the right space it was. some times it can be two spaces out if it's two spaces out it spaced it to the right space and moves it one space . Smiley.

Ive found that's the best way to check that problem and all most all ways is the problem if you get that error in BFG .

Sorry i don't talk to much in tech terms i try to keep things as simple as possibly for every one and I'm not talking down to you or trying to if i come across that way.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 23, 2016, 01:04:48 AM
 #898

linux distributions on any PI type PC  come with all the drivers you need it part of the OS Smiley. BFG even has built in support for them ..lets just say all linux distributions are true plug and play that what makes them so nice and other reason but i still like windows more but that's because i started out in DoS till now and windows is easier to use .

but with BFG you may or may not have to compile your own copy it all depends what distribution and GUI you use for mining and how you  want to use BFG it took me  6 months of reading and learning asking no questions other then google before i bought my first RPI sense then i have 10 PI types PC there so cheap and very nice.

you also use the same command line arguments you use with windows for BFG  it just a tad easier with linux distributions or is for me Only reason windows is easier over all for me, is for every day use I like to point and click to much , with linux you use a lot of command lines in a terminal window like DoS . is has a nice GUI etc but more based as a command line type OS .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
dzimmerm56
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 14


View Profile
April 23, 2016, 02:29:43 PM
Last edit: April 23, 2016, 04:36:19 PM by dzimmerm56
 #899

I just updated my openSuse 13.2 workstation to bfgminer 5.4.2 from 5.4.1. It was really painless so I wanted to pass on what I did and a little of why I did it.

If this is your first time installing bfgminer then you will need to verify you have the various dependencies installed as well as a working development environment. This includes having an up to date compiler. If you do not know what I just said then you need to do some research that is beyond this little quickie help post.  

As a regular user, no root or sudo, or su at this point.

Download bfgminer-5.4.2.txz and copy it to a folder of your choice. I put mine in a bfgminer folder in my home folder.

Use ARK or some other archive program to extract it.

open a terminal and go to the folder that was created during the extraction, /home/(your user name)/(bfgminer or other)/bfgminer-5.4.2

run ./configure    (as regular user)
run make           (as regular user
open a su session
make install       (as su root)  (this installs the executable in the  /usr/local/bin folder, and makes it easy to upgrade from previous versions as all your shortcuts will point to the correct place)

I use bfgminer to run a little antminer U3, mostly to test pools and ports for possible mining with other faster ASIC miners.

If you are mining coins other than bitcoin you will likely need to append #skipcbcheck to the end of your pool URL as bfgminer wants to see a bitcoin coinbase and labels your pool as misbehaving.

Example for UNIT or UniversalCurrency

/usr/local/bin/bfgminer -S antminer:/dev/ttyUSB0 --set antminer:voltage=x790 --set antminer:clock=x0D83 -o stratum+tcp://universalcurrency.securepayment.cc:3377#skipcbcheck -u (yourreceivepaymentaddress) -p (your choice)

I have used the bfgminer and the antimer U3 to mine titcoin, digibyte, and UNIT(UniversalCurrency) altcoins as well as bitcoin.

dzimmerm

1 S9, 2  A741s, 1 A821, 3 A841s, and full bitcoin node
About 80THash/sec
dzimmerm56
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 14


View Profile
April 23, 2016, 02:58:15 PM
 #900

Is there anywhere to look for command line options for BFGminer that are not specified in the help file documentation?

I am using the, as far as I can tell, undocument #skipcbcheck command and I am curious if there is a command to skip the [blktmp error: Unrecognized block version, and not allowed to reduce or force it] error. I am using bfgminer to mine for UNIT / UniversalCurrency on the SecurePayment.cc website and have managed to mine 2 blocks so far. I just upgraded to 5.4.2 to see if that changed the error and it did not.

I have looked over the documentation that comes with bfgminer as well as its -h option from a terminal and can not find a command to do what I want.

I realize that the miner is aimed at bitcoin so I understand if there no way to turn off the error. I was hoping to find out for sure though.

dzimmerm

1 S9, 2  A741s, 1 A821, 3 A841s, and full bitcoin node
About 80THash/sec
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!