Bitcoin Forum
May 30, 2020, 03:46:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831719 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
December 19, 2015, 07:17:06 AM
 #721

is there any estime when the new protocol from bitcoin 11.1 will be supported?
A long, long time ago.

1590810373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590810373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590810373
Reply with quote  #2

1590810373
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590810373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590810373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590810373
Reply with quote  #2

1590810373
Report to moderator
1590810373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590810373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590810373
Reply with quote  #2

1590810373
Report to moderator
1590810373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590810373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590810373
Reply with quote  #2

1590810373
Report to moderator
BagBits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2015, 04:57:55 PM
 #722

I have a brand new Avalon Nano 3 usb mining stick.
I've ser up p2pool (I don't think there's a problem with that)
I'm trying to start bfgminer with

bfgminer  -S ICA:/dev/bus/usb/005/012 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 -O userxxx:passxxx --set-device ICA:baud=115200 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout --set-device ICA:work_division=1 --set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 --api-listen

Obviously bfminer finds /dev/bus/usb/005/012 (iv'e set group to lp, same result anyhow if i run bfgminer as root)
bfminer somehow does not connect properly to the miner and reports:

[2015-11-21 15:29:26] /dev/bus/usb/005/012: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

if I leave out the timeout parameter (ICA:probe_timeout=100) the error output becomes:

 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

I seem to have solved this myself now. For anyone who needs to know. There seems to be a systemd-uvevd bug in Fedora. usb_modeswitch is not executed when the USB stick is inserted. Thus the USB is not treated as a serial device. To fix it i used the following workaround (executed as root)

usb_modeswitch -v29f1 -p33f3 -R
chgrp lp /dev/tty*
chmod g+r /dev/tty*


usb_mode_switch says:

Look for default devices ...
   product ID matched
 Found devices in default mode (1)
Access device 005 on bus 005
Current configuration number is 1
Use interface number 0

USB description data (for identification)
-------------------------
Manufacturer: CANAAN
     Product: Avalon nano
  Serial No.: 20150518
-------------------------
Warning: no switching method given. See documentation
Reset USB device .
 Device was reset
-> Run lsusb to note any changes. Bye!


Thus I start bfgminer (running with p2pool at stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332) with tty0

bfgminer \
-S ICA:/dev/tty0 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 \
-O user_xxx:passwd_xxx \
--set-device ICA:baud=115200 \
 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout \
--set-device ICA:work_division=1 \
--set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 \
 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 \
 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 \
 --api-listen
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 21, 2015, 07:33:30 PM
Last edit: December 21, 2015, 11:59:44 PM by toptek
 #723

Luke

Will this matter with BFG for GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer batch 2 ?. BFG won't pick it up  batch 2, a few others are having the same issue. batch one works fine with BFG.

I posted this in the https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.msg13312792#msg13312792 thread asking if there is a issue, I'm not aware of, with batch 2 and BFG ?.
This is what side said :  "batch 2" sticks are the same as "batch 1"  except each stick has a unique serial number is greater than about 480 and he changed the diode on the LED flash circuit.

CG picks it right up.

I'd rather use BFG but will us whats needed to make it work.



For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 03:53:57 PM
 #724

Hi, what does

"BFL 4aa: Received queue result response: ERR: INVALID COMMAND" mean?

After this happens the miner slows down and when I press quit it takes a long time to release/shut down/get a command prompt again.

This happens once, twice, three times or not  at all for more than 24 hrs. It's random and I'm trying to figure out what is doing this.

I'm using bfgminer 5.2.0 and it does the same on the latest version too. I was trying the earliest version that will run all the monarchs because it's like someone changing the voltage because it's the same if I made a change in the current version of bfgminer and they don't like it and when I quit it take a while before I get the command prompt back.

This has been happening for about  two months now.

OS Arch Linux, ample power, original USB cables.

Any help or anyone else having this problem?
Thanks
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 05:38:43 PM
 #725

Hi, what does

"BFL 4aa: Received queue result response: ERR: INVALID COMMAND" mean?

After this happens the miner slows down and when I press quit it takes a long time to release/shut down/get a command prompt again.

This happens once, twice, three times or not  at all for more than 24 hrs. It's random and I'm trying to figure out what is doing this.

I'm using bfgminer 5.2.0 and it does the same on the latest version too. I was trying the earliest version that will run all the monarchs because it's like someone changing the voltage because it's the same if I made a change in the current version of bfgminer and they don't like it and when I quit it take a while before I get the command prompt back.

This has been happening for about  two months now.

OS Arch Linux, ample power, original USB cables.

Any help or anyone else having this problem?
Thanks

Is this a problem with a Monarch?  What firmware version does it have?  I have found that firmware version 1.4.5 works great with BFGminer 5.0.0 and up but older firmware

versions can be tricky.  Also, are you using a USB hub?
twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 05:52:29 PM
Last edit: December 30, 2015, 02:35:57 PM by twebit
 #726


Is this a problem with a Monarch?  What firmware version does it have?  I have found that firmware version 1.4.5 works great with BFGminer 5.0.0 and up but older firmware

versions can be tricky.  Also, are you using a USB hub?

