Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2018, 02:52:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 [702] 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 ... 1205 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6158508 times)
megamaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 08:40:57 PM
 #14021

I have a 6GB HD 7970 GHz Edition, which claymore miner is only recognizing as a 3GB card. Is that slowing down my hashrate? Will it be a problem as the DAG increases? Finally, I’m on Windows, would the miner on Linux recognize the card correctly?

That 6GB HD 7970 is a rare gem. Sell it on eBay, they are fetching a huge penny.

But mine ZEC instead with your 7970, ETH no good for your GPU.

That is right. All my 7970/7950 are on ZEC now.

I’ll probably mine some more ETH until I have the minimum to withdraw from the pool and I’ll then try to mine some ZEC.

I also got 2 gtx 970s for pretty cheap, I guess ZEC will also be better for those
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527303173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527303173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527303173
Reply with quote  #2

1527303173
Report to moderator
1527303173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527303173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527303173
Reply with quote  #2

1527303173
Report to moderator
xxxmattion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 09:58:09 PM
 #14022

i`m testing smos and have a prop with overclocking
 
i`ve  1050 ti gpu

the problem is when i make a change on the website the miner repot to applay changes and it`s writing my oc settings
but the hash rate never changes

on windows the default hashrate is 11.5 - after over clock 13

on smos it`s only 11.5 and never changes

i downloaded the system 14-7-2017

with file name : simpleminer-NV-v1103-kernel4.11.4-nvidia375.66-i915fw.imgc

can some one help??
madrak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 11:30:54 PM
 #14023

Is anyone using WebRoot's SecureAnywhere with Claymore's miner?  Any time I try to run the miner with SecureAnywhere enabled after a certain amount of time execution stops, but if I completely disable SecureAnywhere the miner is able to run without issue.  Now, I'd rather not have to disable my security software in order to be able to mine.  I have added the ethdcrminer64.exe file in the main directory, the cuda7.5 directory and the cuda 6.5 directory to the exclude list, but the issue is still happening.

Does anyone have any suggestions, or am I stuck?

-Madrak

I haven't used SecureAnywhere for a little bit since my version expired and they wanted too much for renewals.

However, I used to use it and setup an exclusion. I excluded a whole folder like c:\claymore  or whatever.  I put all my claymore versions in sub folders under that.  So I never had to worry about creating new exclusions.


I just got off the phone with their technical support, they weren't able to fix the issue, but did grab a snapshot of my system and extensive logs for review, so hopefully they will be able to find something.  There is no way to exclude a whole directory anymore in the software and I'm not looking forward to the idea of excluding every file by hand.  Hopefully they come up with something from the logs.
P00P135
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 308
Merit: 110


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:39:06 AM
 #14024

Quote
Terry Makedon‏ @CatalystMaker

I sense a BIG day for Radeon Software tomorrow. Cant wait to let the cat out of the bag......

https://twitter.com/CatalystMaker/status/889946633575780352


Lets all hope its a DAG fix  Kiss
tcsee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:55:36 AM
 #14025

Hi all,

Please can you help me with this? I want to enable mixed GPU (Nvidia+AMD) mining in Claymore's.
Currently my rig setup is single GPU GTX 1070 (asus strix 08g).
I just bought a Sapphire RX 580 8GB to add on to my existing rig, for obvious reason RX580 is way cheaper in my country.

1. Should I create 2 start.bat files as if 2 miners, 1 for AMD and 1 for Nvidia? both will point to the same pool, same wallet
2. Or there is single line command line that can handle both mix brands (AMD Nvidia) GPU together? Can you show me the command line example? I read the Claymore's readme file but didn't see any options for it for mixed GPU.



lmlim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:05:43 AM
 #14026

Hi Mr Claymore,

I am using claymore miner as a 3rd party miner from nicehash. I have been using for a couple months.
However, This morning from ~1.45AM to ~4.15AM my mining work was 0 from all of my rigs. but all rigs was running ok.
seems like my wallet has been replaced temporarily for 2.5hrs, then reverted back.

I had suspicion that i had been hacked, then i remember clymore miner got management port enabled by default.
i know how to disable it, if it is used by command prompt. but clueless if it is run from nicehash GUI.
I already searched possible options from nicehash gui for disabling management port, extra launch param didnt work for me.

please help!

