Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2017, 05:48:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3181 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 408 (10.3%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 364 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3951

Pages: « 1 ... 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 [507] 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 ... 1118 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [150+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 4217880 times)
valladex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 01:36:18 PM
 #10121



btw sniffing glue seems like a really good alternative for a gpu miner like me in these times Wink
[/quote]

would rather leave the glue alone, but lack of Bitcoins means no use of a certain website for alternatives... Wink
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
diskodasa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


BTC 1Hek4mF4sHcpEJpQdeKwN2i1rVrK5JcZuy


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 01:50:08 PM
 #10122

Does anyone here have the 2 Radeons, with onboard Intel HD4000 graphics? I can't overclock the radeons because i have my monitor on IGPU. I have tried cgminer, bfgminer, GUIminer, Trixx, MSIAB and what not, but i just can't overclock 2 GPU's while I am on the integrated GPU?

1Hek4mF4sHcpEJpQdeKwN2i1rVrK5JcZuy
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 01:58:51 PM
 #10123

Does anyone here have the 2 Radeons, with onboard Intel HD4000 graphics? I can't overclock the radeons because i have my monitor on IGPU. I have tried cgminer, bfgminer, GUIminer, Trixx, MSIAB and what not, but i just can't overclock 2 GPU's while I am on the integrated GPU?

for cgminer:

--auto-fan --temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 1075,1075

in this example I am overclocking both cards to run at 1075 MHz

donations not accepted
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 01:59:35 PM
 #10124

Does anyone here have the 2 Radeons, with onboard Intel HD4000 graphics? I can't overclock the radeons because i have my monitor on IGPU. I have tried cgminer, bfgminer, GUIminer, Trixx, MSIAB and what not, but i just can't overclock 2 GPU's while I am on the integrated GPU?

100 ohm resistor is all you need - check this link http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:01:21 PM
 #10125

Does anyone here have the 2 Radeons, with onboard Intel HD4000 graphics? I can't overclock the radeons because i have my monitor on IGPU. I have tried cgminer, bfgminer, GUIminer, Trixx, MSIAB and what not, but i just can't overclock 2 GPU's while I am on the integrated GPU?

check this link http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

Not this shit again...  Roll Eyes

Don't need dummy plugs, unless you're using the same ones Noah used when he was drawing the plans to the ark.
diskodasa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


BTC 1Hek4mF4sHcpEJpQdeKwN2i1rVrK5JcZuy


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:22:45 PM
 #10126

Does anyone here have the 2 Radeons, with onboard Intel HD4000 graphics? I can't overclock the radeons because i have my monitor on IGPU. I have tried cgminer, bfgminer, GUIminer, Trixx, MSIAB and what not, but i just can't overclock 2 GPU's while I am on the integrated GPU?

100 ohm resistor is all you need - check this link http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

This method is obsolete since 11.7, I think ...

When monitor is connected to radeon i can push up to 440 MH/s for gpus with MSIAB, but with monitor on IGP, it barely touches the 400 MH/s and MSIAB don't even see the radeons.

I tried now with cgminer --auto-fan --temp-target 70 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 1200 but it is worse ~380-390 MH/s, and both GPU's can work only with 1 worker can't separate them  Huh

1Hek4mF4sHcpEJpQdeKwN2i1rVrK5JcZuy
ibfr33k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:38:24 PM
 #10127


Ok, I really thought I missed something. Perhaps improving my english.

Thanks for your help!

btw sniffing glue seems like a really good alternative for a gpu miner like me in these times Wink

No problems.

I've moved all my miners to LTC in the past few days - BTC takes far too long for me now. Sad

So you think I should swap over to LTC also?  I only have 3 GPU's mining:

5870 at 420Mh/s
7950 at 600Mh/s
7970 at 720Mh/s

Would i benefit switching over?

I'm a noob just starting, all donations are welcome.  13DXKRXQncUnWAFtemSwNH7boRZfEfsg5a
diskodasa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


BTC 1Hek4mF4sHcpEJpQdeKwN2i1rVrK5JcZuy


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 03:37:34 PM
 #10128

If we could mine just Namecoins.... Grin

1Hek4mF4sHcpEJpQdeKwN2i1rVrK5JcZuy
minerapia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 03:48:54 PM
 #10129

Does anyone here have the 2 Radeons, with onboard Intel HD4000 graphics? I can't overclock the radeons because i have my monitor on IGPU. I have tried cgminer, bfgminer, GUIminer, Trixx, MSIAB and what not, but i just can't overclock 2 GPU's while I am on the integrated GPU?
This is because AMD thinks "unused" gpus are best to put in Ultra Low Power State (ULPS). I had alot of problems (cat 13.1) with my crossfire setup (this comp is what i use for gaming). I couldnt get the 2nd gpu overclocked at all, until i noticed that running fullscreen 3D app (game) wakes it up. So after a reboot (if i wanna mine) i first start cgminer, then a game and quit it. Now cgminer works as it should.
I tried editing registry, tried trixx.... you name it, nothing seems to work.
So i guess dummy plug would actually be usefull (or if you can add dummy monitor with software). With it you run a game "attached" to those gpus (dunno if it needs crossfire to wake both up).
This is just a work around and not a real solution. Maybe older drivers would work better, dunno...

