Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 07:27:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 [702] 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 ... 1248 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6223056 times)
tcsee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:55:36 AM
 #14021

Hi all,

Please can you help me with this? I want to enable mixed GPU (Nvidia+AMD) mining in Claymore's.
Currently my rig setup is single GPU GTX 1070 (asus strix 08g).
I just bought a Sapphire RX 580 8GB to add on to my existing rig, for obvious reason RX580 is way cheaper in my country.

1. Should I create 2 start.bat files as if 2 miners, 1 for AMD and 1 for Nvidia? both will point to the same pool, same wallet
2. Or there is single line command line that can handle both mix brands (AMD Nvidia) GPU together? Can you show me the command line example? I read the Claymore's readme file but didn't see any options for it for mixed GPU.



1534361262
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534361262

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534361262
Reply with quote  #2

1534361262
Report to moderator
1534361262
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534361262

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534361262
Reply with quote  #2

1534361262
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lmlim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:05:43 AM
 #14022

Hi Mr Claymore,

I am using claymore miner as a 3rd party miner from nicehash. I have been using for a couple months.
However, This morning from ~1.45AM to ~4.15AM my mining work was 0 from all of my rigs. but all rigs was running ok.
seems like my wallet has been replaced temporarily for 2.5hrs, then reverted back.

I had suspicion that i had been hacked, then i remember clymore miner got management port enabled by default.
i know how to disable it, if it is used by command prompt. but clueless if it is run from nicehash GUI.
I already searched possible options from nicehash gui for disabling management port, extra launch param didnt work for me.

please help!

===Martin


You were hacked, as many other users I think. This morning on ethpool i saw few very suspicious miners Cheesy One of them was at 561 GH/s in one moment, mining block every 30 minutes. Other was on 300 GH/s ...  few are still active I think, you can check this two :
http://ethpool.org/miners/faf37383b55051e2e4c6835d58c7048637838420
http://ethpool.org/miners/97606dc346e7a23ebab1ddbcf6b50ee7b9bdd0cf


thanks for replying, i think i might have temporary solution for the time being, i switched off UPnP in my router so that nothing get fwd-ed to my rigs.

but i want to turn off management port completely off just to be sure.

===Martin
eth_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 05:25:25 AM
 #14023

I am dual mining on nanopool.. My primary server is US west (eth-us-west1.nanopool.org).. I get the below error once in a while..

Socket was closed remotely (by pool) ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I tried restarting the router/modem.. Disconnected and reconnected the ethernet cable.. Nothing worked.. Tried switching the server to US east (eth-us-east1.nanopool.org) in the batch file and that worked.. Is there a way to specify a secondary server or something in the batch file? So claymore can automatically switch to other one if it keeps receiving the socket error?? Possible??
Bob_chemist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 05:39:51 AM
 #14024

Quote
Terry Makedon‏ @CatalystMaker

I sense a BIG day for Radeon Software tomorrow. Cant wait to let the cat out of the bag......

https://twitter.com/CatalystMaker/status/889946633575780352


Lets all hope its a DAG fix  Kiss
calm down
https://www.techrival.com/amd-radeon-software-17-7-2-brings-enhanced-sync/
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 07:34:14 AM
 #14025

Can i dual mine zec+ Ethereum with 1060 cards?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1075



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 08:57:37 AM
 #14026

Can i dual mine zec+ Ethereum with 1060 cards?

No.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 738
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 10:48:19 AM
 #14027

When dual mining (ETH and SIA), pressing 0 on keyboard will disable mining on GPU0.. Pressng 0 again enables mining on ETH only.. Sia mining does not get enabled.. Is there a seperate key for that?
Just press 0 again and dual kicks back in

I have a question Im loosing 20-35 mh from reported to calculated thats a whole card is this normal I no they should be different but I think this is high with my r9 cards usually everthing is close but this in on rx470 and 570 rigs Im on nanopool maybe I'll try switching pools
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 105


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2017, 10:51:42 AM
 #14028

When dual mining (ETH and SIA), pressing 0 on keyboard will disable mining on GPU0.. Pressng 0 again enables mining on ETH only.. Sia mining does not get enabled.. Is there a seperate key for that?
Just press 0 again and dual kicks back in

Go on installation folder, check README. All u need is here ...

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:06:27 PM
 #14029

I have a question Im loosing 20-35 mh from reported to calculated thats a whole card is this normal I no they should be different but I think this is high with my r9 cards usually everthing is close but this in on rx470 and 570 rigs Im on nanopool maybe I'll try switching pools

I can tell you about my case:

Dev fee = 2%
Pool fee = 1%
Stale shares/Rejected shares (due to network latency) + Incorrect shares (due to overclocking) = aprox 2%

So in my case, my average reported hashrate should be  5% lower than my reported hashrate and indeed it is.

Calculate those numbers in your case and if they do not sum up, then something is wrong with your pool.

