Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2017, 08:58:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 663006 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:51:24 PM
 #241

So what version of git? Wink

After making sure you have an updated libblkmaker, you can tell autogen.sh to skip submodules with:
NOSUBMODULES=1 ./autogen.sh

1503565097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565097
Reply with quote  #2

1503565097
Report to moderator
1503565097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565097
Reply with quote  #2

1503565097
Report to moderator
1503565097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565097
Reply with quote  #2

1503565097
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503565097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565097
Reply with quote  #2

1503565097
Report to moderator
1503565097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503565097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503565097
Reply with quote  #2

1503565097
Report to moderator
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:56:38 PM
 #242

So what version of git? Wink

After making sure you have an updated libblkmaker, you can tell autogen.sh to skip submodules with:
NOSUBMODULES=1 ./autogen.sh

What version of git itself? 1.7.10.4.

How do I make sure I have an updated libblmaker besides doing what I've done?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 10:58:25 PM
 #243

What version of git itself? 1.7.10.4.
Hm, so pretty old. Maybe that's related.

How do I make sure I have an updated libblmaker besides doing what I've done?
git log inside the libblkmaker directory should show e9cd82be9352d502fce9df696a8933567e1e00a4 as the top commit.

You can use the git fetch command followed by git checkout v0.5.1 if it isn't.

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 12:33:45 AM
 #244

What version of git itself? 1.7.10.4.
Hm, so pretty old. Maybe that's related.

How do I make sure I have an updated libblmaker besides doing what I've done?
git log inside the libblkmaker directory should show e9cd82be9352d502fce9df696a8933567e1e00a4 as the top commit.

You can use the git fetch command followed by git checkout v0.5.1 if it isn't.

Seemed to work. I was able to compile and run.

Testing the U3 is inconclusive however. It doesn't seem to run at the appropriate speed; running at 2 GH/s. Often with 80+% HW.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 12:47:23 AM
 #245

What version of git itself? 1.7.10.4.
Hm, so pretty old. Maybe that's related.

How do I make sure I have an updated libblmaker besides doing what I've done?
git log inside the libblkmaker directory should show e9cd82be9352d502fce9df696a8933567e1e00a4 as the top commit.

You can use the git fetch command followed by git checkout v0.5.1 if it isn't.

Seemed to work. I was able to compile and run.

Testing the U3 is inconclusive however. It doesn't seem to run at the appropriate speed; running at 2 GH/s. Often with 80+% HW.
Are you using the antminer driver for it? -S antminer:/dev/ttyUSB0

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 12:55:23 AM
 #246

What version of git itself? 1.7.10.4.
Hm, so pretty old. Maybe that's related.

How do I make sure I have an updated libblmaker besides doing what I've done?
git log inside the libblkmaker directory should show e9cd82be9352d502fce9df696a8933567e1e00a4 as the top commit.

You can use the git fetch command followed by git checkout v0.5.1 if it isn't.

Seemed to work. I was able to compile and run.

Testing the U3 is inconclusive however. It doesn't seem to run at the appropriate speed; running at 2 GH/s. Often with 80+% HW.
Are you using the antminer driver for it? -S antminer:/dev/ttyUSB0

Code:
./bfgminer -d? -S antminer:/dev/ttyUSB7

 [2015-03-17 20:54:53] Started bfgminer 5.1.0-31-g3bc0b32
 [2015-03-17 20:54:54] Devices detected:
 [2015-03-17 20:54:54]  CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller by Silicon Labs (driver=antminer; procs=4; serial=0001; path=/dev/ttyUSB7)
1 devices listed
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 01:16:57 AM
 #247

Victory is mine! It works now. Seems to be hashing around 37 GH/s.
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 725



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 04:56:34 PM
 #248

Seems it's not my 3G connection but something is really weird, when I arrived at the cabin bfg had crashed and said "No availiable pools" but during the better part of this week bfg had been unstable during the day, but stable during the nights.

I suspect some complex interaction between bfgminer and the 3G connection causes this. I guess the only proper thing to do is to fix a VPN so I can access the cabin from the city with a linux machine instead of my windows "oculus rift" gaming rig...

Oh, well, I'm going slush solo for now to see if that makes things stabler so expect a DDoS on slush any day now.

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 12:13:29 AM
 #249

Victory is mine! It works now. Seems to be hashing around 37 GH/s.

Any thoughts on why it's running slower than it should? I've read that the USB cable is crap, so I ordered a new A-B one. Will try testing with that.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 01:10:43 AM
 #250

Victory is mine! It works now. Seems to be hashing around 37 GH/s.

Any thoughts on why it's running slower than it should? I've read that the USB cable is crap, so I ordered a new A-B one. Will try testing with that.

The USB cables they come with are crap.  I have 3 U3s and threw all those cables out.  Are you running stock volt/freq (750/225)?  I only get about 40gh on mine with factory settings.  The factory power bricks are trash, too, you shouldn't overclock with them or they melt.  I run mine off an atx psu with molex 4-pin to barrel plug connectors.  I run at 785mv and 244mhz for 58gh @ <0.8% error.  You can play around and see how yours responds, max volt is 850, but 800 is considered high; max freq is 250.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 01:32:45 AM
 #251

Victory is mine! It works now. Seems to be hashing around 37 GH/s.

