Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:46:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3160 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.1%)
Total Voters: 3924

Pages: « 1 ... 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 [954] 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 ... 1105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3931813 times)
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 03:09:02 PM
 #19061

I hope you are right, I just don't see it. The whales will sell off to buy back at a depressed price before it can get that high. We have gotten into a cycle of that happening recently.

YES, but not TOO depressed.  The price will fall back no more than 4% of each pump.  The whales would be hurting themselves if they did not DO THE PUMP without actually PUMPING.

For instance, When it was pumped up from $300.00 to $335.00, it fell back to a more SUPPORTED $330.00 because THEIR ACTUALLY IS "SUPPORT" (BELIEF IT IS WORTH THAT AND MUCH MORE).

THEN, it gets pumped again from $330 to $359 then fell back to $350 [A more supported or stable price].

NOW, we have another pump going on  AS WE SPEAK to $387 at the moment!

WE HAVE LOTS OF SUPPORT FOR A BIG PRICE FOR BTC!  TRUST ME!!!

THIS PUMP HAS LOTS OF SUPPORT.  COMPARE THE TWO MOUNTAINS FACING ONE ANOTHER ON THE ORDER BOOKS AT STAMP.  LOTS OF BUYERS THEIR FOR SUPPORT.   LOTS

IT WILL STAY THAT WAY TILL $440 I KNOW.  THEN IT WILL CHILL 5 to 9 DAYS AND GO UP AGAIN IN THE NORMAL PUMPS AS I MENTIONED.

LOTS OF SUPPORT OUT THERE.  LOTS

We will have a LOT of BTC sold off this weekend, which will bring the price back down a little.  However, it will go back up again after the dump.

The dumps we have on the weekends have to do with a lot of big farms who need the cash to pay employees, for power, etc...  

Right now is not a bad time at all to get involved with an exchange, even if it is a small amount.  When you do, look for the BIG "Sell" wall on the weekend and sell into that wall.  Wait for the price to go down at least 15% if not 20% [That's where you buy to accumulate more coin].  Then just wait for the price to go back up [with a bottle of champagne in hand] cause WE HAVE PLENTY OF SUPPORT!

BTC ADDRESS:
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481319985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319985
Reply with quote  #2

1481319985
Report to moderator
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 03:18:37 PM
 #19062

0.01659688 BTC is estimated reward at the moment with Total average hash rate in last 60 minutes: 4594.350 Ghash/s using 10 S3's.
Approx. cluster performance (30 min average):   6833839 Ghash/s

All S3's are over clocked just a hair from the default (225 Mhz) to the next step up (231 Mhz).

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 03:24:50 PM
 #19063

I'm on a mission at the moment to just focus on mining and building the farm from 4.6 TH/s to 24 TH/s ASAP.  Hope to have it to 24 TH/s (16,500 watts) by end of December to end of January.

Which means I'm not using any BTC on the exchange at the moment.  I probably should though.

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 03:49:08 PM
 #19064

Not sure if any of you saw the 22,000 WALL on BITSTAMP's order book Sunday when BTC dropped from $337.00 US to $300.00.  We have a small wall of just under 4,000 but no where near 22,000.  LOTS OF STABILITY!!!

BTC ADDRESS:
Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 05:29:23 PM
 #19065

Hey bobsav, it's time to turn those miners back on  Cheesy Or was that you who brought us from 70 to 80 ?

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:03:59 PM
 #19066

Hi,
I need to set higher difficulty for my miners. How can I do that? Now I have diff from 1,4k-1,8k and need about 2k.
Thx.

What software are you using?  Could be possible to do in the firmware or possibly on the workers page in Slush's Pool Settings

I am using Antminer S4 devices. How it is possible to change diff on Slush Pool? I can not find this setting.
The pool sets the difficulty.  The facility to set it manually on the workers page was removed a good while ago when the auto setting was implemented.  Why would you wish to set it higher, other than to reduce your bandwidth?

Because there is a problem with the S4's never getting up to anywhere near their 2TH capability on a pool unless that pool lets them set the minimum difficulty to 2048.  I don't pretend to understand it... something about an underpowered controller board and a death spiral dance it does with vardiff.  But the the upshot is I can't point my S4 at slush's pool unless they bring back some way of specifying my per-worker minimum difficulty setting :-(

And I just had a very sad few days at BTC Guild... now i have to try GHash -- I would just like to keep ALL my terahashes here at the Slushiest Pool of Them All :-)

This guys can explain it better (a coupla quotes from the Antminer S4 topic):

I'm a little confused tbh, as ck says:

It turns out the controller is so low powered that it can only process ~30 shares per second which mean that unless diff is set higher, they work their way into a death spiral before diff catches up. Great...

Which to me sounds like a hardware issue - or is it the firmware that decides how much power is provided to the controller?
It's not a firmware issue. The controller hardware they bundle with it is not fast enough to handle running at low diffs, and most pools start at a lower diff for a while before vardiff pushes them up. If they stay low diff long enough the controller never catches up. I gave them a driver code workaround (i.e. hack) to get over this hurdle. It means they'll (appear to) run at low hashrates for a while until the pool reaches a diff suitable for the device. When they say it's a firmware issue, they mean they'll offer new firmware with an updated cgminer to address the issue.


It turns out the controller is so low powered that it can only process ~30 shares per second which mean that unless diff is set higher, they work their way into a death spiral before diff catches up. Great...

(quoted from another thread)


Is this a problem if one is using an S4 with solo.ckpool.org?
No. S4s work fine here.


