Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 10:06:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 504478 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:16:11 AM
 #861

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

1485036388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036388
Reply with quote  #2

1485036388
Report to moderator
1485036388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036388
Reply with quote  #2

1485036388
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485036388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036388
Reply with quote  #2

1485036388
Report to moderator
1485036388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036388
Reply with quote  #2

1485036388
Report to moderator
1485036388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485036388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485036388
Reply with quote  #2

1485036388
Report to moderator
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:33:40 AM
 #862

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

Luke what are some of the things you would try I find bimain:auto works the same as all the others
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:49:13 AM
 #863

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R-3-gjeDhJI I am going to add a few short videos for trying to connect my hardware to bfgminer.
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 02:49:16 AM
 #864

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

nope but it's cool it was all blank i looked for one , it's late and  I'm done for now getting tried .


thanks


Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 05:59:20 AM
 #865

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

nope but it's cool it was all blank i looked for one , it's late and  I'm done for now getting tried .
Did you run in text mode to prevent blanking? -T

toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
April 01, 2016, 03:33:39 PM
 #866

hey luke whats this mean it sees the S3 now but stops it


 bitmain_detect_one stop bitmain_initialize -1  I  did a search online and came empty or nothing found
There should be a line above that one with a more detailed error?

nope but it's cool it was all blank i looked for one , it's late and  I'm done for now getting tried .
Did you run in text mode to prevent blanking? -T


thanks didn't know about it, I'll  try later on right now i need a break from it, but will get back to it, it seems more want it now.
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 05:37:58 PM
 #867

Hi,

I need some help please. Im not exactly computer minded but ive delved into the world of mining (albeit small time). Im currently trying to get two U3's and a compac stick to work on a powered usb hub.

My current bat file is the following (all one long line):-

bfgminer -o eu1.bitminter.com:3333 -u gtaddict_u3 -p x  -S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=237.5 --set antminer:timing=0.02241 --set compac:clock=200

But when bfg miner starts it says there are no devices found. Where have I gone wrong?  Huh

Thanks.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 05:47:16 PM
 #868

Hi,

I need some help please. Im not exactly computer minded but ive delved into the world of mining (albeit small time). Im currently trying to get two U3's and a compac stick to work on a powered usb hub.

My current bat file is the following (all one long line):-

bfgminer -o eu1.bitminter.com:3333 -u gtaddict_u3 -p x  -S antminer:all --set antminer:chip=BM1382 --set antminer:voltage=x800 --set antminer:clock=237.5 --set antminer:timing=0.02241 --set compac:clock=200

But when bfg miner starts it says there are no devices found. Where have I gone wrong?  Huh

Thanks.

Add -S all to get all the devices
Don't use zadig with bfgminer

Try unplug/replug the devices while bfgminer is running maybe ?

gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:02:45 PM
 #869

Don't use zadig with bfgminer? well thats probably my issue then as ive just download bfg to try and get my U3's and compac to work  Roll Eyes

How do I undo what zadig has changed?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:21:54 PM
 #870

Don't use zadig you want this for bfgminer


https://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

zadig

is for cgminer won't work with bfgminer

.zadig  should just uninstall thu device manger under the usb section in windows or in control panel with add and remove Programs depends on your version of windows it's been renamed over the years but all most the same name.


uninstall zadig first or you might have issue you don't want that might lead to a clean install of windows.
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:29:50 PM
 #871

Nice one cheers guys. I'll see if I can sort something out tomorrow after work. Try and get one version of a miner working lol.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
movellan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 09:52:17 PM
 #872

Nice one cheers guys. I'll see if I can sort something out tomorrow after work. Try and get one version of a miner working lol.

I've had the same problem. Have never been able to get BFGminer to recognize the U3. Would appreciate knowing if you have any luck. Thanks.
Martins17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 09:11:38 PM
 #873

Hi guys..i run bfgminer with following comand: bfgminer -S opencl:auto -o http://flo.suprnova.cc:3210 -u Students.students -p *****
Please tell why im getting 0.0 kb/s
Here is my screenshot:
http://imgur.com/FnXwbIX
Thanks!

 ♔ PrimeDice.com (https://PrimeDice.com)
in2tactics
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
April 11, 2016, 07:55:12 AM
 #874

Hi guys..i run bfgminer with following comand: bfgminer -S opencl:auto -o http://flo.suprnova.cc:3210 -u Students.students -p *****
Please tell why im getting 0.0 kb/s
Here is my screenshot:

Thanks!

Did you enable scrypt and pass the --scrypt command when you launched BFGMiner? You do appear to be hashing from what I can tell and from your screenshot it has only been 6 minutes and 22 seconds. However, you have yet to submit any shares and it could be due to the pool difficulty being too high for your hardware.