I had 20% (!!!) lower shares from suprnova DCR pool for the last 2 weeks and I switched to CoinMine

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:42:54 PM
 #14030

I have 11 rx 570. I have calculated that i use 1550w total setup in two rigs. Is this power usage high? Thats about 140w per card (including other components), or 135w without other components.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1839
Merit: 1057


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:44:44 PM
 #14031

Please can you help me with this? I want to enable mixed GPU (Nvidia+AMD) mining in Claymore's.
Currently my rig setup is single GPU GTX 1070 (asus strix 08g).
I just bought a Sapphire RX 580 8GB to add on to my existing rig, for obvious reason RX580 is way cheaper in my country.

1. Should I create 2 start.bat files as if 2 miners, 1 for AMD and 1 for Nvidia? both will point to the same pool, same wallet
2. Or there is single line command line that can handle both mix brands (AMD Nvidia) GPU together? Can you show me the command line example? I read the Claymore's readme file but didn't see any options for it for mixed GPU.

just install the card and amd driver. claymore will use both automatically. no need to change anything in the command line or .bat files you currently use.
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:11:26 PM
 #14032

I have 11 rx 570. I have calculated that i use 1550w total setup in two rigs. Is this power usage high? Thats about 140w per card (including other components), or 135w without other components.

1. Always measure from the wall.
2. Make a measurement of your system with the GPUs completely unplugged from the motherboard/risers
3. Make a measurement of your system with the GPUs installed
4. Subtract measurement of step 3 from measurement of step 4 and divide by your number of cards

This is aprox your per card consumption. In order to be more precise you would have to take into consideration your PSUs efficiency diagram but I do not think it is worth the effort.

You should name the brand of the card as well if you want other users to post their data.

Another factor you may want to mention is your GPUs core and memory voltages.

All of my 9 Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB consume aprox 142 watts on SOLO ETH mining and 162 watts on DUAL mining, 875mV on core 850mV on memory

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:21:51 PM
 #14033

Claymore, is there a way you can implement your miner into this: https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/releases
Is it possible to mine via MultiMiner?
acg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:33:44 PM
 #14034

hi everyone, i have some problem
start.bat cmd window stop at "NVIDIA Cards available: 2"
and my log file
Quote
OpenCL platform: NVIDIA CUDA
AMD OpenCL platform not found
CUDA initializing...
NVIDIA Cards available: 2
CUDA Driver Version/Runtime Version: 8.0/8.0
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
GPU #1: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
Total cards: 2
No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
NVML version: 8.368.81
Huh Huh

help pls
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:52:13 PM
 #14035

hi everyone, i have some problem
start.bat cmd window stop at "NVIDIA Cards available: 2"
and my log file
Quote
OpenCL platform: NVIDIA CUDA
AMD OpenCL platform not found
CUDA initializing...
NVIDIA Cards available: 2
CUDA Driver Version/Runtime Version: 8.0/8.0
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
GPU #1: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
Total cards: 2
No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
NVML version: 8.368.81
Huh Huh

help pls


Just a stab in the dark but for ETH 2GB cards no longer work.
nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:31:52 PM
 #14036

Hopefully this is the driver we've been waiting for.


https://videocardz.com/71172/amd-radeon-software-17-7-2-brings-enhanced-sync
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:41:31 PM
 #14037

I have 11 rx 570. I have calculated that i use 1550w total setup in two rigs. Is this power usage high? Thats about 140w per card (including other components), or 135w without other components.

i have 3 rigs with 6x gtx 1060 3gb

1 rig with 4x rx 480 8gb

1 rig 6x 1060 3gb (samsung memory) mining at 143mh ( claymore 9.7 very good work is perfect now!!!! very stable!!!! better than ethminer now)
+100 core
+730 memory
tdp 55%
at wall kill a watt says 495 watt!!!!!!!!!
all this rigs using just one thermaltake 730w!!

1 rig 4x rx 480 bios mod (27+25+27+25 i cant get more) they mining 104mh power drain is 700w!!!!!!!! nvidia won!!!!
with this i am using corsair 850w

                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
           ░▒█████████████████████▒░
         ▓███████████████████████████▓░
      ░███████████████▓░▒███████████████░
     ▓██████████▓▓▒░        ▒▒▓▓██████████
   ░███▓                               ▒███▒
  ░████               ▒▒▒               ████▒
 ░█████░           ░███████░            █████▒
 ██████░          ░██      ██▒          ██████
░██████░          ██       ██           ██████▒
▓██████           ██░ ░   ░██           ███████
▓██████         ████████████████        ███████
▓██████        █████████████████        ███████
░██████▒       ███████████████       ░██████▓
 ███████       █████████████████       ▓██████
 ░███████       ████████████████      ▓██████▒
  ▒███████▒       ░ ░     ░ ░       ░███████▒
   ░████████▒                     ▒████████▒
     ▓████████▓░               ░▓█████████
      ░██████████▓░          ▓██████████░
         ▓██████████▒     ▒██████████▓░
           ░▒██████████▒▓█████████▓░
                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
gefox4vn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:54:13 PM
 #14038

Anyone can help me pleaseeee, I met this problem:
I have 6 RX470, install Windows 10 1703 on gpt ssd. Driver I use is Crimson 16.9.2, windows detect all gpu as well.
First time i run tools, everything is ok, but after one times, i close Claymore tools by restart computer.
After this time, Claymore tools is working but only GPU 0 can display its temperature, fan, other GPU cannot display.
I use -di command but Claymore tools only can display only one GPU.
I don't know why, so i install windows many times, try newest AMD driver but, this problem still appears. Anyone met this help me pleaseeeeeee  Huh Huh Huh
Smrie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 03:55:05 PM
 #14039

I'm having a problem with Claymore's miner which i can't seem to solve by myself. Im not one to ask quick but im at a loss here.

