Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 12:32:09 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 [701] 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 ... 1257 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6250145 times)
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 110


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 04:56:24 AM

Thats' BS, Vega will probably be around 750-800 USD.

I'm shooting at $400. if performance is lower than 1080 then $400 is the maximum it will cost.
RX580 is $400 nowdays... Smiley

RX580 MSRP is not $400 and if RXVega is over $700+ with lower than a regular 1080's performance it will be dead in the water.
1539649929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649929
Reply with quote  #2

1539649929
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539649929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649929
Reply with quote  #2

1539649929
Report to moderator
1539649929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649929
Reply with quote  #2

1539649929
Report to moderator
1539649929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649929
Reply with quote  #2

1539649929
Report to moderator
acg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 05:53:46 AM

hi everyone, i have some problem
start.bat cmd window stop at "NVIDIA Cards available: 2"
and my log file
Quote
OpenCL platform: NVIDIA CUDA
AMD OpenCL platform not found
CUDA initializing...
NVIDIA Cards available: 2
CUDA Driver Version/Runtime Version: 8.0/8.0
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
GPU #1: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
Total cards: 2
No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
NVML version: 8.368.81
Huh Huh

help pls


Just a stab in the dark but for ETH 2GB cards no longer work.

but i run this program on other pc
there is some error code messages
Quote
ETH: job changed
new buf size: 0
Setting DAG epoch #135...
Setting DAG epoch #135 for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
GPU 0 failed
Setting DAG epoch #135 for GPU0
GPU0, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
GPU 0 failed
my pc just stopped... no error code
jinda28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 05:56:11 AM

Hey guys.  I'm new to this and was hoping to get some help.
I am using ethOS mining ETH with claymore and nanopool.

I'm trying to change the payout to nanopool but its asking for the email password.
I'm not sure how to put the email on either the local.conf or claymore stub file so I can finally change the payout.
Please can someone show me what to do?  Thanks in advance.
kartikoli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 06:02:33 AM

Trying to mine for the first time so please excuse me for some very basic mistakes/questions.

I just upgraded my PC to Ryzen 5 1600 and Zotak gtx 1060 3gb (single fan card), I am using Windows 10 Anniversary update (Just Installed) so when ever I try to start to mine this is the error it gives

Quote
08:17:37:493   2014   args:
08:17:37:493   2014   
08:17:37:493   2014   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
08:17:37:493   2014         Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC/LBC/PASC GPU Miner v9.7     
08:17:37:493   2014   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
08:17:37:493   2014   
08:17:37:712   2014   ETH: No pools specified! Specify at least one valid pool in "-epool" parameter.

I gave my bat file to a friend to check and its working fine on his PC.

Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x4c1Addresschanged.Lko1 -epsw x

Any help would be greatly appreciated, I don't want to reinstall windows and go back to Windows 7 unless its totally necessary.
Can anyone help please

try  asia1.ethermine.org:14444 or other server?
Tried all servers and got bunch of log files with same error lol
http://i.imgur.com/FR86TY3.png
Also added this folder in exclusion list so avast antivirus doesn't messup
Updated Windows 10 to creator version so this is the latest
Even after 10 days I can't seems to make this work. I have tried to run setup on another computer running Windows 7 with different ISP (so ISP blocking is not an issue here) but got same error. but one thing I have noticed that when I start the miner there is no message about windows firewall asking to block internet access so this makes me believe that miner is not trying to connect to internet and its not working. Maybe I can get some help here
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 06:54:09 AM

Great post!
What do you use to set voltage? What are your GPU memory timings? Do you monitor GPU hardware errors? What are the frequencies and hashrates and dcri settings?

I user Claymore's miner to set voltage and timings clocks.

Here are my settings:

-esm 0 -estale 0 -asm 1 -dcri 30 -cclock 1150 -cvddc 875 -mclock 2150 -mvddc 850 -tstop 80 -tt 70 -fanmin 15 -fanmax 85 -mode 0

On some cards I have mclock to 2200 and on some cards I have cclock on 1140 but generally you get the idea.

As for the hashrates, I am getting 28.6MH/s ETH and 860MH/s DCR at the moment , but this "hashrate reference" will become obsolete with the next DAG file (in about an hour from now)

Before the hashrate drop because of larger DAG files began I used to have 30.5 per card

As for the GPU hardware errors, what do you mean? Do you mean incorrect shares? If yes, I experimented with lower timings trying to avoid them but they seem to be the outcome of tight VBIOS straps. Of course I am not willing to sacrifice 20%+ of my hashrate just to avoid <1% incorrect shares. By the way, I calculate that <1% by adding Rejected+Incorrect shares and dividing them by the Accepted Shares/100

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 08:25:57 AM

@kartikoli?

   your line EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x4c1Addresschanged.Lko1 -epsw x

my line same but has -mode 1  so I think you are trying to mine dual with only one pool specified

could  be wrong here but that is only diff of yours to mine. Give it a try and see, cant hurt.
thameur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 09:07:57 AM

Smiley hi people, Can I use Switching Power Supply BITMAN 1600 Watt in rig ether 4 x R9 390 8g.

anyone know if it work safely

Please help
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 09:22:42 AM

what is causing these weird gaps and other colors to load in the claymore console?

thameur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 09:36:40 AM

what is causing these weird gaps and other colors to load in the claymore console?

http://i.imgur.com/Emr9Jyz.jpg


This is how claymore work  Wink
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 09:56:06 AM

what is causing these weird gaps and other colors to load in the claymore console?




