Bitcoin Forum
June 01, 2020, 02:17:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64  (Read 831720 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 11, 2015, 01:34:33 AM
Last edit: September 11, 2015, 02:27:25 AM by splat44
 #441

Wow! That's surely a big help to fix bugs!

Just few questions:

Why would there be "cd" just before using sudo wget?
Do we need having access to root to do what you did?

I recall reading your post earlier stating press m or + to detect those drivers, so there no need in doing this anymore? I also saw you using chmod 777 and I assume we don't need to!

To make bfminer.conf with sudo nano, don't I need permission before saving? I assume this where I need using chmod 777 but on what and where?

again you've a been greater help!

updated to BFGMINer 5.3 cleaned it up some

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

sudo apt-get -y install git-core build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev libc-bin

cd
sudo wget http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/5.3.0/bfgminer-5.3.0.zip
sudo unzip bfgminer-5.3.0.zip
sudo rm -r bfgminer-5.3.0.zip
sudo mv /home/pi/bfgminer-5.3.0 /home/pi/bfgminer

cd /home/pi/bfgminer
 
sudo chmod +x ./configure  
sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O3" --enable-scrypt --enable-broad-udevrules

sudo make

sudo ldconfig
lsusb

./bfgminer --version

bfgminer 5.3.0
  Lowlevel: ftdi pci pci:uio spi usb vcom
  Drivers: antminer avalon avalonmm bfx bifury bigpic bitforce bitforce:pci bitfury cairnsmore cointerra drillbit dualminer erupter gridseed hashbusterusb hashfast icarus klondike littlefury modminer proxy proxy:getwork proxy:stratum rockminer twinfury x6500 zeusminer ztex
  Algorithms: SHA256d scrypt
  Options: ncursesw5

1591021068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591021068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591021068
Reply with quote  #2

1591021068
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 11, 2015, 12:08:46 PM
Last edit: September 12, 2015, 05:33:51 AM by toptek
 #442


CD is a  mistake sorry you should all ready be in root , mybad.  but it can  be used in case you need it.

I had issue using chmod 777  were it stopped the PI from working, I guess it gave to many rights to too many folders . I tried chmod 777 to see .


bug fix, nah just another way of doing it, till luke fixes it. it not doing it's checks right for the Git tree . but the normal zip file is 5.3 .


making a bfminer.conf should work the same way still, only diff is I'm using a Zip file you can't  use sudo ./autogen.sh because that only works with Git tree files form what i see, everything else should work the same.  be care full how you use chmod 777 or you may have to do a reinstall on your PI .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 02:51:00 AM
 #443

Ok, after making bfminer.conf and executing the follow, no needs using chmod 777

./bfgminer -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=850 --failover-only --scrypt -c bfgminer.conf

Now an another question:
what does "--failover-only" means and do?



Wow! That's surely a big help to fix bugs!

Just few questions:

Why would there be "cd" just before using sudo wget?
Do we need having access to root to do what you did?

I recall reading your post earlier stating press m or + to detect those drivers, so there no need in doing this anymore? I also saw you using chmod 777 and I assume we don't need to!

To make bfminer.conf with sudo nano, don't I need permission before saving? I assume this where I need using chmod 777 but on what and where?

again you've a been greater help!

updated to BFGMINer 5.3 cleaned it up some

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

sudo apt-get -y install git-core build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev libc-bin

cd
sudo wget http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/5.3.0/bfgminer-5.3.0.zip
sudo unzip bfgminer-5.3.0.zip
sudo rm -r bfgminer-5.3.0.zip
sudo mv /home/pi/bfgminer-5.3.0 /home/pi/bfgminer

cd /home/pi/bfgminer
 
sudo chmod +x ./configure  
sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O3" --enable-scrypt --enable-broad-udevrules

sudo make

sudo ldconfig
lsusb

./bfgminer --version

bfgminer 5.3.0
  Lowlevel: ftdi pci pci:uio spi usb vcom
  Drivers: antminer avalon avalonmm bfx bifury bigpic bitforce bitforce:pci bitfury cairnsmore cointerra drillbit dualminer erupter gridseed hashbusterusb hashfast icarus klondike littlefury modminer proxy proxy:getwork proxy:stratum rockminer twinfury x6500 zeusminer ztex
  Algorithms: SHA256d scrypt
  Options: ncursesw5




CD is a  mistake sorry you should all ready be in root , mybad.  but it can  be used in case you need it.