Any thoughts on why it's running slower than it should? I've read that the USB cable is crap, so I ordered a new A-B one. Will try testing with that.
Definitely set voltage and frequency. I have no idea what the defaults are.

Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 03:41:10 AM
 #252

Victory is mine! It works now. Seems to be hashing around 37 GH/s.

Any thoughts on why it's running slower than it should? I've read that the USB cable is crap, so I ordered a new A-B one. Will try testing with that.

The USB cables they come with are crap.  I have 3 U3s and threw all those cables out.  Are you running stock volt/freq (750/225)?  I only get about 40gh on mine with factory settings.  The factory power bricks are trash, too, you shouldn't overclock with them or they melt.  I run mine off an atx psu with molex 4-pin to barrel plug connectors.  I run at 785mv and 244mhz for 58gh @ <0.8% error.  You can play around and see how yours responds, max volt is 850, but 800 is considered high; max freq is 250.

What commands are you using in BFG to set the stock and freq? Also, what type of PSU are you using exactly?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 03:54:51 AM
 #253

Victory is mine! It works now. Seems to be hashing around 37 GH/s.

Any thoughts on why it's running slower than it should? I've read that the USB cable is crap, so I ordered a new A-B one. Will try testing with that.

The USB cables they come with are crap.  I have 3 U3s and threw all those cables out.  Are you running stock volt/freq (750/225)?  I only get about 40gh on mine with factory settings.  The factory power bricks are trash, too, you shouldn't overclock with them or they melt.  I run mine off an atx psu with molex 4-pin to barrel plug connectors.  I run at 785mv and 244mhz for 58gh @ <0.8% error.  You can play around and see how yours responds, max volt is 850, but 800 is considered high; max freq is 250.

What commands are you using in BFG to set the stock and freq? Also, what type of PSU are you using exactly?

I actually use a different program for my U3s, but I use bfg for my nanofuries.  Luke should be able to tell you the commands to set volt and freq, or they may be in the readme.  I have a 850w psu for my S1, and my 3 U3s share it, they use about 60w each.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 04:00:27 AM
 #254

I'll try to document U3 stuff in README.ASIC before 5.2...

Ecnad
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


View Profile
March 22, 2015, 04:23:57 AM
 #255

Using BFG for my nanofurry's and my BFL single. Have a friend sending me an Antminer U3 to ad to my "junk" miner collections. Is it officially supported now, and if so in what version?
Replikator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 22, 2015, 10:54:57 PM
 #256

Hey guys,

i have the latest bfgminer version on my raspbian. But i have no menu or something like the older versions.

here u can see how it looks:

http://www.bilder-upload.eu/show.php?file=8d8626-1427065207.png

it's working but it looks wrong  Huh


replikator
shoggot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
March 23, 2015, 09:17:38 AM
 #257

Hi, i am having troubles with my alcheminer scrypt miner when using bfgminer as a getwork to stratum proxy (also as a stratum to stratum proxy). My problem is that bfgminer send difficulty 0 to my miner.
Is there a way to fix it? Is the fault in my miner or is BFGminer sending difficulty in some strange way?

/Hans

Get Free ONIONs https://deeponion.org/apply TOR Integrated Crypxo
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240



View Profile
March 23, 2015, 03:28:21 PM
 #258

Hi, i am having troubles with my alcheminer scrypt miner when using bfgminer as a getwork to stratum proxy (also as a stratum to stratum proxy). My problem is that bfgminer send difficulty 0 to my miner.
Is there a way to fix it? Is the fault in my miner or is BFGminer sending difficulty in some strange way?
Difficulty >0 would be extremely hard for scrypt.
--set pxy:diff=1 should work, if you want to try it though.

hopsail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 23, 2015, 04:32:45 PM
 #259

Hey guys,

i have the latest bfgminer version on my raspbian. But i have no menu or something like the older versions.

here u can see how it looks:

http://www.bilder-upload.eu/show.php?file=8d8626-1427065207.png

it's working but it looks wrong  Huh


replikator

It looks to me like ncurses is not working or was not compiled with the build.
shoggot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
March 23, 2015, 04:46:12 PM
 #260

Hi, i am having troubles with my alcheminer scrypt miner when using bfgminer as a getwork to stratum proxy (also as a stratum to stratum proxy). My problem is that bfgminer send difficulty 0 to my miner.
Is there a way to fix it? Is the fault in my miner or is BFGminer sending difficulty in some strange way?
Difficulty >0 would be extremely hard for scrypt.
--set pxy:diff=1 should work, if you want to try it though.

I tried a bit more. On litecoinpool it works and the diff is sent correctly to the getwork miners. But i need to be able to set difficulty below one since that equals 65536 which is a bit high.
--set pxy:diff= works and it sets the diff correctly i.e --set pxy:diff=8192 gives diffculty 8192 (in scrypt) to the miners but i wont work on vardiff.
Ghash.io doesnt transmit the difficulty to the getwork miners so i need to set it manually but it doesnt work very well.

I have the python source code for the miner. Would it be possible to convert and add it to bfgminer? It uses serial communication to the chips.

Thanks for the reply.

/Hans

Get Free ONIONs https://deeponion.org/apply TOR Integrated Crypxo
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!