Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2022, 11:58:17 AM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426322 times)
danws6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:52:34 PM
 #1561

I tweaked my config a bit, changed to not use the cpu and different kernel for my 770's

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16

My cpu temps are much lower now so I bumped up the gpu's to 90% power target, hitting right at 600 kh/s. I'll let this run today and see how it does.
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669550297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669550297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669550297
Reply with quote  #2

1669550297
Report to moderator
1669550297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669550297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669550297
Reply with quote  #2

1669550297
Report to moderator
1669550297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669550297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669550297
Reply with quote  #2

1669550297
Report to moderator
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:53:02 PM
 #1562

HAHA no not into STD's...

Wonder what I'm missing to get better performance.

play with -H 1 and -H 2 to see if it makes any difference, maybe.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 03:55:13 PM
 #1563

After updating my gpu won't reach its max overclock like it used to on the older config.
Its a MSI 660 ti PE and I had a +80 offset on the core clock with afterburner and it reaches 1256 mhz all the time and it has since i dialed in the overclock when I got the card. I know the card isnt going bad for sure since this only happens when I'm mining with the 12/18 version. With the same settings as before, I was mining at the consistent rate of 220 khash/s @ 1256 mhz and 92% TDP power limit. Now with 12/18, I'm mining at a rate of 291 khash/s but only at 1176/1133 mhz (it bounces between the two every second) and at a 100-110% TDP. Of course, the update was a very very nice boost but I wanna be able to run at my normal overclocking setting. Even with stock card settings I'm now running at 100+% TDP when before the update stock settings were around 75% TDP. Just seems weird and I've tried tweaking the voltages and funny enough if I up my voltage to my gpu core my clock speed drops...but if I lower the voltage the clock speed raises back up and doesnt quite reach the normal 1256 but gets close. Any ideas?

These are my mining configs

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x8

Currently getting 292-295 khash but I wanna break 300 Tongue

EDIT: temps are perfectly fine hovering between 60-65C depending if I have the door open to the rest of the house and ambient temp is 23C/73F

blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:56:17 PM
 #1564

Mines the same performance wise, although running hotter the same as yours. Major improvement on an 670 I tried on though, best previous was 230ish, now it's at 330-350! With above mentioned 14x14 conf, can't remember the previous one.

Any more details on this? I have the 14x14 config running on my 670, and am only at ~244, even with interactive mode disabled.
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:01:44 PM
 #1565

Wonder what I'm missing to get better performance.

play with -H 1 and -H 2 to see if it makes any difference, maybe.


Its definitely a bit better with -H 2
There is about a 30KH/s difference.
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:05:11 PM
 #1566

if I use  -l T15x24  with good results on 780Ti with 15 SMX you should be able to use -l T14x24 on the Titan. I believe it has 14 SMX enabled, whereas the GTX 780 has 12 SMX.

Also be sure the card is not configured for double precision computation (it makes it slower for single precision work loads)

I also had that one bizarre autotune result with 1000 kHash/s, but that was too good to be true... and in fact it wasn't working for me either.


Getting 650kH/s on T15x24 on a Gigabyte 780Ti OC edition with the latest cudaMiner version. Grin
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:15:35 PM
 #1567

Mines the same performance wise, although running hotter the same as yours. Major improvement on an 670 I tried on though, best previous was 230ish, now it's at 330-350! With above mentioned 14x14 conf, can't remember the previous one.

Any more details on this? I have the 14x14 config running on my 670, and am only at ~244, even with interactive mode disabled.

Full config is -H 1 -i 0 -m 1 -l K14x14 x64 exe, win 7, 331.93 drivers. I'm guessing you haven't overclocked your card either, that card boosts to 1280~1300mhz core, memory sits at around 3500mhz.

Ran it some more on my 580 too, heat is way crazy now, performance is the same as 12-10 build, but where it stopped at around 76C there, it now goes up to 84 and beyond :/ Worse than furmark haha. Cooled with an accelero xtreme II at 100%, so a 10C increase is quite a lot.
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:30:32 PM
 #1568

OK so I've managed to push it into the 495-505KH/s mark Smiley

Using T14x32.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:31:23 PM
Last edit: December 18, 2013, 04:53:18 PM by cbuchner1
 #1569

If you guys could opvote the story "NVidia Kepler mining improvements now in CudaMiner - have fun!" in the litecoinmining subreddit, that would be great.