donations -> btc: 1M6yf45NskQxWXknkMTzQ8o6wShQcSY4EC
                   ltc: LeTpCd6cQL26Q1vjc9kJrTjjFMrPhrpv6j
jerethdaminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 03:54:48 PM
 #10130

ever since .8.2 came out my system seems to crash after moments of running gui miner any ideas ?
specs
phenom 2 955 at 3.2
8gb ddr3 1333 ram
3x hdds
asus m4a785td-v evo mainboard

psu gs800
xfx 7970gpu running at 925core and 1375 ram

any ideas would be usefull
minerapia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:13:31 PM
 #10131

ever since .8.2 came out my system seems to crash after moments of running gui miner any ideas ?
specs
phenom 2 955 at 3.2
8gb ddr3 1333 ram
3x hdds
asus m4a785td-v evo mainboard

psu gs800
xfx 7970gpu running at 925core and 1375 ram

any ideas would be usefull
Don't run bitcoined while mining... Also theres "better" miners (I personally prefer cgminer, even tho console is "ugly")...
Non problem related ideas are to underclock memory (cos it doesnt affect hashing speed) and to undervolt gpu. Both of these reduce heat generated and power used while mining.

donations -> btc: 1M6yf45NskQxWXknkMTzQ8o6wShQcSY4EC
                   ltc: LeTpCd6cQL26Q1vjc9kJrTjjFMrPhrpv6j
TObject
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:14:09 PM
 #10132

I could not over clock a Radeon while monitor was attached to an Nvidia card until I put a resistor (dummy plug) on the Radeon AND extended the desktop to it. The problem in Windows 7 was, it would blue-screen when a user would try to move a window to the non-existing monitor.
jerethdaminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:23:13 PM
 #10133

so kill the bitcoin qt client and try again?
minerapia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:24:23 PM
 #10134

so kill the bitcoin qt client and try again?

You dont need the client running unless youre solo mining.

donations -> btc: 1M6yf45NskQxWXknkMTzQ8o6wShQcSY4EC
                   ltc: LeTpCd6cQL26Q1vjc9kJrTjjFMrPhrpv6j
jerethdaminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:32:34 PM
 #10135

thanks but how can that cause a kernal 41 fault
ive killed the app just tring to get my head around it
digital
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:42:46 PM
 #10136

This whole page (except for Pt0x) should be in another thread somewhere.  Every single post has nothing at all to do with Slush's pool.  There are support threads out there which would be much better places to get your answers. Lets try to stay on topic guys.

No wonder this thread is 500 pages...



I know, I'm being an ass.  But man, it just feels like someone needs to before this thread is no longer worth following.

If I help you out: 17QatvSdciyv2zsdAbphDEUzST1S6x46c3
References (bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=): 50051.20  50051.100  53668.0  53788.0  53571.0  53571.0  52212.0  50729.0  114804.0  115468  78106  69061  58572  54747
GenXdark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:15:18 PM
 #10137

How often should my account page on slushs website be updating itself to reflect the work my miners are doing?
I'm watching my GUIminer and my workers are acccepting shares literally every single minute, but on slushs website it says the time since last share for my worker is 1 hour and like 12 minutes. WTF.

Why is the website not updating the shares my workers are finding and therefore not updating my score and therefore not updating my reward?

Should it be updating every time a worker accepts a share?



Yes. You should be using stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 if you aren't already.

How do I check to ensure that I am using the address you specified?

Sharecoin: SNnWhp1uYSjLcMpa1zAKrj92porEDN24TC
GenXdark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:26:20 PM
 #10138

How often should my account page on slushs website be updating itself to reflect the work my miners are doing?
I'm watching my GUIminer and my workers are acccepting shares literally every single minute, but on slushs website it says the time since last share for my worker is 1 hour and like 12 minutes. WTF.

Why is the website not updating the shares my workers are finding and therefore not updating my score and therefore not updating my reward?

Should it be updating every time a worker accepts a share?



I used to have this problem occasionally, but usually stopping my miner and restarting it fixed the problem.

The average hashrate shown on the account page isn't always accurate, though it's usually close.

I've also noticed, back when I was submitting only about a share a minute, that if it went to a new round and I hadn't yet submitted a share for the new round, and the old round was still listed as "Processing..." I would show no shares submitted for the duration of the last round.

So, first step, click to the stats page and see if a new round just started. If it did, give it a minute or so to submit a share for the new round and you should be fine.

If the current round has been going for a while, and your reward has dropped off - turn it off and back on again. Make sure you are using stratum.bitcoin.cz port:3333 on your miner, rather than the default slush address in GUIMiner.

If you're only submitting one share a minute you might consider switching over to litecoin, since things are only going to get tougher around here. I'm considering doing the same until my ASIC comes in.



I'm still having this problem, I don't know why. I did what you said - stopped my worker and then started it again. I've tried this many times. The GUIminer says last share was accepted literally this minute and on the website, it says 15 minutes since last share.

But I can see, as I refresh my page, that my score is going down and my reward is going down.

How do I check to see if I'm using the address you said to use: stratum.bitcoin.cz 3333?

Sharecoin: SNnWhp1uYSjLcMpa1zAKrj92porEDN24TC
gmerk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:43:57 PM
 #10139

In GUIminer you have to select pool "other", and enter server/port manually.
If you select slush from the dropdown menu, it still has the old server.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:53:59 PM
 #10140

In GUIminer you have to select pool "other", and enter server/port manually.
If you select slush from the dropdown menu, it still has the old server.


i use the drop down on two instantiations of guiminer and it works fine. it just gets redirected to the right place.
Pages: « 1 ... 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 [507] 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 ... 1118 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!