===Martin


You were hacked, as many other users I think. This morning on ethpool i saw few very suspicious miners Cheesy One of them was at 561 GH/s in one moment, mining block every 30 minutes. Other was on 300 GH/s ...  few are still active I think, you can check this two :
http://ethpool.org/miners/faf37383b55051e2e4c6835d58c7048637838420
http://ethpool.org/miners/97606dc346e7a23ebab1ddbcf6b50ee7b9bdd0cf


thanks for replying, i think i might have temporary solution for the time being, i switched off UPnP in my router so that nothing get fwd-ed to my rigs.

but i want to turn off management port completely off just to be sure.

===Martin
eth_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 05:25:25 AM
 #14027

I am dual mining on nanopool.. My primary server is US west (eth-us-west1.nanopool.org).. I get the below error once in a while..

Socket was closed remotely (by pool) ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I tried restarting the router/modem.. Disconnected and reconnected the ethernet cable.. Nothing worked.. Tried switching the server to US east (eth-us-east1.nanopool.org) in the batch file and that worked.. Is there a way to specify a secondary server or something in the batch file? So claymore can automatically switch to other one if it keeps receiving the socket error?? Possible??
Bob_chemist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 05:39:51 AM
 #14028

Quote
Terry Makedon‏ @CatalystMaker

I sense a BIG day for Radeon Software tomorrow. Cant wait to let the cat out of the bag......

https://twitter.com/CatalystMaker/status/889946633575780352


Lets all hope its a DAG fix  Kiss
calm down
https://www.techrival.com/amd-radeon-software-17-7-2-brings-enhanced-sync/
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 07:34:14 AM
 #14029

Can i dual mine zec+ Ethereum with 1060 cards?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1045



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 08:57:37 AM
 #14030

Can i dual mine zec+ Ethereum with 1060 cards?

No.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 647
Merit: 500

Healthcare Beyond Barriers


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 10:48:19 AM
 #14031

When dual mining (ETH and SIA), pressing 0 on keyboard will disable mining on GPU0.. Pressng 0 again enables mining on ETH only.. Sia mining does not get enabled.. Is there a seperate key for that?
Just press 0 again and dual kicks back in

I have a question Im loosing 20-35 mh from reported to calculated thats a whole card is this normal I no they should be different but I think this is high with my r9 cards usually everthing is close but this in on rx470 and 570 rigs Im on nanopool maybe I'll try switching pools



▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████        █████████▄
▄██████  ▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████▄
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
▀██████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ██████▀
▀█████            █████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀

     ▄███▀
    ███▀
   ███
  ███
 ███
 ███
███
███
███
███
███
 ███
 ███
  ███
   ███
    ███▄
     ▀███▄
░▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄
█████████▄          ▀██████▄          ▀█████████████████   ██████████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀███████████████   ██████████
███████████████████▄    █████████████▄   ███████████████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ██████████████   ██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ██████████
█████████████████████   █████████████▀   ████▀             ██████████
█████████████████████   ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄███    ▄███████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ███           ▄█████   █████████   ██████████
███████████████████▀    ███   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
███████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
█████████▀          ▄██████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
 ▀█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀

▀███▄
  ▀███
    ███
     ███
      ███
      ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
      ███
      ███
     ███
    ███
  ▄███
▄███▀


▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀▀███▄
▄███████████▀▀▀      ████▄
██████▀▀▀       ▄    █████
███▄         ▄█▀    ██████
██████▄    ▄█▀      ██████
█████████▄█▀       ███████
▀██████████  ▄     ██████▀
▀█████████ ███▄  ██████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 103


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2017, 10:51:42 AM
 #14032

When dual mining (ETH and SIA), pressing 0 on keyboard will disable mining on GPU0.. Pressng 0 again enables mining on ETH only.. Sia mining does not get enabled.. Is there a seperate key for that?
Just press 0 again and dual kicks back in

Go on installation folder, check README. All u need is here ...

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:06:27 PM
 #14033

I have a question Im loosing 20-35 mh from reported to calculated thats a whole card is this normal I no they should be different but I think this is high with my r9 cards usually everthing is close but this in on rx470 and 570 rigs Im on nanopool maybe I'll try switching pools

I can tell you about my case:

Dev fee = 2%
Pool fee = 1%
Stale shares/Rejected shares (due to network latency) + Incorrect shares (due to overclocking) = aprox 2%

So in my case, my average reported hashrate should be  5% lower than my reported hashrate and indeed it is.

