Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 08:17:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3316588 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 08:43:48 AM
 #1541

My 660Ti was getting 215 (+/- 5) khash/s  before.
Started new version and was getting 265 (+/- 5).
I left my computer for ~40 mins and now its at a steady 285 (+/- 5) !!!

would you share your kernel launch configuration there? Mine currently only does 247 kHash/s.

Christian

1508746655
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508746655

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508746655
Reply with quote  #2

1508746655
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kernels10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408


ded


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 09:29:21 AM
 #1542

My 660Ti was getting 215 (+/- 5) khash/s  before.
Started new version and was getting 265 (+/- 5).
I left my computer for ~40 mins and now its at a steady 285 (+/- 5) !!!

would you share your kernel launch configuration there? Mine currently only does 247 kHash/s.

Christian


auto, I used: -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -D -m 1
I think the kernel conf was K5x12 but not too sure, so I stopped and started it again using the same settings as before. This time it generated K31x6 and its running at 310 khash/s, dropping down 2-10  every so often but bouncing right back up to 310.

Not too sure whats going on lol

Will post an update if something happens
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 11:04:27 AM
 #1543

Peaked out at 643 KH/s!!!!!!

You and Dave are the freakin BOMB! Now I have to really fine tune my overclock since this actually uses 100% of my TDP, and temps are about 10 deg higher.

Previous version I was maxing out at 433 kh/s with 112x2. Now with this version, autotuning used K14x4 for GPU1 and K14x14 for GPU2. Set it to -l K14x14 for both and I'm getting 643 kh/s from 2 EVGA 670 FTWs!

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -l K14x14

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
DuckDodgers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 12:21:15 PM
 #1544

Looks like my GTX580 doesn't like the latest build (both x64 and x86). For some reason the core temperature increases with ~8 degrees, while performing slightly slower. GPU load is 99% all the time.

 Cry

Coin me:
LZEzXPQthUSQ3xt54ics1ZK8ot8jA5EkD5
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 12:31:11 PM
 #1545

Looks like my GTX580 doesn't like the latest build (both x64 and x86). For some reason the core temperature increases with ~8 degrees, while performing slightly slower. GPU load is 99% all the time.

 Cry

Mines the same performance wise, although running hotter the same as yours. Major improvement on an 670 I tried on though, best previous was 230ish, now it's at 330-350! With above mentioned 14x14 conf, can't remember the previous one.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 12:50:16 PM
 #1546

on 2x680's gone from 500khs to around 730 !!

http://s5.postimg.org/5n4bpay7b/18_12_2013_12_48_15.jpg


EDIT

on the 480 in another machine its gone from 230 to

"unable to query CUDA driver version ! - Is an nvidia driver installed?"
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:00:08 PM
 #1547

But bitcoin and litecoin crashed hard today. Meh, this hardly pays for the electricity bill anymore...
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:03:16 PM
 #1548


on the 480 in another machine its gone from 230 to

"unable to query CUDA driver version ! - Is an nvidia driver installed?"

driver update, maybe?
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:08:08 PM
 #1549

oops......probably, its the wife's machine, I forgot about that.

On the 2x680's I'm still getting the same 'cudaminer has stopped working' if I try any config except auto or k8x24.

Auto tells me 20x12 should be best, but manually entering that just crashes.

cudaminer-2013-12-10\x86>cudaminer.exe -D -H 1 -i 0 -d 0,1 -l k20x12
 -m 1 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O


[2013-12-18 13:06:18] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333
[2013-12-18 13:06:18] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-18 13:06:18] Stratum session id: 50298b34787f00001
[2013-12-18 13:06:18] Stratum difficulty set to 16
[2013-12-18 13:06:19] DEBUG: job_id='1387371954 4569' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=52b19db2
[2013-12-18 13:06:19] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 680 with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-18 13:06:19] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 680 with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-18 13:06:21] DEBUG: job_id='1387371988 4570' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=52b19dd4
[2013-12-18 13:06:21] Stratum detected new block

Program crash


Not a great problem, just thought you might like to know Smiley


EDIT: How's this for wierd? - although manually entering the 8x24 config worked twice, after trying 'auto', even that now causes the program to 'stop working'. Tried a reboot, and that didn't help - now only 'auto' works?
mahowi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:21:13 PM
 #1550

Hi!

