Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:27:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3160 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.1%)
Total Voters: 3924

Pages: « 1 ... 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 [548] 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 ... 1105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3934166 times)
TObject
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 01:02:30 AM
 #10941

Question: Suggested difficulty option box.
What is the point in this box? It optional but then if its optional dose it really matter? I'm running just 4 Block Erupters on Slush's Pool should I change my setting and if so to what?  

 For those with large amount of hash power, setting a higher difficulty will reduce the network bandwidth consumed by submitted shares.  You don't have enough hashpower for it to matter.   I wouldn't worry about it.  

So just curious at what point would you need to set a higher difficulty? How many Mhash/s are we talkin'? I know what the website suggests according to Mhash/s but is this realistic? What have others experienced?

When you set a value there, it tells the servers "Don't send me anything less than this."  The maximum is whatever diff the server decides to send.  For example, one of my miners is set for diff 2 -- most shares I get are between 2-1000, but I often get shares as high as 10M to work.

Not really.
The difficulty value you set in your client tells your client to send only shares of that difficulty (and higher) to the server. And it tells the server that you will be doing so.
The server will than count each your difficulty 2 (or higher) share as two difficulty 1 shares (when you set the difficulty to 2, of course). Your network traffic is then lower, and lower is also your demand on the server capacity.

The server makes no decision about what difficulty it sends you. It in fact can't do anything like that. You don't get shares as high as 10M to work. You don't get any shares to work on from the server.

The server gives you some data to work on, and it's a matter of your fortune to find a share. When your client is set to send shares of diff 1, it sends all shares it finds to the server. To find one such basic share you have to compute 232 hashes at average.

When you set the difficulty to a higher number, only shares of that difficulty (and higher, of course) are sent to the server. This is useful when your share rate would be too (unnecesarily) high with shares of diff 1.

There are about 30 seconds between a miner connects and starts hashing and the suggested difficulty is set. If a share is submitted within these 30 seconds at what difficulty will it be counted: one, suggested difficulty, actual difficulty, something else?
1481444867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444867
Reply with quote  #2

1481444867
Report to moderator
1481444867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444867
Reply with quote  #2

1481444867
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481444867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444867
Reply with quote  #2

1481444867
Report to moderator
gourmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:40:01 AM
 #10942

Question: Suggested difficulty option box.
What is the point in this box? It optional but then if its optional dose it really matter? I'm running just 4 Block Erupters on Slush's Pool should I change my setting and if so to what?  

 For those with large amount of hash power, setting a higher difficulty will reduce the network bandwidth consumed by submitted shares.  You don't have enough hashpower for it to matter.   I wouldn't worry about it.  

So just curious at what point would you need to set a higher difficulty? How many Mhash/s are we talkin'? I know what the website suggests according to Mhash/s but is this realistic? What have others experienced?

When you set a value there, it tells the servers "Don't send me anything less than this."  The maximum is whatever diff the server decides to send.  For example, one of my miners is set for diff 2 -- most shares I get are between 2-1000, but I often get shares as high as 10M to work.

Not really.
The difficulty value you set in your client tells your client to send only shares of that difficulty (and higher) to the server. And it tells the server that you will be doing so.
The server will than count each your difficulty 2 (or higher) share as two difficulty 1 shares (when you set the difficulty to 2, of course). Your network traffic is then lower, and lower is also your demand on the server capacity.

The server makes no decision about what difficulty it sends you. It in fact can't do anything like that. You don't get shares as high as 10M to work. You don't get any shares to work on from the server.

The server gives you some data to work on, and it's a matter of your fortune to find a share. When your client is set to send shares of diff 1, it sends all shares it finds to the server. To find one such basic share you have to compute 232 hashes at average.

When you set the difficulty to a higher number, only shares of that difficulty (and higher, of course) are sent to the server. This is useful when your share rate would be too (unnecesarily) high with shares of diff 1.

There are about 30 seconds between a miner connects and starts hashing and the suggested difficulty is set. If a share is submitted within these 30 seconds at what difficulty will it be counted: one, suggested difficulty, actual difficulty, something else?