I have Gigabyte HD 7790 6GB and no matter what i do, i can't get both gpu's to work. It recognizes them both but only one works. It's also never the same core/gpu (allthough claymore's miner might assign new numbers every time i reboot).

I tried different versions of the driver, undervolting, underclocking. I lowered the intensity. Re-installed windows 10 (64) and all the drivers. No changes.
When i benchmark the card, i see 2 cores being utilized. I have ran multiple GPU's before and that was no problem. Also when i used other GPU's to mine and when i would browse it would decrease the mining speed. With the hd 7990 it simply offloads it to the unused core and the mining speed stays the same. I can confirm this in MSI Afterburner too.
I'm mining at 300 h/s with one core. Seems more then 1 core should produce, at least on a hd7990, the 2 cores should combine produce something like 480 h/s is what i have see others pull.

So to sum it up:
2 cores seem to work, benchmarking them and multi-tasking while mining the second one seems to kick in. Claymore seems to have trouble to get the second GPU to do anything at all. The one that does work seems to work as a standalone r9 280x.

I use 15.2 crimson, 12.5 claymore's miner.
This is my bat file:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

ZecMiner64.exe -zpool eu1-zcash.flypool.org:3333 -zwal t1diREdKHkAtCNJwPs53gciXPZCkLs4fZ5z.rick1

If anyone could help me, I would be eternally greatfull.
LaBlanj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 04:44:36 PM
 #14040

I'm having a problem with Claymore's miner which i can't seem to solve by myself. Im not one to ask quick but im at a loss here.

I have Gigabyte HD 7790 6GB and no matter what i do, i can't get both gpu's to work. It recognizes them both but only one works. It's also never the same core/gpu (allthough claymore's miner might assign new numbers every time i reboot).

I tried different versions of the driver, undervolting, underclocking. I lowered the intensity. Re-installed windows 10 (64) and all the drivers. No changes.
When i benchmark the card, i see 2 cores being utilized. I have ran multiple GPU's before and that was no problem. Also when i used other GPU's to mine and when i would browse it would decrease the mining speed. With the hd 7990 it simply offloads it to the unused core and the mining speed stays the same. I can confirm this in MSI Afterburner too.
I'm mining at 300 h/s with one core. Seems more then 1 core should produce, at least on a hd7990, the 2 cores should combine produce something like 480 h/s is what i have see others pull.

So to sum it up:
2 cores seem to work, benchmarking them and multi-tasking while mining the second one seems to kick in. Claymore seems to have trouble to get the second GPU to do anything at all. The one that does work seems to work as a standalone r9 280x.

I use 15.2 crimson, 12.5 claymore's miner.
This is my bat file:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

ZecMiner64.exe -zpool eu1-zcash.flypool.org:3333 -zwal t1diREdKHkAtCNJwPs53gciXPZCkLs4fZ5z.rick1

If anyone could help me, I would be eternally greatfull.
i have same problems. here is some problems about drivers and windows OS. tried to much, i will find a solution




▄▄▄                                          ███                ▄▄▄     ███
███                                          ███               ▐███▌    ███
███                                          ███                ▀▀▀     ███
███        ▄███████▄   ▐███▄█████▄     ▄▄███████ ▄▄███████▄▄    ███   ███████▄
███       ████▀  ████  ▐████▀▀████▌   ████▀▀██▀▄████▀▀▀▀▀███▌   ███   ▀▀███▀▀▀
███      ▐████▄▄▄████  ▐███    ███▌  ████    ▄████▀▄█▌   ▐███   ███     ███
███      ▐███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▐███    ███▌  ███▌   ████▀▄███▀   ▐███   ███     ███
███       ████▄    ▄▄  ▐███    ███▌  ████▄   ▄█████▀▄█   ████   ███     ███▄ ▄▄
▀████████  ▀████████▀  ▐███    ███▌   █████████▀▀  ████████▀    ███     ▀█████▀

ALL YOU NEED IS LOAN





















           ▄▄██████▄▄
       ▄▄██████████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▄
████████████▌  █████████████████
████████████▌  █████████████████
███████▀▀      ███▀      ▀██████
██████   ▄██▄▄▀▀  ▄▄▄██▄   █████
█████▌  ████    ▄▀  ████   █████
█████▌  ▐███▄▄▀▀  ▄▄████   █████
██████   ▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀  ▀▀   ▄█████
████████▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
▀██████████████████████████████▀
   ▀▀███████████████████████▀▀
      ▀▀████████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
Pages: « 1 ... 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 [702] 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 ... 1248 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!