Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 01:28:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3351202 times)
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:42:27 AM
 #1501

Hi,

I have 2 680's, and letting Cudaminer automatically find the best settings for each card individually, it tells me 16x14 is ideal - which it appears to be. If I run one of my cards at that (either one), it'll give 200+ khs.

Trying to run both cards at the same time (with -H 2 -d 0,1 -l K16x14,K16x14) and the rate drops to around 0.7 khs - whats going on?

The only config I've found that gives anything other than either <1khs or a crash is 8x24, and that tops out at about 220khs with both cards running.

Any ideas how it can be improved?

Thank you Smiley

SLI needs to be disabled from everything I've experienced. Since our cards are similar, give this a shot:  -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -l K112x2
You dont need to specify arguments for each card if you want them to run under the same settings.

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
1511227716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511227716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511227716
Reply with quote  #2

1511227716
Report to moderator
1511227716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511227716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511227716
Reply with quote  #2

1511227716
Report to moderator
1511227716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511227716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511227716
Reply with quote  #2

1511227716
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511227716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511227716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511227716
Reply with quote  #2

1511227716
Report to moderator
1511227716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511227716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511227716
Reply with quote  #2

1511227716
Report to moderator
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:44:50 AM
 #1502

Thank you !

Changed the config to cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -d 0,1 -l K112x2 -m 1 -C 1
and got
http://s5.postimg.org/3ne2n186b/112x2.jpg

It looks good, but tried those flags back with k8x24 and got
http://s5.postimg.org/mtr9q7oo3/8x24.jpg

Is that looking about right now?

leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:17:55 AM
 #1503

Code:
*** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-01 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-12-15 21:17:20] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-15 21:17:20] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.gentoomen.org:3333
[2013-12-15 21:17:35] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-15 21:17:35] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: using launch configuration K14x16
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 7168 hashes, 3.25 khash/s
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 200704 hashes, 833.73 khash/s
[2013-12-15 21:18:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti result does not validate on CPU!

anyone know how to fix this problem?
eagleeyez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 05:00:58 AM
 #1504

try to restart or set the -l auto and try... maybe you need to test with the -l until you get the best performance without errors in cpu check.

DOGE : DQHLNmMUJHHMXYx3KpwrPhk3oz5fQdbHQb

CGB: 5nUJc4nuqhqtr7vwUsBrhdU7d6oGMHJiCy
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 05:18:32 AM
 #1505

Thank you !

Changed the config to cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -d 0,1 -l K112x2 -m 1 -C 1
and got
http://s5.postimg.org/3ne2n186b/112x2.jpg

It looks good, but tried those flags back with k8x24 and got
http://s5.postimg.org/mtr9q7oo3/8x24.jpg

Is that looking about right now?



Nice! My auto config settings usually get set to K14x16, but I've found that 112x2 gives me the best results. With that 680 your hash rates seem to be right on the mark. If your temperatures are cool enough, you could look into getting a few more kh/s with overclocking. I believe this applies to all kepler cards, but the most important thing to keep in mind is that your gpu clock will begin to gradually decrease after 65 degrees celsius.

From some overclocking testing I've done with my cards, I've seen that a 50mhz change = roughly 10 kh/s difference.

There is a pretty good overclocking guide that you can find here if you are feeling brave enough http://www.overclock.net/t/1265110/the-gtx-670-overclocking-master-guide

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:30:16 PM
 #1506

Thanks Ness Smiley

Managed to get around 500khs..... could get a little more, but then its not reliable enough to leave for hours unattended.

http://s5.postimg.org/ljtgb5uw3/16_12_2013_14_25_30.jpg

_http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/8964/dhqi.jpg
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 03:30:24 PM
 #1507

Code:
*** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-01 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-12-15 21:17:20] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-15 21:17:20] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.gentoomen.org:3333
[2013-12-15 21:17:35] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-15 21:17:35] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: using launch configuration K14x16
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 7168 hashes, 3.25 khash/s
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 200704 hashes, 833.73 khash/s
[2013-12-15 21:18:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti result does not validate on CPU!

anyone know how to fix this problem?