I'm not sure of the firmware but it's an 800+ but my oldest of the batch after warranties for overheating.
The 4aa was a key in trying to track this down so I swapped the suspected miner with a brand new one and will try that and report back in 24 hrs or so.

Ya I went through the versions of bfgminer till I got one that worked and it was v 5.2.0 for me... [edit] now running 5.4.1
No USB hub just original cables plugged into an old computer running Arch.

Sometimes going through the process of writing it down helps me think of different options.
It's hard to find which one it is out of the 4 miners and it's so random but my hypothesis I start with "that" one
and work my way through them till I find the culprit.

Thanks
twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 07:54:05 PM
 #727

Nope "that" wasn't it. It did it again.
Try the one I thought it was and change USB cable to a different slot on the puter.
Be back later
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1311


Clueless!


View Profile
December 28, 2015, 10:12:30 AM
 #728

no bfgminer in apt-get install anymore?



ditto don't work for me either (so frigging lost in linux unbuntu...but have to be on these machines no choice)

FML


Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2015, 10:33:55 AM
 #729

Nope "that" wasn't it. It did it again.
Try the one I thought it was and change USB cable to a different slot on the puter.
Be back later

beep beep... still working...
I changed the USB cable of the suspect around and has been going overnight without issue.
In two days, if they are still going without restart. I'd figure this is resolved.

Was a bad USB connection. I put the ole 25 single on the bad connection.

Why am I still using a 25ghs single? Because free electricity and every share counts Smiley
buckeyez
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2015, 10:37:54 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2015, 11:29:59 PM by buckeyez
 #730

I keep getting an unrecognized block version error when trying to setup a solo mining pool with BFGMiner. So is BFGMiner not compatible with BTC Core v11.2? If not, when can we expect an update? -Thx

EDIT: so after a little further tinkering, I realized the apt-get on ubuntu version of BFGMiner is 3.* for Trusty.. So I removed it and built it from GIT, works fine now.
Ramboson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2015, 03:27:01 PM
Last edit: December 29, 2015, 04:16:40 PM by Ramboson
 #731

Announcing BFGMiner 5.4, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.


Hi Luke-Jr

I had installed the BFG Miner and have run it with my Nvidia Quadro FX 380 LP Graphic Card as selected Device.

I got the below status can anyone explain if it is working.
I doubt it as it is shown as offline in Slush Pool.
Does the Bitcoin Core Client need to be installed and fully synchronized before mining ?

http://i.imgur.com/Gm3kyGf.png

Edit : I got these two lines a few seconds later :

 [2015-12-29 20:42:40] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-12-29 20:42:59] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 29, 2015, 06:44:23 PM
 #732

You will never earn anything mining a bitcoin pool with a graphics card.  3MH/s ain't shit anymore, you are wasting your resources.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 30, 2015, 12:10:13 PM
 #733

hes so right you need to look here : https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#gpu you still can make some thing doing x whatever stuff but not with one  card you may need more like 80 to 90 mh to see some thing .

 you'll be lucky just to get a video card running on BFG they do but not worth it and may take forever to get it right .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Searing
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1311


Clueless!


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 05:33:35 AM
Last edit: December 31, 2015, 05:43:37 AM by Searing
 #734

anybody with some info on how to get a sidehack gekko miner to work with bfgminer?

was told the following in a post

the apt-get of bfgminer is hella old..

to get from git you first install git.
sudo apt-get install git

then its

git clone http://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer


this will make a folder called bfgminer
cd bfgminer
then
sudo apt-get install build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev hidapi

run ./autogen.sh  ./configure and make.



so thats it ....all i have to do after this (supposedly if it works install) is start it up with the following with the 8gh gekko sidehack usb plug' in Huh??


 sudo ./bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -O username --set compac:clock=150


anyway gave up on cgminer...just need a way to get it up on a linux box....i currently am trying to get it to work with the 2 port to 1 port usb dual cable and a 1 gekko sidehack stick (have an orico 10 port hub I'd like to try ..but keeping it simple...just get some stick to run)

I'm using unbuntu 12.04 on a Compaq evon800v laptop ..with supposedly according to spec sheets usb 2.0 dual ports


i also have a raspberry pi B+ 512mb and a raspberry pi 2 version ..*UN-used at present one confusing project at a time* Smiley

but hell if there is a 'straight' monkey see monkey do type the info in set of instructions on how to get this all to work with the gekko I could go that way as well ....

thanks ...this all is way beyond my 'comfort' curve ...only got into mining in 2013 with KNC units ...they are plug and play ..thus stumped....and I know zip about Linux or Unbuntu or whatever....have no clue besides how to install it of a dvd on to above laptop and get putty working..thus why I wan to use these old machines they currently are 'watching' my
2 knc titans using putty....i can install....get putty installed and update them..the extent of my linux skills Smiley

my setup below.note the putty speeds i get on the 2 titans (or skip....) pics etc again compaq evo n800v machine and ibm ps/2 r40 I think the other one is currently Unbuntu 12.04.

lostgonzo.imgur.com

anyway ...I had cgminer working briefly on a test machine at work.....same model laptop..but have gotten no place with the install at home ....again gave up ...will see if you bfgminer
types have already gone there with the gekko 8gh usb miners (roi is a smile lol) Smiley and I can simply follow some steps (all i'm good for on linux etc)

anyway hopefully bfgminer has a better way for these usb hubs for linux newbs like me....a guy can hope...

thanks






Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 07:08:18 AM
Last edit: December 31, 2015, 07:19:10 AM by toptek
 #735

anybody with some info on how to get a sidehack gekko miner to work with bfgminer?