I had issue using chmod 777  were it stopped the PI from working, I guess it gave to many rights to too many folders . I tried chmod 777 to see .


bug fix, nah just another way of doing it, till luke fixes it. it not doing it's checks right for the Git tree . but the normal zip file is 5.3 .


making a bfminer.conf should work the same way still, only diff is I'm using a Zip file you can't  use sudo ./autogen.sh because that only works with Git tree files form what i see, everything else should work the same.  be care full how you use chmod 777 or you may have to do a reinstall on your PI .
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 04:51:46 AM
Last edit: September 12, 2015, 05:33:23 AM by toptek
 #444


 --failover-only means it will only mine on one pool unless that pool goes down then it jumps to your back up pool . Smiley.

to balance mine as i call it set it like this --balance that will jump between all your pools and mine them and check when it needs to jump back to a pool it set  certain a mount of hash for . I'm not very good at explaining in techie talk , way better at lay man terms, i understand all the techie talk etc .


If the bfminer.conf  doesn't work look at the logs to see if it's set up wrong if it gave no error then make it executable like this

 sudo chmod +x  bfminer.conf

 it should be stored either in the root or in the BFG folder .

if you use chmod 777 be care full unless doing a complete reinstall is OK or you don't mind .  it can make the PI refuse access if used wrong or on the wrong folders, so i found out.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
fryarminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 05:28:17 AM
 #445

sorry for asking again but anybody got anything for BFGminer 5.3.0 on Mac?

the homebrew option isn't 5.3
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 12, 2015, 05:32:48 AM
 #446

sorry for asking again but anybody got anything for BFGminer 5.3.0 on Mac?

the homebrew option isn't 5.3


Sorry no mac or id help !!!! .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 12, 2015, 07:36:50 AM
Last edit: September 12, 2015, 03:25:50 PM by splat44
 #447

No problems here, I just intent mining a one pool!

I know bfgminer due to scrypt it can mine ltc and doge, it can also mine others scrypt coins right?

if ./bfgminer can read and execute bfminer correctly, no need issuing sudo chmod +x  bfminer.conf then?
If not then no problem as I know how list directory content!

Yes, I also read about using --set gridseed@<serial_number>:clock=850 in:
https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/blob/bfgminer/README.ASIC
Gridseed

Is there a need in doing so?

We can also add multiple devices!
We know gridseed chip 80 has two blade 40 each. does this count as one device or one device per blade?

If number of device is per blade then how to add multiple devices in bfgminer.conf as shown in readme? I think it good knowing proper format as I am not expert in programming code.

Again thank for your tremendous help and when I'll those hardware I know what what to do!




 --failover-only means it will only mine on one pool unless that pool goes down then it jumps to your back up pool . Smiley.

to balance mine as i call it set it like this --balance that will jump between all your pools and mine them and check when it needs to jump back to a pool it set  certain a mount of hash for . I'm not very good at explaining in techie talk , way better at lay man terms, i understand all the techie talk etc .


If the bfminer.conf  doesn't work look at the logs to see if it's set up wrong if it gave no error then make it executable like this

 sudo chmod +x  bfminer.conf

 it should be stored either in the root or in the BFG folder .

if you use chmod 777 be care full unless doing a complete reinstall is OK or you don't mind .  it can make the PI refuse access if used wrong or on the wrong folders, so i found out.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 09:57:29 AM
 #448

BFG can mine any coin, what limits what coin you can do is the hardware not so much the software miner unless you use CG Miner ( Please don't  ask about CG miner look that one up ) this is a BFGminer thread. I'm only using it one time as a example nothing more . it only Does 256Sha coins , while BFG does it all .  

 hardware limits the coin you mine not so much the software unless the software is written to only do one coin type, BFG supports all most all the coins but CPU  mining, i think,but  that is a total waste of time unless you want to start there just to learn, thu, that's how bitcoins started, cpu mining .

once you get those grindseeds get back with us . it's easyer hands on then asking and not really understanding .Smiley .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
.anto.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 128


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 02:38:42 PM
 #449

I have just reported an issue on BFGMiner 5.3.0 on https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/issues/633. However, I would like to check whether my understanding is correct or not.

From what I understood, if a new block is being detected by the pool, the miner software should trash the current works and results. It then should request new works from the pool for building the next new block and distribute them to the miners under its control. It should not submit any previous results to the pool because it might not be valid any more as a miner some where on the earth had already solved it. So I am confused when I see the following messages on my BFGMiner 5.3.0.