I did a buy on the S4's and their hashrate locally is 2th/s or greater (awesome!) however, when connected to BTCGuild NONE of them show anywhere close to 2 Th/s.  They show more like 200 Gh/s.  I have 2 that are over 1 Th/s, but the rest between 0 - 278 GH/s.  WTF Bitmain?Huh

The fix for now is to use GHash or BTCGuild with 2048 difficulty. Pools with vardiff seem to overload the miners at the start when spamming them with difficulty 16 shares. A new firmware is on the way soonTM.
Not quite. Rapidly adapting vardiffs also do fine as the ckpool based pools do, but yes they'll hopefully bring out new firmware with the changes I gave them.


pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 08:09:06 PM
 #19067

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 08:51:42 PM
 #19068

Need some blocks to fall been rough 48 hours Cry

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 09:34:22 PM
 #19069

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 09:36:05 PM
 #19070

Need some blocks to fall been rough 48 hours Cry

Yes, it has been rough!  VERY!!!

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 09:42:22 PM
 #19071


Because there is a problem with the S4's never getting up to anywhere near their 2TH capability on a pool unless that pool lets them set the minimum difficulty to 2048.  I don't pretend to understand it... something about an underpowered controller board and a death spiral dance it does with vardiff.  But the the upshot is I can't point my S4 at slush's pool unless they bring back some way of specifying my per-worker minimum difficulty setting :-(

And I just had a very sad few days at BTC Guild... now i have to try GHash -- I would just like to keep ALL my terahashes here at the Slushiest Pool of Them All :-)


I'm still wanting to get the S4's very soon.  I would rather keep them here on Slush myself.  However, if I have to point them at another pool and keep my S3's here, I will do it.  It's a shame if that's the case... really is!

Seems like I heard rumors of a NEW LOOK to the home page, statistics page, etc. coming in January.  Makes me wonder if Slush will enable the ability to adjust the diff if the user chooses too when the NEW LOOK comes in January?

BTC ADDRESS:
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 09:55:40 PM
 #19072

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot

wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:01:13 PM
 #19073

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?
you have to ssh into your miners via putty etc note doing this incorrectly can brick your s3 below is copy and pasted from previous thread and I have done this myself I am changing the wget address to current location of new cgminer

1. SSH into the S3 and login
2. Issue the following commands sequentially.
  a) cd /usr/bin
  b) mv cgminer cgminer.bak
  c) wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer    <---------Is the current cgminer refrenced in your posted thread
  d) chmod +x cgminer
  e) reboot

Once again these are commands that you must enter once SSH'd into s3 via putty Do at your own RISK!!!

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:05:45 PM
 #19074

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.

BTC ADDRESS:
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:08:56 PM
 #19075

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.
Correct Cgminer is in the s3 however it's an outdated version you do not run it on your pc however with the program PUTTY you log into s3 in a terminal style interface all black screen etc so you open putty put in the ip of the ant at screen enter root for user hit enter then your password and enter then follow steps **note while typing your password nothing shows on screen** If you are not comfortable with command line entries you may not want to do this also because you have 10 ants you need to do each one independently

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:14:55 PM
 #19076

Dance Dance Dance we need the block boogie woogie woogie  Undecided

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:19:17 PM
 #19077

Does anyone know if a transaction from Blockchain.inf will time out after multiple days I sent a transaction and I have no idea why but it posted with no miners fee's went in and looked and my fee payout was still set to normal I then tried to resend a transaction to same person like 6 hours later this one showed miner fee's both have been there for 3 days no confirmations both show 0% network propagation I have received multi transactions in I just cant send any out until those 2 clear, does anyone know how to make them reset I tried to manually post the hex to the network using coinb.in and the blockchain.inf sites but both error-ed out

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:24:55 PM
 #19078

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.
Correct Cgminer is in the s3 however it's an outdated version you do not run it on your pc however with the program PUTTY you log into s3 in a terminal style interface all black screen etc so you open putty put in the ip of the ant at screen enter root for user hit enter then your password and enter then follow steps **note while typing your password nothing shows on screen** If you are not comfortable with command line entries you may not want to do this also because you have 10 ants you need to do each one independently



I use "Terminal" occasional on my Mac OS.  However, not sure if I'm needing to do what you suggest with my Batch 8's as you have suggested.  I might do it later, in a couple of months, or especially if they stop mining for whatever reason.


BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:27:17 PM
 #19079

Does anyone know if a transaction from Blockchain.inf will time out after multiple days I sent a transaction and I have no idea why but it posted with no miners fee's went in and looked and my fee payout was still set to normal I then tried to resend a transaction to same person like 6 hours later this one showed miner fee's both have been there for 3 days no confirmations both show 0% network propagation I have received multi transactions in I just cant send any out until those 2 clear, does anyone know how to make them reset I tried to manually post the hex to the network using coinb.in and the blockchain.inf sites but both error-ed out

WOW!!!

Doesn't sound good...

BTC ADDRESS:
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:28:02 PM
 #19080

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.
Correct Cgminer is in the s3 however it's an outdated version you do not run it on your pc however with the program PUTTY you log into s3 in a terminal style interface all black screen etc so you open putty put in the ip of the ant at screen enter root for user hit enter then your password and enter then follow steps **note while typing your password nothing shows on screen** If you are not comfortable with command line entries you may not want to do this also because you have 10 ants you need to do each one independently



I use "Terminal" occasional on my Mac OS.  However, not sure if I'm needing to do what you suggest with my Batch 8's as you have suggested.  I might do it later, in a couple of months, or especially if they stop mining for whatever reason.


yeah def. don't do unless you find the need to I only did it because I was only doing on a couple just install latest fw from bitmain and adjust freq# to your liking If you are hashing 450+ there should be know need and like I said because of the 10 you have I would only do it on a possible trouble ant to improve performance

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
Pages: « 1 ... 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 [954] 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 ... 1105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!