Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2020, 03:50:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831716 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Geremia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2015, 06:32:32 AM
 #301

Compatibility with Antminer U3
Nice!

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange, & Twister posts pages | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
1590551441
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590551441

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590551441
Reply with quote  #2

1590551441
Report to moderator
1590551441
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590551441

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590551441
Reply with quote  #2

1590551441
Report to moderator
1590551441
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590551441

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590551441
Reply with quote  #2

1590551441
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 11:32:44 AM
 #302

Luke-Jr,

Tried 5.20 with Antminer U3 using latest CP210x driver and parms suggested in Readme.ASIC. Changed things around a bit and tried manual detect, but still could not get 5.20 to find U3 units. Any ideas? Thanks.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 08:42:19 PM
 #303

S5 Soon nice waiting . !!! no Rush . Tongue

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
JKaechler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2015, 11:12:52 PM
 #304

Luke-Jr,

Tried 5.20 with Antminer U3 using latest CP210x driver and parms suggested in Readme.ASIC. Changed things around a bit and tried manual detect, but still could not get 5.20 to find U3 units. Any ideas? Thanks.

Same here, I have 2x U3.  I tried them on win7 and win8 machines,  using the cp210x drivers and with zadig winusb.  5.2 (or any other bfgminer version) wont detect them.
They are running on cgminer 4.8, but have to be hotplugged each time to start them up.

BFGminer has always been so much the better tool,  I hope that this can be worked out.

THANKS Luke-jr! 
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 01:05:57 PM
 #305

i tried to install bfgminer from git rep
no luck

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
sudo pacman -S uthash
./autogen.sh
./configure
make install

i get error libbase58.so no found

is there any tutorial how to install this on arch linux Huh?

Just a guess as to your problem, but you probably need to do 'sudo make install' instead of just 'make install', as it's gonna install stuff (like the library reported as missisng) in system directories.

It also works to not 'make install' at all, and just run it from the build directory.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053
Merit: 1020



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 03:02:43 PM
 #306

i am root

i do not need sodo

Hmmm, ok, that begs the question of why you used
Quote
sudo pacman -S uthash

but ok, I guess I misdiagnosed your problem then.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 03:45:15 PM
Last edit: June 08, 2015, 03:55:40 PM by Mikestang
 #307

I am also experiencing issues with 5.2.0.  I followed the readme directions for the U3, using
Code:
-S antminer:all
and
Code:
--set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

bfg sees the U3, started mining at about 9GH/s, and decreased to 1GH/s over the course of a minute.  Anyone else had any luck with the U3?

I also tried 5.2.0 with my nanofury stick miners, been using 5.1.0 with them for a while now.  5.2.0 will not launch, however, it just hangs at:
Code:
[2015-06-08 08:53:05] Started bfgminer 5.2.0
5.1.0 continues to work with them.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 08, 2015, 06:15:34 PM
 #308

i tried to install bfgminer from git rep
no luck

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
sudo pacman -S uthash
./autogen.sh
./configure
make install

i get error libbase58.so no found

is there any tutorial how to install this on arch linux Huh?

Just a guess as to your problem, but you probably need to do 'sudo make install' instead of just 'make install', as it's gonna install stuff (like the library reported as missisng) in system directories.

It also works to not 'make install' at all, and just run it from the build directory.

Pretty sure this is the top FAQ in README. Did you try that already?

movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 01:40:48 PM
 #309

I am also experiencing issues with 5.2.0.  I followed the readme directions for the U3, using
Code:
-S antminer:all
and
Code:
--set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

bfg sees the U3, started mining at about 9GH/s, and decreased to 1GH/s over the course of a minute.  Anyone else had any luck with the U3?

I also tried 5.2.0 with my nanofury stick miners, been using 5.1.0 with them for a while now.  5.2.0 will not launch, however, it just hangs at:
Code:
[2015-06-08 08:53:05] Started bfgminer 5.2.0
5.1.0 continues to work with them.

Never could get 5.10 to recognize U3 units. Same with 5.20. Using command line as suggested in README.ASIC:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u x -p x --set-device OCL:binary=no -S antminer:all --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

Using latest CP210x driver. U3 COM ports look OK in device manager, but 5.20 does not see them on startup. Manual input using 'M' and '+' does not work. Anyideas appreciated. Luke-Jr? Anybody? TIA.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 03:50:57 PM
 #310


Never could get 5.10 to recognize U3 units. Same with 5.20. Using command line as suggested in README.ASIC:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u x -p x --set-device OCL:binary=no -S antminer:all --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

Using latest CP210x driver. U3 COM ports look OK in device manager, but 5.20 does not see them on startup. Manual input using 'M' and '+' does not work. Anyideas appreciated. Luke-Jr? Anybody? TIA.