Code:
[2015-09-13 16:02:47] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
[2015-09-13 16:02:47] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
[2015-09-13 16:02:47] Rejected 000d52d1 CBM 0d pool 0 Diff 4.92k/256 (unknown-work)

Could any one confirm whether my understanding is correct or not? If that would be wrong, could you please enlighten me on that?

Thanks in advance.
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 04:07:06 PM
Last edit: September 13, 2015, 05:23:29 PM by splat44
 #450

That's good to hear from BFG! Yes, I agree cgminer only mine 256Sha coins, there some forked version  does mine in scrypt!

I understand --failover-only means it will only mine.
If pool server goes wrong, does BFG quit running? If not, are there some settings that I can include on miner to keep it running?

In term above question doesn't involved with providing invalid settings such as pool link, password and ect... on miner!

I did in fact started using CPU what a waste of time or power!

I believe I got most basic settings to start with! As soon I got those hardware, will go from there and ask anything if needed!

BFG can mine any coin, what limits what coin you can do is the hardware not so much the software miner unless you use CG Miner ( Please don't  ask about CG miner look that one up ) this is a BFGminer thread. I'm only using it one time as a example nothing more . it only Does 256Sha coins , while BFG does it all .  

 hardware limits the coin you mine not so much the software unless the software is written to only do one coin type, BFG supports all most all the coins but CPU  mining, i think,but  that is a total waste of time unless you want to start there just to learn, thu, that's how bitcoins started, cpu mining .

once you get those grindseeds get back with us . it's easyer hands on then asking and not really understanding .Smiley .
mtwelve
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2015, 09:43:32 PM
 #451

Trying to mine on a pool, with following code. Running a r9 270 on windows 10, latest 15.7.1 (I believe) drivers for AMD.

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://gen.binpool.com:14010 -u precrime3.1 -p x

It runs at 32kh/s only, stating all pools are dead and says "(Coinbase check: multiple inputs in coinbase: some digits and 0"

HIRE ME FOR SEO, SOCIAL MEDIA, COPYWRITING, AND MORE: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5100134.0
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 15, 2015, 08:00:10 AM
Last edit: September 15, 2015, 08:25:46 AM by toptek
 #452

Trying to mine on a pool, with following code. Running a r9 270 on windows 10, latest 15.7.1 (I believe) drivers for AMD.

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://gen.binpool.com:14010 -u precrime3.1 -p x

It runs at 32kh/s only, stating all pools are dead and says "(Coinbase check: multiple inputs in coinbase: some digits and 0"



TRY the Beta driver, i suppose i could login my r9 290 see it if has the same issue. sorry no 270  


do have a 280 and 290 .

or  go here

Look up your card then set BFG by it, best i can say been a long while sense i did any kind of GPU mining.


https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison

set it something like this


bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://gen.binpool.com:14010 -u precrime3.1 -p x -I 18 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 15232 --gpu-powertune 20

watch you HW Erorr and adjust -I 18 mostly down till they hit zero . and play with those lines some not sure what R9 270 you have .



it shouldn't mater much if  it's win 8.1 or win 10 it actually should run better with 10. my two cards do but i use them to game with and every day stuff.


but did do some GPU Mining during the win 10 beta back in may .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
H3nk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2015, 08:26:06 AM
 #453

Hi there, I'm just new over here, and have a question, when I want to download BFGminer, my Avast steps in, and says it's infected with Malware-gen.
And I have read similar reports on the net, anyone could shed some light on this?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 17, 2015, 05:42:10 PM
 #454

Download from a link in the OP and you should be ok.  You can verify the sig and pgp key if you are still worried after the download, or you can compile your own copy.
H3nk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2015, 06:50:45 PM
 #455

Hi, thanks for the reply, it seems that most of the miners are classed as malicious.
But guess what, there's a miner built in my rig, should RTFM in future. Grin
So it's mining away right now, but needs some tweaking I guess, it's a 1T rig, but the stats say that it's doing 200G, and that's way too little.
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 18, 2015, 02:04:33 PM
 #456

Ya, that's right! All miners according to windows are malicious. Can you not add this miner in the allowed programs into avast? I know we can in windows defender!