Well, the situation with the share difficulty is a bit more complicated than I've written so far. There are some pools that set the target (minimum difficulty) for the shares obtained from the client. I've not mentioned them since this thread is about Slush's pool.
You can find those pools in the list Comparison of mining pools at the bitcoin wiki marked as Dynamic in the Variance column.
Once again, this does not apply to Slush's pool.

So, those pools can set different target (minimum difficulty) for the shares accepted from the clients. As your information about the 30 seconds' interval must have come from some of those pools, one could quite well recommend you to look for the answer to your question at the same place.

I could imagine that the client sends shares of diff 1 for some initial time interval in the round (30 seconds mentioned by you), and the server measures (roughly) client's hashrate this way. It (the server) then makes a decision based on this finding, what share difficulty target would be optimal for this particular client. (But this is only my speculation.) This method would have one more advantage of using finer resolution for extra short rounds, where the higher target would cause too a high variance.
[edit]If this "calibration" occurs only after client connection and not in each round, this advantage does not apply, thouhg.[/edit]

Some pools also set the target for shares to a fixed value higher than one. Those pools, however, need no time interval to do so.
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 10:01:08 AM
 #10943

The pool software that slush wrote does a variable diff check every 30 seconds . Assume his pool would do something similar.
gourmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 03:14:22 PM
 #10944

The pool software that slush wrote does a variable diff check every 30 seconds . Assume his pool would do something similar.

What does does a variable diff check mean?
How is that related to the previous discussion / to my last post?
Can you post a link that confirmes/explains what you've written?
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:45:02 PM
 #10945

It does what you mentioned in the last section of your second to last post.

https://github.com/generalfault/stratum-mining/blob/master/conf/config_sample.py

scroll down to the Pool Difficulty Settings

It actually checks every 300 secs to see if the miner is doing at least one share per a 30 seconds. Was on a phone before when I posted, so sorry for not meeting the aggressive citation and link checking for your needs.


EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:02:44 PM
 #10946

Now all the computers are litecoin mining exempt one which is dual mining with litecoin and bitcoin at the same time with one cgminer software Smiley

Another issue which has arises is one 7970 is only mining at 557 KH/s every other card is hashing higher, I am currently setting up a bios flash to get the PowerColor to the GHz edition to see what happen. Wish me luck.
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:05:14 PM
 #10947

Now all the computers are litecoin mining exempt one which is dual mining with litecoin and bitcoin at the same time with one cgminer software Smiley

Another issue which has arises is one 7970 is only mining at 557 KH/s every other card is hashing higher, I am currently setting up a bios flash to get the PowerColor to the GHz edition to see what happen. Wish me luck.

What does this have to do with Slush Pool?

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:17:29 PM
 #10948

Now all the computers are litecoin mining exempt one which is dual mining with litecoin and bitcoin at the same time with one cgminer software Smiley

Another issue which has arises is one 7970 is only mining at 557 KH/s every other card is hashing higher, I am currently setting up a bios flash to get the PowerColor to the GHz edition to see what happen. Wish me luck.

What does this have to do with Slush Pool?

Nothing Tongue But I still mine on slush
r.padgett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 07:12:55 PM
 #10949

Now all the computers are litecoin mining exempt one which is dual mining with litecoin and bitcoin at the same time with one cgminer software Smiley

Another issue which has arises is one 7970 is only mining at 557 KH/s every other card is hashing higher, I am currently setting up a bios flash to get the PowerColor to the GHz edition to see what happen. Wish me luck.

Let me know how this turns out. I have the GHz edition and can't get any faster than that.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 07:20:05 PM
 #10950

Now all the computers are litecoin mining exempt one which is dual mining with litecoin and bitcoin at the same time with one cgminer software Smiley

Another issue which has arises is one 7970 is only mining at 557 KH/s every other card is hashing higher, I am currently setting up a bios flash to get the PowerColor to the GHz edition to see what happen. Wish me luck.
Let me know how this turns out. I have the GHz edition and can't get any faster than that.
Ckolivas said it's a known issue with GHz cards. I can't get my Gigabyte GHz card past 550KH either. If you want to LTC mine, you gotta buy a ref 7970.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 08:13:23 PM
 #10951

Now all the computers are litecoin mining exempt one which is dual mining with litecoin and bitcoin at the same time with one cgminer software Smiley

Another issue which has arises is one 7970 is only mining at 557 KH/s every other card is hashing higher, I am currently setting up a bios flash to get the PowerColor to the GHz edition to see what happen. Wish me luck.
Let me know how this turns out. I have the GHz edition and can't get any faster than that.
Ckolivas said it's a known issue with GHz cards. I can't get my Gigabyte GHz card past 550KH either. If you want to LTC mine, you gotta buy a ref 7970.