cudaminer 2013-12-10 has a fix for validation issues on Kepler devices

Furthermore I suspect K14x16 requires more memory than the WDDM graphics driver model will allow on your system. cudaminer 2013-12-10 will print a warning if this happens.
Try one of these
a) don't use -C 1 (allowing the card to make a bunch of small memory allocations instead (i.e single-alloc: 0)
b) use a smaller launch config than K14x16. e.g. K14x8
c) upgrade your system RAM (e.g. to 4 GB or 6 GB), allowing larger memory allocations
d) Linux and Windows XP don't have the trouble with the WDDM driver model at all. Switch if you can.
e) autotune for the best launch config on your system instead of doing copy&paste from someone else's config
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 04:20:47 PM
 #1508

any progress on the optimizations the cloud miner promised to send us?

wanted to ask about the same ...

keep checking his blog for updates.


He's published his secret sauce. So let's race to integrate it - hopefully we can compensate for the last 3 difficulty increases Wink
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 05:53:42 PM
 #1509

any progress on the optimizations the cloud miner promised to send us?

wanted to ask about the same ...

keep checking his blog for updates.


He's published his secret sauce. So let's race to integrate it - hopefully we can compensate for the last 3 difficulty increases Wink


Nice! Hope to see a new build soon Cheesy

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
Laska_Forum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 06:13:31 PM
 #1510

Anybody had problem with Notebook and Cuda? I have reinstaled all drivers. After that installed new one, I have also installed cuda etc. and i can't mine. Always problem with CUDA. I have GT540M  Tongue
leshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 02:54:58 AM
 #1511

Code:
*** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-01 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-12-15 21:17:20] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-15 21:17:20] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.gentoomen.org:3333
[2013-12-15 21:17:35] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-15 21:17:35] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: using launch configuration K14x16
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 7168 hashes, 3.25 khash/s
[2013-12-15 21:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 200704 hashes, 833.73 khash/s
[2013-12-15 21:18:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti result does not validate on CPU!

anyone know how to fix this problem?

cudaminer 2013-12-10 has a fix for validation issues on Kepler devices

Furthermore I suspect K14x16 requires more memory than the WDDM graphics driver model will allow on your system. cudaminer 2013-12-10 will print a warning if this happens.
Try one of these
a) don't use -C 1 (allowing the card to make a bunch of small memory allocations instead (i.e single-alloc: 0)
b) use a smaller launch config than K14x16. e.g. K14x8
c) upgrade your system RAM (e.g. to 4 GB or 6 GB), allowing larger memory allocations
d) Linux and Windows XP don't have the trouble with the WDDM driver model at all. Switch if you can.
e) autotune for the best launch config on your system instead of doing copy&paste from someone else's config

im on archlinux actually, and i have 8gb of ram... so that shouldn't be an issue. ill give the new settings a shot
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:35:37 AM
 #1512

any progress on the optimizations the cloud miner promised to send us?

wanted to ask about the same ...

keep checking his blog for updates.


He's published his secret sauce. So let's race to integrate it - hopefully we can compensate for the last 3 difficulty increases Wink


Nice. I can then finish mining on Coinotron and send you a 1LTC donation finally. Smiley

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:10:31 AM
 #1513

He's published his secret sauce. So let's race to integrate it - hopefully we can compensate for the last 3 difficulty increases Wink


Nice. I can then finish mining on Coinotron and send you a 1LTC donation finally. Smiley

github has the new code in test_kernel.cu currently (kernel prefix is X). It requires the -m 1 option.
still experimenting with it... There's still some work to be done before it can be part of a cudaminer release (i.e. support Compute 3.0 and also the -C option)

What seems apparent already is that there is no 20-30% speed gain. Weird.

On a non overclocked 780Ti I was going from ~440 kHash to 487 kHash  (a 10% improvement)
On a GT 750M I was going from 55 kHash/s to 59 kHash/s (no texture read caching implemented so far)

BTW: 1 LTC is too much of a donation to ask for with today's exchange rates.I need to update the readme file regarding this.
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 12:04:24 PM
 #1514

What seems apparent already is that there is no 20-30% speed gain. Weird.