Calculate those numbers in your case and if they do not sum up, then something is wrong with your pool.

I had 20% (!!!) lower shares from suprnova DCR pool for the last 2 weeks and I switched to CoinMine

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:42:54 PM
 #14034

I have 11 rx 570. I have calculated that i use 1550w total setup in two rigs. Is this power usage high? Thats about 140w per card (including other components), or 135w without other components.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1710
Merit: 1037

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:44:44 PM
 #14035

Please can you help me with this? I want to enable mixed GPU (Nvidia+AMD) mining in Claymore's.
Currently my rig setup is single GPU GTX 1070 (asus strix 08g).
I just bought a Sapphire RX 580 8GB to add on to my existing rig, for obvious reason RX580 is way cheaper in my country.

1. Should I create 2 start.bat files as if 2 miners, 1 for AMD and 1 for Nvidia? both will point to the same pool, same wallet
2. Or there is single line command line that can handle both mix brands (AMD Nvidia) GPU together? Can you show me the command line example? I read the Claymore's readme file but didn't see any options for it for mixed GPU.

just install the card and amd driver. claymore will use both automatically. no need to change anything in the command line or .bat files you currently use.
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:11:26 PM
 #14036

I have 11 rx 570. I have calculated that i use 1550w total setup in two rigs. Is this power usage high? Thats about 140w per card (including other components), or 135w without other components.

1. Always measure from the wall.
2. Make a measurement of your system with the GPUs completely unplugged from the motherboard/risers
3. Make a measurement of your system with the GPUs installed
4. Subtract measurement of step 3 from measurement of step 4 and divide by your number of cards

This is aprox your per card consumption. In order to be more precise you would have to take into consideration your PSUs efficiency diagram but I do not think it is worth the effort.

You should name the brand of the card as well if you want other users to post their data.

Another factor you may want to mention is your GPUs core and memory voltages.

All of my 9 Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB consume aprox 142 watts on SOLO ETH mining and 162 watts on DUAL mining, 875mV on core 850mV on memory

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:21:51 PM
 #14037

Claymore, is there a way you can implement your miner into this: https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/releases
Is it possible to mine via MultiMiner?

████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀  ▀▀  ▀▀  ▀  ▀  ▀  ▀
.evident proof.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▄  ▄  ▄  ▄  ▄▄  ▄▄  ▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
▄█████████████████▄
██▀               ▀██
██  ███████████████  ██
██  █████████████████  ██
██  █▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀█  ██
██  ██    █  ▄  █      ██  ██
██  ███  ▀▀█  █  ███  █████  ██
██  ███  ▄▄█    ▄███  █████  ██
██  ██    █  ██████  ████  ██
██  █▄▄▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄███  ██
██  █████████████████  ██
██  ███████████████  ██
██▄               ▄██
▀█████████████████▀
THE TRUTH WE TRUST
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
[   WHITEPAPER   ]    [   TOKEN SALE   ]
..▬▬▬▬TELEGRAM▬▬▬▬..

LinkedIn   Twitter   Facebook   Reddit   Medium
acg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:33:44 PM
 #14038

hi everyone, i have some problem
start.bat cmd window stop at "NVIDIA Cards available: 2"
and my log file
Quote
OpenCL platform: NVIDIA CUDA
AMD OpenCL platform not found
CUDA initializing...
NVIDIA Cards available: 2
CUDA Driver Version/Runtime Version: 8.0/8.0
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
GPU #1: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
Total cards: 2
No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
NVML version: 8.368.81
Huh Huh

help pls
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:52:13 PM
 #14039

hi everyone, i have some problem
start.bat cmd window stop at "NVIDIA Cards available: 2"
and my log file
Quote
OpenCL platform: NVIDIA CUDA
AMD OpenCL platform not found
CUDA initializing...
NVIDIA Cards available: 2
CUDA Driver Version/Runtime Version: 8.0/8.0
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
GPU #1: GeForce GTX 690, 2048 MB available, 8 compute units, capability: 3.0
Total cards: 2
No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
NVML version: 8.368.81
Huh Huh

help pls


Just a stab in the dark but for ETH 2GB cards no longer work.
nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 02:31:52 PM
 #14040

Hopefully this is the driver we've been waiting for.


https://videocardz.com/71172/amd-radeon-software-17-7-2-brings-enhanced-sync
Pages: « 1 ... 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 [702] 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 ... 1205 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!