Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 09:47:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 504452 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
December 07, 2015, 10:55:54 AM
 #721

Hello,

is a support for the Technobit "DICE" planned?

http://technobit.eu/index.php?id_product=93&controller=product

regards
At this time, they have not contacted me at all about this.
Customers (or prospective ones) should inquire if they will provide a sample to work with.

1485035228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485035228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485035228
Reply with quote  #2

1485035228
Report to moderator
1485035228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485035228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485035228
Reply with quote  #2

1485035228
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485035228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485035228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485035228
Reply with quote  #2

1485035228
Report to moderator
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
December 07, 2015, 07:25:26 PM
 #722

I did however just get in a Bitmain Antminer U3.

You should try the U3 support thread, probably get more advice there: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=827356.0

But general consensus is the U3 is a terrible miner and you may or may not be able to get it to work, everyone has different results.  The best advice for the U3 is to by an R1 from ASICpuppy with custom firmware and let it control the U3.
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
December 08, 2015, 09:41:08 AM
 #723

Hi Luke,

When my Antminer U3s stop hashing, I usually start with unplug and re-plug the USB cable to bring them up again while BFGMiner is still running. But sometime I have to unplug and re-plug the power as well while BFGMiner is running. And when the last action does not bring the miners into stable state, I have to stop BFGMiner, unplug USB cable first, unplug the power, plug the power, plug the USB cable and start BFGMiner again.

There seems to be different behaviours on the above 3 series of actions. While BFGMiner is running, after I unplug and re-plug the USB cable, does BFGMiner set the chip type, clock, voltage and timing when it realises that the miner is connecting again? How about if I also unplug and re-plug the power while BFGMiner is running? Does it behave the same like when I unplug and re-plug only the USB cable?

Cheers,

Anto
mannyg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
December 08, 2015, 08:19:51 PM
 #724

Been going back in and out of trying to figure this out for about 2 days now..

--stratum-port just flat out doesnt work for me.

I can start bfgminer with the setting and port, but i just get the SSM: no 2d upstream error continuously scrolling.  I can telnet to the stratum port and submit commands which do show up in the miners monitor screen, but the Antminers dont see it as a stratum pool that is alive.


I can probably avoid having to do this all together if I could get BFGminer working on the OpenWRT of the Antminer S1
That error means your pools can't be proxied. Try using another pool.

Cant be proxied?  I'm trying this in a solo mining setup at a local wallet.  i CAN get BFGminer to do an http-port proxy but not stratum to the local wallet.  When using the http-port, my Antminer S1 wont connect at all.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
December 08, 2015, 11:33:26 PM
 #725

Been going back in and out of trying to figure this out for about 2 days now..

--stratum-port just flat out doesnt work for me.

I can start bfgminer with the setting and port, but i just get the SSM: no 2d upstream error continuously scrolling.  I can telnet to the stratum port and submit commands which do show up in the miners monitor screen, but the Antminers dont see it as a stratum pool that is alive.


I can probably avoid having to do this all together if I could get BFGminer working on the OpenWRT of the Antminer S1
That error means your pools can't be proxied. Try using another pool.

Cant be proxied?  I'm trying this in a solo mining setup at a local wallet.  i CAN get BFGminer to do an http-port proxy but not stratum to the local wallet.  When using the http-port, my Antminer S1 wont connect at all.
You're talking to the local wallet with GBT? It is Bitcoin Core or a compatible derivative (ie, not an altcoin)? What exact software/version?
http-port is getwork, which is significantly different from stratum.

mannyg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 05:42:31 PM
 #726

sigh still no device found on the S1 and S3 after this weekend i may not have any more Sad . I wanted to see it work on S1/3 really did but im buying A6 this week coming sold all my antminer but one it doesn't work, it for parts for Sidehacks boards when they happen .




http://i.imgur.com/xXeKyPR.png



using these lines :

/etc/init.d/cgminer stop

 bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u your btc -p x -S bitmain:auto --set btm:model=S3 --set btm:layout=32:8 --set btm:timeout=17 --set btm:clock=231 --set btm:reg_data=0d82 --set btm:voltage=x0725 --queue 8192

Ive tried all different ways of using the options .