Active... 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 4x AntMiner S3, and 5x AntMiner U1
Collecting Dust... 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
Needing RMA (but too lazy)... 2x R9 280x and 2x R7 270x // Coin Interests... BTC, LTC, DOGE
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:51:43 AM
 #875

im not sure where to put this so ill put this here..

im trying to get the moonlaner usb scrypt sticks to work on the R1 with openwrt.

i compiled bfgminer for the moonlander usb sticks on linux with cross-compile.. everything ok there..

but when i run bfgminer on the r1 with the moonlader usb i get this


 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Selecting pool 0 for work
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Generated stratum header 00000004abdf23e392f010ec8776d929
34a3a0b9a9ecbb7d2e0dc45c1d768c5184516dc35236344913dbb37fc4adcf86470be4727ffce2e 4
a740e76dc4588dfe9a09f847570e16051b0144b900000000
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Work job_id 56dbe40f0003a269 nonce2 0000000000000004
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Generated stratum work
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Pushing work 324 from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Received no-transaction-list response for pool 0 job 56db
e40f0003a269

 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] MLD 0: Got work 408 from get queue to get work for thread
 0
 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] Failed to start job
 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update


no shares get submitted. the lights are blinking.. everything looks ok.. just nothing happening.


toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:28:34 PM
 #876

im not sure where to put this so ill put this here..

im trying to get the moonlaner usb scrypt sticks to work on the R1 with openwrt.

i compiled bfgminer for the moonlander usb sticks on linux with cross-compile.. everything ok there..

but when i run bfgminer on the r1 with the moonlader usb i get this


 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Selecting pool 0 for work
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Generated stratum header 00000004abdf23e392f010ec8776d929
34a3a0b9a9ecbb7d2e0dc45c1d768c5184516dc35236344913dbb37fc4adcf86470be4727ffce2e 4
a740e76dc4588dfe9a09f847570e16051b0144b900000000
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Work job_id 56dbe40f0003a269 nonce2 0000000000000004
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Generated stratum work
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Pushing work 324 from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Received no-transaction-list response for pool 0 job 56db
e40f0003a269

 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] MLD 0: Got work 408 from get queue to get work for thread
 0
 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] Failed to start job
 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update


no shares get submitted. the lights are blinking.. everything looks ok.. just nothing happening.




Man i wish i could give you some tips on openwrt that's a  whole new learning thing for me . I'm really enjoying learning it, there is  a lot there to learn
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:30:55 PM
 #877

im not sure where to put this so ill put this here..

im trying to get the moonlaner usb scrypt sticks to work on the R1 with openwrt.

i compiled bfgminer for the moonlander usb sticks on linux with cross-compile.. everything ok there..

but when i run bfgminer on the r1 with the moonlader usb i get this


 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Selecting pool 0 for work
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Generated stratum header 00000004abdf23e392f010ec8776d929
34a3a0b9a9ecbb7d2e0dc45c1d768c5184516dc35236344913dbb37fc4adcf86470be4727ffce2e 4
a740e76dc4588dfe9a09f847570e16051b0144b900000000
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Work job_id 56dbe40f0003a269 nonce2 0000000000000004
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Generated stratum work
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Pushing work 324 from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2016-04-13 02:48:53] Received no-transaction-list response for pool 0 job 56db
e40f0003a269

 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] MLD 0: Got work 408 from get queue to get work for thread
 0
 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] Failed to start job
 [2016-04-13 02:50:32] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update


no shares get submitted. the lights are blinking.. everything looks ok.. just nothing happening.




Man i wish i could give you some tips on openwrt that's a  whole new learning thing for me . I'm really enjoying learning it, there is  a lot there to learn

im wondering if its just the little thing doesnt have enough cpu to keep bfgminer happy?

basically the stick sits idle, its getting work, but not sending any.
in2tactics
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
April 13, 2016, 11:59:00 PM
 #878

im wondering if its just the little thing doesnt have enough cpu to keep bfgminer happy?

basically the stick sits idle, its getting work, but not sending any.

I have tried posting this in the R1 support thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1196852.0

Active... 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 4x AntMiner S3, and 5x AntMiner U1
Collecting Dust... 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
Needing RMA (but too lazy)... 2x R9 280x and 2x R7 270x // Coin Interests... BTC, LTC, DOGE
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 12:29:41 AM
 #879

im wondering if its just the little thing doesnt have enough cpu to keep bfgminer happy?

basically the stick sits idle, its getting work, but not sending any.

I have tried posting this in the R1 support thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1196852.0

its not a r1 support issue.
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 12:29:58 AM
 #880

im wondering if its just the little thing doesnt have enough cpu to keep bfgminer happy?

basically the stick sits idle, its getting work, but not sending any.

I have tried posting this in the R1 support thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1196852.0
 


lots of luck there .
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!