I have batch one working with BFG have asked luke a question or 2 i guess, I'm being ignored for the most part which is ok life does get in the way , I hope that's why . I'll let you know tomorrow if i get batch two working with BFG , i have a nice usb 3 hub coming others claim does work with Rpi 2 and bfg  and batch 2 . I say claim because yea I don't believe it but why I don't is not what they may think.

 Little annoyed right now sorry .

With My set up atm i have two running with cgminer only one with bfg and those running with CGminer make me think it is my hub they do some strange stuff  like it's a lack of power even if the meters show different.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 31, 2015, 07:20:41 AM
 #736

anybody with some info on how to get a sidehack gekko miner to work with bfgminer?



I have batch one working with BFG have asked luke a question or 2 i guess, I'm being ignored for the most part which is ok life does get in the way , I hope that's why . I'll let you know tomorrow if i get batch two working with BFG , i have a nice usb 3 hub coming others claim does work with Rpi 2 and bfg  and batch 2 . I say claim because yea I don't believe it but why I don't is not what they may think.

 Little annoyed right now sorry .

With My set up atm i have two running with cgminer only one with bfg .
If you have ever used the IIRC then you might get a faster response back, I have not had any issues with running both batch 1 and batch 2 Compacs together on a 10 port USB hub and raspberry pi B with Minera.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 07:32:42 AM
 #737

Don't like IRC and yes i have tired it, it's not what it seems either . you name it , I'll bet Ive tired it at one point or another if i haven't tired it , i do or will .as i said i do have it running if  i use CGminer with minera or  with out it . didn't  say minera but i use that a lot. for me it might be my hub , i will know tomorrow around 2 pm est or later to day.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1022



View Profile
December 31, 2015, 01:17:29 PM
 #738

Luke

Will this matter with BFG for GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer batch 2 ?. BFG won't pick it up  batch 2, a few others are having the same issue. batch one works fine with BFG.

I posted this in the https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.msg13312792#msg13312792 thread asking if there is a issue, I'm not aware of, with batch 2 and BFG ?.
This is what side said :  "batch 2" sticks are the same as "batch 1"  except each stick has a unique serial number is greater than about 480 and he changed the diode on the LED flash circuit.

CG picks it right up.

I'd rather use BFG but will us whats needed to make it work.



BFGMiner doesn't care what the serial number is.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 06:43:23 PM
 #739

Quote
BFGMiner doesn't care what the serial number is.

Thanks it looks like it might be a bad stick that only wants to work with CGminer


cyz

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
firetreeactual
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 02, 2016, 05:15:27 PM
 #740

Announcing BFGMiner 5.4, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.


Hi Luke-Jr

I had installed the BFG Miner and have run it with my Nvidia Quadro FX 380 LP Graphic Card as selected Device.

I got the below status can anyone explain if it is working.
I doubt it as it is shown as offline in Slush Pool.
Does the Bitcoin Core Client need to be installed and fully synchronized before mining ?



Edit : I got these two lines a few seconds later :

 [2015-12-29 20:42:40] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-12-29 20:42:59] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block



Linux (Ubuntu) has yet to achieve a decent driver for the nVidias, or the Radeons, for that matter. The mfrs just aren't getting it quite yet that Linux is where everyone is headed (if they're not there already) and aren't all gamers. I tried three different cards, and the only one that really doesn't burp a lot under Linux is an older nVidia card. I have a Radeon R9 running on a backup breadboard mobo on Win10.

I have to share this...when I first heard about BTC, it was some years ago. I got "into" it...finding that it took hundreds, if not over a thousand, BTC to equal 1 USD. I actually had over 1,500 BTC mined at that time. I was short-sighted and neglected my wallet, and ended up losing it all...but at that time, had no clue what I was really losing. I earned all those BTC at that time with a high-end laptop. I have been through the entire loop of devices. Please don't waste your time and energy on trying to mine with a graphics card, unless your only purpose is learning curve...because you're in for beaucoup frustration. Additionally, I would advise that, if that is your purpose is learning, then try running your card under Windows, and using the CGMiner GUI interface (old, but helpful in these instances), which actually worked for me when I was testing using a Radeon R9 under Win10. It found the device, and mined OK. I got maybe 800Mh/s, which is NOT a significant hash rate today, but I got my knowledge base up to snuff without any risk.

My mining now is with S3s and an S2.

Best to you. Cool

To infinity and beyond...on two 741s and one of only 3...nope, make that 4...full nodes in Hawaii...on <30A. (I have other gear on the Hoth ice planet)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!