On a non overclocked 780Ti I was going from ~440 kHash to 487 kHash  (a 10% improvement)
On a GT 750M I was going from 55 kHash/s to 59 kHash/s (no texture read caching implemented so far)

Well a 10% increase is better than a kick in the teeth Smiley

Just a question, would it not be worth trying to contact the author and ask him if he can take a quick look and see if there are any other improvements he could make for us?

Lastly, could you release your latest update as like a Beta or something, I would like to test it but cant compile from Github.

And keep it up Cheesy
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:55:12 PM
 #1515

according to the spreadsheet this is what i should be getting: i have the 1 GB version

9600 GT 1GB   Win 7 x64   "01.12.2013
"   30-300   99      Non work         1175   1550   MSI                        
9600GT 512mb   Win 7 x64   29/11/2013   290+/-20          

what im getting is 12-13 khash average and 15 khash top using auto tune and using computer at the same time.   
driver 331.65 cuda 5.5/5.0 versions
cudaminer 11/14/13 11/20/13 12/1/13 versions
this config:
\x64\cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum01.hashco.ws:8888 -u user.1 -p forumpost

autotunes to max warps :239 L16x3
[2013-12-17 07:53:10] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-17 07:53:11] GPU #0: GeForce 9600 GT with compute capability 1.1
[2013-12-17 07:53:11] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-17 07:53:11] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-17 07:53:12] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-17 07:53:12] GPU #0: maximum warps: 239
[2013-12-17 07:53:17] GPU #0:   13.24 khash/s with configuration L16x3
[2013-12-17 07:53:17] GPU #0: using launch configuration L16x3


where is this extra 200 + khash?                                    

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:57:57 PM
 #1516

On a 9600GT, I would doubt you can get 200+ khash. Some of the newer, high end cards don't even break that, and yours is a very old, mid range card.

Also, someone completely wrecked the spreadsheet. I restored it to an old version (only a couple hours ago). Can you modify permissions so people can only add and update things they have added themselves?
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 02:11:57 PM
 #1517

On a 9600GT, I would doubt you can get 200+ khash. Some of the newer, high end cards don't even break that, and yours is a very old, mid range card.

Also, someone completely wrecked the spreadsheet. I restored it to an old version (only a couple hours ago). Can you modify permissions so people can only add and update things they have added themselves?


thats what i thought too--has always been in the 15 khash range tops

just wanted to make sure i wasnt missing something updated.


Thanks.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
waterbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 02:41:46 PM
 #1518

cbuchner1 you were running a gtx 260 before you replaced it. Did you ever find an ideal config for it? Your autotune runs it at 27x3 or 25x3 but I see you had it at 54x3 for some time. Just trying to dial this thing in for the time being before I get a new GPU.
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:30:17 PM
 #1519

He's published his secret sauce. So let's race to integrate it - hopefully we can compensate for the last 3 difficulty increases Wink


BTW: 1 LTC is too much of a donation to ask for with today's exchange rates.I need to update the readme file regarding this.


Fair enough.

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:25:39 PM
 #1520

What seems apparent already is that there is no 20-30% speed gain. Weird.

On a non overclocked 780Ti I was going from ~440 kHash to 487 kHash  (a 10% improvement)
On a GT 750M I was going from 55 kHash/s to 59 kHash/s (no texture read caching implemented so far)

Well a 10% increase is better than a kick in the teeth Smiley

Just a question, would it not be worth trying to contact the author and ask him if he can take a quick look and see if there are any other improvements he could make for us?

We're chatting.  I suspect that what it's going to come down to is:
  - OK speedups on some cards (5-10%) using Cuda 5.0
  - Decent speedups on some other cards (20%) using Cuda 5.5
  - Really good speedups (80%) on some low-cuda-core-count mobile platforms using Cuda 5.5.

It's a little tricky, though - there's something in my code that really likes Cuda 5.5, and the previous code targets Cuda 5.0 in order to be more widely usable.  Likely nothing that can't be solved, but it may take some work.

BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!