Hi, thanks for the reply, it seems that most of the miners are classed as malicious.
But guess what, there's a miner built in my rig, should RTFM in future. Grin
So it's mining away right now, but needs some tweaking I guess, it's a 1T rig, but the stats say that it's doing 200G, and that's way too little.
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 18, 2015, 02:23:56 PM
 #457

Luke,

I've asked this a few time, for some reason, my U1's and U2's display as CMB instead of AMU.  Yesterday I received 3 Compaq's from SIDEHACK and they work fine on a PC with just the Compaq's and RockMiners, once I add the code for the Antminers, the Compaq's run at 2Gh/s instead of the 10 that they normally run at.  If you see by batch file, I'm starting rockminer, antminer and compaq's:



bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 14LxDWtRRdQAbnJdd4Ew5jwag8Bx9UfNRd -p x -S rockminer:all --set rockminer:clock=270 -S antminer:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0881 --set compac:clock=x0b83 --api-listen --api-allow W:10.0.0/24


 bfgminer version 5.3.0 - Started: [2015-09-18 10:05:44] - [  0 days 00:17:44]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S ]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: solo.ckpool.org     Diff:30  +Strtm  LU:[10:23:00]  User:14LxDWtRRdQAbn
 Block #375087: ...58cc2d16  Diff:59.3G(424.7Ph) Started:[10:18:43] I:44.10uBTC/
 ST:9  F:0  NB:3  AS:0  BW:[ 70/ 79 B/s]  E:397.52  BS:13.6k
 4/7    40.0C | 69.94/46.99/42.69Gh/s | A:411 R:117+0(.44%) HW:111/.85%
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 CBM 0:       | 12.43/ 4.50/ 3.21Gh/s | A: 27 R:  0+0(none) HW:  8/1.0%
 CBM 1:       | 12.44/ 4.83/ 3.44Gh/s | A: 37 R:  0+0(none) HW:  1/.12%
 CBM 2:       | 12.43/ 5.24/ 3.90Gh/s | A: 53 R:  0+0(none) HW:  2/.21%
 RKM 0: 40.0C | 32.76/32.47/32.22Gh/s | A:295 R:117+0(.49%) HW:100/.99%
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 18, 2015, 02:56:39 PM
 #458

This is with taking the antminer settings out:

bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 14LxDWtRRdQAbnJdd4Ew5jwag8Bx9UfNRd.compaq -p x -S rockminer:all --set rockminer:clock=270 --set compac:clock=x0b83 --api-listen --api-allow W:10.0.0/24


 bfgminer version 5.3.0 - Started: [2015-09-18 10:48:29] - [  0 days 00:08:06]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S ]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: solo.ckpool.org     Diff:58  +Strtm  LU:[10:56:30]  User:14LxDWtRRdQAbn
 Block #375091: ...d63b4834  Diff:59.3G(424.7Ph) Started:[10:53:24] I:39.15uBTC/
 ST:9  F:0  NB:2  AS:0  BW:[ 53/ 20 B/s]  E:713.36  BS:4.37k
 4/7    41.0C | 69.78/60.81/60.11Gh/s | A:37 R:11+0(.09%) HW:38/.56%
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 RKM 0: 41.0C | 32.31/32.45/32.04Gh/s | A:20 R:11+0(.19%) HW:40/1.1%
 CBM 0:       | 12.42/11.06/10.76Gh/s | A: 6 R: 0+0(none) HW: 0/none
 CBM 1:       | 12.42/11.03/10.82Gh/s | A: 7 R: 0+0(none) HW: 0/none
 CBM 2:       | 12.41/10.94/11.10Gh/s | A: 5 R: 0+0(none) HW: 0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 18, 2015, 05:01:12 PM
 #459

I am having difficulties with bfgminer530 and the compac usb sticks.

First, no hub with bfgminer using .bat = bfgminer.exe -o [pool] -u [user] -p [pass] --set compac:clock=x0b83

1) bfgminer530 will not see the sticks on my old WinXP box.  Neither starting bfg with them (or just 1) plugged in nor hot plugging while bfg is running wakes them up.  The program just sits there and asks me to add hardware.

2) bfgminer530 on my Win7 box sees the sticks, however I get comms errors.  Here is just 1 stick:


3) when I plug a 2nd stick in the errors happen twice as often:


Any ideas what is happening in both cases?
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 18, 2015, 05:18:48 PM
 #460

Hey Mike,

How long did you let BFGMiner run?  It seems like I need almost 10 minutes before my hardware normalizes from the hardware errors when I'm hashing against CKPool.

Bryan
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!