Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2019, 09:41:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 [944] 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 ... 1150 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [4+ EH] Slush Pool (slushpool.com); Overt AsicBoost; World First Mining Pool  (Read 4370716 times)
jterry211
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 03:34:24 PM
 #18861

My Hash is (a whopping) 6.63 GH/s however on the my account in Slush it is only: Total average hash rate in last 60 minutes: 4.309 Ghash/s

Is this normal?  It's been like this for weeks, but I just bothered to check.  I have two antminers and a bunch of old Block erupters.  They are connected to a Raspberry pi with three hubs.  Would I need to separate them out as different miners to get them to work? They worked at "full power" until I added a second antminer.

Thanks!

I would have to say probably a lack of power.  What kind of hubs / Power adapter amperage do you have?

JT
1574286119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286119
Reply with quote  #2

1574286119
Report to moderator
1574286119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286119
Reply with quote  #2

1574286119
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574286119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286119
Reply with quote  #2

1574286119
Report to moderator
unknown.usr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 03:41:56 PM
 #18862

My Hash is (a whopping) 6.63 GH/s however on the my account in Slush it is only: Total average hash rate in last 60 minutes: 4.309 Ghash/s

Is this normal?  It's been like this for weeks, but I just bothered to check.  I have two antminers and a bunch of old Block erupters.  They are connected to a Raspberry pi with three hubs.  Would I need to separate them out as different miners to get them to work? They worked at "full power" until I added a second antminer.

Thanks!

I would have to say probably a lack of power.  What kind of hubs / Power adapter amperage do you have?

JT

I have 2 D-Link DUB-H7 High Speed 7-Port Hubs and 1 generic 7 port powered usb hub.  But Minepeon shows the hashing speed okay, Slush does not.  Would a lack of power do that?  I would think it would my hashing power would show low on my Minepeone status screen also if it was the hub.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 03:54:58 PM
 #18863

My Hash is (a whopping) 6.63 GH/s however on the my account in Slush it is only: Total average hash rate in last 60 minutes: 4.309 Ghash/s

Is this normal?  It's been like this for weeks, but I just bothered to check.  I have two antminers and a bunch of old Block erupters.  They are connected to a Raspberry pi with three hubs.  Would I need to separate them out as different miners to get them to work? They worked at "full power" until I added a second antminer.

Thanks!

what is your hash rate saying at your devices though...
Block eruptors dont mine slower from lack of power. the hub fries from lack of power...
you can also try updating the cgminer or bfgminer u r using....
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 04:00:07 PM
 #18864

You guys kill me Cheesy "We are Slush, we do not forgive, we do not forget".

I was just having fun and i get slammed from several people so yup i dont forget.

JT


Odd, cuz I have no clue who was attempting to sell the over priced S1's. BUT I sure will keep mentioning it...
im sure they google'd me pretty heavily to get REVENGE!  RED ANGER!

Sir Alan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:02:22 PM
 #18865

My Hash is (a whopping) 6.63 GH/s however on the my account in Slush it is only: Total average hash rate in last 60 minutes: 4.309 Ghash/s
The figure on the web site is only an estimate, back-calculated from the shares submitted.  As the minimum difficulty threshold set by the pool is now 8, which is a bit high for your hash rate (probably 2-3 would be better), it could be that you are effectively under-performing.  That is, where on a setting of 2 you might submit 6 shares and be credited with 12 (6x2), on the higher setting for the same period you may be submitting only 1 share and being credited with 8, even though your farm (vegetable plot?) is working just as hard.

I also find that at certain times of day the peak loading on the internet can slow everything down, with a noticeable effect on my results.

1Eeyore17YeHrbJW5Q3pSdV8sXujkdrrFc
unknown.usr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 05:24:04 PM
 #18866

My Hash is (a whopping) 6.63 GH/s however on the my account in Slush it is only: Total average hash rate in last 60 minutes: 4.309 Ghash/s
The figure on the web site is only an estimate, back-calculated from the shares submitted.  As the minimum difficulty threshold set by the pool is now 8, which is a bit high for your hash rate (probably 2-3 would be better), it could be that you are effectively under-performing.  That is, where on a setting of 2 you might submit 6 shares and be credited with 12 (6x2), on the higher setting for the same period you may be submitting only 1 share and being credited with 8, even though your farm (vegetable plot?) is working just as hard.

I also find that at certain times of day the peak loading on the internet can slow everything down, with a noticeable effect on my results.