What is the item I've bolded and underlined?  I didn't use that for 5.2.0 to see my U3.  But just seeing it isn't good enough, gotta figure out why it won't mine at more than 10% of it's ability.

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 04:31:11 PM
 #311


Never could get 5.10 to recognize U3 units. Same with 5.20. Using command line as suggested in README.ASIC:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u x -p x --set-device OCL:binary=no -S antminer:all --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=x1286 --set antminer:timing=0.022421

Using latest CP210x driver. U3 COM ports look OK in device manager, but 5.20 does not see them on startup. Manual input using 'M' and '+' does not work. Anyideas appreciated. Luke-Jr? Anybody? TIA.

What is the item I've bolded and underlined?  I didn't use that for 5.2.0 to see my U3.  But just seeing it isn't good enough, gotta figure out why it won't mine at more than 10% of it's ability.

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.

5.20 docs say this replaces the older "--no-opencl-binaries" command to ignore using CPU for mining.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 05:02:03 PM
 #312

Code:
"set-device" : [
"antminer:voltage=x830",
"antminer:clock=x982",
"antminer:timing=0.0054"
So the clock and voltage can be taken from the U3 user guide, however, it seems the leading 0 from the user guide needs to be an x, is this the case (frequency 250 has a value of 0982, so you input x982)?  If so, what about the frequency setting that begin with 1?  e.g. Frequency 243.73 has a value of 1306, what would this be in the config file for bfg?

How did you determine the timing setting?  I know the readme says "the number of nanoseconds each hash takes at the given configuration", but how do you determine that number?


5.20 docs say this replaces the older "--no-opencl-binaries" command to ignore using CPU for mining.
Missed that in the readme, but I never used the old command, either, and have never had bfg try to mine with my cpu...
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2015, 05:40:17 PM
 #313

I dont know exactly do you need to put x1306 or just 1306
you can try it

but timing..
i saw in antminer u3 pdf file that there are column for preferred timing


so i take in my case 0.54 and divided it with 100 ms
0.54/100 = 0.0054

and now its working with full speed

Can you post a full command line so I can get an idea where to start? TIA.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 06:55:42 PM
 #314

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.
Can you make a session with http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php and bisect the difference? Which stick miners?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 06:57:09 PM
 #315

5.20 docs say this replaces the older "--no-opencl-binaries" command to ignore using CPU for mining.
These just disable caching of GPU binaries.
It has nothing to do with CPU mining, and has no effect unless you explicitly enable GPU mining.

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 08:28:05 PM
 #316

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.
Can you make a session with http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php and bisect the difference? Which stick miners?
I'll give it a shot after lunch.  I am using Cryptorig HitchHikers, they use the nanofury chip.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 08:31:31 PM
 #317

I wish 5.2.0 would at least start with my stick miners, I'm at a loss why 5.1.0 works for them but not 5.2.0.
Can you make a session with http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php and bisect the difference? Which stick miners?
I'll give it a shot after lunch.  I am using Cryptorig HitchHikers, they use the nanofury chip.
In that case, can you also try putting the libhidapi-0.dll from 5.1.0 into the 5.2.0 directory?
The hidapi update in 5.2.0 was supposed to only fix bugs, but maybe it introduced new problems too..

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 10:19:40 PM
 #318

In that case, can you also try putting the libhidapi-0.dll from 5.1.0 into the 5.2.0 directory?
The hidapi update in 5.2.0 was supposed to only fix bugs, but maybe it introduced new problems too..
Running through the WeBisect now, never done it before so I'm just clicking the skip button each time and letting it crank through...

I tried replacing libhidapi-0.dll from 5.1.0 and still no luck.  I'm also trying both 32 and 64-bit 5.2.0, just in case.

When I start both 5.1.0 and 5.2.0 each stick lights up when "[DATE TIME] Started bfgminer 5.X.0" appears in the command line window, then the lights go out on the sticks.  In 5.1.0 a few seconds pass, then they light up again and bfg launches.  In 5.2.0 they remain dark and the command line window sits at "Started" indefinitely (I've left it alone for over an hour, just to be sure).

Will post up again when webisect is done.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 11:29:09 PM
Last edit: June 10, 2015, 02:58:02 AM by Mikestang
 #319

Here's the end of the bisect, not sure if I did it correctly or no, please let me know if this is what you were looking for (by the way the "16 revisions left... 4 steps" displayed on every screen of the bisect, I expected the numbers to change but they didn't):

Code:
garbage
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
June 10, 2015, 12:04:55 AM
 #320

You have to actually use it to expect any results... skipping is just a waste of time.
Test each build presented (they are all different) and determine if it's good or bad.
Use a new session name to start over.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!