This needs some visibility. Click on meme to follow through to this story.

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:32:21 PM
 #1570

OK so I've managed to push it into the 495-505KH/s mark Smiley

Using T14x32.

err... uh. Didn't know it was possible to go beyond 24. Autotune for sure cuts out at 24 at the moment.

I will make sure autotune tests more warps on this particular kernel in future versions.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:33:25 PM
 #1571

Getting 650kH/s on T15x24 on a Gigabyte 780Ti OC edition with the latest cudaMiner version. Grin

You're way in AMD turf now.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 04:36:12 PM
 #1572

If you guys could opvote the story "NVidia Kepler mining improvements now in CudaMiner - have fun!" in the litecoinmining reddit, that would be great.

This needs some visibility.


Done and commented Smiley

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:49:55 PM
 #1573

Ran it some more on my 580 too, heat is way crazy now, performance is the same as 12-10 build, but where it stopped at around 76C there, it now goes up to 84 and beyond :/ Worse than furmark haha. Cooled with an accelero xtreme II at 100%, so a 10C increase is quite a lot.

Noted. I will see what I can do to get back to previous heat emissions.
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 254



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:55:08 PM
 #1574

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16





BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 04:57:02 PM
 #1575

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16




NICE! I'm at 302 now with that config, but still not getting my max overclock like I normally am

mahowi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:57:43 PM
 #1576

Hi!
I have found this script in some other forum and it works with cpuminer. But with cudaminer, if primary pool is unreachable, it stops with
Code:
workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
and cudaminer doesn't terminate. So the script can't switch over to the next pool.
It seems cudaminer doesn't shutdown all worker threads.

This would be a bug related to stratum. Does it terminate when you try the getwork protocol?
I don't know how to test this. The only server having problems with downtimes is hashcows and it uses only stratum protocol.
Happened again:
Code:
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] Disconnecting stratum connection...
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] Stratum connection interrupted
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] GPU #0: GeForce GT 540M, 708608 hashes, 25.97 khash/s
[2013-12-18 17:34:38] Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to stratum01.hashco.ws:8888; No error
[2013-12-18 17:34:38] ...retry after 5 seconds
[2013-12-18 17:34:45] Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to stratum01.hashco.ws:8888; No error
[2013-12-18 17:34:45] ...terminating workio thread
[2013-12-18 17:34:45] workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
Is there any way to force terminate cudaminer after some timeout?

DRK: Xeojbw5gDNtvCbUK7VXaDqfyNU29ahqavB
BTC: 1K5hJ1wiRJ9mAWwn9pLzjst18jTa1benHT
LTC: LiUgyndo4sibahGEyuw8ymphciaq7tbS9a
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:59:47 PM
 #1577

Is there any way to force terminate cudaminer after some timeout?

will have that in next version....
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 254



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:04:17 PM
 #1578

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16




NICE! I'm at 302 now with that config, but still not getting my max overclock like I normally am


Yeah same here, I did up the power budget to 115% and it increased hash rate for like a minute, but then the voltages started bouncing around and hash rate started to go all over the board. I backed it down to 110% and it settled down again.  I think I am just going to let it run like this for a few hours to test stability before playing around anymore.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
CheatBean
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:12:10 PM
 #1579

I just wanted to chime in here, I have a gtx770 that went from 220-230 to 360-370 using -l auto. Will mess around with it later to see if I can get it higher.

So great! Thanks!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:13:49 PM
 #1580

On GTX 780 (Ti) and Titan cards, one of the best launch configurartions seems to be

T number of SMX x 32

i.e. T15x32 for 780 Ti
T14x32 for Titan
T12x32 for GTX 780

Upped from 550 to 570 kHash simply by going from x24 to x32. autotune will currently not find x32 configurations.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!