Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 06:38:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 541223 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
June 05, 2015, 05:54:54 AM
 #301

NEW VERSION 5.2.0, JUNE 5 2015

Human readable changelog:
  • antminer: Compatibility with Antminer U3; see README.ASIC for details.
  • icarus: Refactor timeout logic to work with millisecond precision on Linux and Windows.

Full changelog:
  • Upgraded Windows hidapi library from 0.8.0_pre20130121 to 0.8.0_rc1_p20140719
  • Update bundled libbase58 to 0.1.4
  • README.ASIC: Document usage with AntMiner U3
  • icarus: Include ns/hash estimates for each nonce result, in debug logging
  • icarus: Cleanup dev vs proc repr in logging
  • Bugfix: update_block_display: Ensure we have console lock, and avoid rare relock when resizing windows inside curses_print_status
  • gitmodules: Change libblkmaker URI to use GitHub since Gitorious is defunct
  • Bugfix: DevAPI: Avoid infinite hang in set_device help
  • bitforce: Wait until pre-initialisation jobs all flush completely before starting to avoid sanity check issues
  • bitforce: Wait to clear job queue (at init) until we have actually opened the device
  • bitforce: Remove unnecessary delay
  • Bugfix: vcom: Avoid overflowing cc_t before division to deciseconds
  • Bugfix: bitforce: Ensure hashes_done is called for every completed job
  • antminer: Adapt default configuration to work with U3 as well as U1/U2
  • antminer: Add U3 voltage setting (x??? format only for now)
  • antminer: getstatus needs to read a result for every chip, but we don't use the output anyway, so just skip it
  • icarus: Modify work division detection packet to be compatible with Antminer U3
  • icarus: Replace decisecond-precision read_count with read_timeout_ms (millisecond precision) to handle faster devices like the Antminer U3 that complete works in under 1ds
  • lowl-vcom: vcom_set_timeout_ms function (increases precision to ms on Windows only)
  • util: timer_remaining_us function
  • configure: Improve path finding macro to work with more possible CPP output
  • configure: Macroify header path search
  • Reduce HTTP request failure log level to DEBUG since it often occurs probing stratum pools
  • Bugfix: DevAPI: Guarantee set_device functions never get passed a NULL pointer for newvalue
  • Always update block display after pool display in case of username wrapping around
  • icarus: Pass device representation to icarus_{gets,write} so logging can use it rather than fd numbers
  • Bugfix: icarus: Check for impossibly fast hw errors (and don't report Eh/s when they occur)
  • Bugfix: icarus: Avoid a race with watchdog applying settings by setting device_data before add_cgpu
  • RPC: Clean up api_add_* somewhat
  • Bugfix: util: Fix is_power_of_two
  • Port antminer driver to use set_device_funcs

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Geremia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2015, 06:32:32 AM
 #302

Compatibility with Antminer U3
Nice!

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange, Twister posts, & Keybase pages | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F547D390A76B3CF
Join Coinbase. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 11:32:44 AM
 #303

Luke-Jr,

Tried 5.20 with Antminer U3 using latest CP210x driver and parms suggested in Readme.ASIC. Changed things around a bit and tried manual detect, but still could not get 5.20 to find U3 units. Any ideas? Thanks.
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 08:42:19 PM
 #304

S5 Soon nice waiting . !!! no Rush . Tongue
JKaechler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 06, 2015, 11:12:52 PM
 #305

Luke-Jr,

Tried 5.20 with Antminer U3 using latest CP210x driver and parms suggested in Readme.ASIC. Changed things around a bit and tried manual detect, but still could not get 5.20 to find U3 units. Any ideas? Thanks.

Same here, I have 2x U3.  I tried them on win7 and win8 machines,  using the cp210x drivers and with zadig winusb.  5.2 (or any other bfgminer version) wont detect them.
They are running on cgminer 4.8, but have to be hotplugged each time to start them up.

BFGminer has always been so much the better tool,  I hope that this can be worked out.

THANKS Luke-jr! 