If i use

cat /sys/kernel/debug/usb/devices

root@antMiner:~# cat /sys/kernel/debug/usb/devices

T:  Bus=01 Lev=00 Prnt=00 Port=00 Cnt=00 Dev#=  1 Spd=480  MxCh= 1
B:  Alloc=  0/800 us ( 0%), #Int=  1, #Iso=  0
D:  Ver= 2.00 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=01 MxPS=64 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=1d6b ProdID=0002 Rev= 3.10
S:  Manufacturer=Linux 3.10.12 ehci_hcd
S:  Product=EHCI Host Controller
S:  SerialNumber=ehci-platform
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=e0 MxPwr=  0mA
I:* If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 1 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=00 Driver=hub
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=03(Int.) MxPS=   4 Ivl=256ms

T:  Bus=01 Lev=01 Prnt=01 Port=00 Cnt=01 Dev#=  2 Spd=480  MxCh= 2
D:  Ver= 2.00 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=01 MxPS=64 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=0409 ProdID=005a Rev= 1.00
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=e0 MxPwr=100mA
I:* If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 1 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=00 Driver=hub
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=03(Int.) MxPS=   1 Ivl=256ms

T:  Bus=01 Lev=02 Prnt=02 Port=00 Cnt=01 Dev#=  5 Spd=12   MxCh= 0
D:  Ver= 2.00 Cls=00(>ifc ) Sub=00 Prot=00 MxPS= 8 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=4254 ProdID=4153 Rev= 0.01
S:  Manufacturer=BitMain Technology Inc.
S:  Product=Asic Control
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=c0 MxPwr=100mA
I:* If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 2 Cls=ff(vend.) Sub=ff Prot=ff Driver=usbfs
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=02(Bulk) MxPS=  64 Ivl=0ms
E:  Ad=01(O) Atr=02(Bulk) MxPS=  64 Ivl=0ms
root@antMiner:~#


as far as i can tell all driver are installed so can any one tell me what i might be doing wrong ?. I downloaded it off openwrt the readme way .  


 bitmain is enabled now in the bfgminer file when I use bfgminer --version  it shows it on the enabled list now .


I get it working on S5's with NP Smiley.






Im trying to run the same commands as above inside my S1 through a PuTTY session and not having any luck.  Installed the bfgminer on it and i can start BFGminer but it will not detect any bitmain devices
mannyg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
December 09, 2015, 06:04:47 PM
 #727

FWIW i can get it mining through PuTTY using CGminer with this option " --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:38:368.75:5d05"
munky666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 11, 2015, 07:10:46 PM
 #728

no bfgminer in apt-get install anymore?
ltcnim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
December 18, 2015, 06:22:36 PM
 #729

is there any estime when the new protocol from bitcoin 11.1 will be supported?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
December 19, 2015, 07:17:06 AM
 #730

is there any estime when the new protocol from bitcoin 11.1 will be supported?
A long, long time ago.

BagBits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 20, 2015, 04:57:55 PM
 #731

I have a brand new Avalon Nano 3 usb mining stick.
I've ser up p2pool (I don't think there's a problem with that)
I'm trying to start bfgminer with

bfgminer  -S ICA:/dev/bus/usb/005/012 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 -O userxxx:passxxx --set-device ICA:baud=115200 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout --set-device ICA:work_division=1 --set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 --api-listen

Obviously bfminer finds /dev/bus/usb/005/012 (iv'e set group to lp, same result anyhow if i run bfgminer as root)
bfminer somehow does not connect properly to the miner and reports:

[2015-11-21 15:29:26] /dev/bus/usb/005/012: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

if I leave out the timeout parameter (ICA:probe_timeout=100) the error output becomes:

 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:14] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcgetattr failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 [2015-11-22 14:17:15] /dev/bus/usb/005/013: tcflush failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

I seem to have solved this myself now. For anyone who needs to know. There seems to be a systemd-uvevd bug in Fedora. usb_modeswitch is not executed when the USB stick is inserted. Thus the USB is not treated as a serial device. To fix it i used the following workaround (executed as root)

usb_modeswitch -v29f1 -p33f3 -R
chgrp lp /dev/tty*
chmod g+r /dev/tty*


usb_mode_switch says:

Look for default devices ...
   product ID matched
 Found devices in default mode (1)
Access device 005 on bus 005
Current configuration number is 1
Use interface number 0

USB description data (for identification)
-------------------------
Manufacturer: CANAAN
     Product: Avalon nano
  Serial No.: 20150518
-------------------------
Warning: no switching method given. See documentation
Reset USB device .
 Device was reset
-> Run lsusb to note any changes. Bye!


Thus I start bfgminer (running with p2pool at stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332) with tty0

bfgminer \
-S ICA:/dev/tty0 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:9332 \
-O user_xxx:passwd_xxx \
--set-device ICA:baud=115200 \
 --set-device ICA:reopen=timeout \
--set-device ICA:work_division=1 \
--set-device ICA:fpga_count=1 \
 --set-device ICA:probe_timeout=100 \
 --set-device ICA:timing=0.22 \
 --api-listen
toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
December 21, 2015, 07:33:30 PM
 #732

Luke

Will this matter with BFG for GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer batch 2 ?. BFG won't pick it up  batch 2, a few others are having the same issue. batch one works fine with BFG.

I posted this in the https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.msg13312792#msg13312792 thread asking if there is a issue, I'm not aware of, with batch 2 and BFG ?.
This is what side said :  "batch 2" sticks are the same as "batch 1"  except each stick has a unique serial number is greater than about 480 and he changed the diode on the LED flash circuit.