So I just need more power.
Sir Alan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 07:46:15 PM
 #18867

So I just need more power.
Aye.  So do I, as I have only a little more than you and sometimes see the same thing.  I'm waiting for the next batch of S3+ to be released, when I might consider investing my accumulated BTC, as I don't seem to be using them for anything else.

1Eeyore17YeHrbJW5Q3pSdV8sXujkdrrFc
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 04:51:09 AM
 #18868

So I just need more power.
Aye.  So do I, as I have only a little more than you and sometimes see the same thing.  I'm waiting for the next batch of S3+ to be released, when I might consider investing my accumulated BTC, as I don't seem to be using them for anything else.
I think Blockchain.info is having a ddos attack wallets are acting very funny atm can't get 2fa to come thru hit or miss logging in on smartphone etc

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1KCQ4fXa3mWBvBsYRLmWY4QHqBa4ZYFdh6
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 05:21:52 AM
 #18869

Forgive my ignorance, but is the pool1 password (in the AntMiner S3 settings) the same as the login password I created for the Slush's pool website or is it different as in the "x" shown in the password box on the account stats?
Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 05:23:59 AM
 #18870

The pool password can be anything now. That's why the x is where the password used to be. As long as your worker name is correct, you can put anything as the password and it will work.

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 05:34:25 AM
 #18871

The pool password can be anything now. That's why the x is where the password used to be. As long as your worker name is correct, you can put anything as the password and it will work.
thanks.
cowchaser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 10:27:14 AM
 #18872


I think Blockchain.info is having a ddos attack wallets are acting very funny atm can't get 2fa to come thru hit or miss logging in on smartphone etc

Blockchain working normally for me.
Only the difficulty graph at https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty is not being updated for the last couple of hours.
Fruitmandje
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 101


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 10:27:55 AM
 #18873

Looks like the graphs are not showing the correct values for the last days (by counting the stats). Anyone else experiencing the same?
bigbitmine
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


Big Bit Mine


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 02:55:39 AM
 #18874


I think Blockchain.info is having a ddos attack wallets are acting very funny atm can't get 2fa to come thru hit or miss logging in on smartphone etc

Blockchain working normally for me.
Only the difficulty graph at https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty is not being updated for the last couple of hours.


My Blockchain wallet is saying that my BTC is worth -$0.16. Something has gone wrong.

andyjjones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 03:23:17 AM
 #18875

Has anybody seen what's been happening to the BTC price lately?  Yikes!!
Does anyone have any theories as to why this is happening?
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 04, 2014, 03:40:18 AM
 #18876

Has anybody seen what's been happening to the BTC price lately?  Yikes!!
Does anyone have any theories as to why this is happening?

Was a bunch of sell offs today, it had gotten down to 338 but seems to be holding around 350 lately. Biggest question is "how low will it go" ?

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
kcal63
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 101


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 04:24:01 AM
 #18877


I think Blockchain.info is having a ddos attack wallets are acting very funny atm can't get 2fa to come thru hit or miss logging in on smartphone etc

Blockchain working normally for me.
Only the difficulty graph at https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty is not being updated for the last couple of hours.


My Blockchain wallet is saying that my BTC is worth -$0.16. Something has gone wrong.
The amount listed on blockchain has been wrong for all of my accounts for months now.


Also, the estimate of your hash on Slush can vary wildly depending on a bunch of factors, from internet traffic, to people pool hopping, etc. etc. mine is usually about 90% of what my local console shows the iners running at but at times it climbs to as much as 120% (i.e. my 1.2TH machine will show as 1.3TH). Just like blocks and luck this too evens out in the long run Smiley
manitu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 10:13:28 AM
 #18878

Hi,
I need to set higher difficulty for my miners. How can I do that? Now I have diff from 1,4k-1,8k and need about 2k.
Thx.
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1014


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2014, 10:15:53 AM
 #18879

Hi,
I need to set higher difficulty for my miners. How can I do that? Now I have diff from 1,4k-1,8k and need about 2k.
Thx.

What software are you using?  Could be possible to do in the firmware or possibly on the workers page in Slush's Pool Settings

manitu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 10:27:15 AM
 #18880

Hi,
I need to set higher difficulty for my miners. How can I do that? Now I have diff from 1,4k-1,8k and need about 2k.
Thx.

What software are you using?  Could be possible to do in the firmware or possibly on the workers page in Slush's Pool Settings

I am using Antminer S4 devices. How it is possible to change diff on Slush Pool? I can not find this setting.
Pages: « 1 ... 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 [944] 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 ... 1150 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!