Tip Jar:
LKQDyNzHGz4nD3qYUuhJPCm8nq66Jtfj5d
indigopsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 10:45:59 AM
 #306

i tried to install bfgminer from git rep
no luck

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
sudo pacman -S uthash
./autogen.sh
./configure
make install

i get error libbase58.so no found

is there any tutorial how to install this on arch linux Huh?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 976



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 01:05:57 PM
 #307

i tried to install bfgminer from git rep
no luck

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
sudo pacman -S uthash
./autogen.sh
./configure
make install

i get error libbase58.so no found

is there any tutorial how to install this on arch linux Huh?

Just a guess as to your problem, but you probably need to do 'sudo make install' instead of just 'make install', as it's gonna install stuff (like the library reported as missisng) in system directories.

It also works to not 'make install' at all, and just run it from the build directory.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
indigopsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 02:49:11 PM
 #308

i am root

i do not need sodo
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 976



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 03:02:43 PM
 #309

i am root

i do not need sodo

Hmmm, ok, that begs the question of why you used
Quote
sudo pacman -S uthash

but ok, I guess I misdiagnosed your problem then.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 03:45:15 PM
 #310

I am also experiencing issues with 5.2.0.  I followed the readme directions for the U3, using
Code:
-S antminer:all
and
Code:
--set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

bfg sees the U3, started mining at about 9GH/s, and decreased to 1GH/s over the course of a minute.  Anyone else had any luck with the U3?

I also tried 5.2.0 with my nanofury stick miners, been using 5.1.0 with them for a while now.  5.2.0 will not launch, however, it just hangs at:
Code:
[2015-06-08 08:53:05] Started bfgminer 5.2.0
5.1.0 continues to work with them.
indigopsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 04:02:30 PM
 #311

i am root

i do not need sodo

Hmmm, ok, that begs the question of why you used
Quote
sudo pacman -S uthash

but ok, I guess I misdiagnosed your problem then.

that i copied from forum because i didn't have it on my sys
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:15:34 PM
 #312

i tried to install bfgminer from git rep
no luck

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
sudo pacman -S uthash
./autogen.sh
./configure
make install

i get error libbase58.so no found

is there any tutorial how to install this on arch linux Huh?

Just a guess as to your problem, but you probably need to do 'sudo make install' instead of just 'make install', as it's gonna install stuff (like the library reported as missisng) in system directories.

It also works to not 'make install' at all, and just run it from the build directory.

Pretty sure this is the top FAQ in README. Did you try that already?

movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 01:40:48 PM
 #313

I am also experiencing issues with 5.2.0.  I followed the readme directions for the U3, using
Code:
-S antminer:all
and
Code:
--set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

bfg sees the U3, started mining at about 9GH/s, and decreased to 1GH/s over the course of a minute.  Anyone else had any luck with the U3?

I also tried 5.2.0 with my nanofury stick miners, been using 5.1.0 with them for a while now.  5.2.0 will not launch, however, it just hangs at:
Code:
[2015-06-08 08:53:05] Started bfgminer 5.2.0
5.1.0 continues to work with them.

Never could get 5.10 to recognize U3 units. Same with 5.20. Using command line as suggested in README.ASIC:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u x -p x --set-device OCL:binary=no -S antminer:all --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

Using latest CP210x driver. U3 COM ports look OK in device manager, but 5.20 does not see them on startup. Manual input using 'M' and '+' does not work. Anyideas appreciated. Luke-Jr? Anybody? TIA.
indigopsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 03:44:36 PM
 #314

i will now try to compile it and not make install at all to see if it works
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 03:50:57 PM
 #315


Never could get 5.10 to recognize U3 units. Same with 5.20. Using command line as suggested in README.ASIC:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u x -p x --set-device OCL:binary=no -S antminer:all --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

Using latest CP210x driver. U3 COM ports look OK in device manager, but 5.20 does not see them on startup. Manual input using 'M' and '+' does not work. Anyideas appreciated. Luke-Jr? Anybody? TIA.