This is how claymore work  Wink

ive never seen that on my other system. claymore does that on your system? a gap all the way down the prompt and different colors on the text that should be 1 color...like the fan are purple, then 1 part of the text is light blue?
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 278


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:00:18 AM

DAG 136 and so far no fix for Polaris, everytime dag increases Nvidia fanboys make a party hehe

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
thameur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:05:25 AM

what is causing these weird gaps and other colors to load in the claymore console?

http://i.imgur.com/Emr9Jyz.jpg


This is how claymore work  Wink

ive never seen that on my other system. claymore does that on your system? a gap all the way down the prompt and different colors on the text that should be 1 color...like the fan are purple, then 1 part of the text is light blue?

No, only blue, green and white, not pink because I use the motherboard display not the card to have a total hashrate of first card, so I do not see the speed of the fan or tempe of the GPU, try to use another version of claymore, I use claymore V8.1
thameur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:08:49 AM

DAG 136 and so far no fix for Polaris, everytime dag increases Nvidia fanboys make a party hehe

I do something and i have total hashrate of my 4 card R9 390 8g, and i have 32.325 Mh/s per card ( T: 129.3 Mh/s )  Wink
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:13:18 AM

Hey Wolf0 thanks for your answer

You're also certainly not setting memory timings with Claymore's miner >.>

haha  Grin you got me there :p I meant clocks not timings (English is not my native language Undecided) I edited my post appropriately

Your memory errors aren't always the byproduct of tighter timings - they can often be a symptom of your timings just being ass - different GDDR5 models tolerate ham-fisted cut and paste timing butchery less, some more.

Yeah I guess that is the case, but since that specific timings are the only ones I have found online for my GPUs (RX 580 8GB Nitro+) I don't really have a choice. Well I could always try to "discover" (probably wrong word here as well  Embarrassed ) some timings myself if I find the time

You may as well remove "-mvddc 850" - because it's doing nothing at all.

Here I lost you. I was pretty sure that changing mvddc  affects performance. Of course if you say it doesn't, it surely doesn't but I am very curious to understand why I was wrong

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
npittas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:17:57 AM

New drivers screw up MSI Afterburner. Anyone tried them?

I had 27Mh/s on MSI rx470 Gaming X 4Gb, with 1100/1950.
Same settings through AMD Wattman give me 25.2Mh/s Max

Edit: I upped memory at 2000 and core at 1200 with wattman and got back to 27.3. Still AfterBurner sees nothing.
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:23:46 AM

what is causing these weird gaps and other colors to load in the claymore console?




This is how claymore work  Wink

ive never seen that on my other system. claymore does that on your system? a gap all the way down the prompt and different colors on the text that should be 1 color...like the fan are purple, then 1 part of the text is light blue?

No, only blue, green and white, not pink because I use the motherboard display not the card to have a total hashrate of first card, so I do not see the speed of the fan or tempe of the GPU, try to use another version of claymore, I use claymore V8.1

im using claymore 9.7 on 2 systems. the 1 system works fine, no issues. second one is doing this off colored text and spacing between text. its coming and going. not constant.
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:24:22 AM

New drivers screw up MSI Afterburner. Anyone tried them?

I had 27Mh/s on MSI rx470 Gaming X 4Gb, with 1100/1950.
Same settings through AMD Wattman give me 25.2Mh/s Max

Edit: I upped memory at 2000 and core at 1200 with wattman and got back to 27.3. Still AfterBurner sees nothing.

So besides that AfterBurner issue, what is your experience concerning the EPOCH hashrate drop? Did they fixed that on the current driver?

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:24:48 AM

New drivers screw up MSI Afterburner. Anyone tried them?

I had 27Mh/s on MSI rx470 Gaming X 4Gb, with 1100/1950.
Same settings through AMD Wattman give me 25.2Mh/s Max

Edit: I upped memory at 2000 and core at 1200 with wattman and got back to 27.3. Still AfterBurner sees nothing.


You have output video on your cards or your internal gpu?
npittas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:31:57 AM


You have output video on your cards or your internal gpu?


This is my test bench machine with 1 GPU only. The output is directly from my GPU HDMI.


So besides that AfterBurner issue, what is your experience concerning the EPOCH hashrate drop? Did they fixed that on the current driver?


I managed to overclock my card to 2000, but I haven't restarted the miner since, so I may have a lock screen on DAG generation. I cannot confirm yet since I am away and playing with teamviewer, so if the PC freezes I won't be able to restart it. Still waiting for my smartplug from Amazon. This is not bad but I do not think this is a DAG resolving release. I was at 27.3 before, I am at 27.5 now but with 50Mhz more in memory clock, that could be the only factor raising my Hashrate. I would not recommend this release yet, since without Afterburner, I cannot check the same settings and be definite about any opinion.

Claymore and Wolf0 should be the ones to really answer this question, since they have the real means to test bench this release.


int64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:39:05 AM

Does anybody tries new driver? Does this drivers fixed problem with droping hash because of Dag? I am not shure exactly what version of driver should fix this

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ✔   ▶▶▶▶ Get Your Free Tokens Now ◀◀◀◀  First PoS Smart Contract Token
▓    PoSToken   ▓  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Pages: « 1 ... 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 [701] 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 ... 1257 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!