CG picks it right up.

I'd rather use BFG but will us whats needed to make it work.


twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 03:53:57 PM
 #733

Hi, what does

"BFL 4aa: Received queue result response: ERR: INVALID COMMAND" mean?

After this happens the miner slows down and when I press quit it takes a long time to release/shut down/get a command prompt again.

This happens once, twice, three times or not  at all for more than 24 hrs. It's random and I'm trying to figure out what is doing this.

I'm using bfgminer 5.2.0 and it does the same on the latest version too. I was trying the earliest version that will run all the monarchs because it's like someone changing the voltage because it's the same if I made a change in the current version of bfgminer and they don't like it and when I quit it take a while before I get the command prompt back.

This has been happening for about  two months now.

OS Arch Linux, ample power, original USB cables.

Any help or anyone else having this problem?
Thanks
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 554


My miners have lost their smoke.


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 05:38:43 PM
 #734

Hi, what does

"BFL 4aa: Received queue result response: ERR: INVALID COMMAND" mean?

After this happens the miner slows down and when I press quit it takes a long time to release/shut down/get a command prompt again.

This happens once, twice, three times or not  at all for more than 24 hrs. It's random and I'm trying to figure out what is doing this.

I'm using bfgminer 5.2.0 and it does the same on the latest version too. I was trying the earliest version that will run all the monarchs because it's like someone changing the voltage because it's the same if I made a change in the current version of bfgminer and they don't like it and when I quit it take a while before I get the command prompt back.

This has been happening for about  two months now.

OS Arch Linux, ample power, original USB cables.

Any help or anyone else having this problem?
Thanks

Is this a problem with a Monarch?  What firmware version does it have?  I have found that firmware version 1.4.5 works great with BFGminer 5.0.0 and up but older firmware

versions can be tricky.  Also, are you using a USB hub?
twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 05:52:29 PM
 #735


Is this a problem with a Monarch?  What firmware version does it have?  I have found that firmware version 1.4.5 works great with BFGminer 5.0.0 and up but older firmware

versions can be tricky.  Also, are you using a USB hub?

I'm not sure of the firmware but it's an 800+ but my oldest of the batch after warranties for overheating.
The 4aa was a key in trying to track this down so I swapped the suspected miner with a brand new one and will try that and report back in 24 hrs or so.

Ya I went through the versions of bfgminer till I got one that worked and it was v 5.2.0 for me... [edit] now running 5.4.1
No USB hub just original cables plugged into an old computer running Arch.

Sometimes going through the process of writing it down helps me think of different options.
It's hard to find which one it is out of the 4 miners and it's so random but my hypothesis I start with "that" one
and work my way through them till I find the culprit.

Thanks
twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
December 27, 2015, 07:54:05 PM
 #736

Nope "that" wasn't it. It did it again.
Try the one I thought it was and change USB cable to a different slot on the puter.
Be back later
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Escrow Service.


View Profile
December 28, 2015, 10:12:30 AM
 #737

no bfgminer in apt-get install anymore?



ditto don't work for me either (so frigging lost in linux unbuntu...but have to be on these machines no choice)

FML


twebit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
December 28, 2015, 10:33:55 AM
 #738

Nope "that" wasn't it. It did it again.
Try the one I thought it was and change USB cable to a different slot on the puter.
Be back later

beep beep... still working...
I changed the USB cable of the suspect around and has been going overnight without issue.
In two days, if they are still going without restart. I'd figure this is resolved.

Was a bad USB connection. I put the ole 25 single on the bad connection.

Why am I still using a 25ghs single? Because free electricity and every share counts Smiley
buckeyez
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
December 28, 2015, 10:37:54 PM
 #739

I keep getting an unrecognized block version error when trying to setup a solo mining pool with BFGMiner. So is BFGMiner not compatible with BTC Core v11.2? If not, when can we expect an update? -Thx

EDIT: so after a little further tinkering, I realized the apt-get on ubuntu version of BFGMiner is 3.* for Trusty.. So I removed it and built it from GIT, works fine now.
Ramboson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8

★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
December 29, 2015, 03:27:01 PM
 #740

Announcing BFGMiner 5.4, the modular cryptocurrency miner written in C. BFGMiner features dynamic clocking, monitoring, and remote interface capabilities.


Hi Luke-Jr

I had installed the BFG Miner and have run it with my Nvidia Quadro FX 380 LP Graphic Card as selected Device.

I got the below status can anyone explain if it is working.
I doubt it as it is shown as offline in Slush Pool.
Does the Bitcoin Core Client need to be installed and fully synchronized before mining ?

http://i.imgur.com/Gm3kyGf.png

Edit : I got these two lines a few seconds later :

 [2015-12-29 20:42:40] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2015-12-29 20:42:59] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block


★☆★ 777Coin - The Exciting Bitcoin Casino! ★☆★
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!