What is the item I've bolded and underlined?  I didn't use that for 5.2.0 to see my U3.  But just seeing it isn't good enough, gotta figure out why it won't mine at more than 10% of it's ability.

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.
indigopsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 03:57:49 PM
 #316

I found the solution to install bfgminer 5.2 under Arch Linux / Manjaro

requirements
Code:
sudo pacman -S uthash

Create new File:
Code:
mousepad /etc/ld.so.conf.d/01-directories.conf

Add this line into new file:
Code:
/usr/local/lib

Save file and exit

Code:
su
cd /opt
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
./autogen.sh
./configure
ldconfig
make install


Code:
bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:3333 -u indigopsy.antminer -p 1234 --set antminer:voltage=x830 --set antminer:clock=x982 --set antminer:timing=0.0054 -S antminer:all


and my config file

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:3333",
"user" : "indigopsy.antminer",
"pass" : "12345678",
"pool-priority" : "0"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:25",
"user" : "indigopsy.antminer",
"pass" : "12345678",
"pool-priority" : "1"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333",
"user" : "indigoant.antminer",
"pass" : "12345678",
"pool-priority" : "2"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:25",
"user" : "indigoant.antminer",
"pass" : "12345678",
"pool-priority" : "3"
}
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "1",
"expiry-lp" : "3600",
"failover-switch-delay" : "300",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-client-reconnect" : true,
"no-show-processors" : true,
"no-show-procs" : true,
"no-unicode" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"quiet-work-updates" : true,
"quiet-work-update" : true,
"scan-time" : "1",
"skip-security-checks" : "0",
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : 0,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/share/bfgminer",
"scan" : [
"antminer:all"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:voltage=x830",
"antminer:clock=x982",
"antminer:timing=0.0054"
]
}

it's working on max speed 63GH/s per device
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 04:31:11 PM
 #317


Never could get 5.10 to recognize U3 units. Same with 5.20. Using command line as suggested in README.ASIC:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u x -p x --set-device OCL:binary=no -S antminer:all --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

Using latest CP210x driver. U3 COM ports look OK in device manager, but 5.20 does not see them on startup. Manual input using 'M' and '+' does not work. Anyideas appreciated. Luke-Jr? Anybody? TIA.

What is the item I've bolded and underlined?  I didn't use that for 5.2.0 to see my U3.  But just seeing it isn't good enough, gotta figure out why it won't mine at more than 10% of it's ability.

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.

5.20 docs say this replaces the older "--no-opencl-binaries" command to ignore using CPU for mining.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 05:02:03 PM
 #318

Code:
"set-device" : [
"antminer:voltage=x830",
"antminer:clock=x982",
"antminer:timing=0.0054"
So the clock and voltage can be taken from the U3 user guide, however, it seems the leading 0 from the user guide needs to be an x, is this the case (frequency 250 has a value of 0982, so you input x982)?  If so, what about the frequency setting that begin with 1?  e.g. Frequency 243.73 has a value of 1306, what would this be in the config file for bfg?

How did you determine the timing setting?  I know the readme says "the number of nanoseconds each hash takes at the given configuration", but how do you determine that number?


5.20 docs say this replaces the older "--no-opencl-binaries" command to ignore using CPU for mining.
Missed that in the readme, but I never used the old command, either, and have never had bfg try to mine with my cpu...
indigopsy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 05:32:08 PM
 #319

I dont know exactly do you need to put x1306 or just 1306
you can try it

but timing..
i saw in antminer u3 pdf file that there are column for preferred timing


so i take in my case 0.54 and divided it with 100 ms
0.54/100 = 0.0054

and now its working with full speed
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 05:40:17 PM
 #320

I dont know exactly do you need to put x1306 or just 1306
you can try it

but timing..
i saw in antminer u3 pdf file that there are column for preferred timing


so i take in my case 0.54 and divided it with 100 ms
0.54/100 = 0.0054

and now its working with full speed

Can you post a full command line so I can get an idea where to start? TIA.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!