I'm trying to run cudaminer with a script to use other pools as fallback if primary pool is offline.

Code:
@echo off

:Global
:: Set options - Change Retries, seconds and pool/usernames to those you desire. Make sure to include port numbers

SET retries=1
SET seconds=5

::Change TTL to how long you want to be at the secondary/tertiary pool before trying the primary. Time in seconds.

SET TTL=60

:If you would like to a specific amount of threads, remove the ":" from the next line and specify. Add "--threads=%threads%" to the end of each minerd line.

:SET threads=X

:Primary Pool

SET userpass1=user.pass
SET pool1=stratum+tcp://stratum01.hashco.ws:8888

:Secondary Pool

SET userpass2=user.pass
SET pool2=stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333


:Tertiary Pool

SET userpass3=user.pass
SET pool3=stratum+tcp://pool1.eu.multipool.us:7777

::Actually mining part
:MINE

START /B /wait cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H1 -m1 -l F64x2 --retries=%RETRIES% --retry-pause=%SECONDS% --userpass=%USERPASS1% --url=%pool1%

START /B cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H1 -m1 -l F64x2 --retries=%RETRIES% --retry-pause=%SECONDS% --userpass=%USERPASS2% --url=%pool2%

tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq cudaminer.exe" 2>NUL | find /I /N "cudaminer.exe">NUL
if "%ERRORLEVEL%"=="0" PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w %TTL% >NUL

TASKKILL /F /IM "cudaminer.exe"

START /B /wait cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H1 -m1 -l F64x2 --retries=%RETRIES% --retry-pause=%SECONDS% --userpass=%USERPASS1% --url=%pool1%

START /B cudaminer.exe -i 0 --H1 -m1 -l F64x2 --retries=%RETRIES% --retry-pause=%SECONDS% --userpass=%USERPASS3% --url=%pool3%

tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq cudaminer.exe" 2>NUL | find /I /N "cudaminer.exe">NUL
IF "%ERRORLEVEL%"=="0" TIMEOUT /T %TTL%

TASKKILL /F /IM "cudaminer.exe"

GOTO MINE

:END

I have found this script in some other forum and it works with cpuminer. But with cudaminer, if primary pool is unreachable, it stops with
Code:
workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
and cudaminer doesn't terminate. So the script can't switch over to the next pool.
It seems cudaminer doesn't shutdown all worker threads.

DRK: Xeojbw5gDNtvCbUK7VXaDqfyNU29ahqavB
BTC: 1K5hJ1wiRJ9mAWwn9pLzjst18jTa1benHT
LTC: LiUgyndo4sibahGEyuw8ymphciaq7tbS9a
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:26:37 PM
 #1551

I haven't seen any increase with my Titans Sad
Infact the auto goes slower than my old config...
But using my config it goes the same speed...
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:07:01 PM
 #1552

Oh and also auto with debug on seems to fail a ton on the 670 now, gives some 1&jhash /similar error config then starts hashing at <20khs. Without debug it's a really low config like 2x1 6x4 or similar, which also sucks.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:36:48 PM
 #1553

Looks like my GTX580 doesn't like the latest build (both x64 and x86). For some reason the core temperature increases with ~8 degrees, while performing slightly slower. GPU load is 99% all the time.

Just to be clear, the GTX 580 is a compute 2.0 device ("Fermi"), not a Kepler, so what you're seeing may be something else.  Is the change, for example, due to moving the other hashing from the CPU to the GPU?  (is your CPU now almost completely idle when it wasn't before?)

I'm a little more worried about the person who said his Titan isn't running any faster.

Did the module get properly compiled for architecture sm_35?

What config are you using and what speed are you getting on a single card?

BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:38:34 PM
 #1554

oops......probably, its the wife's machine, I forgot about that.

On the 2x680's I'm still getting the same 'cudaminer has stopped working' if I try any config except auto or k8x24.