Weird how my other 7970s of the same brand and model mine more than this card and I did nothing to the cards. One of the 7970 Powercolor V3 is doing 735 KH/s!!

I have not check the bios on all the 7970 and I am not at home to do the BIOS flash, so it will be a little later tonight.

Also none are GHz Edition all are standard clocks and all.

bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 08:30:28 PM
 #10952

Diff going up tomorrow!

10/07/2013  21:51      26'405'169.95
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 08:46:35 PM
 #10953

Diff going up tomorrow!

10/07/2013  21:51      26'405'169.95



Oh joy.  Cheesy

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 11:54:54 PM
 #10954

Well the bios flash did not help....... at all. The Bios flash was successful itself but hashing wise no improvement..... I will continue to try other bios similar to the PowerColor One


Update: just look at the bios of the PowerColor that is running at 735 KH/s and I saw the bios is not on Techpowerup so I copy the bios and flash it on to the card in question.

Update 2: Switch Powercolor cards and the card with issues is now hashing 650 KH/s....... -_- I think I need more ram on the computer only have 2 GB atm.

Update 3: My hunch was right. Got it to mine over 600 KH/s (647 KH/s) Just needed to add 2 GB ram with a total of 4 GB on 32 bit OS.

r.padgett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 04:57:58 AM
 #10955

Well the bios flash did not help....... at all. The Bios flash was successful itself but hashing wise no improvement..... I will continue to try other bios similar to the PowerColor One


Update: just look at the bios of the PowerColor that is running at 735 KH/s and I saw the bios is not on Techpowerup so I copy the bios and flash it on to the card in question.

Update 2: Switch Powercolor cards and the card with issues is now hashing 650 KH/s....... -_- I think I need more ram on the computer only have 2 GB atm.

Update 3: My hunch was right. Got it to mine over 600 KH/s (647 KH/s) Just needed to add 2 GB ram with a total of 4 GB on 32 bit OS.



I wouldn't have guessed RAM was the issue. I get the same hashing out of a vcard running in my AMD Sempron machine with 1 Gb of RAM as I do on my server with 2 quad core processers and 16 Gb of RAM.
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 12:41:09 PM
 #10956

Well the bios flash did not help....... at all. The Bios flash was successful itself but hashing wise no improvement..... I will continue to try other bios similar to the PowerColor One


Update: just look at the bios of the PowerColor that is running at 735 KH/s and I saw the bios is not on Techpowerup so I copy the bios and flash it on to the card in question.

Update 2: Switch Powercolor cards and the card with issues is now hashing 650 KH/s....... -_- I think I need more ram on the computer only have 2 GB atm.

Update 3: My hunch was right. Got it to mine over 600 KH/s (647 KH/s) Just needed to add 2 GB ram with a total of 4 GB on 32 bit OS.



I wouldn't have guessed RAM was the issue. I get the same hashing out of a vcard running in my AMD Sempron machine with 1 Gb of RAM as I do on my server with 2 quad core processers and 16 Gb of RAM.

Scrypt mining is weird alright, the computer above the computer I worked on, is working fine with 2GB....

also thread concurrency is 8192 if system only has 2GB, after I upgraded to 4GB I can go over 20000 thread concurrency no issues.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 09:29:11 PM
 #10957

Diff going up tomorrow!

10/07/2013  21:51      26'405'169.95


we gained a day!

11/07/2013 01:41      26'038'022.07
hah

ooops nope DIFF up!
Current Bitcoin block, difficulty:   245955, 26162875
Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:22:47 PM
 #10958

wow, round from hell ; )
7 hrs w/o a block
i know variance and luck/probability, nothing to worry, but it's interesting to watch

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
roobkoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:37:50 PM
 #10959

This block is a really bad joke :/
bitzip
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:11:26 PM
 #10960

Processing the current block for 8 hours now.  When will it end?   Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 [548] 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 ... 1105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!