Auto tells me 20x12 should be best, but manually entering that just crashes.


Do you enter this launch config with an upper-case K ? lower case won't work...
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:39:36 PM
 #1555


I'm a little more worried about the person who said his Titan isn't running any faster.

Did the module get properly compiled for architecture sm_35?


My OC 780Ti went from 480 kHash/s stable to 560 kHash/s stable. Using x86 Windows binary, and using the Titan kernel of course. I think I had to autotune again and try a few different settings. The one I use now was posted a little earlier.

In a non-verclocked Linux based mining rig my 780Ti went from ~430 kHash/s stable to around 500 kHash/s stable. Sweet. Would someone know how to OC a card on Ubuntu 12.04 without running an x-server on the card? nvidia-smi isn't helpful and other tools refuse to run if the nVidia is not the display card. Meh.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:41:18 PM
 #1556

Hi!
I have found this script in some other forum and it works with cpuminer. But with cudaminer, if primary pool is unreachable, it stops with
Code:
workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
and cudaminer doesn't terminate. So the script can't switch over to the next pool.
It seems cudaminer doesn't shutdown all worker threads.

This would be a bug related to stratum. Does it terminate when you try the getwork protocol?
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:49:13 PM
 #1557


Do you enter this launch config with an upper-case K ? lower case won't work...


doh !  I really am a knob at times  Roll Eyes
danws6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:53:10 PM
 #1558

Wow, what an update! Two EVGA 770's with 4GB ram each, went from ~440 KH/s combined to ~580 KH/s

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K12x17

I use evga's precision control to drop the power target to 80% to keep the cards at about 73C to avoid system crashes.

Thanks for the hard work!
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:55:08 PM
 #1559


I'm a little more worried about the person who said his Titan isn't running any faster.

Did the module get properly compiled for architecture sm_35?


My OC 780Ti went from 480 kHash/s stable to 560 kHash/s stable. Using x86 Windows binary, and using the Titan kernel of course. I think I had to autotune again and try a few different settings. The one I use now was posted a little earlier.

In a non-verclocked Linux based mining rig my 780Ti went from ~430 kHash/s stable to around 500 kHash/s stable. Sweet. Would someone know how to OC a card on Ubuntu 12.04 without running an x-server on the card? nvidia-smi isn't helpful and other tools refuse to run if the nVidia is not the display card. Meh.



Hey Christian,

Is there somewhere we can talk about my Titans?
Before using 12-10 I was getting 465-475KH/s per Titan, using config T112x4
With the 12-18 on Auto it was showing 1040KH/s during the config but then started mining and is only 440-450KH/s.
If I use my T112x4 it goes up to 470-480KH/s.

My whole config is:
-i 0 -m 1 -H 2 -l auto

Also when it starts its says: GTX TITAN with compute capability 3.5 - Is this correct?

Any ideas?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:12:44 PM
 #1560

Quote from: SavellM link=topic=167229.msg4026458#msg4026458
Hey Christian,

Is there somewhere we can talk about my Titans?


We're not talking about an STD, drugs, or an extra kinky fetish so I guess we can talk _right here_.

Quote from: SavellM link=topic=167229.msg4026458#msg4026458
Before using 12-10 I was getting 465-475KH/s per Titan, using config T112x4
With the 12-18 on Auto it was showing 1040KH/s during the config but then started mining and is only 440-450KH/s.
If I use my T112x4 it goes up to 470-480KH/s.

My whole config is:
-i 0 -m 1 -H 2 -l auto

Also when it starts its says: GTX TITAN with compute capability 3.5 - Is this correct?

Any ideas?

if I use  -l T15x24  with good results on 780Ti with 15 SMX you should be able to use -l T14x24 on the Titan. I believe it has 14 SMX enabled, whereas the GTX 780 has 12 SMX.

Also be sure the card is not configured for double precision computation (it makes it slower for single precision work loads)

I also had that one bizarre autotune result with 1000 kHash/s, but that was too good to be true... and in fact it wasn't working for me either.
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!